Coco Gauff
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iga Swiatek | 3 | 11 | 14 | May 1, 2025 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 6 | 7 | 13 | Mar 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Maria Sakkari | 6 | 5 | 11 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Jessica Pegula | 5 | 5 | 10 | Aug 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Belinda Bencic | 7 | 2 | 9 | Aug 11, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Coco Gauff holds a 3–1 lead over Dayana Yastremska in their WTA head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Coco Gauff leads 3–0 on clay, while Dayana Yastremska leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Dayana Yastremska won the 2025 Wimbledon first round 7-6(3) 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dayana Yastremska | 7-6(3) 6-1 | Coco Gauff | Match data | Jul 1, 2025 | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Coco Gauff | 0-6 6-2 7-5 | Dayana Yastremska | Match data | Apr 24, 2025 | R64 | Madrid Open | WTA 1000 | Clay |
| Coco Gauff | 6-2 6-4 | Dayana Yastremska | Match data | Jun 1, 2024* | R32 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Coco Gauff | 6-4 6-1 | Dayana Yastremska | Match data | Apr 28, 2024* | R32 | Madrid Open | WTA 1000 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coco Gauff | #4 | #2 | 8,173 | 2,156 | 280 | 112 | 71.4% | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 12 |
| Dayana Yastremska | #113 | #21 | 2,070 | 1,883 | 135 | 150 | 47.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Coco Gauff | Dayana Yastremska | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | 2019 | 11–5 | 68.8% | #68 | 1,693 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 2020 | 10–8 | 55.6% | #48 | 1,782 | 0 | 1 | 2016 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #338 | 1,463 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | 2021 | 35–16 | 68.6% | #22 | 1,897 | 0 | 2 | 2017 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #184 | 1,461 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 2022 | 38–22 | 63.3% | #7 | 1,927 | 0 | 2 | 2018 | 9–7 | 56.2% | #58 | 1,730 | 0 | 1 |
| 19 | 2023 | 51–16 | 76.1% | #3 | 2,107 | 1 | 6 | 2019 | 31–21 | 59.6% | #22 | 1,822 | 0 | 3 |
| 20 | 2024 | 54–17 | 76.1% | #3 | 2,119 | 1 | 9 | 2020 | 14–12 | 53.8% | #29 | 1,792 | 0 | 3 |
| 21 | 2025 | 43–16 | 72.9% | #3 | 2,100 | 2 | 11 | 2021 | 7–12 | 36.8% | #99 | 1,692 | 0 | 3 |
| 22 | 2026 | 38–12 | 76.0% | #4 | 2,144 | 2 | 12 | 2022 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #101 | 1,614 | 0 | 3 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 5–16 | 23.8% | #102 | 1,669 | 0 | 3 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 16–20 | 44.4% | #33 | 1,648 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 28–21 | 57.1% | #27 | 1,815 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 11–20 | 35.5% | #113 | 1,705 | 0 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Coco Gauff | Dayana Yastremska | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 15 | 2019 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 2020 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2021 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 60.0% | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2017 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 18 | 2022 | 23 | 16 | 39 | 59.0% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2018 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 40 | 9 | 49 | 81.6% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2019 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 20 | 2024 | 35 | 10 | 45 | 77.8% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2020 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2025 | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 18 | 3 | 21 | 85.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2021 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 23 | 6 | 29 | 79.3% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2022 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 177 | 72 | 249 | 71.1% | 77 | 26 | 103 | 74.8% | 26 | 14 | 40 | 65.0% | — | 84 | 99 | 183 | 45.9% | 34 | 36 | 70 | 48.6% | 17 | 15 | 32 | 53.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 374/394 of Coco Gauff's and 265/286 of Dayana Yastremska's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Coco Gauff | Dayana Yastremska | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 15 | 2019 | 16/16 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 65.0% | 63.7% | 42.2% | 52.0% | 54.1% | 56.1% | 42.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 2020 | 18/18 | 3.1 | 8.3 | 61.0% | 69.1% | 42.3% | 46.5% | 55.8% | 58.6% | 41.7% | 2016 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 56.2% | 65.3% | 38.9% | 52.3% | 24.3% | 53.0% | 40.3% |
| 17 | 2021 | 49/51 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 60.9% | 69.1% | 47.5% | 55.5% | 44.3% | 60.6% | 44.5% | 2017 | 4/4 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 66.0% | 50.4% | 54.9% | 55.8% | 51.8% | 52.1% | 49.7% |
| 18 | 2022 | 58/60 | 4.1 | 5.3 | 63.1% | 67.1% | 45.3% | 57.8% | 49.0% | 59.2% | 45.2% | 2018 | 16/16 | 4.1 | 5.7 | 60.7% | 65.8% | 49.1% | 41.8% | 42.8% | 59.2% | 46.9% |
| 19 | 2023 | 66/67 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 60.1% | 68.8% | 48.2% | 56.6% | 51.7% | 60.7% | 46.1% | 2019 | 51/52 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 60.2% | 65.2% | 48.7% | 60.0% | 48.4% | 58.4% | 44.8% |
| 20 | 2024 | 68/71 | 3.6 | 6.1 | 58.4% | 73.6% | 45.5% | 56.7% | 52.8% | 62.1% | 49.7% | 2020 | 26/26 | 4.5 | 5.7 | 58.9% | 67.5% | 46.3% | 45.5% | 47.4% | 58.7% | 42.0% |
| 21 | 2025 | 54/60 | 2.7 | 6.9 | 62.4% | 67.8% | 45.3% | 49.7% | 57.7% | 59.4% | 49.6% | 2021 | 18/19 | 4.1 | 5.6 | 57.9% | 66.1% | 45.9% | 51.1% | 42.2% | 57.7% | 43.3% |
| 22 | 2026 | 45/51 | 3.1 | 4.8 | 64.5% | 68.2% | 42.1% | 50.3% | 47.3% | 58.9% | 48.4% | 2022 | 29/29 | 3.4 | 5.2 | 57.8% | 63.8% | 44.4% | 54.0% | 49.6% | 55.7% | 38.7% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 21/21 | 2.5 | 5.2 | 57.8% | 59.4% | 42.8% | 40.6% | 53.6% | 52.2% | 41.9% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 34/36 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 57.8% | 60.9% | 47.1% | 51.9% | 44.5% | 55.0% | 42.0% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 34/50 | 3.4 | 5.5 | 56.3% | 63.0% | 49.7% | 54.0% | 51.1% | 57.1% | 41.8% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 30/31 | 2.2 | 5.0 | 62.3% | 59.4% | 46.7% | 48.9% | 46.5% | 54.2% | 41.4% |
| Career | — | 374/394 | 3.7 | 5.4 | 61.5% | 69.0% | 45.5% | 54.2% | 51.2% | 60.0% | 46.8% | — | 265/286 | 3.4 | 5.2 | 59.0% | 63.2% | 47.1% | 51.5% | 47.6% | 56.4% | 42.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Coco Gauff | Dayana Yastremska | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | 2019 | 1694 | 127.4 | -0.40 | -1.45 | 0.957 | 49.2% | -25 | — | +15 | 57.1% | -0.11 | 5–0 (100%) | 3–0 (100%) | — | +0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 2020 | 1782 | 144.9 | +0.78 | +0.22 | 1.007 | 50.4% | -13 | -207 | — | 57.8% | +0.27 | 3–6 (33%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -1.08 | 2016 | 1464 | 101.4 | -1.01 | -2.08 | 0.858 | 46.1% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.40 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.03 |
| 17 | 2021 | 1898 | 145.4 | +3.52 | +2.26 | 1.130 | 52.5% | -104 | +9 | -86 | 60.2% | +0.65 | 13–6 (68%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | +0.08 | 2017 | 1462 | 104.9 | -0.92 | +0.22 | 1.038 | 50.9% | — | +57 | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.10 |
| 18 | 2022 | 1927 | 158.3 | +2.88 | +2.90 | 1.106 | 52.0% | -48 | +73 | -46 | 62.5% | +0.84 | 6–4 (60%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | -1.68 | 2018 | 1731 | 136.1 | +1.60 | +2.48 | 1.148 | 52.9% | +20 | — | — | 60.5% | +1.03 | 1–5 (17%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.03 |
| 19 | 2023 | 2107 | 166.1 | +4.50 | +4.45 | 1.173 | 53.4% | +40 | -131 | -245 | 70.9% | +1.39 | 11–5 (69%) | 8–1 (89%) | — | -0.71 | 2019 | 1822 | 150.9 | +1.72 | +2.31 | 1.077 | 51.7% | +13 | -207 | -152 | 60.2% | +0.63 | 5–9 (36%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | -1.96 |
| 20 | 2024 | 2120 | 167.7 | +4.83 | +6.58 | 1.311 | 55.6% | +53 | -73 | -151 | 70.9% | +1.78 | 12–8 (60%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +0.77 | 2020 | 1792 | 146.0 | +1.19 | -0.19 | 1.016 | 50.4% | +18 | -118 | — | 52.5% | +0.16 | 5–4 (56%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -1.02 |
| 21 | 2025 | 2101 | 167.3 | +2.64 | +6.44 | 1.221 | 54.4% | +20 | +118 | — | 66.9% | +1.29 | 12–3 (80%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | +0.39 | 2021 | 1693 | 125.3 | +1.13 | -0.92 | 1.021 | 50.3% | -17 | -2 | — | 47.7% | 0.00 | 1–7 (13%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -0.11 |
| 22 | 2026 | 2145 | 165.0 | +2.65 | +6.06 | 1.178 | 53.5% | +49 | +21 | -188 | 67.5% | +1.33 | 16–9 (64%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +0.30 | 2022 | 1614 | 122.9 | -0.45 | -2.85 | 0.874 | 47.6% | +13 | +47 | +10 | 43.1% | -0.63 | 5–6 (45%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | -0.44 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1669 | 127.5 | -3.00 | -0.65 | 0.875 | 47.1% | +26 | -37 | — | 31.3% | -1.19 | 1–5 (17%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.36 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1649 | 136.0 | -0.99 | -0.74 | 0.933 | 48.8% | 0 | +39 | 0 | 45.1% | -0.28 | 9–5 (64%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +1.15 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1815 | 146.4 | +0.46 | -0.46 | 0.975 | 49.9% | -81 | -8 | -40 | 56.5% | +0.37 | 8–9 (47%) | 11–3 (79%) | — | -0.90 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1705 | 127.8 | -2.57 | -1.57 | 0.906 | 48.1% | -46 | +109 | +56 | 41.3% | -0.73 | 4–9 (31%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +0.48 |
| Career | — | 2157 | 166.2 | +3.30 | +4.34 | 1.170 | 53.3% | +6 | +3 | -128 | 66.0% | +1.15 | 78–41 (66%) | 59–33 (64%) | 113.4 | -0.47 | — | 1883 | 142.7 | -0.05 | -0.19 | 0.977 | 49.7% | -8 | -22 | -27 | 49.8% | -0.02 | 40–61 (40%) | 51–39 (57%) | 97.0 | -0.82 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iga Swiatek | 3 | 11 | 14 | May 1, 2025 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 6 | 7 | 13 | Mar 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Maria Sakkari | 6 | 5 | 11 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Jessica Pegula | 5 | 5 | 10 | Aug 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Belinda Bencic | 7 | 2 | 9 | Aug 11, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jasmine Paolini | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Donna Vekic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 7, 2024 | H2H |
| Shuai Zhang | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Magda Linette | 4 | 1 | 5 | Jun 21, 2025 | H2H |
| Ajla Tomljanovic | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jun 11, 2026 | H2H |