Coco Gauff
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iga Swiatek | 3 | 11 | 14 | May 1, 2025 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 6 | 7 | 13 | Mar 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Maria Sakkari | 6 | 5 | 11 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Jessica Pegula | 5 | 5 | 10 | Aug 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Paula Badosa | 4 | 5 | 9 | Sep 3, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Coco Gauff holds a 1–0 lead over Tamara Korpatsch in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Coco Gauff leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Coco Gauff won the 2026 Wimbledon first round 6-2 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coco Gauff | 6-2 6-1 | Tamara Korpatsch | Match data | Jun 29, 2026 | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coco Gauff | #5 | #2 | 8,173 | 2,176 | 287 | 114 | 71.6% | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 12 |
| Tamara Korpatsch | #50 | #46 | 1,148 | 1,742 | 51 | 75 | 40.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Coco Gauff | Tamara Korpatsch | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | 2019 | 11–5 | 68.8% | #68 | 1,693 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 2020 | 10–8 | 55.6% | #48 | 1,782 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2021 | 35–16 | 68.6% | #22 | 1,897 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2022 | 38–22 | 63.3% | #7 | 1,927 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 51–16 | 76.1% | #3 | 2,107 | 1 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 54–17 | 76.1% | #3 | 2,119 | 1 | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2025 | 43–16 | 72.9% | #3 | 2,100 | 2 | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 45–14 | 76.3% | #5 | 2,136 | 2 | 12 | 2017 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #164 | 1,560 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #117 | 1,579 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #111 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #126 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 5–5 | 50.0% | #179 | 1,506 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #74 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 13–14 | 48.1% | #84 | 1,657 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 4–17 | 19.0% | #168 | 1,517 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #125 | 1,615 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 13–11 | 54.2% | #50 | 1,682 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Coco Gauff | Tamara Korpatsch | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 15 | 2019 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 2020 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2021 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 60.0% | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2022 | 23 | 16 | 39 | 59.0% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 40 | 9 | 49 | 81.6% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 35 | 10 | 45 | 77.8% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2025 | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 18 | 3 | 21 | 85.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 30 | 8 | 38 | 78.9% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 184 | 74 | 258 | 71.3% | 77 | 26 | 103 | 74.8% | 26 | 14 | 40 | 65.0% | — | 21 | 32 | 53 | 39.6% | 28 | 31 | 59 | 47.5% | 2 | 12 | 14 | 14.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 383/402 of Coco Gauff's and 120/127 of Tamara Korpatsch's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Coco Gauff | Tamara Korpatsch | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 15 | 2019 | 16/16 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 65.0% | 63.7% | 42.2% | 52.0% | 54.1% | 56.1% | 42.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 2020 | 18/18 | 3.1 | 8.3 | 61.0% | 69.1% | 42.3% | 46.5% | 55.8% | 58.6% | 41.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2021 | 49/51 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 60.9% | 69.1% | 47.5% | 55.5% | 44.3% | 60.6% | 44.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2022 | 58/60 | 4.1 | 5.3 | 63.1% | 67.1% | 45.3% | 57.8% | 49.0% | 59.2% | 45.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 66/67 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 60.1% | 68.8% | 48.2% | 56.6% | 51.7% | 60.7% | 46.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 68/71 | 3.6 | 6.1 | 58.4% | 73.6% | 45.5% | 56.7% | 52.8% | 62.1% | 49.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2025 | 54/60 | 2.7 | 6.9 | 62.4% | 67.8% | 45.3% | 49.7% | 57.7% | 59.4% | 49.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 54/59 | 3.2 | 4.9 | 63.0% | 67.8% | 44.7% | 48.7% | 49.7% | 59.4% | 47.8% | 2017 | 8/8 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 66.2% | 57.5% | 53.6% | 56.6% | 46.8% | 55.7% | 41.6% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 7/7 | 0.9 | 6.0 | 55.8% | 60.8% | 43.8% | 52.9% | 49.1% | 52.3% | 48.1% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 11/11 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 61.0% | 57.9% | 42.9% | 49.3% | 40.0% | 52.1% | 42.3% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 7.5 | 56.8% | 53.5% | 37.7% | 35.2% | 46.4% | 46.7% | 34.4% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 10/10 | 1.9 | 8.3 | 56.9% | 60.5% | 39.2% | 48.0% | 47.3% | 51.7% | 44.1% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 11/11 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 55.4% | 61.2% | 42.5% | 44.9% | 39.0% | 52.9% | 39.3% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 27/27 | 1.8 | 3.9 | 55.0% | 60.2% | 44.5% | 47.1% | 47.2% | 53.8% | 47.2% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 20/21 | 1.3 | 5.3 | 55.3% | 56.8% | 44.8% | 44.3% | 44.2% | 51.3% | 40.4% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1/6 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 75.0% | 56.1% | 36.8% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 51.3% | 45.6% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 23/24 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 62.9% | 58.1% | 45.8% | 53.0% | 50.8% | 53.9% | 44.2% |
| Career | — | 383/402 | 3.7 | 5.4 | 61.3% | 69.0% | 45.8% | 53.9% | 51.4% | 60.1% | 46.7% | — | 120/127 | 1.4 | 4.5 | 58.3% | 58.9% | 44.4% | 48.5% | 46.1% | 52.9% | 43.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Coco Gauff | Tamara Korpatsch | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | 2019 | 1694 | 127.4 | -0.40 | -1.45 | 0.957 | 49.2% | -25 | — | +15 | 57.1% | -0.11 | 5–0 (100%) | 3–0 (100%) | 110.5 | +0.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 2020 | 1782 | 144.9 | +0.78 | +0.22 | 1.007 | 50.4% | -13 | -208 | — | 57.8% | +0.27 | 3–6 (33%) | 3–2 (60%) | 100.2 | -1.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2021 | 1897 | 145.4 | +3.52 | +2.26 | 1.130 | 52.5% | -103 | +11 | -85 | 60.2% | +0.65 | 13–6 (68%) | 10–7 (59%) | 108.1 | +0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2022 | 1927 | 158.3 | +2.88 | +2.90 | 1.106 | 52.0% | -48 | +74 | -46 | 62.5% | +0.84 | 6–4 (60%) | 10–6 (63%) | 103.4 | -1.68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 2107 | 166.1 | +4.50 | +4.45 | 1.173 | 53.4% | +40 | -133 | -245 | 70.9% | +1.39 | 11–5 (69%) | 8–1 (89%) | 106.9 | -0.71 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 2120 | 167.7 | +4.83 | +6.58 | 1.311 | 55.6% | +53 | -73 | -151 | 70.9% | +1.78 | 12–8 (60%) | 9–7 (56%) | 99.0 | +0.77 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2025 | 2101 | 167.3 | +2.65 | +6.44 | 1.221 | 54.4% | +19 | +119 | — | 66.9% | +1.29 | 12–3 (80%) | 10–6 (63%) | 106.5 | +0.41 | 2016 | 1572 | 108.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 2137 | 166.4 | +3.08 | +5.67 | 1.177 | 53.5% | +50 | +27 | -177 | 68.1% | +1.31 | 18–10 (64%) | 9–4 (69%) | 106.5 | -0.05 | 2017 | 1561 | 107.2 | -0.09 | -3.00 | 0.939 | 48.9% | — | +43 | — | 35.3% | -0.53 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.25 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1580 | 106.5 | -3.47 | +0.49 | 1.008 | 50.3% | — | +59 | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.05 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1575 | 111.9 | -2.21 | -1.98 | 0.884 | 47.3% | -62 | +120 | — | 40.7% | -0.67 | 4–1 (80%) | — | — | -0.16 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1558 | 106.3 | -1.12 | -2.56 | 0.644 | 40.9% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -3.20 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.19 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1506 | 98.8 | -2.93 | +0.22 | 0.913 | 47.9% | — | +129 | — | 50.0% | -0.75 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–0 | — | +0.36 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1604 | 103.5 | -2.99 | -2.23 | 0.835 | 45.9% | -100 | +174 | -118 | 28.6% | -1.43 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | 98.7 | +0.32 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1658 | 116.7 | -2.16 | +1.92 | 1.021 | 50.5% | -44 | +16 | — | 46.8% | -0.39 | 5–5 (50%) | 3–4 (43%) | 98.7 | +1.60 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1518 | 110.8 | -3.65 | -1.96 | 0.829 | 46.3% | +9 | +62 | -107 | 26.0% | -1.44 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–5 (29%) | 94.7 | +0.39 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1615 | 112.1 | -1.92 | -0.59 | 0.936 | 48.2% | — | +38 | — | 46.2% | +0.15 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–0 | — | +0.52 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1682 | 129.1 | -2.03 | +0.15 | 0.957 | 49.1% | -91 | +202 | — | 50.0% | -0.25 | 6–2 (75%) | 0–3 (0%) | 102.9 | +0.33 |
| Career | — | 2176 | 166.4 | +3.35 | +4.32 | 1.170 | 53.3% | +8 | +4 | -126 | 66.2% | +1.15 | 80–42 (66%) | 62–33 (65%) | 114.1 | -0.54 | — | 1743 | 116.3 | -2.45 | -0.45 | 0.923 | 48.3% | -45 | +109 | -113 | 40.8% | -0.71 | 24–22 (52%) | 12–14 (46%) | 100.4 | +2.67 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iga Swiatek | 3 | 11 | 14 | May 1, 2025 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 6 | 7 | 13 | Mar 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Maria Sakkari | 6 | 5 | 11 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Jessica Pegula | 5 | 5 | 10 | Aug 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Paula Badosa | 4 | 5 | 9 | Sep 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna Bondar | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jul 26, 2026 | H2H |
| Xinyu Wang | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 27, 2026 | H2H |
| Sara Sorribes Tormo | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Jodie Burrage | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jan 16, 2024 | H2H |
| Oceane Dodin | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 3, 2022 | H2H |