Wayne Odesnik
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 10, 2014 | H2H |
| Bjorn Phau | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 27, 2012 | H2H |
| Stan Wawrinka | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 10, 2013 | H2H |
| Blaz Kavcic | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jul 13, 2012 | H2H |
| Radek Stepanek | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 3, 2011 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Wayne Odesnik holds a 2–0 lead over Blaz Kavcic in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Wayne Odesnik leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Wayne Odesnik won the 2012 Croatia Open Umag second round 3-6 7-5 7-6(3).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Odesnik | 3-6 7-5 7-6(3) | Blaz Kavcic | Match data | Jul 13, 2012* | R16 | Croatia Open Umag | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Wayne Odesnik | 4-6 6-1 6-4 6-2 | Blaz Kavcic | Match data | Jan 20, 2010* | R128 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Odesnik | #267 | #77 | 984 | 1,734 | 40 | 59 | 40.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Blaz Kavcic | #1,195 | #68 | 685 | 1,813 | 41 | 81 | 33.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Wayne Odesnik | Blaz Kavcic | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2004 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #383 | 1,463 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2005 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #265 | 1,451 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2006 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #194 | 1,420 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2007 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #126 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #285 | 1,582 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2008 | 13–15 | 46.4% | #119 | 1,670 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #125 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2009 | 10–13 | 43.5% | #105 | 1,684 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #112 | 1,572 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2010 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #813 | 1,704 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 13–16 | 44.8% | #92 | 1,684 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2011 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #129 | 1,661 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 4–14 | 22.2% | #94 | 1,618 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2012 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #143 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 10–14 | 41.7% | #104 | 1,704 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2013 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #138 | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #105 | 1,768 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2014 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #171 | 1,628 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #151 | 1,666 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #97 | 1,572 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 2–8 | 20.0% | #206 | 1,540 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Wayne Odesnik | Blaz Kavcic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2004 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2005 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2006 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2007 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2008 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2009 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2009 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2010 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2010 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2011 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 26 | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2013 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2014 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2014 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2015 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 22 | 41 | 63 | 34.9% | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | 19 | 38 | 57 | 33.3% | 19 | 31 | 50 | 38.0% | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 97/99 of Wayne Odesnik's and 118/122 of Blaz Kavcic's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Wayne Odesnik | Blaz Kavcic | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2004 | 3/3 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 58.5% | 64.4% | 41.1% | 52.4% | 45.6% | 55.0% | 33.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2005 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 65.4% | 64.6% | 63.3% | 55.0% | 8.3% | 64.2% | 31.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2006 | 1/1 | 19.0 | 3.0 | 64.6% | 68.8% | 51.4% | 58.3% | 40.0% | 62.6% | 29.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2007 | 7/7 | 9.0 | 3.3 | 68.8% | 70.3% | 53.7% | 58.7% | 56.6% | 65.2% | 32.4% | 2008 | 3/3 | 3.3 | 6.3 | 57.7% | 68.0% | 40.9% | 57.1% | 42.2% | 56.0% | 36.4% |
| 22 | 2008 | 27/28 | 4.5 | 2.6 | 61.2% | 67.7% | 49.4% | 56.6% | 40.4% | 60.8% | 38.4% | 2009 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 76.1% | 58.6% | 36.4% | 50.0% | 57.1% | 53.3% | 38.4% |
| 23 | 2009 | 23/23 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 61.1% | 66.3% | 51.8% | 57.7% | 36.9% | 60.6% | 36.8% | 2010 | 10/10 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 64.2% | 62.2% | 44.3% | 37.0% | 37.1% | 56.3% | 35.8% |
| 24 | 2010 | 13/14 | 5.5 | 3.8 | 58.3% | 68.2% | 52.0% | 71.2% | 44.3% | 61.4% | 39.4% | 2011 | 28/29 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 64.0% | 65.8% | 48.0% | 50.8% | 51.0% | 59.2% | 40.2% |
| 25 | 2011 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 70.0% | 50.0% | 16.7% | 28.6% | — | 40.0% | 20.0% | 2012 | 16/18 | 4.4 | 4.3 | 58.6% | 60.3% | 46.0% | 44.4% | 46.5% | 54.4% | 35.3% |
| 26 | 2012 | 10/10 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 59.2% | 65.3% | 44.2% | 58.2% | 46.5% | 56.5% | 36.8% | 2013 | 24/24 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 62.8% | 68.0% | 51.5% | 57.6% | 45.9% | 61.8% | 38.3% |
| 27 | 2013 | 5/5 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 66.7% | 61.8% | 52.7% | 47.3% | 41.7% | 58.5% | 37.4% | 2014 | 11/12 | 6.4 | 3.5 | 65.4% | 68.5% | 46.5% | 65.3% | 52.4% | 61.0% | 36.5% |
| 28 | 2014 | 5/5 | 6.0 | 2.6 | 60.5% | 59.9% | 52.9% | 51.9% | 17.8% | 57.6% | 29.8% | 2015 | 13/13 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 69.5% | 61.1% | 35.2% | 44.7% | 40.5% | 53.2% | 36.9% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 8.5 | 51.7% | 68.9% | 42.2% | 58.9% | 31.9% | 56.0% | 37.2% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 10/10 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 58.9% | 63.2% | 50.7% | 51.0% | 38.4% | 58.1% | 32.5% |
| Career | — | 97/99 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 61.5% | 66.3% | 50.1% | 58.0% | 39.9% | 60.1% | 36.5% | — | 118/122 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 63.1% | 64.8% | 46.4% | 51.1% | 45.6% | 58.1% | 37.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Wayne Odesnik | Blaz Kavcic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2004 | 1463 | 94.9 | -0.07 | -1.72 | 0.744 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 22.2% | -2.11 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2005 | 1452 | 101.4 | +0.34 | -0.56 | 0.877 | 46.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2006 | 1421 | 97.3 | -1.63 | +0.51 | 0.791 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2007 | 1567 | 118.6 | -0.22 | -0.70 | 0.931 | 48.9% | +10 | — | — | 47.8% | +0.04 | 4–2 (67%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.76 | 2008 | 1582 | 114.4 | -0.40 | -1.83 | 0.827 | 46.4% | — | — | — | 37.5% | -1.13 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.05 |
| 22 | 2008 | 1670 | 125.5 | -2.14 | +0.76 | 0.979 | 49.4% | -43 | -14 | — | 49.3% | -0.07 | 5–4 (56%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | +0.67 | 2009 | 1571 | 100.7 | -1.08 | -3.72 | 0.821 | 46.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.14 |
| 23 | 2009 | 1685 | 131.9 | -2.07 | +0.91 | 0.936 | 48.6% | -19 | -9 | — | 40.3% | -0.69 | 7–3 (70%) | 5–1 (83%) | — | -0.12 | 2010 | 1572 | 105.2 | -4.44 | -0.14 | 0.820 | 45.8% | +48 | -11 | — | 26.9% | -1.89 | 2–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.03 |
| 24 | 2010 | 1705 | 130.0 | -1.59 | +1.55 | 1.020 | 50.9% | -53 | +3 | — | 55.9% | +0.74 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.09 | 2011 | 1685 | 137.0 | -2.20 | +2.47 | 0.987 | 50.0% | +43 | -31 | -227 | 47.2% | -0.32 | 1–7 (13%) | 7–2 (78%) | — | -0.62 |
| 25 | 2011 | 1662 | 102.8 | -0.85 | -1.17 | 0.333 | 30.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | -0.05 | 2012 | 1619 | 127.4 | -4.38 | -0.67 | 0.775 | 45.4% | +63 | +30 | -134 | 28.3% | -1.39 | 0–2 | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.13 |
| 26 | 2012 | 1647 | 117.7 | -3.09 | -1.64 | 0.846 | 46.9% | — | +67 | — | 39.3% | -0.86 | 4–2 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.14 | 2013 | 1704 | 135.9 | -0.79 | +1.25 | 1.003 | 49.9% | -18 | +53 | — | 43.9% | -0.24 | 5–5 (50%) | 2–8 (20%) | — | -0.08 |
| 27 | 2013 | 1682 | 126.7 | +0.10 | -0.21 | 0.901 | 48.1% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.57 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | -0.03 | 2014 | 1769 | 135.3 | -1.48 | +1.46 | 0.938 | 49.2% | +10 | — | — | 48.0% | -0.36 | 0–2 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.65 |
| 28 | 2014 | 1629 | 112.5 | -2.53 | -0.84 | 0.702 | 44.2% | -11 | — | — | 14.3% | -2.43 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.38 | 2015 | 1666 | 119.6 | -5.52 | -0.88 | 0.788 | 45.1% | +74 | +7 | -171 | 37.1% | -1.69 | 1–3 (25%) | 6–1 (86%) | — | +0.03 |
| 29 | 2015 | 1631 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1641 | 101.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1573 | 107.3 | -0.74 | -1.23 | 0.847 | 47.3% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.50 | — | — | — | +0.39 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1541 | 112.0 | -3.21 | -2.23 | 0.775 | 45.6% | +34 | — | — | 22.7% | -1.73 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.08 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1544 | 99.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1540 | 108.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1504 | 106.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1735 | 127.8 | -1.78 | +0.29 | 0.915 | 48.4% | -29 | +13 | — | 42.3% | -0.50 | 21–18 (54%) | 20–17 (54%) | 105.5 | +1.35 | — | 1813 | 131.7 | -2.70 | +0.49 | 0.889 | 47.9% | +28 | +12 | -177 | 38.4% | -0.91 | 10–22 (31%) | 21–19 (53%) | 95.7 | -0.77 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 10, 2014 | H2H |
| Bjorn Phau | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 27, 2012 | H2H |
| Stan Wawrinka | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 10, 2013 | H2H |
| Blaz Kavcic | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jul 13, 2012 | H2H |
| Radek Stepanek | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 3, 2011 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mikhail Youzhny | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 30, 2017 | H2H |
| Tobias Kamke | 2 | 2 | 4 | Mar 22, 2013 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 17, 2018 | H2H |
| James Duckworth | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jan 21, 2015 | H2H |
| Tomas Berdych | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 8, 2015 | H2H |