Maria Sakkari
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessica Pegula | 5 | 7 | 12 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 5 | 6 | 11 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Anett Kontaveit | 5 | 6 | 11 | Feb 13, 2022 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 30, 2023 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Maria Sakkari holds a 3–2 lead over Danka Kovinic in their WTA head-to-head. Across 5 main-draw meetings, Maria Sakkari leads 3–1 on clay, while Danka Kovinic leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Maria Sakkari won the 2024 Paris Olympics first round 6-0 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Sakkari | 6-0 6-1 | Danka Kovinic | Match data | Jul 29, 2024* | R64 | Paris Olympics | Olympics | Clay |
| Maria Sakkari | 7-5 6-2 | Danka Kovinic | Match data | Oct 1, 2022* | SF | Parma | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Danka Kovinic | 4-6 6-2 6-3 | Maria Sakkari | Match data | Jan 4, 2018* | R32 | Shenzhen | International → modern equivalent WTA 250 | Hard |
| Maria Sakkari | 7-6(3) 6-3 | Danka Kovinic | Match data | Apr 27, 2017* | R32 | Istanbul | International → modern equivalent WTA 250 | Clay |
| Danka Kovinic | 1-6 6-1 6-2 | Maria Sakkari | Match data | Apr 23, 2016* | QF | Istanbul | International → modern equivalent WTA 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Sakkari | #35 | #3 | 5,085 | 2,034 | 265 | 210 | 55.8% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Danka Kovinic | #1,327 | #46 | 1,312 | 1,755 | 85 | 124 | 40.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Maria Sakkari | Danka Kovinic | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #168 | 1,511 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #169 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 6–12 | 33.3% | #109 | 1,458 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2016 | 5–12 | 29.4% | #98 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 16–13 | 55.2% | #57 | 1,611 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2017 | 18–17 | 51.4% | #53 | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 18–23 | 43.9% | #71 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2018 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #41 | 1,682 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 3–16 | 15.8% | #121 | 1,452 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2019 | 29–22 | 56.9% | #23 | 1,801 | 0 | 1 | 2018 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #154 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2020 | 20–11 | 64.5% | #22 | 1,884 | 0 | 1 | 2019 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #85 | 1,566 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2021 | 38–20 | 65.5% | #6 | 1,955 | 0 | 1 | 2020 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #77 | 1,633 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2022 | 40–23 | 63.5% | #6 | 1,919 | 0 | 1 | 2021 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #96 | 1,586 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2023 | 35–24 | 59.3% | #9 | 1,883 | 0 | 2 | 2022 | 9–11 | 45.0% | #60 | 1,685 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2024 | 21–15 | 58.3% | #32 | 1,838 | 0 | 2 | 2023 | 8–11 | 42.1% | #150 | 1,628 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2025 | 20–25 | 44.4% | #52 | 1,782 | 0 | 2 | 2024 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1327 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2026 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #35 | 1,825 | 0 | 2 | 2025 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,601 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #1327 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Maria Sakkari | Danka Kovinic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2015 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 2017 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2016 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 2018 | 15 | 17 | 32 | 46.9% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2017 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16.7% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2019 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2018 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2020 | 18 | 9 | 27 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2021 | 28 | 15 | 43 | 65.1% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2020 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2022 | 25 | 14 | 39 | 64.1% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2021 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 21.4% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2023 | 26 | 17 | 43 | 60.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2022 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 2024 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2023 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2024 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2025 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 167 | 133 | 300 | 55.7% | 69 | 50 | 119 | 58.0% | 29 | 27 | 56 | 51.8% | — | 35 | 72 | 107 | 32.7% | 50 | 46 | 96 | 52.1% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 450/475 of Maria Sakkari's and 188/207 of Danka Kovinic's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Maria Sakkari | Danka Kovinic | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 2/4 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 55.0% | 57.3% | 52.0% | 65.2% | 50.0% | 55.9% | 45.4% |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 14/18 | 3.7 | 5.7 | 51.1% | 67.8% | 44.2% | 54.0% | 43.4% | 56.2% | 40.3% |
| 20 | 2016 | 17/17 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 70.8% | 59.0% | 39.3% | 49.2% | 38.2% | 53.2% | 43.5% | 2015 | 20/29 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 56.8% | 65.8% | 53.1% | 48.2% | 46.4% | 60.0% | 38.8% |
| 21 | 2017 | 34/35 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 66.5% | 59.8% | 45.7% | 47.5% | 48.3% | 55.0% | 43.1% | 2016 | 38/41 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 52.2% | 65.7% | 48.0% | 54.6% | 50.3% | 57.6% | 41.9% |
| 22 | 2018 | 45/46 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 58.6% | 63.6% | 47.3% | 54.1% | 49.5% | 56.8% | 42.6% | 2017 | 19/19 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 53.8% | 59.7% | 40.7% | 52.5% | 41.1% | 51.0% | 39.9% |
| 23 | 2019 | 51/51 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 58.3% | 65.3% | 47.4% | 54.0% | 48.7% | 58.1% | 44.7% | 2018 | 8/8 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 54.9% | 62.5% | 40.5% | 42.1% | 40.9% | 52.7% | 39.4% |
| 24 | 2020 | 31/31 | 4.6 | 3.9 | 60.8% | 67.5% | 50.3% | 52.5% | 44.3% | 60.6% | 43.3% | 2019 | 5/5 | 2.4 | 7.4 | 59.7% | 60.2% | 42.0% | 55.2% | 63.4% | 52.9% | 43.8% |
| 25 | 2021 | 51/58 | 4.3 | 3.8 | 56.7% | 70.7% | 47.6% | 60.0% | 45.4% | 60.6% | 44.7% | 2020 | 12/12 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 58.4% | 69.7% | 41.9% | 54.5% | 47.4% | 59.0% | 39.8% |
| 26 | 2022 | 63/63 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 58.5% | 68.7% | 49.4% | 56.8% | 43.5% | 60.7% | 43.4% | 2021 | 29/30 | 2.4 | 4.6 | 52.5% | 59.1% | 43.8% | 43.4% | 54.5% | 51.8% | 41.9% |
| 27 | 2023 | 59/59 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 59.6% | 67.2% | 48.5% | 61.6% | 44.4% | 59.5% | 43.0% | 2022 | 20/20 | 3.0 | 4.9 | 51.6% | 62.2% | 41.5% | 52.7% | 46.6% | 52.1% | 39.4% |
| 28 | 2024 | 32/36 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 59.1% | 68.5% | 46.1% | 58.0% | 46.4% | 59.4% | 42.9% | 2023 | 19/19 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 57.7% | 64.5% | 42.4% | 50.2% | 54.5% | 54.6% | 43.3% |
| 29 | 2025 | 35/45 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 60.2% | 63.2% | 46.5% | 50.3% | 42.9% | 56.3% | 42.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 32/34 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 62.9% | 64.0% | 49.9% | 52.2% | 53.1% | 58.5% | 42.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 60.5% | 44.3% | 26.3% | 12.5% | 54.8% | 37.5% | 42.0% |
| Career | — | 450/476 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 60.1% | 65.9% | 47.6% | 55.2% | 46.1% | 58.5% | 43.4% | — | 188/210 | 3.1 | 4.5 | 54.1% | 63.4% | 44.6% | 50.4% | 48.9% | 54.8% | 40.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Maria Sakkari | Danka Kovinic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1512 | 105.6 | -0.09 | -0.79 | 1.028 | 50.4% | — | +61 | — | 45.5% | +0.18 | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 | — | +0.28 |
| 19 | 2015 | 1480 | 95.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.33 | 2014 | 1459 | 99.7 | -1.02 | -2.74 | 0.921 | 48.4% | -5 | +95 | — | 38.6% | -0.52 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +1.27 |
| 20 | 2016 | 1498 | 118.0 | -1.88 | -0.74 | 0.929 | 48.0% | -42 | +76 | — | 39.5% | -0.84 | 2–7 (22%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.27 | 2015 | 1611 | 119.5 | +1.23 | -1.90 | 0.970 | 49.1% | -90 | +28 | — | 52.3% | +0.22 | 7–4 (64%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.31 |
| 21 | 2017 | 1682 | 121.4 | -0.86 | -0.66 | 0.959 | 49.1% | -31 | -161 | -2 | 50.0% | -0.47 | 7–5 (58%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +0.44 | 2016 | 1571 | 121.1 | +1.05 | -0.55 | 0.987 | 49.9% | -60 | +117 | — | 46.2% | -0.26 | 3–6 (33%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.03 |
| 22 | 2018 | 1683 | 137.5 | +0.35 | +0.12 | 0.988 | 50.0% | -28 | -6 | -50 | 50.0% | -0.06 | 4–8 (33%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.34 | 2017 | 1453 | 98.5 | -3.41 | -2.64 | 0.813 | 45.8% | +3 | +129 | — | 18.4% | -1.58 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–8 (0%) | — | +0.40 |
| 23 | 2019 | 1802 | 145.4 | +1.49 | +2.58 | 1.067 | 51.3% | -77 | +60 | -130 | 54.6% | +0.29 | 10–9 (53%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -0.39 | 2018 | 1518 | 106.0 | -1.79 | -2.54 | 0.832 | 45.9% | — | +59 | — | 36.8% | -1.32 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | +0.15 |
| 24 | 2020 | 1885 | 152.6 | +2.80 | +1.40 | 1.098 | 51.8% | +7 | -62 | — | 61.8% | +0.51 | 7–7 (50%) | 9–1 (90%) | — | +0.50 | 2019 | 1566 | 103.9 | -0.76 | -0.72 | 0.932 | 49.2% | -43 | — | — | 46.2% | -0.08 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | +0.20 |
| 25 | 2021 | 1955 | 163.4 | +4.17 | +3.15 | 1.135 | 52.3% | +3 | -36 | — | 64.3% | +0.98 | 8–11 (42%) | 5–8 (38%) | — | -1.76 | 2020 | 1633 | 123.6 | +1.55 | -0.81 | 0.969 | 49.6% | -122 | +85 | — | 46.4% | -0.29 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.18 |
| 26 | 2022 | 1919 | 155.0 | +3.75 | +1.73 | 1.104 | 51.9% | +44 | +18 | -164 | 61.6% | +0.74 | 12–12 (50%) | 7–10 (41%) | — | +1.65 | 2021 | 1587 | 117.6 | -3.32 | -0.37 | 0.869 | 46.9% | -131 | +176 | — | 41.0% | -0.95 | 4–1 (80%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -1.02 |
| 27 | 2023 | 1884 | 156.5 | +2.61 | +1.63 | 1.060 | 51.1% | +44 | +25 | -123 | 55.9% | +0.47 | 12–8 (60%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +0.82 | 2022 | 1686 | 120.8 | -2.62 | -1.70 | 0.821 | 46.1% | -179 | +154 | — | 40.4% | -0.91 | 6–1 (86%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.27 |
| 28 | 2024 | 1839 | 149.7 | +2.38 | +0.63 | 1.058 | 51.4% | +92 | +66 | -85 | 58.4% | +0.87 | 4–5 (44%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +2.20 | 2023 | 1628 | 123.5 | -2.04 | -0.40 | 0.953 | 49.1% | -99 | +136 | — | 46.2% | -0.03 | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 | — | -0.17 |
| 29 | 2025 | 1782 | 142.6 | +0.02 | -0.02 | 0.982 | 49.5% | +20 | +84 | -67 | 44.4% | -0.39 | 5–5 (50%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.36 | 2024 | 1621 | 98.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.50 | — | — | — | -0.08 |
| 30 | 2026 | 1826 | 147.3 | +1.93 | +0.31 | 1.018 | 50.4% | +55 | -8 | -120 | 50.7% | +0.11 | 5–4 (56%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.30 | 2025 | 1602 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.50 | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1546 | 99.4 | -1.17 | -0.82 | 0.672 | 39.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.75 | — | — | — | -0.10 |
| Career | — | 2034 | 152.6 | +1.91 | +1.20 | 1.046 | 50.9% | +11 | +7 | -104 | 55.0% | +0.30 | 76–81 (48%) | 59–55 (52%) | 100.0 | +0.59 | — | 1756 | 118.7 | -1.09 | -1.26 | 0.906 | 48.0% | -79 | +104 | — | 41.8% | -0.55 | 33–29 (53%) | 11–26 (30%) | 99.6 | +0.07 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessica Pegula | 5 | 7 | 12 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 5 | 6 | 11 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Anett Kontaveit | 5 | 6 | 11 | Feb 13, 2022 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 30, 2023 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Sakkari | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Lauren Davis | 2 | 3 | 5 | Aug 30, 2023 | H2H |
| Anna Karolina Schmiedlova | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 26, 2022 | H2H |
| Sloane Stephens | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 30, 2022 | H2H |
| Alison Van Uytvanck | 2 | 1 | 3 | Oct 28, 2021 | H2H |