H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Yannick Hanfmann vs Joao Sousa H2H: 1-0

Yannick Hanfmann holds a 1–0 lead over Joao Sousa in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Yannick Hanfmann leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Yannick Hanfmann won the 2017 Swiss Open Gstaad quarterfinal 6-7(10) 6-2 6-2.

Germany Age 34 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
POR Age 37 Right-Handed 185 cm / 6'1"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Yannick Hanfmann #170 6-7(10) 6-2 6-2 Joao Sousa #61 Match data Jul 29, 2017* QF Swiss Open Gstaad ATP 250 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Yannick Hanfmann #54 #45 1,011 1,863 103 110 48.4% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Joao Sousa #954 #28 1,355 1,916 190 250 43.2% 0 0 0 0 4 4

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Joao Sousa
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
19 2008 1–1 50.0% #592 1,550 0 0
22 2011 1–1 50.0% #192 1,507 0 0
23 2012 3–4 42.9% #101 1,587 0 0
24 2013 14–13 51.9% #49 1,797 0 1
25 2017 7–4 63.6% #119 1,647 0 0 2014 23–34 40.4% #54 1,738 0 1
26 2018 1–6 14.3% #152 1,588 0 0 2015 34–30 53.1% #33 1,904 0 2
27 2019 0–2 0.0% #172 1,609 0 0 2016 25–33 43.1% #43 1,805 0 2
28 2020 7–3 70.0% #99 1,720 0 0 2017 22–30 42.3% #57 1,735 0 2
29 2021 9–13 40.9% #126 1,667 0 0 2018 25–26 49.0% #44 1,782 0 3
30 2022 7–7 50.0% #128 1,635 0 0 2019 25–28 47.2% #60 1,757 0 3
31 2023 22–22 50.0% #51 1,727 0 0 2020 0–9 0.0% #90 1,607 0 3
32 2024 18–21 46.2% #96 1,630 0 0 2021 1–13 7.1% #140 1,534 0 3
33 2025 10–13 43.5% #104 1,769 0 0 2022 13–20 39.4% #82 1,565 0 4
34 2026 22–19 53.7% #54 1,760 0 0 2023 3–7 30.0% #249 1,510 0 4
35 2024 0–1 0.0% #726 1,503 0 4

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Joao Sousa
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
19 2008 1 1 2 50.0%
22 2011 1 1 2 50.0%
23 2012 3 4 7 42.9%
24 2013 12 9 21 57.1% 2 4 6 33.3%
25 2017 6 3 9 66.7% 1 1 2 50.0% 2014 12 18 30 40.0% 7 13 20 35.0% 4 3 7 57.1%
26 2018 0 2 2 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0% 2015 18 17 35 51.4% 14 9 23 60.9% 2 4 6 33.3%
27 2019 0 2 2 0.0% 2016 12 20 32 37.5% 11 10 21 52.4% 2 3 5 40.0%
28 2020 7 3 10 70.0% 2017 10 14 24 41.7% 12 13 25 48.0% 0 3 3 0.0%
29 2021 2 6 8 25.0% 6 4 10 60.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 2018 15 17 32 46.9% 8 6 14 57.1% 2 3 5 40.0%
30 2022 1 2 3 33.3% 6 5 11 54.5% 2019 11 12 23 47.8% 10 12 22 45.5% 4 4 8 50.0%
31 2023 3 9 12 25.0% 15 10 25 60.0% 4 3 7 57.1% 2020 0 6 6 0.0% 0 3 3 0.0%
32 2024 7 6 13 53.8% 10 12 22 45.5% 1 3 4 25.0% 2021 1 3 4 25.0% 0 8 8 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
33 2025 6 6 12 50.0% 4 5 9 44.4% 0 2 2 0.0% 2022 6 9 15 40.0% 7 8 15 46.7% 0 3 3 0.0%
34 2026 4 5 9 44.4% 14 10 24 58.3% 4 4 8 50.0% 2023 0 2 2 0.0% 3 5 8 37.5%
35 2024 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 23 36 59 39.0% 69 58 127 54.3% 11 16 27 40.7% 97 127 224 43.3% 79 98 177 44.6% 14 25 39 35.9%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 207/213 of Yannick Hanfmann's and 436/440 of Joao Sousa's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Joao Sousa
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
19 —/— 2008 2/2 3.5 1.5 58.6% 67.3% 65.4% 70.8% 31.3% 66.6% 39.5%
22 —/— 2011 2/2 3.0 1.0 60.3% 61.5% 41.4% 29.8% 58.3% 53.5% 34.6%
23 —/— 2012 7/7 2.1 3.1 59.5% 66.3% 47.7% 45.8% 29.7% 59.0% 40.6%
24 —/— 2013 27/27 2.9 2.3 61.8% 68.0% 46.5% 57.4% 38.5% 59.6% 36.1%
25 2017 11/11 5.6 2.1 63.8% 68.3% 51.3% 67.7% 39.4% 62.4% 35.1% 2014 56/57 2.7 2.1 60.3% 67.6% 48.1% 61.1% 37.5% 59.5% 35.1%
26 2018 7/7 5.7 3.1 67.2% 72.6% 51.7% 58.4% 41.6% 64.5% 34.5% 2015 64/64 3.0 2.1 59.2% 70.2% 51.9% 61.3% 42.7% 62.8% 37.0%
27 2019 2/2 5.0 3.0 65.1% 59.7% 44.6% 55.7% 7.1% 54.5% 29.1% 2016 56/58 3.4 2.2 63.4% 69.2% 47.7% 50.2% 42.9% 61.2% 36.5%
28 2020 10/10 2.3 1.6 61.3% 72.1% 52.3% 52.1% 51.3% 64.4% 41.2% 2017 52/52 4.5 2.8 58.5% 72.3% 49.8% 56.2% 38.4% 62.7% 36.5%
29 2021 21/22 4.2 2.1 61.5% 70.0% 50.0% 56.1% 43.6% 62.0% 34.6% 2018 51/51 4.2 2.4 60.3% 72.2% 49.4% 49.3% 35.8% 63.1% 37.5%
30 2022 14/14 3.9 1.2 64.8% 69.0% 50.7% 62.3% 33.9% 62.3% 37.1% 2019 53/53 5.1 1.8 61.7% 70.5% 49.4% 55.1% 38.5% 62.3% 34.5%
31 2023 44/44 5.1 1.7 67.2% 67.0% 55.4% 57.7% 39.9% 63.2% 38.4% 2020 9/9 4.3 2.9 57.1% 63.3% 48.5% 51.5% 35.3% 56.6% 31.7%
32 2024 39/39 4.8 1.9 67.6% 67.0% 50.3% 56.2% 36.2% 61.7% 34.9% 2021 13/14 2.7 2.2 59.1% 63.1% 44.6% 47.1% 31.2% 54.6% 33.4%
33 2025 19/23 5.9 1.7 66.2% 69.9% 52.0% 49.1% 34.7% 63.9% 34.5% 2022 33/33 3.6 2.4 62.3% 67.9% 49.2% 54.1% 34.8% 60.9% 37.2%
34 2026 40/41 8.4 2.5 61.3% 75.9% 53.3% 57.1% 33.0% 67.4% 34.9% 2023 10/10 2.1 2.0 59.4% 62.8% 43.7% 49.1% 35.6% 55.3% 31.3%
35 —/— 2024 1/1 2.0 2.0 56.3% 64.4% 51.4% 50.0% 25.0% 58.8% 34.7%
Career 207/213 5.5 2.0 64.8% 69.9% 52.3% 56.9% 37.6% 63.6% 36.0% 436/440 3.6 2.2 60.6% 69.3% 48.9% 55.0% 38.5% 61.2% 36.1%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Joao Sousa
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 2010 1484 99.5
19 2008 1551 109.7 -0.19 -0.49 1.182 54.2% 50.0% +0.75 0–1 +0.24
20 2009 1550 98.4
21 2010 1543 103.0
22 2014 1495 104.5 2011 1507 100.3 -2.74 +2.42 0.742 44.6% 0.0% -3.00 +0.20
23 2015 1513 110.0 2012 1587 111.9 -2.10 -0.18 0.991 49.4% +54 41.2% -0.77 1–2 (33%) 2–1 (67%) +0.38
24 2013 1797 138.5 -2.50 -0.67 0.896 48.2% -3 -191 47.9% -0.34 6–1 (86%) 1–2 (33%) +0.54
25 2017 1647 121.1 -0.48 -1.09 0.932 48.9% +79 50.0% +0.18 6–0 (100%) 4–3 (57%) -0.06 2014 1738 146.5 -2.75 -1.03 0.869 47.5% +1 -106 -36 39.7% -0.87 12–10 (55%) 14–11 (56%) -0.16
26 2018 1588 112.5 +0.09 +0.05 0.971 49.4% +117 35.0% -0.70 0–4 (0%) 2–4 (33%) -0.10 2015 1904 152.2 -1.01 +1.38 0.995 49.9% -46 -72 -203 50.0% 0.00 15–9 (63%) 12–15 (44%) -0.31
27 2019 1609 124.5 +2.00 +2.13 0.639 42.6% 0.0% -3.00 0–1 -0.30 2016 1806 151.2 -1.66 +0.21 0.941 48.8% +1 +17 -112 44.7% -0.45 9–13 (41%) 6–9 (40%) +1.35
28 2020 1721 133.0 +1.38 +1.59 1.157 52.6% +92 63.6% +1.09 2–0 1–1 -0.90 2017 1736 145.9 -0.81 -0.18 0.979 49.7% +18 +58 -117 46.3% -0.23 7–14 (33%) 8–12 (40%) +2.40
29 2021 1667 127.0 -1.66 -0.89 0.910 48.3% -160 +160 -73 42.3% -0.75 2–2 (50%) 3–5 (38%) +0.25 2018 1783 147.5 -0.33 +1.07 1.015 50.0% +38 -32 -147 46.7% -0.07 14–11 (56%) 12–10 (55%) +1.17
30 2022 1635 118.7 -0.91 -0.55 0.983 49.4% -74 +133 46.7% -0.07 3–1 (75%) 0–4 (0%) +1.12 2019 1758 141.2 -1.27 -1.02 0.916 48.4% +5 -7 -4 45.8% -0.41 13–10 (57%) 11–13 (46%) -0.09
31 2023 1727 140.9 -0.21 +2.41 1.044 50.4% -124 +128 -97 46.4% -0.09 11–7 (61%) 6–12 (33%) -0.77 2020 1608 110.6 -2.88 -2.72 0.729 44.1% +41 +32 8.7% -2.35 0–1 0–3 (0%) +0.04
32 2024 1630 129.0 -2.20 -0.67 0.912 48.2% -42 +145 -23 42.1% -0.52 10–3 (77%) 6–10 (38%) -0.27 2021 1534 111.8 -5.26 -2.49 0.736 44.3% +92 +15 17.1% -2.14 1–3 (25%) 3–3 (50%) +0.37
33 2025 1769 133.1 +0.79 -0.20 0.955 49.1% -44 -38 42.4% -0.27 6–4 (60%) 2–7 (22%) -1.88 2022 1565 131.7 -1.95 -0.02 0.952 48.8% +14 +70 +27 40.2% -0.41 6–6 (50%) 6–12 (33%) +0.40
34 2026 1761 138.4 +2.57 -0.76 1.071 50.5% -29 +33 -79 52.0% +0.11 6–4 (60%) 18–12 (60%) +0.32 2023 1510 117.4 -3.91 -3.09 0.700 43.9% +62 32.0% -1.80 2–2 (50%) 2–1 (67%) -0.20
35 2024 1504 100.9 +0.27 +1.28 0.840 47.1% 0.0% -2.00 -0.10
Career 1864 136.2 -0.06 +0.13 0.988 49.5% -76 +97 -74 45.9% -0.20 46–25 (65%) 42–59 (42%) 107.3 -1.23 1917 144.3 -1.66 -0.16 0.928 48.6% +4 -9 -83 43.2% -0.48 86–82 (51%) 77–93 (45%) 99.0 +1.42

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.