Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Estrella Cabeza Candela
Estrella Cabeza Candela represented Spain on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 95. In TennisDB's records, Estrella Cabeza Candela finished with a career record of 26–30 and no singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dinah Pfizenmaier | 7-6(5) 4-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Feb 19, 2015* | R32 | Rio de Janeiro | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Dinah Pfizenmaier | 6-4 3-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | May 28, 2014* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Yvonne Meusburger | 0-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 25, 2014* | R16 | Marrakech | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Chanelle Scheepers | 6-3 7-6(2) | W | H2H | Match data | Apr 24, 2014* | R32 | Marrakech | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Vania King | 0-6 0-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 18, 2014* | R128 | Miami Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irina-Camelia Begu | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 14, 2012 | H2H |
| Dinah Pfizenmaier | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 19, 2015 | H2H |
| Mandy Minella | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 19, 2013 | H2H |
| Aravane Rezai | 2 | 0 | 2 | May 2, 2013 | H2H |
| Alizé Cornet | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 1, 2013 | H2H |
Career Results
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2007 | 20 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2009 | 22 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2010 | 23 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2011 | 24 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 2012 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% |
| 2013 | 26 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% |
| 2014 | 27 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 2015 | 28 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 21 | 23 | 44 | 47.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 26 | 30 | 56 | 46.4% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2007 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2009 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2010 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2011 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 2012 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% |
| 2013 | 26 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% |
| 2014 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 2015 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 24 | 30 | 54 | 44.4% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 54/56 (96.4%) of Estrella Cabeza Candela's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 22 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 74.4% | 50.1% | 29.2% | 26.9% | 22.7% | 44.6% | 39.6% |
| 2010 | 23 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 67.5% | 57.6% | 37.3% | 42.7% | 36.7% | 50.4% | 42.5% |
| 2011 | 24 | 8/8 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 63.4% | 60.9% | 39.0% | 61.6% | 47.9% | 53.7% | 47.4% |
| 2012 | 25 | 13/14 | 0.2 | 3.5 | 65.2% | 55.0% | 41.3% | 39.7% | 48.6% | 50.6% | 46.6% |
| 2013 | 26 | 7/19 | 1.9 | 6.0 | 67.4% | 59.4% | 40.1% | 54.2% | 45.3% | 53.1% | 45.1% |
| 2015 | 28 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 74.2% | 61.1% | 52.0% | 58.8% | 55.6% | 58.8% | 37.6% |
| Career | 33/56 | 0.6 | 4.2 | 66.2% | 57.4% | 39.8% | 48.1% | 45.7% | 51.7% | 45.5% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 33/56 (58.9%) of Estrella Cabeza Candela's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 20 | 1484 | 94.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.08 |
| 2009 | 22 | 1458 | 94.2 | -1.41 | -2.40 | 0.716 | 42.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.11 |
| 2010 | 23 | 1478 | 104.1 | -0.43 | +0.74 | 0.857 | 46.5% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.20 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.29 |
| 2011 | 24 | 1528 | 113.0 | -1.70 | +0.24 | 1.024 | 50.3% | — | +51 | — | 62.5% | +0.63 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.52 |
| 2012 | 25 | 1571 | 109.4 | -1.89 | +1.10 | 0.943 | 48.5% | — | +69 | — | 60.0% | +0.30 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–0 | — | +0.61 |
| 2013 | 26 | 1556 | 109.6 | -1.08 | +0.40 | 0.961 | 49.5% | -35 | +59 | — | 45.5% | -0.39 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.50 |
| 2014 | 27 | 1563 | 96.8 | — | — | — | — | -16 | +38 | — | 38.9% | -1.94 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.29 |
| 2015 | 28 | 1545 | 99.9 | -0.58 | -0.56 | 0.913 | 48.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.06 |
| 2018 | 31 | 1526 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1622 | 108.0 | -1.51 | +0.46 | 0.944 | 48.6% | -22 | +59 | — | 47.5% | -0.53 | 6–8 (43%) | 8–3 (73%) | 101.5 | +2.32 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26 | — | R128 | R128 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2014 | 27 | R128 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
0–3 (0%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | MIA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 27 | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) |
0–1 (0%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | CHA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26 | R64 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) |
0–1 (0%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ACO | BAR | MRK | RIO | KOR | BAD | BAK | BOG | BUD | HOB | MAR | NUR | OEI | PAL | PAT | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2009 | 22 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2010 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2011 | 24 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 5–3 (62%) |
| 2012 | 25 | QF | R16 | — | — | — | QF | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | 8–6 (57%) |
| 2013 | 26 | R16 | — | R32 | — | R16 | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | SF | — | 8–8 (50%) |
| 2014 | 27 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | R32 | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2015 | 28 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 3–2 (60%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–3 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 5–2 (71%) | 0–1 (0%) |
26–25 (51%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 16 | — | — | — | — | 1081 | 949 | 924 | 888 | 880 | 889 | 933 | 941 |
| 2004 | 17 | 940 | 949 | 951 | — | — | — | — | 666 | 621 | 579 | 523 | 532 |
| 2005 | 18 | 529 | 539 | 540 | 547 | 551 | 563 | 520 | 538 | 528 | 576 | 535 | 536 |
| 2006 | 19 | 495 | 448 | 452 | 375 | 352 | 307 | 266 | 274 | 276 | 257 | 250 | 251 |
| 2007 | 20 | 248 | 242 | 239 | 235 | 252 | 286 | 320 | 303 | 301 | 299 | 317 | 310 |
| 2008 | 21 | 307 | 325 | 320 | 351 | 332 | 271 | 215 | 205 | 193 | 173 | 173 | 176 |
| 2009 | 22 | 175 | 178 | 170 | 174 | 169 | 177 | 196 | 192 | 206 | 230 | 237 | 238 |
| 2010 | 23 | 237 | 231 | 223 | 219 | 223 | 211 | 234 | 269 | 243 | 257 | 257 | 261 |
| 2011 | 24 | 255 | 252 | 268 | 245 | 197 | 231 | 156 | 160 | 169 | 161 | 160 | 162 |
| 2012 | 25 | 164 | 165 | 140 | 166 | 159 | 139 | 150 | 145 | 135 | 124 | 120 | 119 |
| 2013 | 26 | 110 | 108 | 115 | 112 | 97 | 101 | 101 | 102 | 110 | 109 | 115 | 115 |
| 2014 | 27 | 95 | 96 | 107 | 103 | 127 | 129 | 180 | 191 | 219 | 208 | 207 | 203 |
| 2015 | 28 | 333 | 301 | 297 | 428 | 468 | 481 | 472 | 476 | 449 | 387 | 361 | 361 |
| 2016 | 29 | 362 | 401 | 418 | 441 | 426 | 467 | 479 | 469 | 513 | 687 | 969 | 973 |
| 2017 | 30 | 967 | — | — | 830 | 526 | 465 | 405 | 410 | 409 | 365 | 367 | — |
| 2018 | 31 | 343 | 341 | 339 | 329 | 359 | 310 | 329 | 338 | 326 | 346 | 338 | 349 |
| 2019 | 32 | 347 | 357 | 360 | 378 | 419 | 589 | 609 | 741 | 730 | 831 | 862 | 862 |
| 2020 | 33 | 862 | 887 | 894 | — | — | — | — | 901 | 910 | 910 | 919 | 924 |
| 2021 | 34 | 928 | 941 | 952 | 963 | 1036 | 1050 | 1048 | 1057 | 1109 | 1135 | 1218 | 1238 |
| 2022 | 35 | 1247 | 1247 | 1245 | 1268 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vesna Dolonc | SRB | 84 | 1,579 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 23 | 40 | 36.5% | 2007–2014 | Match log |
| Julia Cohen | USA | 97 | 1,563 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 7 | 15 | 31.8% | 2012–2013 | Match log |
| Michelle Larcher De Brito | POR | 76 | 1,630 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 30 | 42 | 41.7% | 2007–2016 | Match log |
| Katarzyna Piter | POL | 95 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 8 | 20 | 28.6% | 2007–2021 | Match log |
| Anna Lapushchenkova | RUS | 93 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 7 | 16 | 30.4% | 2007–2010 | Match log |
| Xinyun Han | CHN | 105 | 1,563 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 21 | 34 | 38.2% | 2008–2020 | Match log |
| Dinah Pfizenmaier | GER | 79 | 1,566 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 14 | 21 | 40.0% | 2012–2015 | Match log |
| Kristie Ahn | USA | 87 | 1,707 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 16 | 29 | 35.6% | 2008–2021 | Match log |
| Laura Pous-Tio | ESP | 72 | 1,620 | 0 | 0 | 103 | 41 | 62 | 39.8% | 2005–2016 | Match log |
| Julia Boserup | USA | 80 | 1,588 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 12 | 14 | 46.2% | 2011–2017 | Match log |
| Melanie South | GBR | 99 | 1,564 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 9 | 21 | 30.0% | 2006–2013 | Match log |
| Alexa Glatch | USA | 102 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 16 | 46 | 25.8% | 2005–2021 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Estrella Cabeza Candela?
- Estrella Cabeza Candela is 39 years old, born on February 20, 1987.
- Which country does Estrella Cabeza Candela represent?
- Estrella Cabeza Candela represents Spain in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Estrella Cabeza Candela?
- Estrella Cabeza Candela is 173 cm / 5'8".
- Does Estrella Cabeza Candela use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Estrella Cabeza Candela uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Estrella Cabeza Candela left-handed or right-handed?
- Estrella Cabeza Candela plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Estrella Cabeza Candela won?
- Estrella Cabeza Candela has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Estrella Cabeza Candela won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Estrella Cabeza Candela's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Estrella Cabeza Candela's highest WTA ranking?
- Estrella Cabeza Candela's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 95, first achieved on May 13, 2013.
- What is Estrella Cabeza Candela's career win-loss record?
- Estrella Cabeza Candela has a career WTA singles record of 26 wins and 30 losses (46.4%).
- How much career prize money has Estrella Cabeza Candela earned?
- Estrella Cabeza Candela has earned at least $507,109 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Estrella Cabeza Candela's career appear in TennisDB?
- Estrella Cabeza Candela appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2007 through 2015.
- On which surface does Estrella Cabeza Candela have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Estrella Cabeza Candela's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 47.7% (21–23).
- Who has Estrella Cabeza Candela faced most often?
- Estrella Cabeza Candela's most frequent opponent is Irina-Camelia Begu, with a head-to-head record of 0–3 across 3 meetings.