H2H data updated: 2026-11-07 00:00 UTC

Varvara Gracheva vs Danka Kovinic H2H: 0-1

Danka Kovinic holds a 1–0 lead over Varvara Gracheva in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Danka Kovinic leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Danka Kovinic won the 2021 Guadalajara first round 3-6 6-4 7-5.

France Age 26 Right-Handed 178 cm / 5'10"
H2H
0 – 1
1 main-draw meetings
Montenegro Age 31 Right-Handed 169 cm / 5'7"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Danka Kovinic #84 3-6 6-4 7-5 Varvara Gracheva #94 Match data Mar 10, 2021* R32 Guadalajara WTA 250 Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Varvara Gracheva #227 #39 1,290 1,843 85 118 41.9% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Danka Kovinic — #46 1,312 1,755 85 124 40.7% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Varvara Gracheva Danka Kovinic
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2019 2–3 40.0% #108 1,588 0 0 2013 2–2 50.0% #168 1,511 0 0
19 2020 3–4 42.9% #94 1,557 0 0 2014 6–12 33.3% #109 1,458 0 0
20 2021 14–21 40.0% #77 1,647 0 0 2015 16–13 55.2% #57 1,611 0 0
21 2022 8–18 30.8% #100 1,551 0 0 2016 18–23 43.9% #71 1,571 0 0
22 2023 24–22 52.2% #43 1,659 0 0 2017 3–16 15.8% #121 1,452 0 0
23 2024 15–24 38.5% #66 1,703 0 0 2018 3–5 37.5% #154 1,517 0 0
24 2025 15–19 44.1% #76 1,767 0 0 2019 2–3 40.0% #85 1,566 0 0
25 2026 4–7 36.4% #227 1,795 0 0 2020 5–7 41.7% #77 1,632 0 0
26 — — — — — — — 2021 12–17 41.4% #96 1,586 0 0
27 — — — — — — — 2022 9–11 45.0% #60 1,685 0 0
28 — — — — — — — 2023 8–11 42.1% #150 1,628 0 0
29 — — — — — — — 2024 0–1 0.0% #1327 1,621 0 0
30 — — — — — — — 2025 1–1 50.0% — 1,608 0 0
31 — — — — — — — 2026 0–2 0.0% — 1,526 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Varvara Gracheva Danka Kovinic
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2019 2 2 4 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — 2013 0 1 1 0.0% 2 1 3 66.7% — — — —
19 2020 3 2 5 60.0% 0 2 2 0.0% — — — — 2014 3 8 11 27.3% 3 4 7 42.9% — — — —
20 2021 12 13 25 48.0% 2 6 8 25.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 2015 5 5 10 50.0% 11 7 18 61.1% 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2022 4 11 15 26.7% 4 7 11 36.4% — — — — 2016 8 14 22 36.4% 10 7 17 58.8% 0 2 2 0.0%
22 2023 17 14 31 54.8% 4 5 9 44.4% 3 3 6 50.0% 2017 2 10 12 16.7% 1 5 6 16.7% 0 1 1 0.0%
23 2024 8 16 24 33.3% 6 7 13 46.2% 1 1 2 50.0% 2018 1 1 2 50.0% 2 4 6 33.3% — — — —
24 2025 8 11 19 42.1% 4 6 10 40.0% 3 2 5 60.0% 2019 2 3 5 40.0% — — — — — — — —
25 2026 4 7 11 36.4% — — — — — — — — 2020 1 4 5 20.0% 4 3 7 57.1% — — — —
26 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2021 3 11 14 21.4% 9 5 14 64.3% 0 1 1 0.0%
27 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2022 4 7 11 36.4% 5 3 8 62.5% 0 1 1 0.0%
28 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2023 5 7 12 41.7% 3 4 7 42.9% — — — —
29 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 — — — — 0 1 1 0.0% — — — —
30 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 1 1 2 50.0% — — — — — — — —
31 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 — — — — 0 2 2 0.0% — — — —
Career — 58 76 134 43.3% 20 34 54 37.0% 7 8 15 46.7% — 35 72 107 32.7% 50 46 96 52.1% 0 6 6 0.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 182/203 of Varvara Gracheva's and 188/207 of Danka Kovinic's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Varvara Gracheva Danka Kovinic
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 2019 5/5 1.8 4.4 51.1% 64.2% 48.6% 48.1% 54.7% 56.2% 46.6% 2013 2/4 5.0 5.5 55.0% 57.3% 52.0% 65.2% 50.0% 55.9% 45.4%
19 2020 7/7 1.7 2.1 65.7% 60.0% 44.4% 52.8% 46.8% 54.7% 42.0% 2014 14/18 3.7 5.7 51.1% 67.8% 44.2% 54.0% 43.4% 56.2% 40.3%
20 2021 35/35 1.9 3.2 60.9% 60.5% 47.2% 46.1% 44.9% 55.1% 40.3% 2015 20/29 4.3 4.0 56.8% 65.8% 53.1% 48.2% 46.4% 60.0% 38.8%
21 2022 25/26 1.7 3.0 62.4% 54.6% 42.9% 55.7% 50.3% 50.2% 40.4% 2016 38/41 3.0 3.7 52.2% 65.7% 48.0% 54.6% 50.3% 57.6% 41.9%
22 2023 46/46 1.7 3.3 61.5% 65.8% 47.4% 54.9% 50.6% 58.6% 43.2% 2017 19/19 3.5 4.1 53.8% 59.7% 40.7% 52.5% 41.1% 51.0% 39.9%
23 2024 37/39 1.4 3.1 65.3% 55.7% 43.8% 47.5% 45.6% 51.6% 40.0% 2018 8/8 1.9 3.8 54.9% 62.5% 40.5% 42.1% 40.9% 52.7% 39.4%
24 2025 19/34 2.5 4.6 58.2% 60.4% 45.2% 49.1% 42.7% 54.0% 42.2% 2019 5/5 2.4 7.4 59.7% 60.2% 42.0% 55.2% 63.4% 52.9% 43.8%
25 2026 8/11 2.3 5.3 60.4% 59.0% 42.4% 53.8% 42.1% 52.3% 42.5% 2020 12/12 3.0 5.0 58.4% 69.7% 41.9% 54.5% 47.4% 59.0% 39.8%
26 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2021 29/30 2.4 4.6 52.5% 59.1% 43.8% 43.4% 54.5% 51.8% 41.9%
27 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2022 20/20 3.0 4.9 51.6% 62.2% 41.5% 52.7% 46.6% 52.1% 39.4%
28 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2023 19/19 3.5 4.6 57.7% 64.5% 42.4% 50.2% 54.5% 54.6% 43.3%
31 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2026 2/2 1.0 5.5 59.9% 45.3% 25.1% 12.5% 54.8% 37.4% 42.0%
Career — 182/203 1.8 3.4 61.8% 60.0% 45.5% 50.9% 47.2% 54.4% 41.5% — 188/210 3.1 4.5 54.1% 63.4% 44.5% 50.4% 49.0% 54.8% 40.9%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Varvara Gracheva Danka Kovinic
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 2019 1588 121.3 +0.64 +0.49 1.063 51.6% +34 — — 46.2% +0.39 1–2 (33%) 0–2 — +0.09 2013 1512 105.6 -0.09 -0.79 1.028 50.4% — +61 — 45.5% +0.18 2–1 (67%) 0–1 — +0.28
19 2020 1558 117.0 -0.72 -0.30 0.927 48.4% +32 — — 40.0% -0.67 1–0 1–2 (33%) — -0.11 2014 1459 99.8 -1.02 -2.74 0.921 48.4% -5 +95 — 38.6% -0.52 3–5 (38%) 1–5 (17%) 94.1 +1.27
20 2021 1647 118.6 -0.85 -2.81 0.896 47.7% -2 -130 — 39.8% -0.86 8–7 (53%) 5–1 (83%) 104.6 -0.54 2015 1611 119.5 +1.23 -1.90 0.970 49.1% -90 +28 — 52.3% +0.22 7–4 (64%) 1–2 (33%) 105.0 -0.31
21 2022 1552 114.3 -4.42 -1.70 0.810 45.6% +38 -25 — 32.8% -1.31 3–3 (50%) 2–3 (40%) 99.7 +0.26 2016 1572 121.8 +1.05 -0.55 0.987 49.9% -61 +117 — 46.2% -0.26 3–6 (33%) 4–3 (57%) 99.4 -0.03
22 2023 1660 135.1 +1.81 +0.04 1.046 51.2% +27 -61 -59 51.4% +0.28 7–6 (54%) 5–6 (45%) 102.8 -0.56 2017 1453 98.8 -3.39 -2.67 0.813 45.8% +3 +129 — 18.4% -1.58 1–3 (25%) 0–8 (0%) 91.9 +0.40
23 2024 1703 126.4 -3.81 -2.48 0.827 46.0% -47 +19 — 41.6% -0.95 6–7 (46%) 4–3 (57%) 102.4 +0.74 2018 1518 106.0 -1.79 -2.54 0.832 45.9% — +59 — 36.8% -1.32 2–1 (67%) 1–0 — +0.15
24 2025 1767 131.9 -1.98 -0.56 0.917 48.1% -21 -65 -137 44.4% -0.23 7–8 (47%) 1–6 (14%) 96.2 -1.26 2019 1566 103.9 -0.82 -0.70 0.932 49.2% -43 — — 46.2% -0.08 1–2 (33%) 0–1 — +0.21
25 2026 1796 139.8 -2.15 +1.35 0.891 47.5% -10 — — 37.0% -1.30 3–2 (60%) 1–1 — -0.66 2020 1633 123.6 +1.55 -0.81 0.969 49.6% -122 +85 — 46.4% -0.29 1–3 (25%) 2–1 (67%) — -0.18
26 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2021 1587 117.6 -3.32 -0.37 0.869 46.9% -131 +177 — 41.0% -0.95 4–1 (80%) 2–1 (67%) 104.6 -1.02
27 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2022 1686 120.8 -2.62 -1.70 0.821 46.1% -179 +155 — 40.4% -0.91 6–1 (86%) 0–3 (0%) 105.3 -0.27
28 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2023 1628 123.5 -2.04 -0.40 0.953 49.1% -99 +136 — 46.2% -0.03 3–2 (60%) 0–1 — -0.17
29 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 1622 98.2 — — — — — — — 0.0% -5.50 — — — -0.08
30 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 1609 100.3 — — — — — — — 50.0% -1.50 — — — +0.25
31 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 1527 98.8 -0.98 -0.85 0.671 39.7% — — — 0.0% -3.75 — — — 0.00
Career — 1844 131.7 -1.40 -1.27 0.910 48.1% 0 -44 -94 42.7% -0.55 36–35 (51%) 19–24 (44%) 102.6 -1.01 — 1756 118.7 -1.08 -1.26 0.906 48.0% -79 +105 — 41.8% -0.55 33–29 (53%) 11–26 (30%) 99.6 +0.24

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.