Taylor Townsend
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marie Bouzkova | 3 | 1 | 4 | Aug 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Simona Halep | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 29, 2019 | H2H |
| Jelena Ostapenko | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 27, 2025 | H2H |
| Sofia Kenin | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 24, 2025 | H2H |
| Jessica Pegula | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 17, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Taylor Townsend vs Taylah Preston.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Townsend | Scheduled | Taylah Preston | Match data | Sep 2, 2026 | R64 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Scheduled and live matches do not affect the H2H record until recorded as complete. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Townsend | #96 | #46 | 1,267 | 1,859 | 72 | 87 | 45.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taylah Preston | #100 | #100 | 762 | 1,644 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Taylor Townsend | Taylah Preston | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #598 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | 2013 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #365 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2014 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #104 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #170 | 1,516 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2015 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #309 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #135 | 1,570 | 0 | 0 | 2026 | 6–3 | 66.7% | #100 | 1,628 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2017 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #94 | 1,624 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2018 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #90 | 1,633 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #81 | 1,683 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2020 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #89 | 1,627 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2022 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #133 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2023 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #81 | 1,741 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 15–16 | 48.4% | #68 | 1,785 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 9–8 | 52.9% | #117 | 1,828 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 12–10 | 54.5% | #96 | 1,859 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Taylor Townsend | Taylah Preston | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 17 | 2013 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2014 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2024 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2015 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 2017 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2018 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2020 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2022 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2023 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 56 | 60 | 116 | 48.3% | 14 | 20 | 34 | 41.2% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | — | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 155/160 of Taylor Townsend's and 17/18 of Taylah Preston's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Taylor Townsend | Taylah Preston | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 57.9% | 58.2% | 47.5% | 41.7% | 37.5% | 53.7% | 48.6% |
| 17 | 2013 | 4/4 | 2.0 | 4.8 | 55.2% | 55.1% | 39.1% | 39.3% | 39.0% | 48.0% | 35.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2014 | 11/11 | 2.3 | 5.2 | 62.4% | 59.8% | 43.5% | 56.2% | 39.8% | 53.7% | 39.8% | 2024 | 7/7 | 0.9 | 5.3 | 60.2% | 52.2% | 40.8% | 53.5% | 50.4% | 47.9% | 41.1% |
| 19 | 2015 | 7/7 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 62.4% | 59.1% | 54.6% | 50.0% | 26.1% | 57.1% | 33.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 4/4 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 60.1% | 65.5% | 43.4% | 60.0% | 41.7% | 56.1% | 39.0% | 2026 | 9/10 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 65.2% | 60.4% | 42.3% | 50.7% | 56.8% | 54.2% | 48.8% |
| 21 | 2017 | 12/12 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 69.4% | 58.5% | 44.9% | 49.7% | 44.3% | 54.2% | 43.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2018 | 12/12 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 65.7% | 59.6% | 46.9% | 66.8% | 43.8% | 55.4% | 39.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 15/15 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 64.6% | 64.5% | 49.1% | 59.2% | 49.1% | 59.0% | 39.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2020 | 4/4 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 69.3% | 63.5% | 43.9% | 70.8% | 49.1% | 57.2% | 37.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2022 | 5/5 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 63.4% | 62.4% | 50.1% | 59.4% | 52.6% | 58.0% | 40.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2023 | 15/15 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 66.0% | 68.3% | 53.2% | 57.1% | 39.3% | 63.1% | 41.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 31/31 | 5.9 | 2.6 | 64.3% | 67.6% | 46.1% | 48.8% | 39.3% | 59.9% | 41.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 14/17 | 5.1 | 2.6 | 68.8% | 67.3% | 47.7% | 59.6% | 41.0% | 61.5% | 40.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 21/23 | 4.1 | 1.7 | 65.3% | 66.7% | 49.1% | 59.3% | 43.6% | 60.5% | 41.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 155/160 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 65.1% | 64.3% | 47.6% | 56.0% | 41.9% | 58.5% | 40.3% | — | 17/18 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 62.7% | 56.9% | 42.0% | 51.3% | 53.0% | 51.6% | 45.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Taylor Townsend | Taylah Preston | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1503 | 100.2 | -0.85 | -3.28 | 1.049 | 51.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.22 |
| 17 | 2013 | 1502 | 104.1 | -0.84 | -1.79 | 0.678 | 42.7% | +26 | — | — | 22.2% | -2.89 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.50 | 2023 | 1491 | 94.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2014 | 1574 | 128.6 | -0.80 | -1.58 | 0.859 | 47.1% | -6 | +13 | — | 42.3% | -0.58 | 3–1 (75%) | 2–0 | — | -0.82 | 2024 | 1516 | 117.1 | -4.41 | -0.39 | 0.789 | 44.5% | +41 | — | — | 18.8% | -1.81 | 1–1 | — | — | -0.62 |
| 19 | 2015 | 1557 | 114.7 | -0.50 | -1.91 | 0.784 | 45.4% | +10 | — | — | 29.4% | -1.29 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.54 | 2025 | 1467 | 100.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 1571 | 109.8 | +0.84 | -0.72 | 0.888 | 46.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.11 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.05 | 2026 | 1628 | 122.4 | -1.39 | +2.84 | 1.066 | 51.6% | +61 | — | — | 65.2% | +0.48 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–0 | — | -0.21 |
| 21 | 2017 | 1625 | 115.8 | -1.23 | -0.42 | 0.943 | 48.6% | +23 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.57 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 | — | +0.49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2018 | 1634 | 117.5 | -0.54 | -2.71 | 0.880 | 47.3% | -7 | -71 | — | 42.9% | -0.78 | 2–2 (50%) | — | — | -0.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 1684 | 129.6 | +1.95 | -1.49 | 0.963 | 49.3% | -20 | -103 | — | 50.0% | -0.34 | 3–5 (38%) | 4–1 (80%) | — | -0.42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2020 | 1627 | 106.3 | +0.06 | -1.17 | 0.878 | 47.6% | -7 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2022 | 1647 | 115.1 | +0.27 | -1.15 | 0.969 | 49.3% | +6 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.92 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2023 | 1741 | 131.8 | +3.65 | -0.47 | 1.118 | 51.9% | -39 | -60 | — | 55.6% | +0.61 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 1786 | 139.0 | +2.59 | -0.84 | 1.026 | 50.1% | +32 | -149 | — | 48.6% | +0.10 | 6–6 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 1829 | 135.5 | +2.83 | -0.68 | 1.059 | 51.0% | +20 | — | — | 52.6% | -0.08 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | -0.56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 1860 | 141.3 | +3.60 | +0.42 | 1.061 | 51.1% | +36 | -176 | — | 54.9% | +0.23 | 3–4 (43%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | -1.66 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1860 | 138.3 | +1.60 | -0.93 | 0.971 | 49.3% | +11 | -103 | — | 46.6% | -0.29 | 26–31 (46%) | 27–16 (63%) | 105.6 | -2.92 | — | 1645 | 116.1 | -2.60 | +1.15 | 0.942 | 48.6% | +51 | — | — | 45.2% | -0.45 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–0 | — | -3.59 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marie Bouzkova | 3 | 1 | 4 | Aug 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Simona Halep | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 29, 2019 | H2H |
| Jelena Ostapenko | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 27, 2025 | H2H |
| Sofia Kenin | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 24, 2025 | H2H |
| Jessica Pegula | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 17, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alycia Parks | 1 | 0 | 1 | Aug 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Ann Li | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 18, 2026 | H2H |
| Anna Blinkova | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jun 15, 2026 | H2H |
| Linda Noskova | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jan 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Shuai Zhang | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jan 20, 2026 | H2H |