Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Elise Mertens
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Elise Mertens represents Belgium on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 20, with a career high of No. 12. In TennisDB's records, Elise Mertens has a career record of 318–204 and 10 singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaitlin Quevedo | Scheduled | — | H2H | Match data | Sep 1, 2026 | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Diane Parry | 4-6 6-0 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 29, 2026 | F | Monterrey Open | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Nikola Bartunkova | 1-6 6-4 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 29, 2026 | SF | Monterrey Open | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Yuliia Starodubtseva | 6-1 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 28, 2026 | QF | Monterrey Open | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Panna Udvardy | 6-1 4-6 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 26, 2026 | R16 | Monterrey Open | WTA 500 | Hard |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aryna Sabalenka | 2 | 11 | 13 | Jul 6, 2025 | H2H |
| Naomi Osaka | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Elina Svitolina | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jul 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Daria Kasatkina | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 10, 2026 | H2H |
Titles (10)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Hobart International |
| 2018 | 22 | 3 | — | — | — | 3 | — | Hobart International, Lugano, Morocco Open |
| 2019 | 23 | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | Qatar Open |
| 2021 | 25 | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | Melbourne 500 Gippsland Trophy |
| 2022 | 26 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Monastir |
| 2023 | 27 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Monastir |
| 2025 | 29 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | Libéma Open, Singapore |
| Total | 10 | — | — | 2 | 8 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Olympic Singles Results (1)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Tokyo Olympics | First Round | 0 | 1 | Ekaterina Alexandrova def. Elise Mertens 4-6 6-4 6-4 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 20 | Qualifying | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2016 | 20 | WTA | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 164 | 125 |
| 2017 | 21 | Qualifying | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — |
| 2017 | 21 | WTA | 30 | 21 | 51 | 58.8% | 124 | 35 |
| 2018 | 22 | WTA | 44 | 20 | 64 | 68.8% | 36 | 12 |
| 2019 | 23 | WTA | 35 | 25 | 60 | 58.3% | 12 | 17 |
| 2020 | 24 | WTA | 32 | 13 | 45 | 71.1% | 17 | 20 |
| 2021 | 25 | WTA | 33 | 19 | 52 | 63.5% | 20 | 21 |
| 2022 | 26 | WTA | 28 | 21 | 49 | 57.1% | 21 | 29 |
| 2023 | 27 | Qualifying | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 27 | WTA | 26 | 21 | 47 | 55.3% | 29 | 29 |
| 2024 | 28 | WTA | 27 | 25 | 52 | 51.9% | 30 | 34 |
| 2025 | 29 | WTA | 36 | 20 | 56 | 64.3% | 34 | 20 |
| 2026 | 30 | WTA | 24 | 16 | 40 | 60.0% | 21 | 20 |
| Career | — | 318 | 204 | 522 | 60.9% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2016 | 20 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 2016 | 20 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 21 | Qualifying | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 2017 | 21 | WTA | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 30 | 21 | 51 | 58.8% |
| 2018 | 22 | WTA | 26 | 14 | 40 | 65.0% | 14 | 2 | 16 | 87.5% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 44 | 20 | 64 | 68.8% |
| 2019 | 23 | WTA | 24 | 15 | 39 | 61.5% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 35 | 25 | 60 | 58.3% |
| 2020 | 24 | WTA | 23 | 9 | 32 | 71.9% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | — | — | — | — | 32 | 13 | 45 | 71.1% |
| 2021 | 25 | WTA | 22 | 11 | 33 | 66.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 33 | 19 | 52 | 63.5% |
| 2022 | 26 | WTA | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 28 | 21 | 49 | 57.1% |
| 2023 | 27 | Qualifying | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 27 | WTA | 20 | 15 | 35 | 57.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 26 | 21 | 47 | 55.3% |
| 2024 | 28 | WTA | 18 | 16 | 34 | 52.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 27 | 25 | 52 | 51.9% |
| 2025 | 29 | WTA | 22 | 13 | 35 | 62.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 36 | 20 | 56 | 64.3% |
| 2026 | 30 | WTA | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 24 | 16 | 40 | 60.0% |
| Career | — | — | 204 | 127 | 331 | 61.6% | 74 | 44 | 118 | 62.7% | 40 | 33 | 73 | 54.8% | 318 | 204 | 522 | 60.9% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2016 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 30 | 21 | 51 | 58.8% |
| 2018 | 22 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 26 | 8 | 34 | 76.5% | 11 | 2 | 13 | 84.6% | 44 | 20 | 64 | 68.8% |
| 2019 | 23 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 35 | 25 | 60 | 58.3% |
| 2020 | 24 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 18 | 3 | 21 | 85.7% | 9 | 1 | 10 | 90.0% | 32 | 12 | 44 | 72.7% |
| 2021 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 8 | 0 | 8 | 100.0% | 33 | 19 | 52 | 63.5% |
| 2022 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 18 | 10 | 28 | 64.3% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 28 | 21 | 49 | 57.1% |
| 2023 | 27 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 26 | 21 | 47 | 55.3% |
| 2024 | 28 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 18 | 9 | 27 | 66.7% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 27 | 25 | 52 | 51.9% |
| 2025 | 29 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 23 | 6 | 29 | 79.3% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 35 | 20 | 55 | 63.6% |
| 2026 | 30 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 15 | 6 | 21 | 71.4% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 24 | 16 | 40 | 60.0% |
| Career | 15 | 47 | 62 | 24.2% | 39 | 58 | 97 | 40.2% | 184 | 74 | 258 | 71.3% | 79 | 24 | 103 | 76.7% | 317 | 203 | 520 | 61.0% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 520/522 (99.6%) of Elise Mertens's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 20 | 6/6 | 2.8 | 4.7 | 55.3% | 61.0% | 47.1% | 44.4% | 67.4% | 54.9% | 48.4% |
| 2017 | 21 | 49/51 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 61.8% | 62.7% | 44.6% | 52.5% | 52.3% | 55.8% | 46.7% |
| 2018 | 22 | 60/64 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 61.0% | 66.0% | 46.8% | 53.5% | 47.2% | 58.6% | 47.0% |
| 2019 | 23 | 57/60 | 2.8 | 4.3 | 61.2% | 67.3% | 48.5% | 56.8% | 46.6% | 59.8% | 46.2% |
| 2020 | 24 | 45/45 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 61.0% | 70.2% | 48.1% | 62.3% | 52.8% | 61.5% | 47.3% |
| 2021 | 25 | 50/52 | 3.8 | 5.9 | 58.5% | 68.3% | 43.7% | 49.4% | 51.2% | 57.9% | 46.8% |
| 2022 | 26 | 47/49 | 3.3 | 5.7 | 57.9% | 69.3% | 44.9% | 46.9% | 52.3% | 58.8% | 46.7% |
| 2023 | 27 | 47/47 | 3.8 | 6.6 | 54.0% | 68.2% | 43.7% | 49.7% | 48.3% | 57.0% | 46.4% |
| 2024 | 28 | 52/52 | 3.5 | 4.8 | 54.9% | 67.7% | 47.2% | 49.2% | 43.5% | 58.6% | 43.5% |
| 2025 | 29 | 42/57 | 4.7 | 4.2 | 55.7% | 70.9% | 46.7% | 61.7% | 45.9% | 60.1% | 44.3% |
| 2026 | 30 | 37/41 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 59.7% | 71.2% | 42.7% | 59.6% | 46.0% | 59.9% | 44.8% |
| Career | 492/524 | 3.5 | 4.7 | 58.6% | 67.9% | 45.8% | 53.8% | 48.8% | 58.7% | 46.1% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 492/524 (93.9%) of Elise Mertens's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 20 | 1546 | 114.6 | +0.31 | +2.24 | 1.071 | 51.6% | — | — | +187 | 53.3% | +0.73 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–0 | — | -0.48 |
| 2017 | 21 | 1734 | 133.6 | +0.21 | +2.69 | 1.057 | 51.3% | -42 | -32 | -72 | 54.4% | +0.38 | 10–6 (63%) | 6–8 (43%) | 104.5 | -1.32 |
| 2018 | 22 | 1820 | 149.2 | +2.19 | +3.65 | 1.136 | 52.8% | -27 | +78 | -134 | 64.7% | +1.14 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–9 (53%) | 102.7 | +1.85 |
| 2019 | 23 | 1841 | 151.4 | +3.21 | +3.08 | 1.150 | 52.7% | +18 | -36 | -88 | 58.2% | +0.82 | 9–12 (43%) | 6–9 (40%) | 95.6 | -0.24 |
| 2020 | 24 | 1934 | 157.8 | +3.90 | +3.73 | 1.228 | 54.2% | +19 | -60 | — | 67.6% | +1.38 | 7–5 (58%) | 2–3 (40%) | 98.9 | -0.09 |
| 2021 | 25 | 1845 | 151.6 | +1.62 | +4.16 | 1.112 | 52.2% | +60 | +64 | -104 | 60.3% | +0.89 | 10–6 (63%) | 8–6 (57%) | 101.2 | -0.07 |
| 2022 | 26 | 1789 | 144.1 | +1.46 | +3.03 | 1.134 | 52.5% | +31 | +82 | -28 | 55.7% | +0.70 | 7–9 (44%) | 4–5 (44%) | 94.2 | +1.98 |
| 2023 | 27 | 1819 | 147.2 | +0.37 | +2.82 | 1.081 | 51.6% | +29 | +20 | -94 | 56.6% | +0.57 | 6–8 (43%) | 7–3 (70%) | 100.3 | -0.17 |
| 2024 | 28 | 1789 | 149.2 | +1.83 | +1.03 | 1.051 | 50.7% | +1 | +82 | -81 | 54.0% | +0.28 | 8–9 (47%) | 1–5 (17%) | 96.0 | -1.04 |
| 2025 | 29 | 1867 | 155.7 | +3.19 | +1.74 | 1.111 | 52.0% | -33 | +16 | +59 | 63.3% | +0.97 | 7–10 (41%) | 10–7 (59%) | 98.4 | -1.11 |
| 2026 | 30 | 1892 | 146.3 | +2.28 | +2.26 | 1.116 | 52.2% | -42 | -24 | +78 | 58.2% | +0.76 | 6–5 (55%) | 2–2 (50%) | 101.2 | +1.52 |
| Career | 2000 | 153.8 | +2.00 | +2.85 | 1.116 | 52.2% | +3 | +18 | -22 | 59.4% | +0.80 | 82–78 (51%) | 57–57 (50%) | 98.8 | +0.16 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 20 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2017 | 21 | — | R32 | R128 | R128 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2018 | 22 | SF | R16 | R32 | R16 | 13–4 (76%) |
| 2019 | 23 | R32 | R32 | R16 | QF | 11–4 (73%) |
| 2020 | 24 | R16 | R32 | — | QF | 9–3 (75%) |
| 2021 | 25 | R16 | R32 | R32 | R16 | 10–4 (71%) |
| 2022 | 26 | R16 | R16 | R16 | R128 | 9–4 (69%) |
| 2023 | 27 | R32 | R16 | R64 | R32 | 8–4 (67%) |
| 2024 | 28 | R64 | R32 | R64 | R16 | 7–4 (64%) |
| 2025 | 29 | R64 | R128 | R16 | R32 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2026 | 30 | R16 | R64 | QF | — | 8–3 (73%) |
| W-L | 23–9 (72%) | 20–10 (67%) | 19–9 (68%) | 21–10 (68%) |
83–38 (69%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | DOH | DUB | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | CAN | GUA | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | R32 | Q1 | — | R32 | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | R32 | 5–6 (45%) |
| 2018 | 22 | R64 | QF | R32 | — | R64 | R32 | R32 | — | QF | — | R64 | 9–8 (53%) |
| 2019 | 23 | R32 | R32 | — | R64 | R32 | R64 | R32 | R64 | R32 | — | R32 | 6–9 (40%) |
| 2020 | 24 | — | SF | R32 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | 8–3 (73%) |
| 2021 | 25 | — | R32 | — | SF | R64 | QF | R16 | R64 | R64 | — | — | 10–7 (59%) |
| 2022 | 26 | — | R16 | R16 | — | R32 | — | R64 | — | R32 | R32 | — | 7–6 (54%) |
| 2023 | 27 | R64 | R32 | — | — | R128 | R16 | R16 | R64 | R64 | R32 | — | 7–8 (47%) |
| 2024 | 28 | R32 | R64 | R32 | R64 | R16 | R64 | R64 | R32 | R16 | — | R64 | 7–10 (41%) |
| 2025 | 29 | R64 | R32 | R16 | R32 | R32 | R32 | R32 | R16 | R64 | — | R64 | 10–9 (53%) |
| 2026 | 30 | — | R64 | R32 | R16 | R32 | R32 | R32 | R16 | R32 | — | — | 9–8 (53%) |
| W-L | 3–6 (33%) | 13–10 (57%) | 8–6 (57%) | 10–6 (62%) | 6–9 (40%) | 8–7 (53%) | 9–9 (50%) | 8–7 (53%) | 8–8 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 3–4 (43%) |
78–74 (51%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | BRI | DOH | DUB | EAS | MEL | SDG | SPB | POR | PAN | WAS | ABU | BAD | BER | BIR | CHA | CHI | GUA | LIN | MON | MOS | NEW | OST | SAN | SYD | PAN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2017 | 21 | Q1 | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | 9–5 (64%) |
| 2018 | 22 | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | SF | — | — | 3–5 (38%) |
| 2019 | 23 | R32 | W | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | QF | SF | 12–7 (63%) |
| 2020 | 24 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2021 | 25 | — | — | — | R32 | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | 8–4 (67%) |
| 2022 | 26 | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | QF | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | 4–5 (44%) |
| 2023 | 27 | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–5 (44%) |
| 2024 | 28 | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6–6 (50%) |
| 2025 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | R16 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–5 (50%) |
| 2026 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6–4 (60%) |
| W-L | 1–3 (25%) | 8–1 (89%) | 1–3 (25%) | 5–7 (42%) | 5–0 (100%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–4 (56%) | 4–4 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–4 (43%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 5–2 (71%) | 0–1 (0%) | 6–1 (86%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–3 (57%) | 3–2 (60%) | 3–1 (75%) |
61–49 (55%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | BAD | BUC | GST | LIB | HKG | MAL | WAS | BIE | BIR | BOG | GUA | HOB | IST | JAP | KUA | LIN | LUG | LUX | MON | MON | NÜR | JAP | PAL | PRA | MOR | SHE | SIN | STR | TIA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 20 | — | — | Q1 | QF | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2017 | 21 | SF | R16 | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | QF | — | — | R32 | W | F | QF | R32 | — | — | SF | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 21–12 (64%) |
| 2018 | 22 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | QF | 18–2 (90%) |
| 2019 | 23 | — | — | — | R32 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2020 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | F | — | QF | — | — | — | 12–5 (71%) |
| 2021 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–3 (62%) |
| 2022 | 26 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | QF | — | 8–6 (57%) |
| 2023 | 27 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10–4 (71%) |
| 2024 | 28 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7–5 (58%) |
| 2025 | 29 | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | 15–2 (88%) |
| 2026 | 30 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 3–1 (75%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 11–7 (61%) | 2–1 (67%) | 5–3 (62%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 20–4 (83%) | 8–3 (73%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–1 (80%) | 5–0 (100%) | 5–4 (56%) | 11–1 (92%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–2 (67%) | 8–2 (80%) | 2–1 (67%) | 5–0 (100%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) |
108–48 (69%) |
WTA Finals
| Season | Age | ZHU | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | R16 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2019 | 23 | RR | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 2–2 (50%) |
2–2 (50%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 17 | — | — | — | 693 | 700 | 704 | 701 | 750 | 755 | 646 | 591 | 601 |
| 2014 | 18 | 529 | 506 | 450 | 503 | 434 | 311 | 277 | 271 | 256 | 254 | 245 | 240 |
| 2015 | 19 | 246 | 219 | 218 | 209 | 193 | 217 | 198 | 198 | 194 | 159 | 165 | 164 |
| 2016 | 20 | 164 | 169 | 168 | 162 | 178 | 131 | 137 | 137 | 124 | 127 | 126 | 125 |
| 2017 | 21 | 85 | 69 | 68 | 65 | 60 | 56 | 47 | 39 | 38 | 35 | 35 | — |
| 2018 | 22 | 20 | 22 | 21 | 19 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 13 | 12 | 12 |
| 2019 | 23 | 21 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 20 | 21 | 20 | 26 | 23 | 18 | 17 | 17 |
| 2020 | 24 | 17 | 23 | 23 | — | — | — | — | 18 | 20 | 21 | 20 | 20 |
| 2021 | 25 | 20 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 21 | 21 |
| 2022 | 26 | 26 | 23 | 24 | 28 | 32 | 31 | 30 | 33 | 44 | 30 | 29 | 29 |
| 2023 | 27 | 32 | 42 | 39 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 29 | 32 | 29 | 30 | 29 | 29 |
| 2024 | 28 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 27 | 33 | 35 | 35 | 29 | 34 | 34 | 34 |
| 2025 | 29 | 32 | 29 | 28 | 26 | 24 | 23 | 22 | 21 | 22 | 20 | 20 | 20 |
| 2026 | 30 | 21 | 22 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 27 | 23 | 20 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liudmila Samsonova | RUS | 12 | 1,969 | 0 | 5 | 302 | 165 | 137 | 54.6% | 2019–2026 | Match log |
| Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova | RUS | 11 | 1,944 | 0 | 12 | 750 | 422 | 328 | 56.3% | 2006–2026 | Match log |
| Yanina Wickmayer | BEL | 12 | 1,933 | 0 | 5 | 440 | 223 | 217 | 50.7% | 2008–2025 | Match log |
| Marta Kostyuk | UKR | 11 | 2,109 | 0 | 3 | 275 | 159 | 116 | 57.8% | 2018–2026 | Match log |
| Diana Shnaider | RUS | 11 | 1,956 | 0 | 5 | 189 | 113 | 76 | 59.8% | 2023–2026 | Match log |
| Clara Tauson | DEN | 12 | 1,960 | 0 | 2 | 193 | 101 | 92 | 52.3% | 2019–2026 | Match log |
| Leylah Fernandez | CAN | 13 | 1,929 | 0 | 5 | 275 | 151 | 124 | 54.9% | 2018–2026 | Match log |
| Ekaterina Alexandrova | RUS | 10 | 1,984 | 0 | 5 | 445 | 249 | 196 | 56.0% | 2016–2026 | Match log |
| Sabine Lisicki | GER | 12 | 1,921 | 0 | 4 | 387 | 211 | 176 | 54.5% | 2006–2023 | Match log |
| Anastasija Sevastova | LAT | 11 | 1,956 | 0 | 4 | 387 | 209 | 178 | 54.0% | 2007–2025 | Match log |
| Anna Kalinskaya | RUS | 11 | 1,956 | 0 | 0 | 265 | 139 | 126 | 52.5% | 2016–2026 | Match log |
| Alizé Cornet | FRA | 11 | 1,884 | 0 | 6 | 740 | 379 | 361 | 51.2% | 2005–2025 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Elise Mertens?
- Elise Mertens is 30 years old, born on November 17, 1995.
- Which country does Elise Mertens represent?
- Elise Mertens represents Belgium in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Elise Mertens?
- Elise Mertens is 179 cm / 5'10".
- Does Elise Mertens use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Elise Mertens uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Elise Mertens left-handed or right-handed?
- Elise Mertens plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Elise Mertens won?
- Elise Mertens has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Elise Mertens won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Elise Mertens's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Elise Mertens won?
- Elise Mertens has won 10 WTA singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Singapore in 2025.
- What is Elise Mertens' highest WTA ranking?
- Elise Mertens' career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 12, first achieved on November 26, 2018.
- What is Elise Mertens' career win-loss record?
- Elise Mertens has a career WTA singles record of 318 wins and 204 losses (60.9%).
- How much career prize money has Elise Mertens earned?
- Elise Mertens has earned at least $20,298,565 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Elise Mertens's career appear in TennisDB?
- Elise Mertens appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2016 through 2026.
- On which surface does Elise Mertens have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Elise Mertens's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 62.7% (74–44).
- Who has Elise Mertens faced most often?
- Elise Mertens' most frequent opponent is Aryna Sabalenka, with a head-to-head record of 2–11 across 13 meetings.