Helen Gourlay
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evonne Goolagong | 2 | 13 | 15 | Jan 1, 1978 | H2H |
| Lesley Hunt | 5 | 7 | 12 | Nov 17, 1977 | H2H |
| Kerry Reid | 0 | 12 | 12 | Jan 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Betty Stove | 2 | 8 | 10 | Nov 26, 1977 | H2H |
| Rosie Casals | 0 | 9 | 9 | Oct 27, 1977 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-08-31 00:00 UTC
Helen Gourlay holds a 1–0 lead over Ingrid Menke in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Helen Gourlay leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Helen Gourlay won the 1969 Dusseldorf round of 16 4-6 6-0 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Winner | Score | Loser | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helen Gourlay | 4-6 6-0 6-1 | Ingrid Menke | Match data | Jul 11, 1969* | R16 | Dusseldorf | WTA 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helen Gourlay | — | — | — | 1,962 | 295 | 201 | 59.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 |
| Ingrid Menke | — | — | — | 1,500 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Helen Gourlay | Ingrid Menke | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles |
| 1968 | 48–21 | 69.6% | — | 1,678 | 0 | 3 | 1968 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,478 | 0 | 0 |
| 1969 | 41–29 | 58.6% | — | 1,730 | 0 | 5 | 1969 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,473 | 0 | 0 |
| 1970 | 42–22 | 65.6% | — | 1,845 | 0 | 7 | 1970 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,444 | 0 | 0 |
| 1971 | 46–25 | 64.8% | — | 1,907 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1972 | 34–25 | 57.6% | — | 1,799 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 7–13 | 35.0% | — | 1,745 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1974 | 30–19 | 61.2% | — | 1,942 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1975 | 8–14 | 36.4% | — | 1,841 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1976 | 7–7 | 50.0% | — | 1,815 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1977 | 24–19 | 55.8% | — | 1,897 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1978 | 4–3 | 57.1% | — | 1,882 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1980 | 4–4 | 50.0% | — | 1,796 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Helen Gourlay | Ingrid Menke | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1968 | — | — | — | — | 34 | 10 | 44 | 77.3% | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 1969 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 21 | 11 | 32 | 65.6% | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1970 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1971 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 24 | 14 | 38 | 63.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1972 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1974 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1975 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1976 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1977 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1978 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 43 | 29 | 72 | 59.7% | 112 | 63 | 175 | 64.0% | 118 | 80 | 198 | 59.6% | 19 | 27 | 46 | 41.3% | Career | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Helen Gourlay | Ingrid Menke | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Schedule |
| 1968 | 1678 | 124.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +138 | -25 | 66.7% | +1.23 | 12–8 (60%) | — | +0.47 | 1968 | 1479 | 91.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | -0.18 |
| 1969 | 1730 | 129.9 | — | — | — | — | -101 | +74 | 0 | 57.0% | +0.54 | 10–10 (50%) | — | -2.37 | 1969 | 1473 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -3.00 | 0–1 | — | -0.15 |
| 1970 | 1845 | 137.5 | — | — | — | — | -65 | -20 | +20 | 61.9% | +0.90 | 12–7 (63%) | 2–1 (67%) | -3.63 | 1970 | 1444 | 96.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.40 | 0–1 | — | +0.33 |
| 1971 | 1908 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +13 | +18 | 59.3% | +0.48 | 16–4 (80%) | 6–4 (60%) | -3.93 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1972 | 1799 | 145.3 | — | — | — | — | -6 | +158 | +32 | 57.0% | +0.73 | 7–5 (58%) | 1–5 (17%) | -4.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 1745 | 133.2 | — | — | — | — | +25 | +125 | +41 | 34.9% | -1.00 | 2–3 (40%) | 0–2 | -2.97 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1974 | 1943 | 155.6 | — | — | — | — | +1 | -37 | -73 | 58.2% | +0.69 | 10–6 (63%) | 2–2 (50%) | -7.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1975 | 1841 | 138.9 | — | — | — | — | +23 | +75 | -47 | 42.3% | -0.52 | 2–6 (25%) | 0–3 (0%) | -2.67 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1976 | 1815 | 132.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +77 | +28 | 50.0% | +0.16 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 | -0.42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1977 | 1898 | 153.8 | — | — | — | — | -104 | -101 | +103 | 57.3% | +0.74 | 3–7 (30%) | 0–2 | -2.97 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1978 | 1883 | 117.6 | — | — | — | — | — | -72 | +76 | 50.0% | -0.37 | 2–0 | 1–0 | -0.80 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1980 | 1797 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +40 | 42.1% | +0.47 | 3–2 (60%) | 0–5 (0%) | +0.81 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1962 | 144.2 | — | — | — | — | -37 | +58 | +16 | 57.4% | +0.59 | 81–60 (57%) | 13–25 (34%) | -6.03 | Career | 1500 | 94.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.7% | -3.42 | 0–2 | — | 0.00 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evonne Goolagong | 2 | 13 | 15 | Jan 1, 1978 | H2H |
| Lesley Hunt | 5 | 7 | 12 | Nov 17, 1977 | H2H |
| Kerry Reid | 0 | 12 | 12 | Jan 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Betty Stove | 2 | 8 | 10 | Nov 26, 1977 | H2H |
| Rosie Casals | 0 | 9 | 9 | Oct 27, 1977 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabriele Lutteken | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 28, 1970 | H2H |
| Heidi Eisterlehner | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 9, 1970 | H2H |
| Helen Gourlay | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 11, 1969 | H2H |
| Julie Heldman | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 9, 1968 | H2H |
| Joyce Williams | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jan 30, 1968 | H2H |