Yasutaka Uchiyama
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 23, 2024 | H2H |
| Benoit Paire | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 29, 2021 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 10, 2021 | H2H |
| Kyle Edmund | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 13, 2020 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 22, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Yasutaka Uchiyama and Benoit Paire are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Benoit Paire won the 2021 Atlanta round of 32 7-5 6-7(2) 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benoit Paire | 7-5 6-7(2) 6-4 | Yasutaka Uchiyama | Match data | Jul 29, 2021* | R32 | Atlanta | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Yasutaka Uchiyama | 6-2 6-2 | Benoit Paire | Match data | Oct 3, 2019* | R32 | Japan Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yasutaka Uchiyama | #348 | #78 | 735 | 1,664 | 11 | 25 | 30.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Benoit Paire | #862 | #18 | 1,805 | 1,951 | 240 | 294 | 44.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Yasutaka Uchiyama | Benoit Paire | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #152 | 1,586 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2015 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #251 | 1,529 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 5–10 | 33.3% | #95 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 26–26 | 50.0% | #47 | 1,781 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2017 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #221 | 1,468 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 32–30 | 51.6% | #26 | 1,786 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #118 | 1,718 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2019 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #81 | 1,639 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 25–17 | 59.5% | #19 | 1,924 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 2020 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #104 | 1,584 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 23–32 | 41.8% | #47 | 1,716 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 2021 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #203 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 31–31 | 50.0% | #41 | 1,785 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #320 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 26–28 | 48.1% | #52 | 1,811 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 34–28 | 54.8% | #24 | 1,818 | 0 | 3 |
| 31 | 2024 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #146 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #28 | 1,709 | 0 | 3 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 13–28 | 31.7% | #46 | 1,659 | 0 | 3 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 4–22 | 15.4% | #179 | 1,594 | 0 | 3 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #117 | 1,585 | 0 | 3 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #415 | 1,508 | 0 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Yasutaka Uchiyama | Benoit Paire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2015 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 24 | 2017 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 16 | 17 | 33 | 48.5% | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2019 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2015 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 27 | 2020 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 13 | 20 | 33 | 39.4% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 28 | 2021 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2017 | 17 | 18 | 35 | 48.6% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 29 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 17 | 17 | 34 | 50.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 16 | 20 | 36 | 44.4% | 15 | 5 | 20 | 75.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 31 | 2024 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 1 | 10 | 11 | 9.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 11 | 20 | 31 | 35.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | 129 | 165 | 294 | 43.9% | 87 | 101 | 188 | 46.3% | 24 | 28 | 52 | 46.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 36/36 of Yasutaka Uchiyama's and 532/534 of Benoit Paire's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Yasutaka Uchiyama | Benoit Paire | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 5/5 | 14.0 | 6.0 | 52.0% | 73.0% | 44.6% | 60.9% | 36.7% | 59.4% | 32.3% |
| 22 | 2015 | 2/2 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 63.6% | 69.4% | 53.6% | 25.0% | 12.5% | 63.7% | 29.7% | 2011 | 15/15 | 5.7 | 3.6 | 51.3% | 70.3% | 45.8% | 46.5% | 42.7% | 58.3% | 36.8% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 52/52 | 7.4 | 4.5 | 51.7% | 72.8% | 46.8% | 55.1% | 38.9% | 60.4% | 39.6% |
| 24 | 2017 | 3/3 | 7.7 | 0.7 | 61.5% | 76.3% | 59.5% | 47.2% | 9.1% | 69.9% | 32.8% | 2013 | 62/62 | 8.7 | 3.8 | 52.4% | 74.0% | 47.2% | 56.0% | 41.6% | 61.4% | 38.4% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 29/29 | 9.9 | 4.5 | 51.5% | 76.0% | 45.2% | 59.3% | 40.4% | 60.3% | 35.9% |
| 26 | 2019 | 7/7 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 62.0% | 79.1% | 55.1% | 71.6% | 66.5% | 70.0% | 34.9% | 2015 | 42/42 | 7.5 | 4.0 | 52.4% | 72.9% | 48.6% | 57.9% | 46.7% | 61.2% | 38.6% |
| 27 | 2020 | 7/7 | 6.9 | 3.1 | 59.3% | 66.6% | 40.9% | 56.7% | 20.7% | 56.6% | 33.4% | 2016 | 53/55 | 7.9 | 4.7 | 49.6% | 72.4% | 46.1% | 56.7% | 40.9% | 59.3% | 37.0% |
| 28 | 2021 | 13/13 | 7.0 | 2.9 | 60.4% | 71.4% | 49.5% | 51.4% | 35.5% | 62.5% | 31.0% | 2017 | 62/62 | 8.3 | 4.6 | 52.3% | 75.6% | 46.2% | 56.8% | 47.3% | 61.5% | 38.8% |
| 29 | 2022 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 63.0% | 79.3% | 58.8% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 71.7% | 28.1% | 2018 | 54/54 | 8.9 | 5.5 | 51.0% | 76.1% | 44.4% | 54.3% | 42.8% | 60.4% | 38.2% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 62/62 | 9.8 | 6.6 | 51.7% | 78.4% | 45.7% | 60.2% | 41.1% | 62.7% | 36.9% |
| 31 | 2024 | 3/3 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 61.5% | 76.8% | 57.4% | 66.7% | 21.6% | 69.8% | 37.7% | 2020 | 20/20 | 9.8 | 6.2 | 52.9% | 71.6% | 43.2% | 56.6% | 39.1% | 58.3% | 35.7% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 41/41 | 8.5 | 7.5 | 52.9% | 73.6% | 40.1% | 57.1% | 43.9% | 58.0% | 35.8% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 26/26 | 7.4 | 7.8 | 50.9% | 71.2% | 39.3% | 49.6% | 31.7% | 55.6% | 34.1% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4/4 | 10.8 | 9.5 | 54.2% | 71.6% | 41.8% | 55.9% | 33.5% | 58.3% | 33.3% |
| 35 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 5/5 | 6.6 | 7.2 | 57.5% | 73.1% | 39.0% | 48.0% | 37.5% | 58.7% | 38.4% |
| Career | — | 36/36 | 7.3 | 2.3 | 61.0% | 72.9% | 50.9% | 56.3% | 33.0% | 64.4% | 32.8% | — | 532/534 | 8.5 | 5.3 | 51.8% | 74.3% | 45.2% | 56.2% | 41.8% | 60.3% | 37.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Yasutaka Uchiyama | Benoit Paire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2011 | 1493 | 103.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2012 | 1506 | 107.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1471 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2013 | 1518 | 105.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1493 | 103.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2014 | 1482 | 97.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1586 | 118.3 | -2.12 | -0.94 | 0.796 | 46.5% | -23 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.89 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.04 |
| 22 | 2015 | 1529 | 116.4 | -1.42 | +0.90 | 0.818 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.25 | — | — | — | -0.01 | 2011 | 1603 | 123.4 | -3.06 | +0.10 | 0.882 | 47.5% | -3 | +27 | — | 35.0% | -0.77 | 3–1 (75%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | -0.13 |
| 23 | 2016 | 1491 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1782 | 142.4 | -1.71 | +1.64 | 0.998 | 49.9% | -102 | -34 | -102 | 49.6% | -0.07 | 9–9 (50%) | 11–14 (44%) | — | -0.08 |
| 24 | 2017 | 1469 | 108.8 | +1.51 | +0.10 | 1.090 | 49.8% | +19 | — | — | 28.6% | -0.43 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.34 | 2013 | 1786 | 157.4 | -1.15 | +1.47 | 0.993 | 50.0% | -35 | +83 | -99 | 53.3% | +0.10 | 9–11 (45%) | 16–12 (57%) | — | +1.43 |
| 25 | 2018 | 1477 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1718 | 134.7 | -2.95 | -1.19 | 0.905 | 48.0% | +51 | +26 | -117 | 42.3% | -0.28 | 5–7 (42%) | 5–13 (28%) | — | +0.67 |
| 26 | 2019 | 1639 | 126.3 | +1.25 | +0.09 | 1.164 | 52.1% | -13 | — | — | 55.6% | +0.33 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.27 | 2015 | 1925 | 154.1 | -1.52 | +2.40 | 0.997 | 50.1% | -34 | +9 | -319 | 55.0% | +0.20 | 12–5 (71%) | 9–3 (75%) | — | -0.04 |
| 27 | 2020 | 1585 | 118.6 | -2.36 | -2.23 | 0.768 | 44.9% | +32 | — | — | 20.0% | -1.70 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.17 | 2016 | 1716 | 146.7 | -3.57 | +0.24 | 0.910 | 48.0% | +10 | +122 | -135 | 43.2% | -0.58 | 12–13 (48%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | +2.19 |
| 28 | 2021 | 1519 | 115.4 | -0.77 | -3.72 | 0.828 | 47.4% | +34 | — | — | 32.4% | -0.97 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.82 | 2017 | 1785 | 155.3 | -2.05 | +2.27 | 1.008 | 50.0% | -17 | +10 | -39 | 51.7% | +0.01 | 5–11 (31%) | 17–9 (65%) | — | +1.95 |
| 29 | 2022 | 1498 | 110.5 | +0.11 | +0.23 | 0.995 | 46.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.09 | 2018 | 1812 | 153.2 | -1.98 | +2.17 | 0.965 | 49.3% | -13 | -26 | +8 | 48.6% | -0.23 | 10–11 (48%) | 16–12 (57%) | — | -1.92 |
| 30 | 2023 | 1497 | 105.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1819 | 150.0 | -1.37 | +1.15 | 0.989 | 49.8% | -72 | +114 | +30 | 51.9% | +0.04 | 11–11 (50%) | 16–13 (55%) | — | -0.26 |
| 31 | 2024 | 1547 | 117.9 | +0.16 | +0.81 | 1.248 | 52.7% | +22 | — | — | 71.4% | +0.57 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.06 | 2020 | 1710 | 127.4 | -3.57 | -0.47 | 0.857 | 47.1% | -1 | +130 | — | 45.3% | -0.36 | 6–4 (60%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +1.03 |
| 32 | 2025 | 1470 | 103.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1659 | 142.0 | -3.78 | -1.03 | 0.851 | 47.3% | +15 | +77 | — | 36.2% | -0.96 | 4–9 (31%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | +1.03 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1594 | 131.2 | -5.62 | -1.88 | 0.767 | 45.2% | +64 | +14 | — | 28.4% | -1.51 | 2–6 (25%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -0.83 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1585 | 113.0 | -2.53 | -0.35 | 0.797 | 46.6% | — | -8 | — | 25.0% | -1.25 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | -0.19 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1508 | 101.4 | -2.39 | -0.60 | 0.929 | 48.2% | — | — | — | 38.5% | -0.85 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.34 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1493 | 96.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1665 | 120.8 | -0.43 | -1.63 | 0.920 | 48.4% | +21 | — | — | 34.7% | -0.81 | 5–6 (45%) | 6–8 (43%) | 101.9 | +4.33 | — | 1951 | 150.1 | -2.39 | +0.90 | 0.942 | 48.9% | -20 | +44 | -71 | 46.6% | -0.28 | 91–102 (47%) | 120–117 (51%) | 103.5 | +0.96 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 23, 2024 | H2H |
| Benoit Paire | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 29, 2021 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 10, 2021 | H2H |
| Kyle Edmund | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 13, 2020 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 22, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pablo Carreno Busta | 7 | 5 | 12 | Nov 3, 2021 | H2H |
| Stan Wawrinka | 3 | 9 | 12 | Feb 14, 2019 | H2H |
| Gilles Simon | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 25, 2021 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 2 | 8 | 10 | Feb 27, 2020 | H2H |
| Kei Nishikori | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jun 4, 2019 | H2H |