H2H data updated: 2026-11-05 00:00 UTC

Patty Schnyder vs Urszula Radwanska H2H: 1-0

Patty Schnyder holds a 1–0 lead over Urszula Radwanska in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Patty Schnyder leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Patty Schnyder won the 2009 China Open first round 6-4 7-5.

SUI Age 47 Left-Handed 168 cm / 5'6"
H2H
1 – 0
1 main-draw meetings
Poland Age 35 Right-Handed 177 cm / 5'10"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Patty Schnyder #48 6-4 7-5 Urszula Radwanska #67 Match data Oct 5, 2009 R64 China Open Premier Mandatory → modern equivalent WTA 1000 Hard

Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Patty Schnyder — #7 3,050 1,994 495 349 58.6% 0 1 0 1 9 11
Urszula Radwanska — #29 1,565 1,747 100 131 43.3% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Patty Schnyder Urszula Radwanska
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
15 — — — — — — — 2006 2–3 40.0% #313 1,525 0 0
16 1995 1–1 50.0% #143 1,526 0 0 2007 3–3 50.0% #252 1,540 0 0
17 1996 7–10 41.2% #64 1,586 0 0 2008 3–6 33.3% #129 1,517 0 0
18 1997 21–24 46.7% #26 1,709 0 0 2009 16–22 42.1% #70 1,556 0 0
19 1998 51–19 72.9% #11 1,911 0 5 2010 1–3 25.0% #193 1,552 0 0
20 1999 29–23 55.8% #21 1,793 0 6 2011 10–11 47.6% #105 1,575 0 0
21 2000 31–25 55.4% #25 1,751 0 6 2012 27–25 51.9% #31 1,710 0 0
22 2001 24–24 50.0% #37 1,734 0 7 2013 21–23 47.7% #40 1,700 0 0
23 2002 34–24 58.6% #15 1,848 0 8 2014 3–11 21.4% #179 1,595 0 0
24 2003 28–23 54.9% #23 1,809 0 8 2015 12–15 44.4% #94 1,579 0 0
25 2004 33–23 58.9% #14 1,808 0 8 2016 2–5 28.6% #257 1,532 0 0
26 2005 58–25 69.9% #7 1,932 0 10 — — — — — — —
27 2006 47–25 65.3% #9 1,889 0 10 — — — — — — —
28 2007 45–26 63.4% #16 1,885 0 10 — — — — — — —
29 2008 34–22 60.7% #14 1,821 0 11 — — — — — — —
30 2009 21–22 48.8% #42 1,754 0 11 2021 0–4 0.0% #231 1,453 0 0
31 2010 26–19 57.8% #44 1,799 0 11 — — — — — — —
32 2011 3–9 25.0% — 1,668 0 11 — — — — — — —
37 2016 0–1 0.0% #324 1,632 0 11 — — — — — — —
38 2017 1–1 50.0% #148 1,628 0 11 — — — — — — —
39 2018 1–3 25.0% #278 1,597 0 11 — — — — — — —

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Patty Schnyder Urszula Radwanska
Yr HardClayGrassCarpet Yr HardClayGrassCarpet
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
15 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2006 1 1 2 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3% — — — — — — — —
16 1995 1 1 2 50.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — 2007 3 2 5 60.0% 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — —
17 1996 0 2 2 0.0% 5 4 9 55.6% 0 1 1 0.0% 2 3 5 40.0% 2008 2 5 7 28.6% — — — — 1 1 2 50.0% — — — —
18 1997 9 9 18 50.0% 11 10 21 52.4% 0 2 2 0.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 2009 11 15 26 42.3% 1 4 5 20.0% 4 3 7 57.1% — — — —
19 1998 17 9 26 65.4% 27 6 33 81.8% 1 1 2 50.0% 6 3 9 66.7% 2010 1 3 4 25.0% — — — — — — — — — — — —
20 1999 16 10 26 61.5% 12 8 20 60.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0% 2011 9 8 17 52.9% 1 2 3 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0% — — — —
21 2000 15 11 26 57.7% 9 8 17 52.9% 3 2 5 60.0% 4 4 8 50.0% 2012 17 17 34 50.0% 3 4 7 42.9% 7 4 11 63.6% — — — —
22 2001 11 10 21 52.4% 11 10 21 52.4% 2 2 4 50.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 2013 15 15 30 50.0% 3 4 7 42.9% 3 3 6 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
23 2002 14 10 24 58.3% 16 10 26 61.5% 1 2 3 33.3% 3 2 5 60.0% 2014 3 6 9 33.3% 0 3 3 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0% — — — —
24 2003 14 9 23 60.9% 10 9 19 52.6% 0 1 1 0.0% 4 4 8 50.0% 2015 11 11 22 50.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 1 2 3 33.3% — — — —
25 2004 18 12 30 60.0% 11 6 17 64.7% 4 3 7 57.1% 0 2 2 0.0% 2016 2 5 7 28.6% — — — — — — — — — — — —
26 2005 42 17 59 71.2% 15 6 21 71.4% 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
27 2006 30 15 45 66.7% 12 7 19 63.2% 1 1 2 50.0% 4 2 6 66.7% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
28 2007 30 18 48 62.5% 12 6 18 66.7% 3 1 4 75.0% 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
29 2008 25 16 41 61.0% 9 5 14 64.3% 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
30 2009 8 12 20 40.0% 12 8 20 60.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2021 0 3 3 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — —
31 2010 11 9 20 55.0% 14 8 22 63.6% 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
32 2011 3 4 7 42.9% 0 5 5 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
37 2016 — — — — 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
38 2017 — — — — 1 1 2 50.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
39 2018 0 1 1 0.0% 1 2 3 33.3% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Career — 264 175 439 60.1% 188 120 308 61.0% 15 21 36 41.7% 28 33 61 45.9% — 75 91 166 45.2% 9 23 32 28.1% 16 16 32 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 311/496 of Patty Schnyder's and 200/226 of Urszula Radwanska's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Patty Schnyder Urszula Radwanska
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
16 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2007 4/6 1.5 3.8 64.3% 55.8% 45.7% 50.0% 48.7% 52.4% 48.0%
17 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2008 4/9 1.3 3.5 59.3% 56.9% 33.2% 47.1% 47.8% 47.0% 42.7%
18 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2009 34/38 2.2 2.6 61.6% 60.4% 41.4% 49.8% 45.7% 53.2% 43.1%
19 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2010 3/4 0.7 1.3 63.0% 52.2% 49.3% 55.6% 33.3% 51.5% 40.4%
20 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2011 18/21 1.7 2.4 63.9% 59.7% 46.4% 47.9% 46.4% 54.8% 46.5%
21 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2012 49/52 2.0 2.4 65.4% 60.6% 42.6% 50.7% 48.2% 54.2% 45.3%
22 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2013 42/44 1.6 2.1 66.3% 56.2% 43.8% 49.5% 50.6% 52.1% 45.3%
23 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2014 14/14 0.8 2.9 62.6% 54.9% 41.5% 37.6% 52.7% 49.8% 43.6%
24 2003 7/51 2.3 1.3 62.4% 65.7% 61.0% 60.5% 42.0% 63.0% 42.9% 2015 21/27 1.6 2.5 67.3% 57.1% 45.4% 46.9% 51.4% 52.9% 43.0%
25 2004 12/56 3.3 3.0 61.5% 66.1% 51.6% 45.1% 45.4% 60.7% 45.6% 2016 7/7 1.3 4.1 58.3% 52.7% 49.6% 30.9% 43.8% 51.8% 45.2%
26 2005 20/83 3.7 2.4 60.5% 64.6% 49.7% 59.6% 51.8% 58.6% 45.3% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
27 2006 50/72 3.8 2.2 63.4% 65.7% 51.4% 61.6% 49.7% 60.3% 45.6% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
28 2007 66/71 3.2 2.3 65.5% 66.1% 52.0% 58.4% 49.6% 61.1% 45.3% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
29 2008 51/56 2.6 2.4 63.7% 64.1% 50.4% 55.4% 43.9% 59.2% 44.8% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
30 2009 42/43 2.5 2.5 61.8% 61.6% 51.0% 56.5% 52.6% 57.4% 42.2% 2021 4/4 1.8 4.3 60.3% 51.2% 47.7% 51.6% 26.2% 49.9% 33.4%
31 2010 44/45 2.2 2.3 63.9% 60.2% 47.9% 54.6% 45.7% 55.7% 43.1% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
32 2011 12/12 1.8 2.6 61.5% 55.2% 44.6% 47.4% 46.7% 51.2% 37.7% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
37 2016 1/1 1.0 3.0 58.2% 54.7% 41.3% 66.7% 57.1% 49.1% 52.3% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
38 2017 2/2 3.5 3.5 64.6% 64.7% 55.9% 67.9% 30.6% 61.7% 39.6% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
39 2018 4/4 1.0 2.3 66.7% 59.9% 44.0% 41.5% 33.6% 54.4% 39.3% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
Career — 311/844 2.9 2.4 63.4% 63.6% 50.6% 56.6% 47.9% 58.7% 44.1% — 200/231 1.7 2.5 64.3% 58.0% 43.5% 48.1% 48.0% 52.8% 44.4%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Patty Schnyder Urszula Radwanska
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
15 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2006 1525 115.3 — — — — — +24 — 40.0% -0.70 — 0–1 — -0.64
16 1995 1527 112.0 — — — — — — — 40.0% -1.40 1–0 — — -0.07 2007 1541 111.0 -1.56 -0.20 1.009 50.0% +19 — — 57.1% +0.64 0–2 1–1 — +0.38
17 1996 1586 120.2 — — — — -33 +52 — 40.5% -0.76 5–3 (63%) 4–3 (57%) 105.4 -0.06 2008 1518 107.9 -2.91 -0.90 0.806 45.0% +2 — — 40.0% -0.45 0–2 1–3 (25%) — +0.53
18 1997 1710 151.6 — — — — -46 +9 — 50.0% +0.26 1–11 (8%) 4–5 (44%) 90.4 -0.80 2009 1556 121.8 -1.78 -0.41 0.921 48.0% -12 -57 +107 42.5% -0.65 6–4 (60%) 5–1 (83%) 108.8 +0.15
19 1998 1912 159.5 — — — — -71 +102 — 67.3% +1.24 15–11 (58%) 10–5 (67%) 109.8 -0.07 2010 1553 114.0 +0.83 +2.32 0.833 46.6% -5 — — 25.0% -2.13 — — — -0.32
20 1999 1794 148.8 — — — — +33 +78 — 54.3% -0.08 13–12 (52%) 8–1 (89%) 102.0 -0.17 2011 1575 116.1 -1.08 +0.22 1.028 50.6% +16 -91 — 48.1% +0.02 6–6 (50%) 3–4 (43%) 99.3 +1.19
21 2000 1751 142.6 — — — — +23 +53 -184 53.4% +0.31 11–8 (58%) 9–5 (64%) 103.8 -1.05 2012 1710 130.1 -1.38 +2.06 0.990 49.6% -35 -192 -1 49.1% -0.05 6–4 (60%) 3–2 (60%) 103.3 +0.60
22 2001 1735 129.7 — — — — -25 +32 -131 53.1% -0.08 7–14 (33%) 7–4 (64%) 95.1 +0.22 2013 1701 138.3 -2.18 +1.30 0.945 48.6% +9 -145 -16 44.9% -0.39 8–4 (67%) 8–3 (73%) 111.9 -1.35
23 2002 1848 146.2 — — — — -30 -40 -257 53.7% +0.32 15–7 (68%) 10–5 (67%) 109.0 -1.16 2014 1595 109.1 -3.72 -0.43 0.869 47.1% +59 -95 — 25.9% -1.56 0–3 (0%) — — -1.04
24 2003 1810 143.5 +3.50 +0.33 1.160 53.0% +28 -43 — 51.4% +0.06 7–4 (64%) 5–5 (50%) 100.7 +0.37 2015 1580 115.7 -3.71 +0.71 0.914 47.8% +43 — +44 45.0% -0.53 5–3 (63%) 3–2 (60%) 102.8 -0.35
25 2004 1809 142.7 +3.52 +0.81 1.159 52.9% +2 +9 -222 59.7% +0.61 12–8 (60%) 5–5 (50%) 99.4 +1.41 2016 1532 111.4 -0.85 +0.76 0.939 48.4% +54 — — 42.9% -0.07 0–2 1–2 (33%) — -0.48
26 2005 1932 158.1 +2.86 +1.20 1.093 51.8% -18 +31 — 66.2% +1.20 19–17 (53%) 8–7 (53%) 99.0 +3.23 2017 1519 95.4 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
27 2006 1890 156.1 +3.89 +1.47 1.148 53.0% +35 +25 — 62.8% +0.85 10–8 (56%) 12–7 (63%) 102.4 +1.42 2018 1506 100.5 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
28 2007 1886 151.5 +4.70 +1.91 1.163 53.3% -17 +90 -215 61.6% +1.02 13–13 (50%) 4–7 (36%) 94.4 +2.23 2019 1484 100.3 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
29 2008 1821 141.6 +3.54 +0.46 1.097 51.8% -3 +98 — 57.7% +0.47 11–9 (55%) 10–3 (77%) 102.4 +2.47 2020 1466 — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
30 2009 1754 137.5 +1.61 -0.95 0.991 49.8% -10 +115 — 49.0% -0.07 7–5 (58%) 8–2 (80%) 103.6 -1.37 2021 1453 107.6 -1.63 -4.19 0.666 42.3% +42 — — 11.1% -2.78 0–1 0–1 — -0.17
31 2010 1799 133.6 -0.01 -0.10 0.972 49.4% -35 +64 — 51.0% +0.09 12–2 (86%) 3–8 (27%) 104.3 -1.95 2022 1441 96.2 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
32 2011 1669 112.9 -2.14 -2.61 0.773 44.9% +66 +62 — 27.6% -1.34 3–2 (60%) 2–0 — -0.02 2023 1428 — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
33 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 1441 — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
34 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 1425 — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
35 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 1431 — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
37 2016 1632 99.5 -0.77 +0.04 1.027 50.7% — — — 33.3% 0.00 0–1 — — -0.10 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
38 2017 1628 106.5 -0.85 -0.91 1.035 50.3% — — — 50.0% +0.34 1–1 1–2 (33%) — +0.25 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
39 2018 1598 111.4 -1.17 -1.12 0.861 46.5% — +29 — 22.2% -1.22 1–0 0–1 — -0.22 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Career — 1994 152.0 +2.71 +0.57 1.069 51.4% -7 +45 -201 56.6% +0.46 164–136 (55%) 110–75 (59%) 105.6 +0.55 — 1747 127.9 -1.98 +0.73 0.940 48.6% +7 -112 +29 43.8% -0.43 31–31 (50%) 25–20 (56%) 106.0 -0.66

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.