Clara Tauson
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sofia Kenin | 3 | 1 | 4 | Feb 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Ajla Tomljanovic | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jan 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Mirra Andreeva | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 25, 2025 | H2H |
| Paula Badosa | 1 | 3 | 4 | Mar 23, 2025 | H2H |
| Diane Parry | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 28, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-11-07 00:00 UTC
Elisabetta Cocciaretto holds a 1–0 lead over Clara Tauson in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Elisabetta Cocciaretto leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Elisabetta Cocciaretto won the 2026 Washington Open first round 4-6 7-6(2) 7-6(2).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elisabetta Cocciaretto | 4-6 7-6(2) 7-6(2) | Clara Tauson | Match data | Jul 27, 2026 | R32 | Washington Open | WTA 500 | Hard |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clara Tauson | #58 | #12 | 2,789 | 1,966 | 102 | 93 | 52.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Elisabetta Cocciaretto | #72 | #29 | 1,420 | 1,846 | 81 | 96 | 45.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Clara Tauson | Elisabetta Cocciaretto | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #272 | 1,469 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #152 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 19–10 | 65.5% | #44 | 1,800 | 0 | 2 | 2019 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #178 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2022 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #96 | 1,751 | 0 | 2 | 2020 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #132 | 1,590 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2023 | 9–8 | 52.9% | #107 | 1,666 | 0 | 2 | 2021 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #156 | 1,570 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #50 | 1,730 | 0 | 2 | 2022 | 7–9 | 43.8% | #64 | 1,703 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 36–22 | 62.1% | #12 | 1,870 | 0 | 3 | 2023 | 19–16 | 54.3% | #46 | 1,739 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 2026 | 16–23 | 41.0% | #58 | 1,724 | 0 | 3 | 2024 | 18–22 | 45.0% | #52 | 1,726 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 15–21 | 41.7% | #83 | 1,720 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 16–15 | 51.6% | #72 | 1,735 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Clara Tauson | Elisabetta Cocciaretto | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 2019 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2019 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2022 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 22 | 2025 | 23 | 13 | 36 | 63.9% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2023 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 2026 | 14 | 16 | 30 | 46.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2024 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 77 | 61 | 138 | 55.8% | 17 | 20 | 37 | 45.9% | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | — | 41 | 53 | 94 | 43.6% | 29 | 34 | 63 | 46.0% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 174/196 of Clara Tauson's and 166/177 of Elisabetta Cocciaretto's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Clara Tauson | Elisabetta Cocciaretto | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 2019 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 68.3% | 58.0% | 46.9% | 46.7% | 50.0% | 54.5% | 40.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2020 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 66.0% | 55.1% | 40.5% | 51.1% | 51.2% | 50.4% | 36.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 29/29 | 4.5 | 2.9 | 56.6% | 68.7% | 49.0% | 54.6% | 49.1% | 60.2% | 45.4% | 2019 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 59.8% | 51.3% | 34.6% | 36.3% | 51.3% | 44.7% | 45.0% |
| 19 | 2022 | 17/18 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 59.3% | 63.8% | 49.8% | 50.3% | 45.8% | 57.8% | 41.4% | 2020 | 5/5 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 65.1% | 60.1% | 41.2% | 59.0% | 40.6% | 53.6% | 40.7% |
| 20 | 2023 | 17/18 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 58.9% | 63.9% | 47.0% | 51.0% | 44.8% | 56.4% | 41.3% | 2021 | 12/12 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 65.4% | 61.4% | 43.9% | 63.6% | 45.6% | 55.6% | 37.9% |
| 21 | 2024 | 30/31 | 5.8 | 5.2 | 57.9% | 69.2% | 43.2% | 50.8% | 49.3% | 58.3% | 42.7% | 2022 | 16/16 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 67.8% | 63.6% | 45.7% | 40.1% | 44.5% | 57.8% | 45.1% |
| 22 | 2025 | 43/58 | 5.7 | 3.7 | 58.6% | 68.5% | 48.5% | 54.1% | 48.3% | 60.2% | 42.4% | 2023 | 35/35 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 65.1% | 58.0% | 49.6% | 52.2% | 50.6% | 55.0% | 46.1% |
| 23 | 2026 | 35/39 | 5.8 | 3.8 | 63.4% | 65.9% | 41.6% | 54.9% | 39.9% | 56.9% | 40.3% | 2024 | 39/40 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 67.6% | 60.9% | 47.9% | 56.0% | 42.7% | 56.4% | 42.8% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 26/36 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 64.1% | 62.3% | 48.6% | 48.3% | 45.7% | 57.3% | 41.8% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 31/31 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 63.0% | 64.6% | 45.4% | 49.6% | 47.7% | 57.8% | 42.0% |
| Career | — | 174/196 | 4.9 | 3.6 | 59.3% | 67.0% | 46.2% | 53.0% | 46.4% | 58.5% | 42.2% | — | 166/177 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 65.4% | 61.4% | 47.0% | 51.7% | 46.2% | 56.4% | 43.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Clara Tauson | Elisabetta Cocciaretto | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2019 | 1469 | 101.7 | -2.76 | -5.38 | 0.895 | 47.5% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2020 | 1534 | 98.2 | -0.96 | +2.49 | 0.735 | 44.5% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.20 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1800 | 138.3 | +3.02 | +1.94 | 1.139 | 52.5% | +39 | -253 | — | 63.1% | +0.88 | 6–3 (67%) | 3–4 (43%) | 100.1 | -0.12 | 2019 | 1518 | 102.0 | -1.14 | +1.02 | 0.814 | 45.6% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.60 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.07 |
| 19 | 2022 | 1752 | 138.5 | +0.59 | -0.35 | 0.983 | 49.6% | +26 | — | — | 48.5% | -0.12 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | 97.5 | -1.24 | 2020 | 1591 | 108.7 | -1.04 | -0.66 | 0.877 | 47.8% | — | +76 | — | 45.5% | -1.27 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.30 |
| 20 | 2023 | 1666 | 125.2 | +0.40 | -1.13 | 0.946 | 48.9% | +12 | -118 | — | 59.4% | +0.53 | 3–1 (75%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.38 | 2021 | 1571 | 109.5 | -1.17 | -3.17 | 0.853 | 47.5% | -10 | +23 | — | 39.3% | -1.04 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–2 | — | +0.97 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1730 | 138.1 | +0.93 | -0.46 | 1.025 | 50.4% | -18 | -20 | — | 48.1% | +0.05 | 6–9 (40%) | 4–4 (50%) | 100.4 | -1.46 | 2022 | 1703 | 125.3 | +1.28 | +1.28 | 1.071 | 51.1% | -34 | -66 | — | 45.7% | +0.34 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | -0.46 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1870 | 153.7 | +3.23 | +0.10 | 1.064 | 51.1% | -9 | -104 | -223 | 60.3% | +0.63 | 10–8 (56%) | 13–12 (52%) | 102.6 | -0.02 | 2023 | 1740 | 133.2 | -0.85 | +1.86 | 1.025 | 50.5% | -90 | +118 | -129 | 53.1% | +0.19 | 6–5 (55%) | 6–3 (67%) | 103.4 | -1.20 |
| 23 | 2026 | 1725 | 135.8 | -0.55 | -1.69 | 0.936 | 48.7% | +13 | -32 | -103 | 48.8% | +0.01 | 5–9 (36%) | 4–5 (44%) | 94.6 | +2.13 | 2024 | 1727 | 136.1 | -0.15 | +0.55 | 0.983 | 49.8% | -60 | +100 | -7 | 45.8% | -0.18 | 8–8 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | 99.9 | -0.49 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1721 | 127.0 | +0.21 | -1.06 | 0.979 | 49.5% | -65 | +70 | +92 | 40.8% | -0.36 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–8 (27%) | 94.6 | -0.60 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1735 | 138.2 | +0.86 | -0.57 | 0.994 | 49.9% | +34 | +15 | — | 56.3% | +0.37 | 5–8 (38%) | 5–2 (71%) | 99.5 | +0.39 |
| Career | — | 1966 | 146.2 | +1.42 | -0.22 | 1.017 | 50.3% | +7 | -113 | -175 | 54.8% | +0.34 | 32–33 (49%) | 28–29 (49%) | 100.3 | -0.58 | — | 1846 | 134.0 | -0.03 | +0.14 | 0.986 | 49.8% | -41 | +55 | +12 | 47.4% | -0.10 | 24–33 (42%) | 21–20 (51%) | 96.5 | -0.99 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sofia Kenin | 3 | 1 | 4 | Feb 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Ajla Tomljanovic | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jan 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Mirra Andreeva | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 25, 2025 | H2H |
| Paula Badosa | 1 | 3 | 4 | Mar 23, 2025 | H2H |
| Diane Parry | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coco Gauff | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 20, 2026 | H2H |
| Caroline Garcia | 0 | 5 | 5 | May 10, 2024 | H2H |
| Katerina Siniakova | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Bernarda Pera | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jun 11, 2025 | H2H |
| Emma Navarro | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 29, 2026 | H2H |