Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Nathalie Fuchs
Nathalie Fuchs represented France on the WTA Tour. In TennisDB's records, Nathalie Fuchs finished with a career record of 104–103 and 4 singles titles. Weekly WTA ranking coverage before 1984 is incomplete outside audited No. 1 and year-end Top 10 anchors.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniela Maibaum | 2-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 30, 1980* | R32 | Porsche Tennis Grand Prix | WTA 500 | — |
| Pascale Arribe | 4-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 10, 1980* | QF | Limoges | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Hook | 4-6 6-2 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | Jul 9, 1980* | R16 | Limoges | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Ilana Kloss | 2-6 7-5 0-6 | L | H2H | Match data | May 31, 1979* | R64 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Maria Victoria Baldovinos Cibeira | 2-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 13, 1978* | R16 | Barcelona | WTA 250 | Clay |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evonne Goolagong | 0 | 6 | 6 | May 29, 1973 | H2H |
| Laura Dupont | 2 | 3 | 5 | May 26, 1977 | H2H |
| Sharon Walsh Pete | 4 | 0 | 4 | May 28, 1975 | H2H |
| Sue Mappin | 3 | 1 | 4 | Mar 20, 1975 | H2H |
| Julie Heldman | 1 | 3 | 4 | Nov 17, 1974 | H2H |
Titles (4)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 19 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Nice Intl |
| 1973 | 20 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | Alexandria, Nairobi |
| 1974 | 21 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Barcelona |
| Total | 4 | — | — | — | 4 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
| Season | Age | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — |
| 1971 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — |
| 1972 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 42 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 1973 | 20 | 28 | 24 | 52 | 53.9% | — | — |
| 1974 | 21 | 19 | 15 | 34 | 55.9% | — | — |
| 1975 | 22 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | — | — |
| 1976 | 23 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — |
| 1977 | 24 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 1978 | 25 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 1979 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 1980 | 27 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| Career | 104 | 103 | 207 | 50.2% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1970 | 17 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 1971 | 18 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 1972 | 19 | — | — | — | — | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 21 | 21 | 42 | 50.0% |
| 1973 | 20 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 28 | 24 | 52 | 53.8% |
| 1974 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 19 | 15 | 34 | 55.9% |
| 1975 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% |
| 1976 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% |
| 1977 | 24 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 1978 | 25 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% |
| 1979 | 26 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 1980 | 27 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Career | — | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 66 | 57 | 123 | 53.7% | 8 | 22 | 30 | 26.7% | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 104 | 103 | 207 | 50.2% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 17 | 1489 | 103.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +24 | — | 25.0% | -1.50 | — | — | — | +0.36 |
| 1971 | 18 | 1528 | 111.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +25 | 38.1% | -1.33 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | 0.00 |
| 1972 | 19 | 1626 | 127.8 | — | — | — | — | -89 | +40 | -84 | 51.1% | +0.14 | 5–5 (50%) | 1–0 | — | +2.57 |
| 1973 | 20 | 1683 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | -46 | -23 | -123 | 50.0% | -0.10 | 10–8 (56%) | 2–3 (40%) | 100.5 | +5.03 |
| 1974 | 21 | 1772 | 129.2 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -3 | -252 | 55.7% | +0.37 | 5–1 (83%) | 0–2 | — | -0.31 |
| 1975 | 22 | 1631 | 121.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +21 | — | 42.9% | -0.46 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | 97.9 | -0.41 |
| 1976 | 23 | 1629 | 120.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 50.0% | +0.37 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +1.16 |
| 1977 | 24 | 1635 | 106.0 | — | — | — | — | +67 | — | — | 55.6% | +0.11 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.66 |
| 1978 | 25 | 1633 | 112.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | 64.3% | +1.00 | — | 1–1 | — | +2.09 |
| 1979 | 26 | 1622 | 99.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.01 |
| 1980 | 27 | 1591 | 95.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.29 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.40 |
| Career | 1783 | 127.4 | — | — | — | — | -44 | +14 | -109 | 49.8% | -0.04 | 25–19 (57%) | 7–10 (41%) | 100.8 | +5.68 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 18 | — | R64 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1972 | 19 | — | R128 | R128 | R64 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 1973 | 20 | R32 | R16 | R64 | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 1974 | 21 | — | R16 | R64 | R64 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 1975 | 22 | — | R32 | R64 | R64 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 1976 | 23 | — | R16 | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 1977 | 24 | — | R64 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1978 | 25 | — | R64 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1979 | 26 | — | R64 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 7–9 (44%) | 1–4 (20%) | 0–3 (0%) |
9–17 (35%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | BRI | PAR | SPB | POR | SYD | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 18 | — | R16 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1972 | 19 | R16 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1973 | 20 | — | — | — | — | R64 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1975 | 22 | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 1980 | 27 | — | — | — | R32 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) |
1–6 (14%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ADE | ATL | ASB | BAR | CIN | EAS | HAM | MAD | MC | MEL | NAP | NWP | PAR | ITA | AIX | ALE | ATL | BOU | BRE | CAI | CAN | CAR | CHI | CHR | TEN | COP | DUR | EDI | FOR | HAV | HOB | JAC | LE | LEE | LIM | LON | LON | MEN | MOS | NAI | NIC | NIC | NIC | PEN | PER | PHI | POR | SOU | SOU | TRA | WES | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 1971 | 18 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 4–4 (50%) |
| 1972 | 19 | R32 | — | — | F | SF | — | — | — | QF | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | F | F | — | — | — | QF | QF | — | R64 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | W | — | QF | — | — | — | — | QF | — | 21–17 (55%) |
| 1973 | 20 | — | — | QF | F | R32 | — | — | QF | R16 | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | W | QF | — | — | SF | QF | — | — | QF | BR | — | F | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R64 | QF | — | W | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | 24–20 (55%) |
| 1974 | 21 | — | — | — | W | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | R64 | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | 16–12 (57%) |
| 1975 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | SF | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R64 | 9–11 (45%) |
| 1976 | 23 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | R64 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 5–7 (42%) |
| 1977 | 24 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 1978 | 25 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8–3 (73%) |
| 1980 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 14–4 (78%) | 5–3 (62%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–5 (38%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–4 (20%) | 2–1 (67%) | 5–1 (83%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 5–4 (56%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–0 (100%) | 4–3 (57%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–0 (100%) | 3–1 (75%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
91–78 (54%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
Data coverage: Weekly WTA ranking snapshots are unavailable before 1984. Audited official No. 1 change dates and year-end Top 10 ranks are included, but weekly counts and ranks outside those anchors remain incomplete.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Nathalie Fuchs?
- Nathalie Fuchs is 73 years old, born on September 3, 1952.
- Which country does Nathalie Fuchs represent?
- Nathalie Fuchs represents France in TennisDB's WTA records.
- Is Nathalie Fuchs left-handed or right-handed?
- Nathalie Fuchs plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Nathalie Fuchs won?
- Nathalie Fuchs has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Nathalie Fuchs won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Nathalie Fuchs's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Nathalie Fuchs won?
- Nathalie Fuchs has won 4 WTA singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Barcelona in 1974.
- What is Nathalie Fuchs' career win-loss record?
- Nathalie Fuchs has a career WTA singles record of 104 wins and 103 losses (50.2%).
- Which seasons of Nathalie Fuchs's career appear in TennisDB?
- Nathalie Fuchs appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 1970 through 1980.
- On which surface does Nathalie Fuchs have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Nathalie Fuchs's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 53.7% (66–57).
- Who has Nathalie Fuchs faced most often?
- Nathalie Fuchs' most frequent opponent is Evonne Goolagong, with a head-to-head record of 0–6 across 6 meetings.