H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC

Katie Volynets vs Hanyu Guo H2H: 0-1

Hanyu Guo holds a 1–0 lead over Katie Volynets in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Hanyu Guo leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Hanyu Guo won the 2026 Wuhan Open second round 6-4 4-6 7-6(3).

United States Age 24 Right-Handed 170 cm / 5'7"
H2H
0 – 1
1 main-draw meetings
China Age 28 Right-Handed

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Hanyu Guo #240 6-4 4-6 7-6(3) Katie Volynets #88 Match data Oct 14, 2026 R32 Wuhan Open WTA 1000 Hard

Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Katie Volynets #88 #56 1,042 1,851 47 85 35.6% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Hanyu Guo #240 #156 493 1,622 4 11 26.7% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Katie Volynets Hanyu Guo
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2019 0–2 0.0% #394 1,482 0 0 — — — — — — —
18 2020 1–1 50.0% #316 1,459 0 0 — — — — — — —
19 2021 0–6 0.0% #180 1,398 0 0 2017 0–1 0.0% #304 1,520 0 0
20 2022 2–6 25.0% #114 1,447 0 0 2018 0–1 0.0% #422 1,465 0 0
21 2023 7–13 35.0% #108 1,540 0 0 — — — — — — —
22 2024 13–17 43.3% #58 1,713 0 0 — — — — — — —
23 2025 11–21 34.4% #93 1,752 0 0 — — — — — — —
24 2026 13–19 40.6% #88 1,799 0 0 — — — — — — —
25 — — — — — — — 2023 0–2 0.0% #415 1,422 0 0
27 — — — — — — — 2025 2–5 28.6% #171 1,547 0 0
28 — — — — — — — 2026 2–2 50.0% #240 1,598 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Katie Volynets Hanyu Guo
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2019 0 2 2 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
18 2020 1 1 2 50.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
19 2021 0 3 3 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 2017 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — —
20 2022 1 3 4 25.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0% 2018 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — —
21 2023 7 7 14 50.0% 0 3 3 0.0% 0 3 3 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
22 2024 9 13 22 40.9% 3 3 6 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
23 2025 6 14 20 30.0% 4 5 9 44.4% 1 2 3 33.3% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
24 2026 10 12 22 45.5% 2 5 7 28.6% 1 2 3 33.3% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
25 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2023 0 2 2 0.0% — — — — — — — —
27 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 2 5 7 28.6% — — — — — — — —
28 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 2 1 3 66.7% 0 1 1 0.0% — — — —
Career — 34 55 89 38.2% 10 19 29 34.5% 3 11 14 21.4% — 4 10 14 28.6% 0 1 1 0.0% — — — —

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 125/132 of Katie Volynets's and 13/15 of Hanyu Guo's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Katie Volynets Hanyu Guo
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 2019 2/2 2.0 2.0 65.1% 60.3% 41.0% 43.8% 60.0% 53.8% 33.7% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
18 2020 2/2 0.0 9.5 71.4% 67.0% 35.0% 31.3% 34.9% 57.7% 44.1% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
19 2021 6/6 0.8 2.8 73.8% 54.6% 45.5% 54.2% 38.4% 52.0% 39.5% 2017 1/1 1.0 2.0 73.6% 58.5% 47.4% 57.1% 100.0% 55.6% 31.6%
20 2022 8/8 0.5 2.8 72.9% 51.4% 45.1% 49.4% 37.2% 49.5% 46.1% 2018 1/1 1.0 2.0 66.2% 57.8% 26.1% 45.5% 33.3% 47.1% 45.2%
21 2023 20/20 1.5 3.2 68.6% 56.2% 42.4% 44.6% 49.0% 51.9% 42.1% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
22 2024 30/30 0.9 1.4 76.8% 57.1% 45.3% 49.5% 48.6% 54.4% 44.7% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
23 2025 25/32 0.8 0.6 78.7% 55.1% 44.2% 45.7% 51.7% 52.6% 46.0% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
24 2026 32/32 1.3 1.5 75.6% 58.7% 45.0% 53.5% 47.2% 55.7% 45.3% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
25 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2023 2/2 1.0 2.0 72.3% 55.3% 35.6% 56.9% 33.3% 49.3% 37.1%
27 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2025 5/7 2.0 3.6 58.7% 53.4% 41.5% 31.9% 49.9% 48.7% 43.8%
28 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2026 4/4 0.3 4.8 61.4% 52.4% 43.7% 53.5% 39.8% 49.1% 45.3%
Career — 125/132 1.0 1.8 74.9% 56.7% 44.3% 48.8% 47.7% 53.6% 44.3% — 13/15 1.2 3.5 63.3% 54.1% 40.5% 45.4% 46.8% 49.3% 42.4%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Katie Volynets Hanyu Guo
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2019 1483 107.7 +0.24 +0.26 0.729 44.0% — — — 20.0% -2.20 0–1 1–1 — -0.21 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
18 2020 1460 100.3 -0.09 +1.26 1.043 50.2% — — — 60.0% -0.20 0–1 1–0 — +0.13 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
19 2021 1398 99.1 -2.67 -2.35 0.822 45.9% +23 — — 14.3% -1.86 0–2 0–2 — +0.04 2017 1521 105.5 +2.91 0.00 0.711 45.0% — — — 0.0% -2.50 — 0–1 — -0.20
20 2022 1447 110.2 -2.55 +1.86 0.911 47.8% +8 +8 — 33.3% -0.90 2–3 (40%) 0–1 — -0.02 2018 1466 95.9 +0.43 -1.68 0.853 46.2% — — — 0.0% -3.00 — — — -0.08
21 2023 1541 114.9 -3.95 -1.09 0.875 47.1% -2 +23 -130 36.7% -0.82 5–4 (56%) 0–1 — +0.32 2019 1432 95.1 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
22 2024 1713 132.0 -1.58 +1.87 0.979 49.6% -43 +78 — 47.9% -0.14 4–9 (31%) 5–6 (45%) 96.0 -1.41 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
23 2025 1752 129.7 -3.27 +1.55 0.970 49.2% +8 -9 -278 39.7% -0.38 5–9 (36%) 1–6 (14%) 92.0 +0.54 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
24 2026 1800 136.8 -0.79 +1.25 1.021 50.6% -13 -38 -2 45.5% 0.00 4–10 (29%) 4–3 (57%) 94.0 -0.51 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
25 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2023 1423 102.3 -0.24 +0.75 0.732 43.1% — — — 0.0% -3.75 — — — -0.05
26 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 1414 90.9 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
27 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 1548 129.7 -3.03 +1.00 0.853 46.1% +25 — — 35.3% -0.88 1–2 (33%) 1–1 — +0.16
28 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 1599 112.4 -0.49 +1.55 0.889 47.3% +11 — — 45.5% -0.82 2–1 (67%) 2–1 (67%) — -0.17
Career — 1852 130.1 -2.16 +0.93 0.955 49.0% -12 +8 -137 41.0% -0.43 20–39 (34%) 12–20 (38%) 90.0 -0.85 — 1623 116.7 -1.10 +0.85 0.836 45.9% +21 — — 30.6% -1.39 3–3 (50%) 3–3 (50%) 101.1 -2.27

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.