Maya Joint
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sorana Cirstea | 2 | 1 | 3 | Oct 27, 2026 | H2H |
| Liudmila Samsonova | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Sofia Kenin | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jan 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Maddison Inglis | 2 | 0 | 2 | Nov 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Cristina Bucsa | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 28, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-11-08 00:00 UTC
Maya Joint holds a 1–0 lead over Dayeon Back in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Maya Joint leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Maya Joint won the 2026 Korea Open second round 6-2 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maya Joint | 6-2 6-1 | Dayeon Back | Match data | Sep 23, 2026 | R16 | Korea Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maya Joint | #90 | #28 | 1,549 | 1,879 | 47 | 45 | 51.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Dayeon Back | #265 | #245 | 299 | 1,541 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Maya Joint | Dayeon Back | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2024 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #116 | 1,590 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2025 | 32–20 | 61.5% | #32 | 1,834 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2026 | 14–23 | 37.8% | #90 | 1,769 | 0 | 2 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #609 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #457 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #316 | 1,506 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #307 | 1,501 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #265 | 1,513 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Maya Joint | Dayeon Back | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2024 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2025 | 21 | 16 | 37 | 56.8% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2026 | 13 | 17 | 30 | 43.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 35 | 35 | 70 | 50.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 79/93 of Maya Joint's and 7/7 of Dayeon Back's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Maya Joint | Dayeon Back | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2024 | 3/3 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 63.3% | 62.8% | 46.6% | 26.8% | 41.9% | 56.3% | 41.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2025 | 40/52 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 62.8% | 61.2% | 48.7% | 48.4% | 47.4% | 56.9% | 46.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2026 | 36/38 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 64.0% | 57.4% | 47.9% | 51.8% | 49.8% | 54.2% | 44.4% | 2022 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 61.5% | 41.7% | 40.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 41.0% | 29.3% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 54.5% | 51.0% | 38.7% | 48.8% | 27.3% | 45.5% | 39.0% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 55.0% | 54.5% | 25.9% | 40.0% | 22.2% | 41.7% | 42.6% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 55.2% | 59.5% | 30.0% | 33.3% | 23.1% | 46.3% | 46.9% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 71.7% | 55.1% | 36.4% | 33.3% | 71.9% | 48.7% | 41.1% |
| Career | — | 79/93 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 63.4% | 59.6% | 48.2% | 49.1% | 48.3% | 55.6% | 45.2% | — | 7/7 | 0.6 | 2.7 | 60.6% | 52.6% | 35.2% | 36.3% | 34.8% | 45.3% | 39.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Maya Joint | Dayeon Back | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2024 | 1590 | 114.0 | +1.36 | -1.15 | 0.952 | 48.6% | +3 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.28 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2025 | 1834 | 144.9 | +0.19 | +2.43 | 1.068 | 51.5% | -31 | -57 | -92 | 57.9% | +0.35 | 8–4 (67%) | 8–1 (89%) | 109.8 | -1.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2026 | 1770 | 135.0 | -1.84 | +1.23 | 0.970 | 49.3% | +19 | -90 | -60 | 42.9% | -0.53 | 6–13 (32%) | 6–4 (60%) | 94.8 | -0.35 | 2022 | 1512 | 97.1 | -1.57 | -1.15 | 0.496 | 35.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | +0.26 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1527 | 103.2 | -0.33 | -0.69 | 0.715 | 42.4% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.60 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.06 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1507 | 95.1 | -1.39 | -0.55 | 0.731 | 42.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.37 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1502 | 102.7 | -2.49 | -0.83 | 0.873 | 46.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.02 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1513 | 103.6 | -1.29 | -2.21 | 0.801 | 44.6% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.10 |
| Career | — | 1880 | 139.8 | -0.69 | +1.75 | 1.017 | 50.4% | -8 | -65 | -79 | 50.9% | -0.05 | 14–18 (44%) | 14–7 (67%) | 102.0 | -2.03 | — | 1542 | 100.7 | -1.24 | -1.19 | 0.729 | 42.5% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.06 | 2–0 | 1–0 | — | +9.29 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sorana Cirstea | 2 | 1 | 3 | Oct 27, 2026 | H2H |
| Liudmila Samsonova | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Sofia Kenin | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jan 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Maddison Inglis | 2 | 0 | 2 | Nov 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Cristina Bucsa | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maya Joint | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Yue Yuan | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Beatriz Haddad Maia | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 17, 2025 | H2H |
| Carol Zhao | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 19, 2024 | H2H |
| Kimberly Birrell | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 13, 2023 | H2H |