Player data updated: 2026-10-18 05:27 UTC
Maja Chwalinska
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Maja Chwalinska represents Poland on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 22, having reached a career high of No. 21. She most recently defeated Iga Swiatek in the Wuhan Open semifinal on October 17, 2026. Her next scheduled opponent is Sonay Kartal in the Wuhan Open final.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log → Last 4: 4–0
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonay Kartal | Scheduled | — | H2H | Match data | Oct 18, 2026 | F | Wuhan Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Iga Swiatek | 7-5 6-1 | W | H2H | Match data | Oct 17, 2026 | SF | Wuhan Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Maria Sakkari | 6-0 3-6 7-5 | W | H2H | Match data | Oct 16, 2026 | QF | Wuhan Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Iva Jovic | 6-4 6-1 | W | H2H | Match data | Oct 15, 2026 | R16 | Wuhan Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Marie Bouzkova | 1-6 6-1 6-1 | W | H2H | Match data | Oct 14, 2026 | R32 | Wuhan Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Sakkari | 2 | 0 | 2 | Oct 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Elise Mertens | 2 | 0 | 2 | Sep 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Diana Shnaider | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 1 | 0 | 1 | Oct 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Iva Jovic | 1 | 0 | 1 | Oct 15, 2026 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 20 | WTA | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 339 | 161 |
| 2023 | 21 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 161 | 359 |
| 2024 | 22 | Qualifying | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — |
| 2024 | 22 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 363 | 128 |
| 2025 | 23 | Qualifying | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — |
| 2025 | 23 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 126 | 150 |
| 2026 | 24 | Qualifying | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | — | — |
| 2026 | 24 | WTA | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 145 | 22 |
| Career | — | 21 | 15 | 36 | 58.3% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2016 | 14 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 20 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 21 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 22 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 2024 | 22 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2025 | 23 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 2025 | 23 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2026 | 24 | Qualifying | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% |
| 2026 | 24 | WTA | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% |
| Career | — | — | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 21 | 15 | 36 | 58.3% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2022 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2025 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2026 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 20 | 15 | 35 | 57.1% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 35/36 (97.2%) of Maja Chwalinska's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 20 | 4/4 | 0.3 | 2.5 | 68.4% | 59.4% | 53.9% | 61.7% | 42.4% | 57.5% | 43.8% |
| 2023 | 21 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 56.6% | 43.3% | 21.7% | 41.7% | 50.0% | 34.0% | 42.9% |
| 2024 | 22 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 70.8% | 56.9% | 34.2% | 31.8% | 33.3% | 50.3% | 45.6% |
| 2026 | 24 | 26/27 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 70.9% | 61.2% | 50.6% | 56.8% | 60.6% | 58.3% | 46.2% |
| Career | 33/37 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 70.2% | 60.1% | 49.2% | 55.4% | 56.4% | 56.9% | 45.8% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 33/37 (89.2%) of Maja Chwalinska's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14 | 1486 | 93.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 18 | 1503 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 20 | 1509 | 113.2 | -0.59 | +0.02 | 1.030 | 50.7% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.30 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.25 |
| 2023 | 21 | 1542 | 100.7 | -2.64 | +0.88 | 0.649 | 38.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.08 |
| 2024 | 22 | 1636 | 112.2 | -1.14 | -0.88 | 0.918 | 48.0% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.34 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.18 |
| 2025 | 23 | 1655 | 106.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.72 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.28 |
| 2026 | 24 | 1890 | 149.2 | +1.46 | +3.30 | 1.107 | 52.4% | -88 | +56 | — | 62.7% | +0.97 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–1 (67%) | 103.5 | -0.41 |
| Career | 1890 | 135.3 | +0.93 | +2.58 | 1.064 | 51.5% | -88 | +56 | — | 57.1% | +0.47 | 6–6 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 101.8 | -0.78 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 20 | — | — | R64 | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2025 | 23 | R128 | Q1 | — | Q1 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2026 | 24 | Q3 | F | R128 | R128 | 11–4 (73%) |
| W-L | 4–2 (67%) | 9–2 (82%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–2 (0%) |
14–8 (64%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | MAD | ITA | CAN | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 23 | — | — | Q1 | Q2 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2026 | 24 | R64 | R32 | — | — | R64 | SF | 6–3 (67%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–0 (100%) |
7–5 (58%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | MON | SIN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 24 | R16 | SF | 3–2 (60%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) |
3–2 (60%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ASB | TRA | IAȘ | KAT | MÉR | MOR | WAR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2023 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2024 | 22 | — | — | — | — | R16 | Q2 | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2025 | 23 | — | Q2 | R16 | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2026 | 24 | Q2 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | 5–2 (71%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 5–2 (71%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) |
12–9 (57%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1017 | 1025 | 899 | 721 | 728 |
| 2017 | 15 | 725 | 662 | 670 | 682 | 689 | 681 | 588 | 597 | 591 | 580 | 604 | — |
| 2018 | 16 | 550 | 588 | 597 | 601 | 513 | 458 | 406 | 372 | 329 | 335 | 363 | 347 |
| 2019 | 17 | 340 | 348 | 324 | 306 | 334 | 306 | 335 | 201 | 219 | 216 | 218 | 219 |
| 2020 | 18 | 217 | 215 | 226 | — | — | — | — | 228 | 216 | 219 | 221 | 222 |
| 2021 | 19 | 222 | 216 | 220 | 222 | 222 | 229 | 234 | 310 | 347 | 347 | 344 | 335 |
| 2022 | 20 | 281 | 269 | 263 | 268 | 173 | 170 | 162 | 162 | 156 | 157 | 161 | 161 |
| 2023 | 21 | 205 | 229 | 233 | 243 | 344 | 330 | 405 | 389 | 395 | 371 | 359 | 359 |
| 2024 | 22 | 297 | 290 | 296 | 293 | 244 | 248 | 152 | 172 | 177 | 175 | 161 | 128 |
| 2025 | 23 | 126 | 131 | 121 | 125 | 132 | 129 | 181 | 177 | 135 | 125 | 128 | 150 |
| 2026 | 24 | 145 | 132 | 133 | 118 | 114 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 21 | 22 | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak ranking | Peak Elo | M | W | L | Win % | Prize money | Titles | GS | W1000 | Years | Rivalries | Match log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anastasia Potapova (active player) | AUT | #21 | 1,965 | 305 | 168 | 137 | 55.1% | $7,244,312 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Marie Bouzkova (active player) | CZE | #21 | 1,938 | 308 | 168 | 140 | 54.5% | $8,531,911 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2015–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Nikola Bartunkova (active player) | CZE | #29 | 1,910 | 49 | 29 | 20 | 59.2% | $1,784,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2022–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Jil Teichmann (active player) | SUI | #21 | 1,882 | 198 | 94 | 104 | 47.5% | $4,563,039 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2016–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Tamara Zidansek (active player) | SLO | #22 | 1,804 | 171 | 80 | 91 | 46.8% | $3,878,539 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Dayana Yastremska (active player) | UKR | #21 | 1,884 | 290 | 138 | 152 | 47.6% | $6,959,982 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2016–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Hailey Baptiste (active player) | USA | #25 | 1,880 | 116 | 55 | 61 | 47.4% | $3,633,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2019–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Alexandra Eala (active player) | PHI | #18 | 2,003 | 91 | 43 | 48 | 47.3% | $3,354,035 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2021–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Mihaela Buzarnescu (active player) | ROU | #20 | 1,883 | 125 | 60 | 65 | 48.0% | $2,791,287 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Ana Konjuh (active player) | CRO | #20 | 1,786 | 165 | 84 | 81 | 50.9% | $3,069,074 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2014–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Katie Boulter (active player) | GBR | #23 | 1,858 | 195 | 97 | 98 | 49.7% | $4,965,051 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Yulia Putintseva (active player) | KAZ | #20 | 1,990 | 533 | 268 | 265 | 50.3% | $10,613,860 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2010–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Maja Chwalinska?
- Maja Chwalinska is 25 years old, born on October 11, 2001.
- Which country does Maja Chwalinska represent?
- Maja Chwalinska represents Poland in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Maja Chwalinska?
- Maja Chwalinska is 164 cm / 5'5".
- Does Maja Chwalinska use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Maja Chwalinska uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Maja Chwalinska left-handed or right-handed?
- Maja Chwalinska plays left-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Maja Chwalinska won?
- Maja Chwalinska has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Maja Chwalinska won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Maja Chwalinska's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Maja Chwalinska's highest WTA ranking?
- Maja Chwalinska's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 21, first achieved on June 8, 2026.
- What is Maja Chwalinska's career win-loss record?
- Maja Chwalinska has a career WTA singles record of 21 wins and 15 losses (58.3%).
- How much career prize money has Maja Chwalinska earned?
- Maja Chwalinska has earned at least $2,988,921 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Maja Chwalinska's career appear in TennisDB?
- Maja Chwalinska appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2022 through 2026.
- On which surface does Maja Chwalinska have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Maja Chwalinska's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 54.5% (12–10).
- Who has Maja Chwalinska faced most often?
- Maja Chwalinska's most frequent opponent is Maria Sakkari, with a head-to-head record of 2–0 across 2 meetings.