Yosuke Watanuki
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 7, 2024 | H2H |
| Jaume Munar | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 29, 2022 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 27, 2025 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 29, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Yosuke Watanuki vs Cedrik-Marcel Stebe.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedrik-Marcel Stebe | 6-7(3) 6-4 6-4 | Yosuke Watanuki | Match data | Feb 7, 2022 | Q2 | Dallas Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yosuke Watanuki | #420 | #72 | 756 | 1,775 | 18 | 23 | 43.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cedrik-Marcel Stebe | #382 | #71 | 688 | 1,756 | 29 | 49 | 37.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Yosuke Watanuki | Cedrik-Marcel Stebe | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 2018 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #194 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #81 | 1,656 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #263 | 1,584 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 7–15 | 31.8% | #177 | 1,649 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #167 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #266 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #145 | 1,645 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 8–11 | 42.1% | #99 | 1,708 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #470 | 1,619 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2024 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #374 | 1,695 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #82 | 1,725 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2025 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #159 | 1,632 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #507 | 1,684 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 7–10 | 41.2% | #165 | 1,716 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #126 | 1,679 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #227 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #203 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Yosuke Watanuki | Cedrik-Marcel Stebe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 2018 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 2021 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 13 | 18 | 31 | 41.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | 12 | 26 | 38 | 31.6% | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Yosuke Watanuki | Cedrik-Marcel Stebe | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2018 | 3/3 | 6.3 | 3.7 | 57.8% | 72.2% | 51.3% | 45.5% | 31.9% | 63.7% | 31.0% | 2011 | 8/8 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 56.2% | 61.7% | 43.9% | 51.9% | 47.8% | 54.1% | 42.3% |
| 21 | 2019 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 58.0% | 72.5% | 48.3% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 62.3% | 29.4% | 2012 | 22/22 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 61.1% | 63.1% | 47.1% | 55.0% | 39.0% | 57.0% | 37.1% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 5/5 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 65.7% | 66.0% | 51.2% | 68.6% | 33.3% | 60.7% | 33.2% |
| 23 | 2021 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 48.5% | 75.5% | 44.7% | 74.7% | 45.2% | 59.5% | 37.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 5/5 | 6.8 | 4.6 | 46.0% | 80.5% | 47.9% | 57.7% | 49.4% | 62.6% | 35.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 19/19 | 12.1 | 4.3 | 54.6% | 74.6% | 49.8% | 66.2% | 27.3% | 63.4% | 32.4% | 2016 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 66.7% | 50.0% | 55.0% | 28.6% | 25.0% | 51.7% | 41.8% |
| 26 | 2024 | 4/4 | 7.0 | 4.3 | 60.9% | 75.1% | 49.1% | 53.3% | 29.0% | 65.1% | 34.9% | 2017 | 11/11 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 62.1% | 62.5% | 44.3% | 51.6% | 47.3% | 55.4% | 41.8% |
| 27 | 2025 | 7/7 | 10.4 | 3.0 | 50.3% | 79.0% | 56.1% | 60.4% | 37.9% | 67.0% | 35.4% | 2018 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 53.8% | 55.6% | 33.9% | 30.6% | 25.0% | 45.9% | 31.6% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 17/17 | 3.4 | 2.7 | 62.0% | 66.9% | 47.9% | 47.2% | 32.0% | 59.6% | 34.4% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 5/5 | 6.4 | 4.2 | 58.1% | 69.4% | 55.1% | 70.2% | 24.2% | 63.3% | 35.4% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 5/5 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 67.0% | 68.5% | 30.2% | 41.0% | 56.9% | 55.1% | 33.4% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 2/2 | 11.0 | 3.0 | 61.4% | 81.8% | 47.9% | 62.5% | 37.5% | 68.5% | 31.3% |
| Career | — | 41/41 | 9.7 | 4.2 | 53.4% | 75.9% | 50.4% | 61.8% | 32.5% | 63.9% | 33.6% | — | 78/78 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 61.3% | 64.8% | 46.0% | 52.7% | 38.8% | 57.5% | 36.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Yosuke Watanuki | Cedrik-Marcel Stebe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1484 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2017 | 1493 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1506 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2018 | 1573 | 117.0 | -0.45 | +1.44 | 0.854 | 47.2% | +43 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.25 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.20 | 2011 | 1656 | 124.3 | -2.38 | +1.02 | 0.921 | 48.4% | — | +40 | — | 47.4% | -0.32 | 1–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.49 |
| 21 | 2019 | 1584 | 108.7 | -2.35 | -1.06 | 0.781 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.15 | 2012 | 1649 | 129.6 | -2.87 | +0.09 | 0.863 | 47.3% | -137 | +69 | +21 | 34.5% | -1.02 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.72 |
| 22 | 2020 | 1570 | 92.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1655 | 125.4 | -0.33 | +1.03 | 0.845 | 47.6% | -42 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.91 | — | — | — | -0.64 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1567 | 109.2 | +1.10 | -1.14 | 0.916 | 48.1% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.20 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 1645 | 119.0 | +0.87 | -2.04 | 0.950 | 49.5% | — | -94 | — | 57.1% | +1.00 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | -0.36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 1708 | 134.9 | -0.38 | -1.46 | 0.887 | 48.2% | -11 | -73 | -11 | 45.1% | -0.31 | 2–5 (29%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -0.77 | 2016 | 1619 | 110.1 | -2.23 | -2.36 | 0.865 | 46.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.07 |
| 26 | 2024 | 1695 | 121.3 | -0.44 | +1.71 | 1.000 | 49.5% | -3 | — | — | 45.5% | -0.27 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.15 | 2017 | 1725 | 126.8 | -2.78 | +1.61 | 0.937 | 48.5% | -57 | +23 | — | 46.2% | -0.08 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 | — | -0.07 |
| 27 | 2025 | 1632 | 117.4 | +0.61 | +0.28 | 1.074 | 50.6% | +13 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.19 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.09 | 2018 | 1685 | 98.4 | -2.91 | -1.42 | 0.585 | 39.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.67 | — | — | — | +0.06 |
| 28 | 2026 | 1590 | 96.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1717 | 124.6 | -3.67 | -1.03 | 0.852 | 47.1% | -44 | +30 | — | 37.8% | -0.89 | 4–1 (80%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.23 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1680 | 116.8 | -1.06 | +0.67 | 0.965 | 49.8% | -5 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.57 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.02 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1554 | 108.6 | -3.79 | -0.78 | 0.745 | 44.7% | +63 | — | — | 30.0% | -1.60 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.32 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1558 | 109.4 | -3.26 | +1.51 | 0.993 | 49.7% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.20 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.05 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1546 | 99.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1776 | 126.4 | -0.05 | -0.69 | 0.931 | 48.8% | +3 | -84 | -11 | 45.0% | -0.16 | 8–8 (50%) | 11–14 (44%) | 103.8 | -3.90 | — | 1756 | 128.0 | -2.76 | +0.16 | 0.868 | 47.4% | -58 | +43 | +21 | 37.8% | -0.83 | 12–9 (57%) | 10–10 (50%) | 106.4 | -2.63 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 7, 2024 | H2H |
| Jaume Munar | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 29, 2022 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 27, 2025 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 29, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reilly Opelka | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 11, 2022 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 29, 2019 | H2H |
| Jiri Vesely | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 26, 2019 | H2H |
| Jo-Wilfried Tsonga | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 11, 2019 | H2H |
| Damir Dzumhur | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 31, 2017 | H2H |