Player data updated: 2026-10-17 16:37 UTC
Robin Montgomery
Robin Montgomery represents the United States on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 153, having reached a career high of No. 95. She most recently lost to Katie Volynets in the China Open round of 128 on October 1, 2026.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log → Last 3: 0–3
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katie Volynets | 5-7 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 1, 2026 | R128 | China Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Anna-Lena Friedsam | 6-3 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | Sep 29, 2026 | Q2 | China Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Aran Teixido Garcia | 6-1 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Sep 28, 2026 | Q1 | China Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Sohyun Park | 6-7(4) 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 22, 2026 | R32 | Korea Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Maria Sakkari | 6-2 5-7 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 1, 2026 | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magda Linette | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Jule Niemeier | 2 | 0 | 2 | Mar 6, 2025 | H2H |
| Ons Jabeur | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 2, 2024 | H2H |
| Katie Volynets | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 1, 2026 | H2H |
| Sohyun Park | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 22, 2026 | H2H |
Singles Titles (1)
| Season | Age | Singles titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 21 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Libéma Open |
| Total | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 14 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2020 | 15 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2020 | 15 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 597 | 413 |
| 2021 | 16 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 16 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 413 | 372 |
| 2022 | 17 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 17 | WTA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 373 | 219 |
| 2023 | 18 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 18 | WTA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 220 | 191 |
| 2024 | 19 | Qualifying | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | — | — |
| 2024 | 19 | WTA | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 195 | 117 |
| 2025 | 20 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — |
| 2025 | 20 | WTA | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.6% | 105 | 212 |
| 2026 | 21 | Qualifying | 12 | 2 | 14 | 85.7% | — | — |
| 2026 | 21 | WTA | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 280 | 153 |
| Career | — | 19 | 28 | 47 | 40.4% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2019 | 14 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 15 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 15 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 16 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 16 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 17 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 17 | WTA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 18 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 18 | WTA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2024 | 19 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% |
| 2024 | 19 | WTA | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% |
| 2025 | 20 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2025 | 20 | WTA | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 2026 | 21 | Qualifying | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | 12 | 2 | 14 | 85.7% |
| 2026 | 21 | WTA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| Career | — | — | 7 | 18 | 25 | 28.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 19 | 28 | 47 | 40.4% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2020 | 15 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 16 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2024 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% |
| 2025 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 2026 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| Career | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 19 | 28 | 47 | 40.4% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 15 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 66.7% | 43.3% | 20.0% | 14.3% | 40.0% | 35.6% | 39.1% |
| 2021 | 16 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 50.8% | 67.7% | 30.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 49.2% | 36.0% |
| 2022 | 17 | 3/3 | 3.3 | 7.0 | 58.0% | 59.7% | 42.6% | 39.3% | 32.5% | 52.3% | 36.1% |
| 2023 | 18 | 5/5 | 4.4 | 7.8 | 57.1% | 64.7% | 34.1% | 51.2% | 48.0% | 51.8% | 30.5% |
| 2024 | 19 | 14/15 | 4.7 | 5.8 | 63.7% | 67.5% | 43.0% | 55.7% | 37.6% | 58.7% | 37.4% |
| 2025 | 20 | 7/11 | 3.9 | 5.3 | 66.2% | 64.1% | 40.7% | 47.1% | 50.4% | 56.3% | 42.6% |
| 2026 | 21 | 10/11 | 5.7 | 4.2 | 63.7% | 65.8% | 38.7% | 58.6% | 54.4% | 56.4% | 42.8% |
| Career | 41/47 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 62.7% | 65.0% | 39.6% | 51.6% | 44.8% | 55.6% | 38.7% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 41/47 (87.2%) of Robin Montgomery's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 14 | 1488 | 99.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 15 | 1474 | 101.9 | -0.63 | -1.27 | 0.607 | 37.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.07 |
| 2021 | 16 | 1466 | 107.9 | -0.59 | +1.33 | 0.708 | 41.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.05 |
| 2022 | 17 | 1522 | 121.8 | -0.75 | -0.37 | 0.758 | 44.4% | +13 | — | — | 14.3% | -1.86 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.26 |
| 2023 | 18 | 1570 | 105.8 | -0.95 | -3.60 | 0.632 | 42.1% | -44 | — | — | 25.0% | -2.00 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.05 |
| 2024 | 19 | 1626 | 120.6 | +0.52 | -2.28 | 0.905 | 48.2% | -48 | -25 | +224 | 47.1% | -0.56 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.12 |
| 2025 | 20 | 1658 | 125.8 | -0.81 | -0.51 | 0.975 | 49.6% | -40 | -59 | — | 53.8% | +0.54 | 2–2 (50%) | — | — | +0.27 |
| 2026 | 21 | 1731 | 120.9 | +0.09 | -1.03 | 0.981 | 49.6% | -86 | — | +266 | 43.5% | -0.04 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | -0.11 |
| Career | 1767 | 125.1 | -0.14 | -1.58 | 0.871 | 47.3% | -42 | -44 | +247 | 42.1% | -0.55 | 6–11 (35%) | 3–5 (38%) | 97.3 | -0.11 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 15 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2023 | 18 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2024 | 19 | — | Q2 | R64 | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2025 | 20 | Q1 | R64 | Q2 | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2026 | 21 | — | Q2 | R128 | R128 | 7–3 (70%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | 6–3 (67%) | 3–3 (50%) |
12–10 (55%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | IW | MAD | MIA | CAN | GUA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 15 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 16 | — | — | — | — | R128 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 17 | — | — | R128 | — | R128 | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2023 | 18 | — | — | Q1 | — | R64 | — | R64 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2024 | 19 | — | R64 | R128 | R32 | Q1 | Q1 | — | 6–5 (55%) |
| 2025 | 20 | — | — | R64 | R128 | Q2 | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2026 | 21 | R128 | Q2 | — | R128 | — | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| W-L | 2–1 (67%) | 3–3 (50%) | 3–4 (43%) | 2–3 (40%) | 2–5 (29%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
12–18 (40%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | SDG | WAS | CHA | SAN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 16 | — | — | — | Q2 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2022 | 17 | R32 | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2023 | 18 | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2024 | 19 | — | QF | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2025 | 20 | — | — | R32 | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) |
6–5 (55%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ASB | LIB | KOR | WAS | ATX | BOG | MÉR | ROU | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 14 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2023 | 18 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2024 | 19 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | 6–3 (67%) |
| 2025 | 20 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2026 | 21 | — | W | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | 7–2 (78%) |
| W-L | 3–1 (75%) | 11–1 (92%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) |
18–8 (69%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 593 | 558 | 522 | 410 | 413 |
| 2021 | 16 | 413 | 373 | 368 | 357 | 350 | 361 | 357 | 365 | 374 | 375 | 374 | 372 |
| 2022 | 17 | 388 | 369 | 439 | 431 | 376 | 355 | 363 | 383 | 359 | 257 | 222 | 219 |
| 2023 | 18 | 212 | 189 | 193 | 181 | 167 | 147 | 152 | 147 | 159 | 178 | 224 | 191 |
| 2024 | 19 | 198 | 193 | 183 | 183 | 180 | 160 | 131 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 105 | 117 |
| 2025 | 20 | 103 | 106 | 105 | 100 | 115 | 119 | 136 | 185 | 186 | 190 | 211 | 212 |
| 2026 | 21 | 280 | 294 | 368 | 339 | 339 | 195 | 195 | 187 | 171 | 153 | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak ranking | Peak Elo | M | W | L | Win % | Prize money | Titles | GS | W1000 | Years | Rivalries | Match log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astra Sharma (active player) | AUS | #84 | 1,670 | 76 | 30 | 46 | 39.5% | $2,193,796 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2019–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Jodie Burrage (active player) | GBR | #85 | 1,628 | 44 | 18 | 26 | 40.9% | $1,478,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2021–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Jana Fett (active player) | CRO | #97 | 1,669 | 64 | 25 | 39 | 39.1% | $1,343,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Laura Pigossi (active player) | BRA | #100 | 1,592 | 35 | 13 | 22 | 37.1% | $1,400,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2014–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Lucrezia Stefanini (active player) | ITA | #100 | 1,710 | 48 | 16 | 32 | 33.3% | $1,540,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2021–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Mai Hontama (active player) | JPN | #105 | 1,694 | 43 | 16 | 27 | 37.2% | $1,320,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2021–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Julia Riera (active player) | ARG | #93 | 1,628 | 27 | 13 | 14 | 48.1% | $1,033,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2023–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Priscilla Hon (active player) | AUS | #94 | 1,683 | 60 | 18 | 42 | 30.0% | $2,499,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2016–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Leolia Jeanjean (active player) | FRA | #91 | 1,750 | 49 | 15 | 34 | 30.6% | $2,218,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2022–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Alina Charaeva (active player) | RUS | #98 | 1,758 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% | $654,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2025–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Elizabeth Mandlik (active player) | USA | #97 | 1,651 | 26 | 7 | 19 | 26.9% | $1,111,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2022–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Katarzyna Kawa (active player) | POL | #112 | 1,719 | 46 | 20 | 26 | 43.5% | $1,608,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2019–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Robin Montgomery?
- Robin Montgomery is 22 years old, born on September 5, 2004.
- Which country does Robin Montgomery represent?
- Robin Montgomery represents United States in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Robin Montgomery?
- Robin Montgomery is 178 cm / 5'10".
- Is Robin Montgomery left-handed or right-handed?
- Robin Montgomery plays left-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Robin Montgomery won?
- Robin Montgomery has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Robin Montgomery won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Robin Montgomery's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Robin Montgomery won?
- Robin Montgomery has won 1 WTA singles title across all categories. The most recent was 's-Hertogenbosch in 2026.
- What is Robin Montgomery's highest WTA ranking?
- Robin Montgomery's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 95, first achieved on June 9, 2025.
- What is Robin Montgomery's career win-loss record?
- Robin Montgomery has a career WTA singles record of 19 wins and 28 losses (40.4%).
- How much career prize money has Robin Montgomery earned?
- Robin Montgomery has earned at least $1,933,595 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Robin Montgomery's career appear in TennisDB?
- Robin Montgomery appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2020 through 2026.
- On which surface does Robin Montgomery have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Robin Montgomery's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 28.0% (7–18).
- Who has Robin Montgomery faced most often?
- Robin Montgomery's most frequent opponent is Magda Linette, with a head-to-head record of 1–2 across 3 meetings.