Yasutaka Uchiyama
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 23, 2024 | H2H |
| Benoit Paire | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 29, 2021 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 10, 2021 | H2H |
| Kyle Edmund | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 13, 2020 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 22, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Jiri Vesely holds a 1–0 lead over Yasutaka Uchiyama in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Jiri Vesely leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Jiri Vesely won the 2015 Japan Open first round 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jiri Vesely | 6-7(5) 7-6(2) 7-6(5) | Yasutaka Uchiyama | Match data | Sep 23, 2019 | Q1 | Zhuhai | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Jiri Vesely | 6-4 6-4 | Yasutaka Uchiyama | Match data | Oct 8, 2015* | R32 | Japan Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yasutaka Uchiyama | #348 | #78 | 735 | 1,664 | 11 | 25 | 30.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jiri Vesely | #1,213 | #35 | 1,125 | 1,922 | 132 | 161 | 45.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Yasutaka Uchiyama | Jiri Vesely | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #85 | 1,492 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #66 | 1,663 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 23–28 | 45.1% | #41 | 1,746 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 2015 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #251 | 1,529 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 21–21 | 50.0% | #55 | 1,859 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #62 | 1,779 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 2017 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #221 | 1,468 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #89 | 1,778 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #105 | 1,748 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 2019 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #81 | 1,639 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 10–6 | 62.5% | #68 | 1,768 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 2020 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #104 | 1,584 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 10–15 | 40.0% | #83 | 1,631 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | 2021 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #203 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #109 | 1,707 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #320 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #292 | 1,718 | 0 | 2 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #341 | 1,677 | 0 | 2 |
| 31 | 2024 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #146 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Yasutaka Uchiyama | Jiri Vesely | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 22 | 2015 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 36.8% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 35.0% | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | 2017 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 26 | 2019 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2020 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2020 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 2021 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2022 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 29 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2024 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 11 | 20 | 31 | 35.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | 56 | 81 | 137 | 40.9% | 52 | 63 | 115 | 45.2% | 24 | 17 | 41 | 58.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 36/36 of Yasutaka Uchiyama's and 290/293 of Jiri Vesely's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Yasutaka Uchiyama | Jiri Vesely | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 5/5 | 5.8 | 5.6 | 62.3% | 68.2% | 36.8% | 53.9% | 53.3% | 56.6% | 31.4% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 31/31 | 5.7 | 4.1 | 61.9% | 72.2% | 51.8% | 61.0% | 41.3% | 64.3% | 36.5% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 51/51 | 6.8 | 3.0 | 64.8% | 72.5% | 52.1% | 58.2% | 44.0% | 65.2% | 36.4% |
| 22 | 2015 | 2/2 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 63.6% | 69.4% | 53.6% | 25.0% | 12.5% | 63.7% | 29.7% | 2016 | 41/42 | 8.3 | 3.2 | 64.8% | 72.0% | 55.7% | 61.6% | 36.8% | 66.4% | 35.2% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 46/46 | 6.0 | 4.1 | 61.9% | 69.9% | 48.4% | 59.5% | 42.3% | 61.8% | 34.9% |
| 24 | 2017 | 3/3 | 7.7 | 0.7 | 61.5% | 76.3% | 59.5% | 47.2% | 9.1% | 69.9% | 32.8% | 2018 | 31/31 | 7.7 | 4.2 | 65.1% | 69.0% | 49.2% | 64.9% | 40.4% | 62.2% | 32.9% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 17/18 | 9.8 | 4.0 | 64.5% | 73.2% | 51.1% | 69.8% | 31.5% | 65.4% | 32.4% |
| 26 | 2019 | 7/7 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 62.0% | 79.1% | 55.1% | 71.6% | 66.5% | 70.0% | 34.9% | 2020 | 16/16 | 11.3 | 2.5 | 66.1% | 75.8% | 51.9% | 40.2% | 35.6% | 67.7% | 36.2% |
| 27 | 2020 | 7/7 | 6.9 | 3.1 | 59.3% | 66.6% | 40.9% | 56.7% | 20.7% | 56.6% | 33.4% | 2021 | 25/25 | 11.0 | 3.7 | 67.2% | 76.8% | 50.3% | 69.8% | 37.8% | 67.9% | 33.2% |
| 28 | 2021 | 13/13 | 7.0 | 2.9 | 60.4% | 71.4% | 49.5% | 51.4% | 35.5% | 62.5% | 31.0% | 2022 | 19/20 | 11.2 | 6.1 | 63.3% | 76.8% | 47.9% | 68.9% | 31.7% | 66.1% | 32.0% |
| 29 | 2022 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 63.0% | 79.3% | 58.8% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 71.7% | 28.1% | 2023 | 7/7 | 14.6 | 7.0 | 62.2% | 75.2% | 45.7% | 57.1% | 47.8% | 64.1% | 26.0% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 68.2% | 67.0% | 46.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 60.5% | 21.2% |
| 31 | 2024 | 3/3 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 61.5% | 76.8% | 57.4% | 66.7% | 21.6% | 69.8% | 37.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 36/36 | 7.3 | 2.3 | 61.0% | 72.9% | 50.9% | 56.3% | 33.0% | 64.4% | 32.8% | — | 290/293 | 8.1 | 3.9 | 64.1% | 72.5% | 50.8% | 61.2% | 39.8% | 64.7% | 34.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Yasutaka Uchiyama | Jiri Vesely | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2011 | 1493 | 103.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1482 | 95.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2012 | 1506 | 107.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1493 | 111.7 | -2.94 | -1.37 | 0.725 | 44.9% | -21 | — | — | 20.0% | -1.67 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.19 |
| 20 | 2013 | 1518 | 105.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1664 | 136.5 | -0.05 | +0.58 | 1.021 | 50.1% | -117 | -21 | +3 | 45.9% | -0.19 | 3–4 (43%) | 10–10 (50%) | 102.4 | -0.08 |
| 21 | 2014 | 1482 | 97.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1746 | 148.2 | +0.88 | +0.35 | 1.045 | 50.9% | -29 | -41 | -113 | 50.8% | +0.09 | 5–11 (31%) | 16–12 (57%) | 100.5 | +1.73 |
| 22 | 2015 | 1529 | 116.4 | -1.42 | +0.90 | 0.818 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.25 | — | — | — | -0.01 | 2016 | 1860 | 144.2 | +2.44 | -0.75 | 1.048 | 50.5% | -124 | -73 | -95 | 54.2% | +0.30 | 8–9 (47%) | 13–14 (48%) | 101.1 | +0.57 |
| 23 | 2016 | 1491 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1780 | 143.6 | -2.06 | -1.03 | 0.914 | 48.6% | -101 | +75 | -61 | 46.5% | -0.16 | 9–6 (60%) | 6–13 (32%) | 100.1 | -1.49 |
| 24 | 2017 | 1469 | 108.8 | +1.51 | +0.10 | 1.090 | 49.8% | +19 | — | — | 28.6% | -0.43 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.34 | 2018 | 1779 | 130.5 | -0.73 | -2.90 | 0.871 | 47.8% | -124 | -21 | +62 | 49.4% | -0.05 | 4–5 (44%) | 9–8 (53%) | 98.8 | -0.41 |
| 25 | 2018 | 1477 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1748 | 124.4 | +0.67 | -2.88 | 0.938 | 49.1% | -122 | +7 | +153 | 44.0% | -0.32 | 2–4 (33%) | 4–9 (31%) | 93.2 | +0.50 |
| 26 | 2019 | 1639 | 126.3 | +1.25 | +0.09 | 1.164 | 52.1% | -13 | — | — | 55.6% | +0.33 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.27 | 2020 | 1768 | 127.4 | +2.20 | -0.13 | 1.122 | 51.2% | -88 | +2 | — | 54.8% | +0.31 | 4–1 (80%) | 7–4 (64%) | 106.2 | +1.19 |
| 27 | 2020 | 1585 | 118.6 | -2.36 | -2.23 | 0.768 | 44.9% | +32 | — | — | 20.0% | -1.70 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.17 | 2021 | 1631 | 125.7 | +2.99 | -2.94 | 1.032 | 50.4% | +17 | +58 | +195 | 48.4% | +0.15 | 2–6 (25%) | 6–10 (38%) | 91.8 | +0.67 |
| 28 | 2021 | 1519 | 115.4 | -0.77 | -3.72 | 0.828 | 47.4% | +34 | — | — | 32.4% | -0.97 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–3 (50%) | 99.1 | +0.82 | 2022 | 1707 | 140.3 | +1.79 | -2.50 | 0.944 | 48.8% | +43 | -93 | +151 | 43.8% | -0.44 | 2–2 (50%) | 7–6 (54%) | 101.1 | +0.21 |
| 29 | 2022 | 1498 | 110.5 | +0.11 | +0.23 | 0.995 | 46.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.09 | 2023 | 1719 | 118.3 | -0.58 | -2.32 | 0.724 | 46.0% | +32 | — | — | 38.5% | -0.65 | 2–0 | 3–1 (75%) | — | -0.25 |
| 30 | 2023 | 1497 | 105.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1677 | 103.7 | +0.43 | +0.06 | 0.537 | 43.4% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.75 | — | — | — | -0.06 |
| 31 | 2024 | 1547 | 117.9 | +0.16 | +0.81 | 1.248 | 52.7% | +22 | — | — | 71.4% | +0.57 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2025 | 1470 | 103.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1665 | 120.8 | -0.43 | -1.63 | 0.920 | 48.4% | +21 | — | — | 34.7% | -0.81 | 5–6 (45%) | 6–8 (43%) | 101.9 | +4.33 | — | 1923 | 143.5 | +0.56 | -1.13 | 0.974 | 49.6% | -66 | -4 | +25 | 47.9% | -0.08 | 41–49 (46%) | 83–88 (49%) | 99.9 | +0.96 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 23, 2024 | H2H |
| Benoit Paire | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 29, 2021 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 10, 2021 | H2H |
| Kyle Edmund | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 13, 2020 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 22, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leonardo Mayer | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 19, 2019 | H2H |
| Kevin Anderson | 3 | 3 | 6 | Sep 1, 2021 | H2H |
| Borna Coric | 1 | 5 | 6 | Feb 27, 2019 | H2H |
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 24, 2022 | H2H |
| Fabio Fognini | 2 | 3 | 5 | Apr 11, 2019 | H2H |