Tomas Machac
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Bublik | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-18 00:00 UTC
Tomas Machac holds a 1–0 lead over Juan Manuel Cerundolo in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Tomas Machac leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Tomas Machac won the 2022 Australian Open first round 6-3 2-6 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | 6-3 2-6 6-4 6-2 | Juan Manuel Cerundolo | Match data | Jan 19, 2022* | R128 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | #75 | #20 | 2,330 | 1,996 | 78 | 70 | 52.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Juan Manuel Cerundolo | #55 | #42 | 1,108 | 1,784 | 45 | 52 | 46.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Juan Manuel Cerundolo | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #195 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #143 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 6–3 | 66.7% | #90 | 1,577 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | 2022 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,683 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #151 | 1,573 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 2023 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #78 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #120 | 1,608 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 2024 | 33–22 | 60.0% | #25 | 1,935 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #139 | 1,589 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 2025 | 20–18 | 52.6% | #32 | 1,776 | 0 | 1 | 2025 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #86 | 1,651 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 2026 | 16–15 | 51.6% | #75 | 1,753 | 0 | 2 | 2026 | 20–22 | 47.6% | #55 | 1,723 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Juan Manuel Cerundolo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2023 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2024 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2024 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2025 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 54 | 47 | 101 | 53.5% | 20 | 18 | 38 | 52.6% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | 15 | 17 | 32 | 46.9% | 28 | 32 | 60 | 46.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 140/149 of Tomas Machac's and 96/99 of Juan Manuel Cerundolo's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Juan Manuel Cerundolo | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2020 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 67.2% | 58.8% | 51.6% | 74.1% | 64.3% | 56.4% | 42.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 3/5 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 65.5% | 69.0% | 50.3% | 59.3% | 28.8% | 62.7% | 31.7% | 2021 | 9/9 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 72.2% | 59.8% | 53.0% | 44.5% | 51.8% | 58.1% | 42.5% |
| 21 | 2022 | 7/7 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 64.9% | 66.0% | 53.0% | 59.4% | 35.5% | 61.6% | 36.1% | 2022 | 8/8 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 65.2% | 58.3% | 49.2% | 49.9% | 50.2% | 55.3% | 34.1% |
| 22 | 2023 | 11/11 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 68.9% | 53.4% | 75.0% | 38.8% | 63.0% | 36.7% | 2023 | 18/18 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 61.6% | 65.0% | 44.1% | 60.3% | 42.1% | 56.6% | 35.9% |
| 23 | 2024 | 51/55 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 62.0% | 71.1% | 51.5% | 59.7% | 49.1% | 63.7% | 35.9% | 2024 | 3/3 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 62.1% | 60.0% | 50.6% | 37.6% | 47.2% | 56.7% | 37.0% |
| 24 | 2025 | 37/38 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 60.7% | 72.3% | 53.1% | 53.0% | 43.8% | 64.7% | 35.9% | 2025 | 17/17 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 60.8% | 67.8% | 51.1% | 64.6% | 32.1% | 61.2% | 37.1% |
| 25 | 2026 | 30/32 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 65.4% | 68.2% | 48.6% | 56.2% | 38.0% | 61.3% | 34.7% | 2026 | 41/44 | 6.2 | 3.1 | 58.7% | 71.7% | 49.1% | 56.3% | 35.5% | 62.6% | 35.4% |
| Career | — | 140/149 | 5.5 | 2.7 | 62.7% | 70.2% | 51.5% | 58.4% | 43.5% | 63.2% | 35.7% | — | 96/99 | 4.3 | 3.2 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 48.9% | 56.3% | 39.3% | 60.0% | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Juan Manuel Cerundolo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 2020 | 1542 | 107.0 | -1.20 | +3.41 | 0.970 | 50.3% | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 | 2020 | 1507 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 1557 | 114.7 | +0.01 | -0.85 | 0.850 | 47.7% | +20 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.27 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.50 | 2021 | 1578 | 115.9 | -1.73 | +0.77 | 1.013 | 50.1% | — | +86 | — | 54.5% | +0.36 | 4–0 (100%) | 1–2 (33%) | 105.9 | +1.01 |
| 21 | 2022 | 1684 | 126.8 | -1.10 | +0.43 | 0.939 | 48.6% | +12 | — | — | 47.8% | -0.26 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | 98.0 | +0.16 | 2022 | 1574 | 118.3 | -4.27 | -1.28 | 0.764 | 44.9% | -15 | — | — | 36.8% | -1.32 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.38 |
| 22 | 2023 | 1758 | 138.0 | +0.13 | +1.77 | 0.991 | 50.0% | -5 | -164 | — | 44.8% | -0.24 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 96.5 | -1.04 | 2023 | 1608 | 119.4 | -4.18 | -1.06 | 0.827 | 46.7% | +22 | -19 | — | 37.0% | -1.13 | 4–4 (50%) | 6–2 (75%) | 104.4 | +0.23 |
| 23 | 2024 | 1936 | 157.8 | +0.27 | +0.89 | 0.990 | 50.2% | +3 | -164 | -240 | 58.6% | +0.43 | 14–5 (74%) | 13–9 (59%) | 112.3 | -2.02 | 2024 | 1589 | 115.4 | -1.23 | -1.11 | 0.854 | 46.6% | — | +43 | — | 37.5% | -0.87 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.12 |
| 24 | 2025 | 1777 | 143.2 | +0.17 | +0.14 | 1.016 | 50.5% | +82 | -63 | -75 | 55.8% | +0.25 | 6–6 (50%) | 11–9 (55%) | 100.3 | +2.58 | 2025 | 1652 | 123.0 | -1.71 | +0.85 | 0.958 | 48.9% | — | +191 | — | 48.9% | -0.23 | 5–6 (45%) | 3–1 (75%) | 102.5 | -0.24 |
| 25 | 2026 | 1754 | 148.0 | -1.45 | +0.13 | 0.896 | 48.3% | +16 | +43 | — | 50.6% | -0.39 | 7–6 (54%) | 9–4 (69%) | 106.3 | -1.66 | 2026 | 1723 | 135.3 | -1.19 | +0.17 | 0.946 | 49.2% | -114 | +120 | -206 | 46.3% | -0.30 | 10–7 (59%) | 11–12 (48%) | 100.5 | +0.12 |
| Career | — | 1996 | 149.8 | -0.22 | +0.56 | 0.970 | 49.7% | +27 | -78 | -137 | 53.4% | +0.08 | 29–23 (56%) | 35–30 (54%) | 108.2 | -1.07 | — | 1785 | 128.3 | -2.15 | -0.04 | 0.910 | 48.3% | -64 | +103 | -206 | 44.8% | -0.48 | 25–18 (58%) | 22–17 (56%) | 108.7 | +1.67 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Bublik | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Davidovich Fokina | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 26, 2026 | H2H |
| Arthur Rinderknech | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Luciano Darderi | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Yannick Hanfmann | 3 | 0 | 3 | Feb 18, 2026 | H2H |