Marcella Mesker
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claudia Kohde Kilsch | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jun 19, 1986 | H2H |
| Pam Shriver | 1 | 5 | 6 | Mar 6, 1986 | H2H |
| Jo Durie | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 26, 1987 | H2H |
| Joanne Russell | 3 | 2 | 5 | Oct 31, 1985 | H2H |
| Yvonne Vermaak | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 25, 1984 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC
Marcella Mesker and Etsuko Inoue are tied 2–2 in their WTA head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Etsuko Inoue leads 2–0 on hard courts, while Marcella Mesker leads 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Marcella Mesker won the 1985 Tokyo Pan Pacific round of 32 6-2 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcella Mesker | 6-2 6-4 | Etsuko Inoue | Match data | Dec 12, 1985* | R32 | Tokyo Pan Pacific | WTA 250 | Carpet |
| Marcella Mesker | 6-3 7-5 | Etsuko Inoue | Match data | Jun 12, 1985* | R64 | Birmingham | WTA 250 | Grass |
| Etsuko Inoue | 6-3 6-3 | Marcella Mesker | Match data | Jan 30, 1985* | R64 | Marco Island | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Etsuko Inoue | 4-6 7-5 6-4 | Marcella Mesker | Match data | Feb 2, 1984* | R32 | Indianapolis Indoors | WTA 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcella Mesker | #394 | #31 | 22 | 1,791 | 103 | 134 | 43.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Etsuko Inoue | #310 | #26 | 27 | 1,803 | 120 | 133 | 47.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Marcella Mesker | Etsuko Inoue | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,487 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,483 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 3–2 | 60.0% | — | 1,523 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 17–15 | 53.1% | — | 1,641 | 0 | 1 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 19–19 | 50.0% | #68 | 1,699 | 0 | 2 |
| 20 | 1979 | 6–10 | 37.5% | — | 1,499 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 13–21 | 38.2% | #70 | 1,633 | 0 | 2 |
| 21 | 1980 | 6–13 | 31.6% | — | 1,493 | 0 | 0 | 1986 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #80 | 1,635 | 0 | 2 |
| 22 | 1981 | 7–9 | 43.8% | — | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 1987 | 20–15 | 57.1% | #30 | 1,764 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 1982 | 14–14 | 50.0% | — | 1,682 | 0 | 0 | 1988 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #52 | 1,703 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1983 | 16–19 | 45.7% | — | 1,708 | 0 | 0 | 1989 | 15–18 | 45.5% | #68 | 1,669 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 1984 | 21–22 | 48.8% | #37 | 1,740 | 0 | 0 | 1990 | 13–13 | 50.0% | #70 | 1,661 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 1985 | 11–20 | 35.5% | #38 | 1,659 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1986 | 16–11 | 59.3% | #31 | 1,760 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1987 | 5–12 | 29.4% | #148 | 1,623 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1988 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #369 | 1,562 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Marcella Mesker | Etsuko Inoue | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 20 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 1980 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1986 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1981 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1987 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 23 | 1982 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1988 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 24 | 1983 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1989 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1984 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 1990 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 1985 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1986 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1987 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1988 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 18 | 28 | 46 | 39.1% | 28 | 35 | 63 | 44.4% | 36 | 44 | 80 | 45.0% | 20 | 25 | 45 | 44.4% | — | 57 | 67 | 124 | 46.0% | 14 | 18 | 32 | 43.8% | 35 | 34 | 69 | 50.7% | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Marcella Mesker | Etsuko Inoue | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1488 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.09 |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1483 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.02 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1523 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | — | 54.5% | +0.09 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.31 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 1642 | 120.1 | — | — | — | — | +5 | -38 | -81 | 52.9% | +0.06 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–0 | — | +1.48 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 1700 | 134.3 | — | — | — | — | -9 | -31 | -114 | 50.6% | +0.12 | 5–6 (45%) | 3–5 (38%) | 98.1 | +0.10 |
| 20 | 1979 | 1500 | 112.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +53 | 35.5% | -1.03 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–0 | — | +0.78 | 1985 | 1633 | 117.6 | — | — | — | — | -18 | +12 | -71 | 41.3% | -0.66 | 5–7 (42%) | 2–2 (50%) | 96.4 | +0.47 |
| 21 | 1980 | 1493 | 111.8 | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | +51 | 36.6% | -1.05 | 0–3 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 97.5 | +0.88 | 1986 | 1636 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | -97 | — | +70 | 42.6% | -0.57 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–3 (50%) | 100.2 | -0.52 |
| 22 | 1981 | 1559 | 120.4 | — | — | — | — | +54 | +11 | -28 | 50.0% | +0.22 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | 100.7 | +1.20 | 1987 | 1765 | 138.1 | — | — | — | — | -109 | — | +24 | 59.0% | +0.54 | 4–9 (31%) | 3–1 (75%) | 97.8 | +0.20 |
| 23 | 1982 | 1683 | 137.2 | — | — | — | — | -141 | -24 | -8 | 51.6% | +0.34 | 5–5 (50%) | 2–7 (22%) | 99.1 | -1.02 | 1988 | 1703 | 132.8 | — | — | — | — | -74 | — | +78 | 48.4% | -0.06 | 4–8 (33%) | 5–2 (71%) | 97.7 | -0.96 |
| 24 | 1983 | 1708 | 136.1 | — | — | — | — | -78 | -2 | -51 | 48.1% | -0.10 | 2–5 (29%) | 4–3 (57%) | 98.5 | -2.87 | 1989 | 1670 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | -24 | — | +87 | 47.4% | -0.14 | 4–8 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | 96.6 | -0.43 |
| 25 | 1984 | 1741 | 130.9 | — | — | — | — | -105 | +23 | -30 | 46.7% | -0.38 | 12–7 (63%) | 9–5 (64%) | 110.6 | +0.43 | 1990 | 1661 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | +23 | — | +100 | 49.2% | -0.24 | 4–3 (57%) | 5–1 (83%) | 104.2 | -0.07 |
| 26 | 1985 | 1660 | 121.1 | — | — | — | — | -18 | +5 | +17 | 39.2% | -0.95 | 5–7 (42%) | 2–4 (33%) | 97.7 | -0.95 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1986 | 1761 | 129.1 | — | — | — | — | -42 | -66 | -55 | 58.7% | +0.24 | 6–5 (55%) | 4–1 (80%) | 104.6 | +0.73 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1987 | 1623 | 99.7 | — | — | — | — | +66 | -58 | +49 | 33.3% | -1.08 | 0–4 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 92.6 | +0.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1988 | 1563 | 97.9 | — | — | — | — | — | -35 | — | 27.3% | -1.27 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1792 | 130.6 | — | — | — | — | -42 | -14 | 0 | 45.4% | -0.37 | 32–44 (42%) | 32–26 (55%) | 102.2 | +0.09 | — | 1803 | 134.7 | — | — | — | — | -33 | -20 | +14 | 49.1% | -0.11 | 32–49 (40%) | 25–17 (60%) | 99.0 | +0.19 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claudia Kohde Kilsch | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jun 19, 1986 | H2H |
| Pam Shriver | 1 | 5 | 6 | Mar 6, 1986 | H2H |
| Jo Durie | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 26, 1987 | H2H |
| Joanne Russell | 3 | 2 | 5 | Oct 31, 1985 | H2H |
| Yvonne Vermaak | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 25, 1984 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne Minter | 3 | 5 | 8 | Feb 1, 1990 | H2H |
| Pam Shriver | 0 | 6 | 6 | Mar 21, 1989 | H2H |
| Claudia Kohde Kilsch | 1 | 5 | 6 | Feb 3, 1989 | H2H |
| Gabriela Sabatini | 0 | 5 | 5 | Mar 8, 1990 | H2H |
| Betsy Nagelsen | 4 | 1 | 5 | Mar 4, 1989 | H2H |