Player data updated: 2026-10-20 10:33 UTC

Zuzana Hejdova

CZE Age 49 WTA Tour years active: 1999–2002

Zuzana Hejdova represented Czechia on the WTA Tour and reached a career high of No. 222. TennisDB's records show a singles record of 0–2 and no singles titles. Pre-2000 WTA match coverage is incomplete, so the career record may be understated.

Peak singles rank
222 (Aug 4, 2003)
Elo peak
1500 (5th percentile)
Singles record
0–2 (0.0%)
Singles titles
0
Prize money
$92,999

Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.

Jump to section

WTA Matches full match log →

Zuzana Hejdova's recent, live, and scheduled WTA matches
OpponentScoreResultH2HMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Tina Pisnik #52 2-6 5-7 L H2H Match data May 2, 2002* R32 Bol Tier III → modern equivalent WTA 250 Clay
Iva Majoli #32 2-6 4-6 L H2H Match data Apr 29, 1999* R32 Bol Tier IV → modern equivalent WTA 250 Clay

Rivals all rivalries →

Zuzana Hejdova's most-played WTA rivals
OpponentWLMLast PlayedH2H
Tina Pisnik 0 1 1 May 2, 2002 H2H
Iva Majoli 0 1 1 Apr 29, 1999 H2H

Career Results

Zuzana Hejdova career results by season
SeasonAgeWLMWin %Start RankEnd Rank
1999220110.0%348391
2002250110.0%410244
Career0220.0%——

Career Results by Surface

Zuzana Hejdova career results by season and surface
SeasonAge HardClayGrassTotal
WLMWin %WLMWin %WLMWin % WLMWin %
199922 ————0110.0%———— 0110.0%
200225 ————0110.0%———— 0110.0%
Career—————0220.0%————0220.0%

Career Results by Opponent Rank

Zuzana Hejdova career results by season and opponent rank
SeasonAge 1-1011-3031-100100+Total
WLMWin %WLMWin %WLMWin %WLMWin % WLMWin %
199922 00——00——0110.0%00—— 0110.0%
200225 00——00——0110.0%00—— 0110.0%
Career 00——00——0220.0%00—— 0220.0%

Advanced Stats

Zuzana Hejdova advanced statistics by season
Season Age Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
1999 22 1494 107.0 — — — — — — — 0.0% -3.00 — — — -0.21
2002 25 1485 99.1 — — — — — — — 0.0% -3.00 — — — -0.11
Career 1500 103.0 — — — — — — — 0.0% -3.00 — — — -16.00

Tournament Results by Category

WTA 250

Zuzana Hejdova WTA 250 results by season
SeasonAge BOL W-L
Win %
199922 R32 0–1 (0%)
200225 R32 0–1 (0%)
W-L 0–2
(0%)
0–2
(0%)

Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.

WTA Ranking History full ranking history →

Career high
222
Career-high date
Aug 4, 2003
First Top 100
—
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—

Ranking History Matrix

Zuzana Hejdova ranking history by month and season
SeasonAgeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
199518—————781623578559555571558
199619565569565564557583638549522543555514
199720505507514514498409429442446427418434
199821428427422415409431378350355364370348
199922345342345343315323365387380377369391
200023391395391383474402366300294283285278
200124274276276284286315330417416436414410
200225408398408313293281280262247240242244
200326237228227237245246224240263263290280
200427280288298317294308353354368387402425
200528419441454459578599655552548489495498
200629552567576596616612688881940941——

Data coverage: WTA match coverage from Jeff Sackmann's archive is incomplete before 2000. Career win-loss totals, surface splits, and head-to-head counts for this player's pre-2000 era may understate actual results.

Similar Players

Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.

Zuzana Hejdova's most statistically similar WTA players
Player Country Peak ranking Peak Elo M W L Win % Prize money Titles GS W1000 Years Rivalries Match log
Melissa Middleton USA #225 1,524 5 1 4 20.0% $69,588 0 0 0 1999–2002 Rivalries Match log
Trudi Musgrave AUS #207 1,501 7 1 6 14.3% $384,221 0 0 0 1996–2006 Rivalries Match log
Celeste Contin ARG #236 1,515 2 1 1 50.0% $68,132 0 0 0 1999–1999 Rivalries Match log
Leanne Baker NZL #260 1,525 7 1 6 14.3% $136,918 0 0 0 1999–2007 Rivalries Match log
Anna Zaporozhanova UKR #209 1,516 4 2 2 50.0% $63,817 0 0 0 1999–2000 Rivalries Match log
Karolina Jagieniak FRA #199 1,505 8 1 7 12.5% $106,808 0 0 0 1997–2001 Rivalries Match log
Melissa Dowse AUS #247 1,500 3 1 2 33.3% $42,448 0 0 0 2000–2001 Rivalries Match log
Joana Cortez BRA #204 1,516 5 2 3 40.0% $140,665 0 0 0 1999–2001 Rivalries Match log
Ayami Takase JPN #250 1,514 2 1 1 50.0% $106,153 0 0 0 2002–2002 Rivalries Match log
Luciana Masante ARG #197 1,507 3 1 2 33.3% $60,928 0 0 0 1999–1999 Rivalries Match log
Adriana Barna GER #180 1,500 6 1 5 16.7% $239,001 0 0 0 1993–2003 Rivalries Match log
Adrienn Hegedus HUN #178 1,521 2 1 1 50.0% $64,950 0 0 0 2001–2001 Rivalries Match log

Frequently Asked Questions

How old is Zuzana Hejdova?
Zuzana Hejdova is 49 years old, born on April 29, 1977.
Which country does Zuzana Hejdova represent?
Zuzana Hejdova represents Czechia in TennisDB's WTA records.
How many Grand Slam singles titles has Zuzana Hejdova won?
Zuzana Hejdova has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
How many WTA 1000 titles has Zuzana Hejdova won?
TennisDB does not group any of Zuzana Hejdova's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
What is Zuzana Hejdova's highest WTA ranking?
Zuzana Hejdova's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 222, first achieved on August 4, 2003.
What is Zuzana Hejdova's career win-loss record?
Zuzana Hejdova has a career WTA singles record of 0 wins and 2 losses (0.0%).
How much career prize money has Zuzana Hejdova earned?
Zuzana Hejdova has earned at least $92,999 in career prize money from professional tennis.
Which seasons of Zuzana Hejdova's career appear in TennisDB?
Zuzana Hejdova appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 1999 through 2002.
Who has Zuzana Hejdova faced most often?
Zuzana Hejdova's most frequent opponent is Tina Pisnik, with a head-to-head record of 0–1 across 1 meeting.