Rayni Fox
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sue Barker | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 14, 1979 | H2H |
| Dianne Fromholtz | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 31, 1979 | H2H |
| Martina Navratilova | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 27, 1980 | H2H |
| Evonne Goolagong | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 11, 1980 | H2H |
| Betty Stove | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 20, 1980 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Julie Harrington holds a 1–0 lead over Rayni Fox in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Julie Harrington leads 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Julie Harrington won the 1980 Las Vegas Futures round of 32 6-2 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Harrington | 6-2 7-5 | Rayni Fox | Match data | Jan 17, 1980* | R32 | Las Vegas Futures | WTA 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rayni Fox | — | — | — | 1,676 | 27 | 49 | 35.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Julie Harrington | #175 | #70 | — | 1,742 | 56 | 81 | 40.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Rayni Fox | Julie Harrington | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | 1971 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,484 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1972 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,465 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1973 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,460 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 3–6 | 33.3% | — | 1,524 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1974 | 2–4 | 33.3% | — | 1,468 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 13–18 | 41.9% | — | 1,605 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1975 | 3–1 | 75.0% | — | 1,540 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 18–15 | 54.5% | — | 1,725 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1976 | 4–7 | 36.4% | — | 1,523 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 6–19 | 24.0% | — | 1,590 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1977 | 11–12 | 47.8% | — | 1,622 | 0 | 1 | 1983 | 15–16 | 48.4% | — | 1,629 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1978 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,601 | 0 | 1 | 1984 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #175 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1979 | 6–12 | 33.3% | — | 1,636 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1980 | 1–6 | 14.3% | — | 1,606 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1981 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,592 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Rayni Fox | Julie Harrington | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 15 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1972 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 18 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 19 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% |
| 20 | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1982 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
| 21 | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1983 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 22 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1979 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | 15 | 20 | 35 | 42.9% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | — | 28 | 31 | 59 | 47.5% | 12 | 20 | 32 | 37.5% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 12 | 23 | 35 | 34.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Rayni Fox | Julie Harrington | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | 1971 | 1484 | 98.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1972 | 1465 | 96.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1973 | 1461 | 112.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.32 | 1979 | 1524 | 114.7 | — | — | — | — | +97 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.76 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–1 | — | +0.68 |
| 18 | 1974 | 1469 | 106.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +83 | 42.9% | -0.07 | 0–2 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.60 | 1980 | 1606 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | -18 | -23 | -131 | 43.3% | -0.18 | 2–5 (29%) | 2–6 (25%) | 94.8 | -0.86 |
| 19 | 1975 | 1540 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +1 | — | 60.0% | +0.90 | 2–0 | — | — | -0.37 | 1981 | 1726 | 127.8 | — | — | — | — | +23 | -106 | — | 48.1% | -0.03 | 10–3 (77%) | 3–4 (43%) | 108.6 | +2.92 |
| 20 | 1976 | 1524 | 101.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | +32 | 38.5% | -1.27 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–1 (75%) | 99.0 | +0.65 | 1982 | 1590 | 116.7 | — | — | — | — | -34 | +6 | — | 31.1% | -1.28 | 4–7 (36%) | 1–2 (33%) | 96.7 | -0.76 |
| 21 | 1977 | 1623 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | — | -68 | +27 | 45.1% | -0.51 | 4–1 (80%) | 3–2 (60%) | 105.1 | +1.10 | 1983 | 1630 | 115.7 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -33 | — | 48.6% | -0.35 | 5–5 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | 103.6 | +2.37 |
| 22 | 1978 | 1602 | 98.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.30 | 1984 | 1572 | 106.0 | — | — | — | — | +13 | — | — | 22.2% | -1.83 | 0–2 | 3–1 (75%) | — | -0.34 |
| 23 | 1979 | 1636 | 129.8 | — | — | — | — | -85 | — | +20 | 30.8% | -1.28 | 2–1 (67%) | 0–3 (0%) | 98.4 | -1.64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1980 | 1606 | 112.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +46 | 14.3% | -3.14 | — | — | — | -1.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1981 | 1592 | 97.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1677 | 124.0 | — | — | — | — | -85 | -16 | +34 | 36.3% | -1.05 | 10–10 (50%) | 8–9 (47%) | 100.8 | -0.68 | — | 1743 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | +16 | -29 | -131 | 42.1% | -0.53 | 21–25 (46%) | 14–16 (47%) | 101.0 | +2.93 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sue Barker | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 14, 1979 | H2H |
| Dianne Fromholtz | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 31, 1979 | H2H |
| Martina Navratilova | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 27, 1980 | H2H |
| Evonne Goolagong | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 11, 1980 | H2H |
| Betty Stove | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 20, 1980 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wendy Turnbull | 0 | 5 | 5 | Aug 25, 1983 | H2H |
| Yvonne Vermaak | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 30, 1984 | H2H |
| Helena Sukova | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 22, 1984 | H2H |
| Mareen Louie Harper | 3 | 1 | 4 | Feb 19, 1983 | H2H |
| Kate Latham | 1 | 3 | 4 | Feb 17, 1983 | H2H |