H2H data updated: 2026-11-08 00:00 UTC

Magda Linette vs Lucie Safarova H2H: 0-1

Lucie Safarova holds a 1–0 lead over Magda Linette in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Lucie Safarova leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Lucie Safarova won the 2017 Budapest first round 6-0 5-7 7-6(4).

Poland Age 34 Right-Handed 171 cm / 5'7"
H2H
0 – 1
1 main-draw meetings
Czech Republic Age 39 Left-Handed 177 cm / 5'10"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Lucie Safarova #47 6-0 5-7 7-6(4) Magda Linette #96 Match data Feb 23, 2017* R32 Budapest International → modern equivalent WTA 250 Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Magda Linette #68 #19 1,921 1,863 227 239 48.7% 0 0 0 0 4 4
Lucie Safarova — #5 4,055 1,931 354 273 56.5% 0 0 0 1 6 7

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Magda Linette Lucie Safarova
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 — — — — — — — 2005 15–9 62.5% #47 1,664 0 2
19 — — — — — — — 2006 21–21 50.0% #42 1,625 0 3
20 — — — — — — — 2007 28–16 63.6% #23 1,780 0 3
21 2013 4–2 66.7% #123 1,535 0 0 2008 17–20 45.9% #63 1,652 0 4
22 2014 2–4 33.3% #133 1,517 0 0 2009 32–23 58.2% #41 1,772 0 4
23 2015 9–11 45.0% #90 1,576 0 0 2010 27–23 54.0% #33 1,742 0 4
24 2016 10–16 38.5% #96 1,583 0 0 2011 34–23 59.6% #25 1,799 0 4
25 2017 17–23 42.5% #72 1,728 0 0 2012 27–23 54.0% #17 1,749 0 4
26 2018 15–18 45.5% #81 1,601 0 0 2013 26–22 54.2% #29 1,793 0 5
27 2019 24–18 57.1% #43 1,781 0 2 2014 36–23 61.0% #16 1,860 0 5
28 2020 11–11 50.0% #40 1,722 0 3 2015 31–21 59.6% #9 1,831 0 6
29 2021 16–17 48.5% #57 1,763 0 3 2016 15–19 44.1% #62 1,699 0 7
30 2022 23–22 51.1% #48 1,719 0 3 2017 35–19 64.8% #30 1,797 0 7
31 2023 24–24 50.0% #24 1,732 0 3 2018 10–11 47.6% #105 1,758 0 7
32 2024 28–26 51.9% #38 1,830 0 4 — — — — — — —
33 2025 19–25 43.2% #54 1,732 0 4 — — — — — — —
34 2026 25–22 53.2% #68 1,746 0 4 — — — — — — —

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Magda Linette Lucie Safarova
Yr HardClayGrassCarpet Yr HardClayGrassCarpet
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2005 6 5 11 54.5% 5 2 7 71.4% 4 2 6 66.7% — — — —
19 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2006 11 14 25 44.0% 10 6 16 62.5% — — — — 0 1 1 0.0%
20 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2007 13 10 23 56.5% 8 3 11 72.7% 3 2 5 60.0% 4 1 5 80.0%
21 2013 3 1 4 75.0% 1 1 2 50.0% — — — — — — — — 2008 11 11 22 50.0% 6 8 14 42.9% 0 1 1 0.0% — — — —
22 2014 2 4 6 33.3% — — — — — — — — — — — — 2009 26 16 42 61.9% 6 6 12 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% — — — —
23 2015 8 8 16 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 1 2 3 33.3% — — — — 2010 8 13 21 38.1% 14 7 21 66.7% 1 2 3 33.3% 4 1 5 80.0%
24 2016 10 12 22 45.5% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 3 3 0.0% — — — — 2011 28 15 43 65.1% 5 5 10 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0%
25 2017 10 15 25 40.0% 6 5 11 54.5% 1 3 4 25.0% — — — — 2012 18 15 33 54.5% 7 4 11 63.6% 2 3 5 40.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2018 13 11 24 54.2% 2 5 7 28.6% 0 2 2 0.0% — — — — 2013 15 13 28 53.6% 6 6 12 50.0% 3 2 5 60.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
27 2019 20 11 31 64.5% 2 5 7 28.6% 2 2 4 50.0% — — — — 2014 22 15 37 59.5% 9 5 14 64.3% 5 3 8 62.5% — — — —
28 2020 9 8 17 52.9% 2 3 5 40.0% — — — — — — — — 2015 17 14 31 54.8% 11 5 16 68.8% 3 2 5 60.0% — — — —
29 2021 9 10 19 47.4% 5 6 11 45.5% 2 1 3 66.7% — — — — 2016 3 11 14 21.4% 9 5 14 64.3% 3 3 6 50.0% — — — —
30 2022 13 14 27 48.1% 6 4 10 60.0% 4 4 8 50.0% — — — — 2017 25 11 36 69.4% 3 5 8 37.5% 7 3 10 70.0% — — — —
31 2023 16 16 32 50.0% 4 5 9 44.4% 4 3 7 57.1% — — — — 2018 4 7 11 36.4% 2 2 4 50.0% 4 2 6 66.7% — — — —
32 2024 11 16 27 40.7% 16 7 23 69.6% 1 3 4 25.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
33 2025 13 17 30 43.3% 3 4 7 42.9% 3 4 7 42.9% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
34 2026 19 17 36 52.8% 3 3 6 50.0% 3 2 5 60.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Career — 156 160 316 49.4% 50 50 100 50.0% 21 29 50 42.0% — — — — — 207 170 377 54.9% 101 69 170 59.4% 36 28 64 56.2% 10 6 16 62.5%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 431/469 of Magda Linette's and 526/627 of Lucie Safarova's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Magda Linette Lucie Safarova
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2005 3/24 3.3 6.3 61.3% 63.5% 37.8% 57.1% 34.5% 54.2% 33.3%
19 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2006 22/42 4.4 4.3 59.5% 63.3% 47.8% 57.9% 34.3% 57.0% 39.7%
20 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2007 42/44 4.2 4.2 60.1% 71.1% 46.9% 56.3% 47.7% 61.6% 42.7%
21 2013 4/6 0.5 1.8 72.3% 53.8% 53.4% 29.2% 46.4% 54.1% 42.2% 2008 23/37 3.3 5.7 60.1% 66.6% 41.4% 55.8% 37.6% 56.4% 40.7%
22 2014 4/6 3.8 4.8 57.4% 64.6% 42.5% 71.4% 31.7% 55.7% 43.7% 2009 50/55 3.5 3.6 61.3% 70.3% 50.0% 54.0% 48.5% 62.4% 42.0%
23 2015 10/20 2.3 3.3 63.7% 62.2% 50.9% 51.9% 48.3% 58.0% 40.1% 2010 49/50 3.8 3.8 64.8% 67.9% 42.6% 53.4% 44.5% 58.9% 40.0%
24 2016 25/26 2.2 3.5 62.7% 62.0% 44.8% 47.4% 37.4% 55.3% 39.1% 2011 49/57 4.4 4.5 60.0% 71.2% 49.2% 61.0% 49.1% 62.1% 39.7%
25 2017 40/40 2.6 2.5 67.9% 63.5% 46.3% 43.8% 40.5% 57.7% 41.5% 2012 43/50 3.4 4.1 62.6% 67.6% 49.4% 64.0% 44.8% 60.5% 40.9%
26 2018 30/33 2.3 3.8 63.5% 62.1% 46.1% 50.1% 47.8% 55.9% 42.4% 2013 37/48 3.2 4.1 62.7% 66.7% 46.4% 51.8% 43.1% 59.1% 40.7%
27 2019 40/42 4.0 2.9 57.0% 66.2% 48.4% 55.6% 51.6% 58.7% 43.3% 2014 58/59 4.6 4.0 62.9% 70.3% 48.6% 61.4% 45.7% 62.3% 41.7%
28 2020 22/22 2.4 3.2 60.8% 65.8% 44.0% 49.4% 45.6% 57.5% 41.2% 2015 47/52 5.4 3.6 64.5% 72.2% 55.2% 59.9% 43.2% 66.2% 41.1%
29 2021 31/33 3.5 3.0 62.0% 68.2% 45.1% 51.6% 51.1% 59.3% 43.5% 2016 29/34 4.8 3.9 62.8% 72.1% 47.2% 54.8% 40.2% 62.5% 39.9%
30 2022 45/45 3.5 2.6 63.9% 65.5% 49.5% 52.4% 42.2% 59.7% 42.8% 2017 53/54 6.1 3.9 61.7% 71.2% 47.6% 59.4% 46.6% 62.4% 42.8%
31 2023 48/49 2.5 1.8 67.0% 62.0% 48.8% 45.6% 46.1% 57.4% 41.6% 2018 21/21 3.7 3.7 64.1% 68.1% 49.9% 54.0% 42.6% 61.7% 39.4%
32 2024 52/54 3.3 1.9 61.7% 65.2% 47.9% 58.0% 46.4% 58.4% 41.7% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
33 2025 36/45 3.8 2.4 59.8% 63.1% 45.8% 55.3% 42.3% 55.8% 39.6% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
34 2026 44/48 3.9 2.4 57.3% 65.2% 44.6% 46.2% 39.0% 56.4% 40.3% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
Career — 431/469 3.1 2.6 62.3% 64.3% 46.9% 50.7% 44.5% 57.6% 41.6% — 526/627 4.3 4.1 62.2% 69.5% 48.1% 57.6% 44.6% 61.4% 41.0%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Magda Linette Lucie Safarova
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2005 1664 122.6 -0.20 -3.35 0.726 43.4% -80 -54 -11 58.3% +0.52 7–5 (58%) 3–3 (50%) 103.2 -0.78
19 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2006 1625 126.1 +0.16 -2.92 0.922 48.5% -75 +74 — 47.4% -0.12 8–5 (62%) 5–5 (50%) 102.2 -1.14
20 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2007 1780 146.9 +4.80 -0.13 1.112 51.9% -66 +16 -63 62.4% +0.75 6–9 (40%) 7–8 (47%) 96.2 -1.98
21 2013 1536 102.2 -1.11 -2.42 0.920 48.0% +21 — — 54.5% +0.09 1–0 1–0 — +0.79 2008 1653 117.3 +0.42 -2.52 0.932 48.4% +26 +9 — 45.5% -0.10 6–3 (67%) 2–4 (33%) 100.0 +1.17
22 2014 1518 109.9 -1.03 -1.10 0.986 49.6% +15 — — 42.9% -0.14 0–2 — — +0.11 2009 1773 144.0 +5.70 -1.16 1.115 51.8% +19 -74 — 58.5% +0.50 5–12 (29%) 9–7 (56%) 97.7 -0.32
23 2015 1576 118.7 -0.76 -1.01 0.955 49.2% +16 — +24 50.0% -0.26 3–5 (38%) 5–2 (71%) 101.4 -0.29 2010 1742 141.4 +3.21 -2.15 0.974 49.4% -24 +77 -108 53.1% +0.25 13–8 (62%) 6–9 (40%) 100.0 -2.45
24 2016 1583 116.3 -0.13 -2.61 0.875 48.3% +4 — -35 36.2% -1.00 5–3 (63%) 4–3 (57%) 104.7 -0.02 2011 1800 143.3 +5.52 -2.69 1.049 50.8% +14 -5 -201 54.2% +0.32 20–10 (67%) 7–11 (39%) 102.4 -0.95
25 2017 1728 127.7 +1.02 -1.27 0.983 49.5% +21 -159 -224 45.1% -0.19 6–9 (40%) 4–2 (67%) 101.3 +0.07 2012 1750 143.1 +4.49 -1.12 1.036 50.7% 0 +127 -150 49.5% +0.03 6–5 (55%) 9–6 (60%) 101.5 +0.27
26 2018 1601 117.5 -0.12 -0.67 0.960 49.1% +33 -43 — 46.2% -0.27 6–6 (50%) 3–5 (38%) 97.4 +0.76 2013 1793 132.0 +3.17 -1.51 0.995 49.7% -13 +15 -193 55.2% +0.13 8–12 (40%) 11–6 (65%) 98.2 +0.73
27 2019 1782 135.2 +1.79 +0.36 1.048 51.1% +25 -283 -262 53.6% +0.20 9–6 (60%) 11–6 (65%) 108.4 -0.23 2014 1861 152.7 +5.54 -0.04 1.107 51.8% -26 -11 -145 58.6% +0.66 14–13 (52%) 9–13 (41%) 99.4 -2.02
28 2020 1723 127.1 +0.87 -1.08 0.968 49.2% +28 -204 — 50.0% +0.06 3–3 (50%) 3–2 (60%) 98.1 +0.72 2015 1831 150.8 +6.98 +0.95 1.214 53.0% -24 +70 -92 59.2% +0.63 7–11 (39%) 14–18 (44%) 93.5 -0.85
29 2021 1764 135.6 +2.54 +1.11 1.068 51.3% -9 -175 -224 52.7% 0.00 3–11 (21%) 4–1 (80%) 95.7 -1.53 2016 1699 127.6 +3.91 -1.84 1.063 50.8% -25 +209 +26 47.9% -0.01 5–6 (45%) 7–5 (58%) 100.1 +0.56
30 2022 1719 133.5 +2.26 -0.34 1.061 50.9% +7 -33 -131 49.5% +0.06 8–7 (53%) 10–6 (63%) 105.0 +0.37 2017 1798 139.6 +4.59 -0.45 1.139 52.5% +17 +46 -1 62.4% +0.96 13–8 (62%) 10–11 (48%) 100.1 +0.87
31 2023 1732 137.3 +0.60 -0.62 0.977 49.5% +15 -77 -90 46.8% -0.20 10–7 (59%) 6–10 (38%) 101.2 -0.04 2018 1758 134.2 +2.91 -1.66 1.027 50.2% +1 +52 +77 52.0% +0.08 2–6 (25%) 1–4 (20%) 90.8 -1.01
32 2024 1830 141.1 +1.60 -0.83 1.002 50.2% -97 +36 -210 52.8% +0.07 9–12 (43%) 9–6 (60%) 100.0 -1.33 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
33 2025 1733 142.8 -0.59 -2.22 0.896 47.9% -7 +105 -165 46.2% -0.37 6–5 (55%) 7–2 (78%) 107.1 +0.15 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
34 2026 1747 135.5 -0.28 -1.56 0.923 48.3% -16 +81 -90 47.4% -0.16 16–4 (80%) 6–5 (55%) 112.0 -0.08 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
37 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 1732 98.6 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Career — 1863 137.1 +0.85 -0.86 0.980 49.6% +1 -62 -141 48.4% -0.14 85–80 (52%) 73–50 (59%) 111.0 -0.12 — 1931 145.8 +4.38 -1.15 1.062 51.0% -13 +46 -65 55.2% +0.37 120–113 (52%) 100–110 (48%) 97.0 -1.27

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.