H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Yannick Hanfmann vs Maxime Cressy

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Yannick Hanfmann vs Maxime Cressy.

Germany Age 34 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
United States Age 29 Right-Handed 201 cm / 6'7"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Maxime Cressy #63 6-3 3-6 6-1 Yannick Hanfmann #117 Match data Jun 13, 2022 Q2 Q Halle Open ATP 500 Grass

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Yannick Hanfmann #54 #45 1,011 1,863 103 110 48.4% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Maxime Cressy #1,314 #31 1,313 1,849 43 58 42.6% 0 0 0 0 1 1

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Maxime Cressy
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
23 2020 1–1 50.0% #168 1,475 0 0
24 2021 6–6 50.0% #112 1,656 0 0
25 2017 7–4 63.6% #119 1,647 0 0 2022 26–27 49.1% #34 1,777 0 1
26 2018 1–6 14.3% #152 1,588 0 0 2023 9–20 31.0% #126 1,544 0 1
27 2019 0–2 0.0% #172 1,609 0 0 2024 1–4 20.0% #244 1,548 0 1
28 2020 7–3 70.0% #99 1,720 0 0
29 2021 9–13 40.9% #126 1,667 0 0
30 2022 7–7 50.0% #128 1,635 0 0
31 2023 22–22 50.0% #51 1,727 0 0
32 2024 18–21 46.2% #96 1,630 0 0
33 2025 10–13 43.5% #104 1,769 0 0
34 2026 22–19 53.7% #54 1,760 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Maxime Cressy
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
23 2020 1 1 2 50.0%
24 2021 4 5 9 44.4% 2 1 3 66.7%
25 2017 6 3 9 66.7% 1 1 2 50.0% 2022 16 18 34 47.1% 1 5 6 16.7% 9 4 13 69.2%
26 2018 0 2 2 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0% 2023 8 10 18 44.4% 0 5 5 0.0% 1 5 6 16.7%
27 2019 0 2 2 0.0% 2024 0 3 3 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
28 2020 7 3 10 70.0%
29 2021 2 6 8 25.0% 6 4 10 60.0% 1 3 4 25.0%
30 2022 1 2 3 33.3% 6 5 11 54.5%
31 2023 3 9 12 25.0% 15 10 25 60.0% 4 3 7 57.1%
32 2024 7 6 13 53.8% 10 12 22 45.5% 1 3 4 25.0%
33 2025 6 6 12 50.0% 4 5 9 44.4% 0 2 2 0.0%
34 2026 4 5 9 44.4% 14 10 24 58.3% 4 4 8 50.0%
Career 23 36 59 39.0% 69 58 127 54.3% 11 16 27 40.7% 29 37 66 43.9% 1 10 11 9.1% 13 11 24 54.2%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 207/213 of Yannick Hanfmann's and 101/101 of Maxime Cressy's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Maxime Cressy
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
23 —/— 2020 2/2 22.0 12.5 56.7% 76.7% 54.1% 65.0% 41.7% 66.5% 33.4%
24 —/— 2021 12/12 16.6 8.4 60.9% 79.4% 51.4% 57.6% 33.7% 68.3% 34.7%
25 2017 11/11 5.6 2.1 63.8% 68.3% 51.3% 67.7% 39.4% 62.4% 35.1% 2022 53/53 14.5 8.3 61.5% 78.2% 54.9% 58.7% 41.5% 69.0% 31.2%
26 2018 7/7 5.7 3.1 67.2% 72.6% 51.7% 58.4% 41.6% 64.5% 34.5% 2023 29/29 14.6 11.2 58.5% 79.8% 50.0% 64.7% 36.0% 67.4% 28.8%
27 2019 2/2 5.0 3.0 65.1% 59.7% 44.6% 55.7% 7.1% 54.5% 29.1% 2024 5/5 9.4 11.0 56.3% 77.1% 44.2% 61.9% 34.7% 62.5% 31.9%
28 2020 10/10 2.3 1.6 61.3% 72.1% 52.3% 52.1% 51.3% 64.4% 41.2% —/—
29 2021 21/22 4.2 2.1 61.5% 70.0% 50.0% 56.1% 43.6% 62.0% 34.6% —/—
30 2022 14/14 3.9 1.2 64.8% 69.0% 50.7% 62.3% 33.9% 62.3% 37.1% —/—
31 2023 44/44 5.1 1.7 67.2% 67.0% 55.4% 57.7% 39.9% 63.2% 38.4% —/—
32 2024 39/39 4.8 1.9 67.6% 67.0% 50.3% 56.2% 36.2% 61.7% 34.9% —/—
33 2025 19/23 5.9 1.7 66.2% 69.9% 52.0% 49.1% 34.7% 63.9% 34.5% —/—
34 2026 40/41 8.4 2.5 61.3% 75.9% 53.3% 57.1% 33.0% 67.4% 34.9% —/—
Career 207/213 5.5 2.0 64.8% 69.9% 52.3% 56.9% 37.6% 63.6% 36.0% 101/101 14.6 9.4 60.2% 78.7% 52.5% 60.6% 38.7% 68.1% 31.0%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Maxime Cressy
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 2010 1484 99.5
22 2014 1495 104.5 2019 1480 103.3
23 2015 1513 110.0 2020 1475 106.6 +0.24 +1.77 0.996 50.5% 42.9% -0.14 0–1 +0.12
24 2021 1657 123.1 +2.53 -1.13 1.094 51.0% +9 -7 47.1% +0.06 3–2 (60%) 5–4 (56%) -0.07
25 2017 1647 121.1 -0.48 -1.09 0.932 48.9% +79 50.0% +0.18 6–0 (100%) 4–3 (57%) -0.06 2022 1777 147.1 +4.37 -3.13 1.007 50.1% -36 -272 +89 50.4% +0.18 9–10 (47%) 19–30 (39%) -0.36
26 2018 1588 112.5 +0.09 +0.05 0.971 49.4% +117 35.0% -0.70 0–4 (0%) 2–4 (33%) -0.10 2023 1544 128.9 +2.53 -5.03 0.885 48.4% +62 -91 +142 36.5% -0.49 3–7 (30%) 9–20 (31%) +0.03
27 2019 1609 124.5 +2.00 +2.13 0.639 42.6% 0.0% -3.00 0–1 -0.30 2024 1548 113.3 -0.41 -1.80 0.851 47.3% +25 25.0% -1.25 1–1 2–2 (50%) +0.15
28 2020 1721 133.0 +1.38 +1.59 1.157 52.6% +92 63.6% +1.09 2–0 1–1 -0.90
29 2021 1667 127.0 -1.66 -0.89 0.910 48.3% -160 +160 -73 42.3% -0.75 2–2 (50%) 3–5 (38%) +0.25
30 2022 1635 118.7 -0.91 -0.55 0.983 49.4% -74 +133 46.7% -0.07 3–1 (75%) 0–4 (0%) +1.12
31 2023 1727 140.9 -0.21 +2.41 1.044 50.4% -124 +128 -97 46.4% -0.09 11–7 (61%) 6–12 (33%) -0.77
32 2024 1630 129.0 -2.20 -0.67 0.912 48.2% -42 +145 -23 42.1% -0.52 10–3 (77%) 6–10 (38%) -0.27
33 2025 1769 133.1 +0.79 -0.20 0.955 49.1% -44 -38 42.4% -0.27 6–4 (60%) 2–7 (22%) -1.88
34 2026 1761 138.4 +2.55 -0.74 1.071 50.5% -29 +33 -79 52.0% +0.11 6–4 (60%) 18–12 (60%) +0.32
Career 1864 136.2 -0.06 +0.14 0.988 49.5% -76 +97 -74 45.9% -0.20 46–25 (65%) 42–59 (42%) 107.3 -1.23 1849 134.1 +3.30 -3.28 0.972 49.6% +1 -190 +90 44.7% -0.10 16–20 (44%) 35–57 (38%) 91.4 -0.13

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.