Maria Sakkari
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessica Pegula | 5 | 7 | 12 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 5 | 6 | 11 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Anett Kontaveit | 5 | 6 | 11 | Feb 13, 2022 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 30, 2023 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Maria Sakkari vs Robin Montgomery.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Sakkari | Scheduled | Robin Montgomery | Match data | Sep 1, 2026 | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Scheduled and live matches do not affect the H2H record until recorded as complete. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Sakkari | #35 | #3 | 5,085 | 2,034 | 265 | 210 | 55.8% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Robin Montgomery | #187 | #95 | 741 | 1,764 | 19 | 25 | 43.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Maria Sakkari | Robin Montgomery | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #413 | 1,474 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #372 | 1,466 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #219 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #191 | 1,569 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #169 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #117 | 1,626 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2016 | 5–12 | 29.4% | #98 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 2025 | 6–5 | 54.5% | #212 | 1,657 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2017 | 18–17 | 51.4% | #53 | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | 2026 | 5–3 | 62.5% | #187 | 1,764 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 2018 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #41 | 1,682 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 29–22 | 56.9% | #23 | 1,801 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2020 | 20–11 | 64.5% | #22 | 1,884 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2021 | 38–20 | 65.5% | #6 | 1,955 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2022 | 40–23 | 63.5% | #6 | 1,919 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2023 | 35–24 | 59.3% | #9 | 1,883 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 21–15 | 58.3% | #32 | 1,838 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 20–25 | 44.4% | #52 | 1,782 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #35 | 1,825 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Maria Sakkari | Robin Montgomery | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 20 | 2016 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2025 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2017 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2026 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% |
| 22 | 2018 | 15 | 17 | 32 | 46.9% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2020 | 18 | 9 | 27 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2021 | 28 | 15 | 43 | 65.1% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2022 | 25 | 14 | 39 | 64.1% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2023 | 26 | 17 | 43 | 60.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 167 | 133 | 300 | 55.7% | 69 | 50 | 119 | 58.0% | 29 | 27 | 56 | 51.8% | — | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 450/475 of Maria Sakkari's and 38/45 of Robin Montgomery's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Maria Sakkari | Robin Montgomery | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 15 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 66.7% | 43.3% | 20.0% | 14.3% | 40.0% | 35.6% | 39.1% |
| 16 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 50.8% | 67.7% | 30.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 49.2% | 36.0% |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 3/3 | 3.3 | 7.0 | 58.0% | 59.7% | 42.6% | 39.3% | 32.5% | 52.3% | 36.1% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 5/5 | 4.4 | 7.8 | 57.1% | 64.7% | 34.1% | 51.2% | 48.0% | 51.8% | 30.5% |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 14/15 | 4.7 | 5.8 | 63.7% | 67.5% | 43.0% | 55.7% | 37.6% | 58.7% | 37.4% |
| 20 | 2016 | 17/17 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 70.8% | 59.0% | 39.3% | 49.2% | 38.2% | 53.2% | 43.5% | 2025 | 7/11 | 3.9 | 5.3 | 66.2% | 64.1% | 40.7% | 47.1% | 50.4% | 56.3% | 42.6% |
| 21 | 2017 | 34/35 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 66.5% | 59.8% | 45.7% | 47.5% | 48.3% | 55.0% | 43.1% | 2026 | 7/9 | 6.1 | 3.4 | 65.9% | 68.4% | 39.7% | 58.2% | 53.2% | 59.0% | 42.7% |
| 22 | 2018 | 45/46 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 58.6% | 63.6% | 47.3% | 54.1% | 49.5% | 56.8% | 42.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 51/51 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 58.3% | 65.3% | 47.4% | 54.0% | 48.7% | 58.1% | 44.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2020 | 31/31 | 4.6 | 3.9 | 60.8% | 67.5% | 50.3% | 52.5% | 44.3% | 60.6% | 43.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2021 | 51/58 | 4.3 | 3.8 | 56.7% | 70.7% | 47.6% | 60.0% | 45.4% | 60.6% | 44.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2022 | 63/63 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 58.5% | 68.7% | 49.4% | 56.8% | 43.5% | 60.7% | 43.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2023 | 59/59 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 59.6% | 67.2% | 48.5% | 61.6% | 44.4% | 59.5% | 43.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 32/36 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 59.1% | 68.5% | 46.1% | 58.0% | 46.4% | 59.4% | 42.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 35/45 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 60.2% | 63.2% | 46.5% | 50.3% | 42.9% | 56.3% | 42.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 32/34 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 62.9% | 64.0% | 49.9% | 52.2% | 53.1% | 58.5% | 42.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 450/476 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 60.1% | 65.9% | 47.6% | 55.2% | 46.1% | 58.5% | 43.4% | — | 38/45 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 63.0% | 65.4% | 39.8% | 51.0% | 43.8% | 56.0% | 38.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Maria Sakkari | Robin Montgomery | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1488 | 99.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1474 | 101.9 | -0.63 | -1.27 | 0.607 | 37.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.07 |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1467 | 107.9 | -0.59 | +1.33 | 0.708 | 41.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.05 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1522 | 121.8 | -0.75 | -0.37 | 0.758 | 44.4% | +13 | — | — | 14.3% | -1.86 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.26 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1570 | 105.8 | -0.95 | -3.60 | 0.632 | 42.1% | -44 | — | — | 25.0% | -2.00 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.05 |
| 19 | 2015 | 1480 | 95.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.33 | 2024 | 1626 | 120.6 | +0.52 | -2.28 | 0.905 | 48.2% | -48 | -25 | +224 | 47.1% | -0.56 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.12 |
| 20 | 2016 | 1498 | 118.0 | -1.88 | -0.74 | 0.929 | 48.0% | -42 | +76 | — | 39.5% | -0.84 | 2–7 (22%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.27 | 2025 | 1658 | 125.8 | -0.81 | -0.51 | 0.975 | 49.6% | -40 | -58 | — | 53.8% | +0.54 | 2–2 (50%) | — | — | +0.27 |
| 21 | 2017 | 1682 | 121.4 | -0.86 | -0.66 | 0.959 | 49.1% | -31 | -161 | -2 | 50.0% | -0.47 | 7–5 (58%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +0.44 | 2026 | 1764 | 117.2 | +0.79 | -0.84 | 1.040 | 50.6% | — | — | +232 | 56.3% | +0.56 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.08 |
| 22 | 2018 | 1683 | 137.5 | +0.35 | +0.12 | 0.988 | 50.0% | -28 | -6 | -50 | 50.0% | -0.06 | 4–8 (33%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 1802 | 145.4 | +1.49 | +2.58 | 1.067 | 51.3% | -77 | +60 | -130 | 54.6% | +0.29 | 10–9 (53%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -0.39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2020 | 1885 | 152.6 | +2.80 | +1.40 | 1.098 | 51.8% | +7 | -62 | — | 61.8% | +0.51 | 7–7 (50%) | 9–1 (90%) | — | +0.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2021 | 1955 | 163.4 | +4.17 | +3.15 | 1.135 | 52.3% | +3 | -36 | — | 64.3% | +0.98 | 8–11 (42%) | 5–8 (38%) | — | -1.76 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2022 | 1919 | 155.0 | +3.75 | +1.73 | 1.104 | 51.9% | +44 | +18 | -164 | 61.6% | +0.74 | 12–12 (50%) | 7–10 (41%) | — | +1.65 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2023 | 1884 | 156.5 | +2.61 | +1.63 | 1.060 | 51.1% | +44 | +25 | -123 | 55.9% | +0.47 | 12–8 (60%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +0.82 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 1839 | 149.7 | +2.38 | +0.63 | 1.058 | 51.4% | +92 | +66 | -85 | 58.4% | +0.87 | 4–5 (44%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +2.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 1782 | 142.6 | +0.02 | -0.02 | 0.982 | 49.5% | +20 | +84 | -67 | 44.4% | -0.39 | 5–5 (50%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 1826 | 147.3 | +1.93 | +0.31 | 1.018 | 50.4% | +55 | -8 | -120 | 50.7% | +0.11 | 5–4 (56%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2034 | 152.6 | +1.91 | +1.20 | 1.046 | 50.9% | +11 | +7 | -104 | 55.0% | +0.30 | 76–81 (48%) | 59–55 (52%) | 100.0 | +0.59 | — | 1764 | 124.3 | -0.03 | -1.59 | 0.872 | 47.3% | -35 | -43 | +228 | 44.0% | -0.49 | 6–10 (38%) | 3–4 (43%) | 99.0 | -0.05 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessica Pegula | 5 | 7 | 12 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 5 | 6 | 11 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Anett Kontaveit | 5 | 6 | 11 | Feb 13, 2022 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 30, 2023 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magda Linette | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Jule Niemeier | 2 | 0 | 2 | Mar 6, 2025 | H2H |
| Ons Jabeur | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 2, 2024 | H2H |
| Jasmine Paolini | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Barbora Krejcikova | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jun 14, 2026 | H2H |