Yosuke Watanuki
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 7, 2024 | H2H |
| Jaume Munar | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 29, 2022 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 27, 2025 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 29, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Yosuke Watanuki holds a 1–0 lead over Marc-Andrea Huesler in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Yosuke Watanuki leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Yosuke Watanuki won the 2023 Wimbledon first round 6-7(5) 5-7 7-6(5) 7-6(3) 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yosuke Watanuki | 6-7(5) 5-7 7-6(5) 7-6(3) 6-3 | Marc-Andrea Huesler | Match data | Jul 5, 2023* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yosuke Watanuki | #420 | #72 | 756 | 1,775 | 18 | 23 | 43.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marc-Andrea Huesler | #256 | #47 | 913 | 1,775 | 25 | 47 | 34.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Yosuke Watanuki | Marc-Andrea Huesler | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 2018 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #194 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #263 | 1,584 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #371 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #266 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #277 | 1,450 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2022 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #145 | 1,645 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 4–2 | 66.7% | #148 | 1,580 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2023 | 8–11 | 42.1% | #99 | 1,708 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #186 | 1,501 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2024 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #374 | 1,695 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 10–11 | 47.6% | #56 | 1,756 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 2025 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #159 | 1,632 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 7–23 | 23.3% | #194 | 1,585 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #159 | 1,588 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #243 | 1,509 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #256 | 1,512 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Yosuke Watanuki | Marc-Andrea Huesler | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 2018 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2021 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2025 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 13 | 18 | 31 | 41.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | 15 | 22 | 37 | 40.5% | 8 | 19 | 27 | 29.6% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Yosuke Watanuki | Marc-Andrea Huesler | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2018 | 3/3 | 6.3 | 3.7 | 57.8% | 72.2% | 51.3% | 45.5% | 31.9% | 63.7% | 31.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 58.0% | 72.5% | 48.3% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 62.3% | 29.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 2/2 | 9.5 | 3.5 | 59.9% | 78.4% | 54.4% | 78.6% | 8.3% | 68.7% | 30.2% |
| 23 | 2021 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 48.5% | 75.5% | 44.7% | 74.7% | 45.2% | 59.5% | 37.1% | 2019 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 57.7% | 65.9% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 25.0% | 59.2% | 31.4% |
| 24 | 2022 | 5/5 | 6.8 | 4.6 | 46.0% | 80.5% | 47.9% | 57.7% | 49.4% | 62.6% | 35.6% | 2020 | 6/6 | 9.3 | 3.8 | 56.7% | 74.4% | 55.1% | 72.9% | 33.4% | 66.1% | 39.9% |
| 25 | 2023 | 19/19 | 12.1 | 4.3 | 54.6% | 74.6% | 49.8% | 66.2% | 27.3% | 63.4% | 32.4% | 2021 | 2/2 | 8.5 | 4.5 | 52.4% | 62.9% | 46.2% | 42.9% | 38.1% | 54.7% | 32.0% |
| 26 | 2024 | 4/4 | 7.0 | 4.3 | 60.9% | 75.1% | 49.1% | 53.3% | 29.0% | 65.1% | 34.9% | 2022 | 21/21 | 9.1 | 2.2 | 61.0% | 76.2% | 55.3% | 54.1% | 53.2% | 67.8% | 31.9% |
| 27 | 2025 | 7/7 | 10.4 | 3.0 | 50.3% | 79.0% | 56.1% | 60.4% | 37.9% | 67.0% | 35.4% | 2023 | 30/30 | 8.9 | 3.2 | 59.1% | 73.2% | 51.3% | 59.5% | 37.6% | 64.4% | 32.3% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 8/8 | 8.0 | 1.8 | 61.6% | 70.8% | 57.2% | 64.2% | 40.1% | 65.4% | 32.5% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 49.0% | 85.0% | 37.0% | 63.0% | 33.0% | 60.0% | 38.0% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 53.0% | 59.0% | 47.0% | 60.0% | 40.0% | 53.0% | 38.0% |
| Career | — | 41/41 | 9.7 | 4.2 | 53.4% | 75.9% | 50.4% | 61.8% | 32.5% | 63.9% | 33.6% | — | 72/72 | 8.8 | 2.8 | 59.3% | 73.6% | 53.1% | 59.8% | 41.1% | 65.2% | 32.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Yosuke Watanuki | Marc-Andrea Huesler | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 2017 | 1493 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2018 | 1573 | 117.0 | -0.45 | +1.44 | 0.854 | 47.2% | +43 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.25 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 1584 | 108.7 | -2.35 | -1.06 | 0.781 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.15 | 2017 | 1480 | 100.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2020 | 1570 | 92.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1489 | 108.8 | -0.21 | -0.44 | 0.963 | 48.9% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.07 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1567 | 109.2 | +1.10 | -1.14 | 0.916 | 48.1% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.20 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.18 | 2019 | 1450 | 100.3 | -3.51 | -0.20 | 0.769 | 45.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.11 |
| 24 | 2022 | 1645 | 119.0 | +0.87 | -2.04 | 0.950 | 49.5% | — | -94 | — | 57.1% | +1.00 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | -0.36 | 2020 | 1580 | 124.6 | +0.65 | +0.23 | 1.175 | 52.6% | — | +32 | — | 60.0% | +0.53 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–0 | — | -0.37 |
| 25 | 2023 | 1708 | 134.9 | -0.38 | -1.46 | 0.887 | 48.2% | -11 | -73 | -11 | 45.1% | -0.31 | 2–5 (29%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -0.77 | 2021 | 1502 | 101.5 | -3.54 | -0.69 | 0.708 | 43.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.12 |
| 26 | 2024 | 1695 | 121.3 | -0.44 | +1.71 | 1.000 | 49.5% | -3 | — | — | 45.5% | -0.27 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.15 | 2022 | 1756 | 134.1 | +3.40 | -2.31 | 0.992 | 50.0% | -43 | -161 | — | 50.9% | -0.05 | 3–6 (33%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -0.02 |
| 27 | 2025 | 1632 | 117.4 | +0.61 | +0.28 | 1.074 | 50.6% | +13 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.19 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.09 | 2023 | 1586 | 127.7 | -0.14 | -3.45 | 0.908 | 48.4% | +44 | -97 | +67 | 33.3% | -0.81 | 4–12 (25%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | +0.37 |
| 28 | 2026 | 1590 | 96.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1589 | 125.1 | +0.03 | -0.77 | 0.940 | 49.3% | +38 | -33 | — | 38.9% | -0.17 | 1–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.05 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1510 | 106.5 | -1.13 | -2.77 | 0.950 | 48.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.02 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1512 | 108.1 | +1.54 | -0.69 | 0.809 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.03 |
| Career | — | 1776 | 126.4 | -0.05 | -0.69 | 0.931 | 48.8% | +3 | -84 | -11 | 45.0% | -0.16 | 8–8 (50%) | 11–14 (44%) | 103.8 | -3.90 | — | 1775 | 126.0 | +0.84 | -2.26 | 0.947 | 49.1% | +3 | -69 | +67 | 40.4% | -0.46 | 11–21 (34%) | 21–27 (44%) | 93.0 | +0.31 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 7, 2024 | H2H |
| Jaume Munar | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 29, 2022 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 27, 2025 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 29, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 2 | 2 | 4 | Apr 20, 2024 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 17, 2024 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 2, 2023 | H2H |
| Francisco Cerundolo | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 29, 2023 | H2H |
| Karen Khachanov | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 12, 2023 | H2H |