H2H data updated: 2026-11-08 00:00 UTC

Xinyu Wang vs Xinyu Gao H2H: 1-0

Xinyu Wang holds a 1–0 lead over Xinyu Gao in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Xinyu Wang leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Xinyu Wang won the 2019 Jiangxi Open first round 5-7 6-0 7-5.

China Age 25 Right-Handed 182 cm / 6'0"
H2H
1 – 0
1 main-draw meetings
China Age 28 Right-Handed

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Xinyu Wang #162 6-3 6-4 Xinyu Gao #493 Match data Oct 6, 2019 Q2 Q Tianjin International → modern equivalent WTA 250 Hard
Xinyu Wang #176 5-7 6-0 7-5 Xinyu Gao #496 Match data Sep 12, 2019* R32 Jiangxi Open International → modern equivalent WTA 250 Hard

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Xinyu Wang #38 #30 1,581 1,854 113 131 46.3% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Xinyu Gao #231 #125 577 1,591 2 9 18.2% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Xinyu Wang Xinyu Gao
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
16 2018 0–2 0.0% #309 1,477 0 0 — — — — — — —
17 2019 3–6 33.3% #150 1,472 0 0 — — — — — — —
18 2020 0–2 0.0% #153 1,474 0 0 — — — — — — —
19 2021 10–9 52.6% #101 1,675 0 0 2017 0–2 0.0% #217 1,442 0 0
20 2022 6–18 25.0% #86 1,560 0 0 — — — — — — —
21 2023 25–21 54.3% #36 1,755 0 0 2019 0–1 0.0% #483 1,406 0 0
22 2024 27–26 50.9% #37 1,772 0 0 — — — — — — —
23 2025 19–23 45.2% #57 1,749 0 0 — — — — — — —
24 2026 23–24 48.9% #38 1,705 0 0 — — — — — — —
26 — — — — — — — 2024 1–3 25.0% #175 1,459 0 0
27 — — — — — — — 2025 0–1 0.0% #166 1,557 0 0
28 — — — — — — — 2026 1–2 33.3% #231 1,541 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Xinyu Wang Xinyu Gao
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
16 2018 0 2 2 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
17 2019 3 6 9 33.3% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
18 2020 0 2 2 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
19 2021 10 6 16 62.5% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 2017 0 2 2 0.0% — — — — — — — —
20 2022 5 13 18 27.8% 0 3 3 0.0% 1 2 3 33.3% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
21 2023 22 15 37 59.5% 2 4 6 33.3% 1 2 3 33.3% 2019 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — —
22 2024 18 18 36 50.0% 6 5 11 54.5% 3 3 6 50.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
23 2025 13 16 29 44.8% 1 4 5 20.0% 5 3 8 62.5% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
24 2026 18 17 35 51.4% 2 4 6 33.3% 3 3 6 50.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
26 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 1 3 4 25.0% — — — — — — — —
27 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — —
28 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 1 2 3 33.3% — — — — — — — —
Career — 89 95 184 48.4% 11 21 32 34.4% 13 15 28 46.4% — 2 9 11 18.2% — — — — — — — —

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 229/246 of Xinyu Wang's and 11/11 of Xinyu Gao's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Xinyu Wang Xinyu Gao
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
16 2018 2/2 1.5 9.5 47.8% 62.1% 38.2% 48.6% 44.6% 49.6% 39.1% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
17 2019 9/9 3.0 5.4 55.3% 63.8% 43.4% 54.3% 39.6% 54.7% 42.6% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
18 2020 2/2 3.5 3.5 60.5% 65.0% 34.4% 47.2% 57.1% 51.4% 26.6% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
19 2021 19/19 4.2 4.2 51.3% 66.5% 48.7% 49.6% 38.8% 57.8% 43.4% 2017 2/2 0.5 2.5 63.6% 47.9% 42.4% 43.2% 65.3% 45.9% 45.6%
20 2022 24/24 2.6 3.5 57.5% 64.3% 44.0% 51.8% 39.5% 55.8% 39.1% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
21 2023 46/47 2.0 3.4 57.2% 62.1% 47.8% 52.6% 48.8% 56.1% 43.2% 2019 1/1 2.0 10.0 58.3% 56.7% 46.5% 45.5% 27.3% 52.4% 36.6%
22 2024 51/53 2.3 3.4 62.2% 63.3% 49.1% 56.6% 47.0% 57.9% 42.5% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
23 2025 29/42 3.4 3.9 61.6% 63.9% 43.1% 51.4% 41.6% 55.8% 39.8% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
24 2026 47/48 3.3 3.0 65.8% 66.5% 44.7% 55.3% 42.6% 59.1% 40.4% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
26 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2024 4/4 1.0 2.0 63.2% 52.0% 41.8% 28.6% 32.6% 48.6% 45.1%
27 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2025 1/1 0.0 1.0 79.3% 42.9% 45.5% 54.6% 0.0% 43.4% 31.9%
28 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2026 3/3 1.0 1.0 68.6% 59.5% 45.3% 43.1% 60.0% 55.2% 38.6%
Career — 229/246 2.8 3.6 60.0% 64.2% 46.2% 53.5% 44.1% 57.0% 41.4% — 11/11 0.9 2.5 65.7% 52.9% 43.6% 39.1% 42.6% 49.8% 41.5%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Xinyu Wang Xinyu Gao
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2018 1477 101.9 -0.30 -1.74 0.775 44.4% — — — 20.0% -1.80 0–1 — — +0.12 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
17 2019 1472 97.9 -1.05 -0.68 0.940 48.3% +9 — — 43.8% -0.25 1–1 1–1 — +0.63 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
18 2020 1474 101.5 +0.19 -0.42 0.547 39.5% — — — 20.0% -3.00 0–1 — — -0.01 2016 1452 97.2 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
19 2021 1676 125.5 +0.60 -0.43 1.031 50.6% 0 — — 48.7% +0.18 4–1 (80%) 1–2 (33%) 103.5 +0.50 2017 1443 99.6 -0.22 -3.31 0.842 45.7% — — — 0.0% -2.25 — 0–1 — +0.15
20 2022 1561 123.3 -0.69 -2.74 0.885 47.6% +8 -60 +53 31.6% -0.88 3–6 (33%) 1–3 (25%) 95.2 -0.42 2018 1431 — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
21 2023 1756 136.4 -0.15 -0.17 0.982 49.4% +16 -260 -102 53.8% +0.06 8–8 (50%) 8–6 (57%) 103.9 +0.14 2019 1406 96.5 -0.67 -1.62 0.770 44.6% — — — 33.3% -2.00 0–1 — — +0.23
22 2024 1772 139.5 +0.68 -0.07 1.011 50.3% -32 -165 +19 48.8% +0.09 13–10 (57%) 5–9 (36%) 100.2 +0.39 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
23 2025 1749 133.5 -0.62 -2.52 0.902 47.9% -55 -157 +185 44.2% -0.43 7–6 (54%) 4–9 (31%) 95.8 -0.11 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
24 2026 1706 136.8 +1.52 -1.73 0.987 49.6% -14 -113 +192 48.1% -0.11 7–7 (50%) 1–6 (14%) 96.0 +1.71 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
25 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2023 1375 96.5 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
26 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 1460 107.3 -0.81 -1.19 0.877 46.5% -22 — — 40.0% -1.20 0–2 1–0 — +0.29
27 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 1558 103.9 +1.95 -0.43 0.564 38.0% — — — 0.0% -5.00 — — — -0.14
28 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 1541 115.1 +0.14 +2.16 0.863 47.6% -11 — — 33.3% -1.00 — — — -0.06
Career — 1855 136.2 +0.29 -1.09 0.964 49.2% -13 -162 +100 46.4% -0.19 43–41 (51%) 21–36 (37%) 95.5 +1.21 — 1591 105.7 -0.18 -0.63 0.825 45.7% -17 — — 28.0% -1.72 0–3 (0%) 1–1 — +4.27

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.