Katie Volynets
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caty Mcnally | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Tatjana Maria | 3 | 0 | 3 | Feb 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Clara Tauson | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 9, 2025 | H2H |
| Arantxa Rus | 3 | 0 | 3 | May 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Sofia Kenin | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 21, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-08-31 00:00 UTC
Mimi Xu holds a 1–0 lead over Katie Volynets in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Mimi Xu leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Mimi Xu won the 2025 Nottingham Open first round 6-3 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Winner | Score | Loser | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mimi Xu | 6-3 6-3 | Katie Volynets | Match data | Jun 17, 2025 | R32 | Nottingham Open | WTA 250 | Grass |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katie Volynets | #78 | #56 | 1,042 | 1,820 | 43 | 81 | 34.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mimi Xu | #339 | #234 | 312 | 1,550 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Katie Volynets | Mimi Xu | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 2019 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #394 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 | 2025 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #234 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #316 | 1,459 | 0 | 0 | 2026 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #339 | 1,451 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2021 | 0–6 | 0.0% | #180 | 1,398 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2022 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #114 | 1,447 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2023 | 7–13 | 35.0% | #108 | 1,540 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2024 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #58 | 1,713 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2025 | 11–21 | 34.4% | #93 | 1,752 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2026 | 9–15 | 37.5% | #78 | 1,820 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 117/125 of Katie Volynets's and 4/4 of Mimi Xu's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Katie Volynets | Mimi Xu | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | 2019 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 65.1% | 60.3% | 41.0% | 43.8% | 60.0% | 53.8% | 33.7% | 2025 | 3/3 | 4.7 | 6.0 | 65.3% | 65.1% | 32.9% | 55.2% | 36.7% | 53.9% | 40.7% |
| 18 | 2020 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 9.5 | 71.4% | 67.0% | 35.0% | 31.3% | 34.9% | 57.7% | 44.1% | 2026 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 76.1% | 59.3% | 47.1% | 16.7% | 40.0% | 56.3% | 36.7% |
| 19 | 2021 | 6/6 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 73.8% | 54.6% | 45.5% | 54.2% | 38.4% | 52.0% | 39.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2022 | 8/8 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 72.9% | 51.4% | 45.1% | 49.4% | 37.2% | 49.5% | 46.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2023 | 20/20 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 68.6% | 56.2% | 42.4% | 44.6% | 49.0% | 51.9% | 42.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2024 | 30/30 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 76.8% | 57.1% | 45.3% | 49.5% | 48.6% | 54.4% | 44.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2025 | 25/32 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 78.7% | 55.1% | 44.2% | 45.7% | 51.7% | 52.6% | 46.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2026 | 24/25 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 77.1% | 58.8% | 44.0% | 52.0% | 49.8% | 55.4% | 44.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 117/125 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 75.2% | 56.6% | 44.1% | 48.2% | 48.2% | 53.4% | 44.0% | — | 4/4 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 68.0% | 63.6% | 36.4% | 45.5% | 37.5% | 54.5% | 39.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Katie Volynets | Mimi Xu | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2019 | 1483 | 107.7 | +0.23 | +0.26 | 0.729 | 44.0% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.20 | 0–1 | 1–1 | -0.21 | 2025 | 1525 | 98.2 | -0.30 | -1.26 | 0.881 | 47.4% | — | — | +69 | 33.3% | -1.17 | — | — | -0.15 |
| 18 | 2020 | 1460 | 100.3 | -0.09 | +1.26 | 1.043 | 50.2% | — | — | — | 60.0% | -0.20 | 0–1 | 1–0 | +0.13 | 2026 | 1452 | 94.7 | +2.43 | -3.69 | 0.841 | 45.6% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | 0.00 |
| 19 | 2021 | 1398 | 99.1 | -2.67 | -2.35 | 0.822 | 45.9% | +23 | — | — | 14.3% | -1.86 | 0–2 | 0–2 | +0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2022 | 1447 | 110.2 | -2.55 | +1.86 | 0.911 | 47.8% | +8 | +8 | — | 33.3% | -0.90 | 2–3 (40%) | 0–1 | -0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2023 | 1541 | 114.9 | -3.95 | -1.09 | 0.875 | 47.1% | -2 | +23 | -130 | 36.7% | -0.82 | 5–4 (56%) | 0–1 | +0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2024 | 1713 | 132.0 | -1.58 | +1.87 | 0.979 | 49.6% | -43 | +78 | — | 47.9% | -0.14 | 4–9 (31%) | 5–6 (45%) | -1.41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2025 | 1752 | 129.7 | -3.27 | +1.55 | 0.970 | 49.2% | +8 | -9 | -279 | 39.7% | -0.38 | 5–9 (36%) | 1–6 (14%) | +0.56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2026 | 1821 | 132.1 | -0.64 | +0.45 | 0.988 | 50.0% | -7 | -58 | -26 | 42.1% | -0.16 | 3–7 (30%) | 3–1 (75%) | -0.40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1821 | 128.6 | -2.22 | +0.75 | 0.944 | 48.8% | -11 | +3 | -145 | 40.1% | -0.48 | 19–36 (35%) | 11–18 (38%) | -0.80 | — | 1550 | 96.4 | +0.38 | -1.87 | 0.872 | 47.0% | — | — | +69 | 33.3% | -1.34 | 0–1 | — | -3.75 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caty Mcnally | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Tatjana Maria | 3 | 0 | 3 | Feb 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Clara Tauson | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 9, 2025 | H2H |
| Arantxa Rus | 3 | 0 | 3 | May 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Sofia Kenin | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 21, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daria Kasatkina | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 29, 2026 | H2H |
| Emma Raducanu | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Magda Linette | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Katie Volynets | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jun 17, 2025 | H2H |