Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Helen Gourlay
Helen Gourlay represented Australia on the WTA Tour. In TennisDB's records, Helen Gourlay finished with a career record of 295–201 and 7 singles titles. Weekly WTA ranking coverage before 1984 is incomplete outside audited No. 1 and year-end Top 10 anchors.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marie Pinterova | 4-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Dec 10, 1980* | R64 | Adelaide International | WTA 500 | Grass |
| Diane Morrison | 6-0 6-7 6-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Dec 4, 1980* | R32 | Sydney International | WTA 500 | Grass |
| Jenny Walker | 6-7 6-4 6-1 | W | H2H | Match data | Dec 3, 1980* | R64 | Sydney International | WTA 500 | Grass |
| Candy Reynolds | 4-6 6-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Nov 28, 1980* | R64 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Chris Newton | 4-6 6-0 6-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Nov 22, 1980* | QF | Brisbane International | WTA 500 | Grass |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evonne Goolagong | 2 | 13 | 15 | Jan 1, 1978 | H2H |
| Lesley Hunt | 5 | 7 | 12 | Nov 17, 1977 | H2H |
| Kerry Reid | 0 | 12 | 12 | Jan 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Betty Stove | 2 | 8 | 10 | Nov 26, 1977 | H2H |
| Rosie Casals | 0 | 9 | 9 | Oct 27, 1977 | H2H |
Titles (7)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 | 21 | 3 | — | — | — | 3 | — | Naples, Prague Intl, Reggio Calabria |
| 1969 | 22 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | Budapest, Knokke |
| 1970 | 23 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | Lee-On-Solent, Malvern |
| Total | 7 | — | — | — | 7 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
| Season | Age | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 | 21 | 48 | 21 | 69 | 69.6% | — | — |
| 1969 | 22 | 41 | 29 | 70 | 58.6% | — | — |
| 1970 | 23 | 42 | 22 | 64 | 65.6% | — | — |
| 1971 | 24 | 46 | 25 | 71 | 64.8% | — | — |
| 1972 | 25 | 34 | 25 | 59 | 57.6% | — | — |
| 1973 | 26 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 35.0% | — | — |
| 1974 | 27 | 30 | 19 | 49 | 61.2% | — | — |
| 1975 | 28 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | — | — |
| 1976 | 29 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 1977 | 30 | 24 | 19 | 43 | 55.8% | — | — |
| 1978 | 31 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 1980 | 33 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — |
| Career | 295 | 201 | 496 | 59.5% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1968 | 21 | — | — | — | — | 34 | 10 | 44 | 77.3% | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | — | — | — | — | 48 | 21 | 69 | 69.6% |
| 1969 | 22 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 21 | 11 | 32 | 65.6% | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 41 | 29 | 70 | 58.6% |
| 1970 | 23 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — | 42 | 22 | 64 | 65.6% |
| 1971 | 24 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 24 | 14 | 38 | 63.2% | — | — | — | — | 46 | 25 | 71 | 64.8% |
| 1972 | 25 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 34 | 25 | 59 | 57.6% |
| 1973 | 26 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 13 | 20 | 35.0% |
| 1974 | 27 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 30 | 19 | 49 | 61.2% |
| 1975 | 28 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% |
| 1976 | 29 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% |
| 1977 | 30 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 24 | 19 | 43 | 55.8% |
| 1978 | 31 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 1980 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 43 | 29 | 72 | 59.7% | 112 | 63 | 175 | 64.0% | 118 | 80 | 198 | 59.6% | 19 | 27 | 46 | 41.3% | 295 | 201 | 496 | 59.5% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 | 21 | 1678 | 124.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +138 | -25 | 66.7% | +1.23 | 12–8 (60%) | — | — | +0.47 |
| 1969 | 22 | 1730 | 129.9 | — | — | — | — | -101 | +74 | 0 | 57.0% | +0.54 | 10–10 (50%) | — | — | -2.37 |
| 1970 | 23 | 1845 | 137.5 | — | — | — | — | -65 | -20 | +20 | 61.9% | +0.90 | 12–7 (63%) | 2–1 (67%) | 105.2 | -3.63 |
| 1971 | 24 | 1908 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +13 | +18 | 59.3% | +0.48 | 16–4 (80%) | 6–4 (60%) | 110.6 | -3.93 |
| 1972 | 25 | 1799 | 145.3 | — | — | — | — | -6 | +158 | +32 | 57.0% | +0.73 | 7–5 (58%) | 1–5 (17%) | 97.7 | -4.23 |
| 1973 | 26 | 1745 | 133.2 | — | — | — | — | +25 | +125 | +41 | 34.9% | -1.00 | 2–3 (40%) | 0–2 | — | -2.97 |
| 1974 | 27 | 1943 | 155.6 | — | — | — | — | +1 | -37 | -73 | 58.2% | +0.69 | 10–6 (63%) | 2–2 (50%) | 103.5 | -7.00 |
| 1975 | 28 | 1841 | 138.9 | — | — | — | — | +23 | +75 | -47 | 42.3% | -0.52 | 2–6 (25%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | -2.67 |
| 1976 | 29 | 1815 | 132.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +77 | +28 | 50.0% | +0.16 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 | — | -0.42 |
| 1977 | 30 | 1898 | 153.8 | — | — | — | — | -104 | -101 | +103 | 57.3% | +0.74 | 3–7 (30%) | 0–2 | — | -2.97 |
| 1978 | 31 | 1883 | 117.6 | — | — | — | — | — | -72 | +76 | 50.0% | -0.37 | 2–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.80 |
| 1980 | 33 | 1797 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +40 | 42.1% | +0.47 | 3–2 (60%) | 0–5 (0%) | 94.9 | +0.81 |
| Career | 1962 | 144.2 | — | — | — | — | -37 | +58 | +16 | 57.4% | +0.59 | 81–60 (57%) | 13–25 (34%) | 97.0 | -6.03 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | AUS | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 | 21 | — | R32 | R16 | — | R64 | 5–3 (62%) |
| 1969 | 22 | QF | R32 | R32 | — | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 1970 | 23 | — | R64 | R64 | QF | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 1971 | 24 | QF | F | R128 | R32 | — | 8–4 (67%) |
| 1972 | 25 | SF | R16 | R16 | R64 | — | 6–4 (60%) |
| 1973 | 26 | — | — | R128 | R64 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 1974 | 27 | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 1975 | 28 | R32 | — | R64 | R32 | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 1976 | 29 | SF | — | — | R32 | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 1977 | 30 | F | R16 | R16 | R64 | — | 10–4 (71%) |
| 1978 | 31 | — | — | R64 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1980 | 33 | R64 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 15–8 (65%) | 11–6 (65%) | 14–10 (58%) | 8–8 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) |
48–33 (59%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | ADE | BRI | SPB | PAC | SYD | SYD | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1969 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1970 | 23 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 1971 | 24 | — | F | — | QF | — | R16 | 6–3 (67%) |
| 1974 | 27 | — | — | QF | — | — | SF | 7–3 (70%) |
| 1975 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1976 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1977 | 30 | — | — | — | — | R16 | QF | 3–2 (60%) |
| 1980 | 33 | R64 | QF | — | — | — | R32 | 4–3 (57%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 5–2 (71%) | 2–1 (67%) | 5–2 (71%) | 1–1 (50%) | 12–8 (60%) |
25–15 (62%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ADE | ATL | ASB | BAR | CIN | DAL | EAS | GST | HAM | HOU | KIT | MC | MEL | MUN | NAP | NWP | QUE | ITA | TKY | WAS | AKR | ALE | BAL | BEC | BLO | BOS | BOU | BRI | BUD | CAI | CAN | CAN | CAP | CAS | CAT | CHA | CHE | CHI | CHI | COL | DEN | DET | DUB | DUR | DUS | DUT | FOR | FOR | FRI | FUL | GUI | HAV | HIL | HOB | HOB | HOY | JER | KAN | KNO | LEE | LEI | LOC | LON | LON | LON | LOU | MAL | MAN | MEN | MIS | NAP | NAS | NIC | OKL | OLD | PAL | PEN | PER | PHI | PHO | POE | POR | POR | PRA | REG | REG | ROC | SAN | SAN | SÃO | SAR | SOU | SOU | ST. | STA | STU | TAL | TOR | WEM | WES | WES | WES | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | SF | — | — | — | R16 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | F | — | SF | W | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | QF | — | QF | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | W | — | SF | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | W | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43–18 (70%) |
| 1969 | 22 | — | — | QF | F | — | — | QF | — | R16 | — | — | — | QF | R16 | — | — | R64 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | QF | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | F | — | QF | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | QF | — | — | QF | R16 | SF | — | — | 36–25 (59%) |
| 1970 | 23 | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | QF | — | QF | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | SF | — | R16 | — | — | — | QF | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | R32 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36–18 (67%) |
| 1971 | 24 | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | SF | SF | QF | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | F | R32 | — | SF | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32–18 (64%) |
| 1972 | 25 | QF | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | QF | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | QF | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | SF | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | BR | QF | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | 28–20 (58%) |
| 1973 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7–10 (41%) |
| 1974 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | RR | BR | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18–12 (60%) |
| 1975 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | 5–10 (33%) |
| 1976 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 1977 | 30 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | F | R32 | — | R32 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | 8–12 (40%) |
| 1978 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | 6–2 (75%) | 3–3 (50%) | 2–4 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 6–4 (60%) | 1–1 (50%) | 5–2 (71%) | 5–3 (62%) | 6–4 (60%) | 5–4 (56%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–4 (43%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 5–3 (62%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | 4–3 (57%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–0 (100%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | 4–1 (80%) | 3–1 (75%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–0 (100%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–1 (80%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 5–3 (62%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | 2–2 (50%) | 3–1 (75%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–0 (100%) | 2–0 (100%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–0 (100%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 5–1 (83%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–0 (100%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 6–3 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | 3–1 (75%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–0 (100%) | 4–0 (100%) | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 8–4 (67%) | 8–3 (73%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–1 (75%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) |
218–149 (59%) |
WTA Finals
| Season | Age | WTA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1973 | 26 | R32 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1974 | 27 | QF | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) |
1–2 (33%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
Data coverage: Weekly WTA ranking snapshots are unavailable before 1984. Audited official No. 1 change dates and year-end Top 10 ranks are included, but weekly counts and ranks outside those anchors remain incomplete.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Helen Gourlay?
- Helen Gourlay is 79 years old, born on December 23, 1946.
- Which country does Helen Gourlay represent?
- Helen Gourlay represents Australia in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How many Grand Slams has Helen Gourlay won?
- Helen Gourlay has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Helen Gourlay won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Helen Gourlay's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Helen Gourlay won?
- Helen Gourlay has won 7 WTA singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Malvern in 1970.
- What is Helen Gourlay's career win-loss record?
- Helen Gourlay has a career WTA singles record of 295 wins and 201 losses (59.5%).
- Which seasons of Helen Gourlay's career appear in TennisDB?
- Helen Gourlay appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 1968 through 1980.
- On which surface does Helen Gourlay have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Helen Gourlay's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 64.0% (112–63).
- Who has Helen Gourlay faced most often?
- Helen Gourlay's most frequent opponent is Evonne Goolagong, with a head-to-head record of 2–13 across 15 meetings.