Yue Yuan
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jasmine Paolini | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Mayar Sherif | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Ekaterina Alexandrova | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Xinyu Wang | 2 | 1 | 3 | Oct 14, 2025 | H2H |
| Yulia Putintseva | 2 | 1 | 3 | Sep 25, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Yue Yuan holds a 1–0 lead over Anastasia Potapova in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Yue Yuan leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Yue Yuan won the 2024 Eastbourne Open round of 32 6-3 6-6 RET.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yue Yuan | 6-3 6-6 (ret.) | Anastasia Potapova | Match data | Jun 27, 2024* | R32 | Eastbourne Open | WTA 500 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yue Yuan | #138 | #36 | 1,480 | 1,825 | 52 | 65 | 44.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Anastasia Potapova | #25 | #21 | 1,865 | 1,965 | 165 | 135 | 55.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Yue Yuan | Anastasia Potapova | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #241 | 1,476 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 9–4 | 69.2% | #93 | 1,606 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #92 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #351 | 1,464 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 6–4 | 60.0% | #101 | 1,685 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 13–18 | 41.9% | #69 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #229 | 1,421 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 24–18 | 57.1% | #43 | 1,750 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 28–19 | 59.6% | #27 | 1,784 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 2022 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #97 | 1,470 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 26–22 | 54.2% | #35 | 1,800 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 2023 | 7–10 | 41.2% | #77 | 1,607 | 0 | 0 | 2025 | 23–16 | 59.0% | #50 | 1,840 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | 2024 | 29–26 | 52.7% | #49 | 1,767 | 0 | 1 | 2026 | 23–16 | 59.0% | #25 | 1,848 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 2025 | 9–18 | 33.3% | #128 | 1,664 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2026 | 5–5 | 50.0% | #138 | 1,591 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Yue Yuan | Anastasia Potapova | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 19 | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 11 | 3 | 14 | 78.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 16 | 13 | 29 | 55.2% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 23 | 2022 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2024 | 17 | 14 | 31 | 54.8% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 2023 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2025 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2024 | 24 | 16 | 40 | 60.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2026 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 4 | 18 | 77.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 26 | 2025 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2026 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 44 | 47 | 91 | 48.4% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | — | 96 | 92 | 188 | 51.1% | 57 | 29 | 86 | 66.3% | 12 | 14 | 26 | 46.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 108/117 of Yue Yuan's and 285/303 of Anastasia Potapova's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Yue Yuan | Anastasia Potapova | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 45.2% | 47.4% | 39.1% | 37.5% | 50.0% | 42.9% | 51.2% |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 13/13 | 2.8 | 4.6 | 53.4% | 66.4% | 45.1% | 60.2% | 45.2% | 56.5% | 46.3% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 30/30 | 2.1 | 6.0 | 51.4% | 60.6% | 41.1% | 53.0% | 45.4% | 51.0% | 43.6% |
| 19 | 2018 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 55.3% | 57.1% | 52.9% | 44.4% | 100.0% | 55.3% | 43.1% | 2020 | 10/10 | 3.2 | 4.9 | 52.1% | 64.6% | 47.2% | 46.9% | 48.4% | 55.8% | 46.2% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 30/31 | 2.4 | 5.3 | 53.9% | 64.6% | 42.0% | 49.2% | 50.1% | 53.8% | 43.8% |
| 21 | 2020 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 44.1% | 53.3% | 21.1% | 44.4% | — | 35.3% | 17.6% | 2022 | 41/42 | 1.4 | 4.0 | 63.3% | 63.5% | 45.7% | 51.0% | 52.1% | 56.5% | 47.7% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 47/47 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 57.9% | 63.6% | 44.6% | 55.2% | 45.0% | 55.5% | 45.4% |
| 23 | 2022 | 6/6 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 59.9% | 67.2% | 43.3% | 43.8% | 55.8% | 57.6% | 36.1% | 2024 | 48/48 | 2.3 | 4.8 | 55.5% | 64.4% | 43.4% | 56.9% | 46.7% | 55.1% | 43.4% |
| 24 | 2023 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 59.1% | 65.2% | 48.5% | 54.8% | 46.3% | 58.5% | 43.8% | 2025 | 26/40 | 2.0 | 4.6 | 52.9% | 62.3% | 46.2% | 46.5% | 46.3% | 54.6% | 41.7% |
| 25 | 2024 | 53/55 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 60.0% | 62.7% | 47.5% | 55.7% | 42.7% | 56.6% | 42.3% | 2026 | 39/41 | 2.4 | 4.5 | 58.4% | 64.6% | 41.0% | 54.6% | 53.1% | 54.5% | 44.3% |
| 26 | 2025 | 20/27 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 62.5% | 44.3% | 53.9% | 51.5% | 55.8% | 40.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2026 | 10/10 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 63.2% | 62.5% | 43.8% | 48.3% | 41.0% | 55.3% | 40.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 108/117 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 60.7% | 63.2% | 46.3% | 53.7% | 45.6% | 56.5% | 41.5% | — | 285/303 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 56.3% | 63.6% | 43.7% | 53.0% | 48.3% | 54.7% | 44.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Yue Yuan | Anastasia Potapova | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1476 | 93.4 | -2.11 | +2.31 | 0.895 | 47.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.23 |
| 17 | 2016 | 1481 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1607 | 121.2 | +0.26 | +1.15 | 1.064 | 51.7% | -33 | +21 | — | 62.1% | +0.55 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–0 | — | +0.92 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1596 | 119.2 | -3.93 | +0.45 | 0.889 | 47.4% | -23 | +78 | — | 47.1% | -0.33 | 7–7 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | -0.21 |
| 19 | 2018 | 1464 | 97.8 | -1.07 | -2.16 | 0.963 | 50.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.20 | 2020 | 1685 | 126.6 | -0.49 | +1.81 | 1.046 | 50.5% | -11 | — | — | 54.2% | +0.17 | 3–1 (75%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.34 |
| 20 | 2019 | 1438 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1686 | 132.7 | -1.94 | +1.28 | 0.948 | 48.7% | +15 | -64 | -81 | 44.1% | -0.59 | 4–4 (50%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | -1.41 |
| 21 | 2020 | 1421 | 95.8 | -1.68 | -1.30 | 0.273 | 26.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.50 | — | — | — | +0.01 | 2022 | 1751 | 139.2 | -0.34 | +3.77 | 1.098 | 52.0% | -56 | +77 | — | 55.8% | +0.50 | 6–7 (46%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -1.01 |
| 22 | 2021 | 1504 | 93.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1785 | 143.8 | -0.78 | +2.73 | 1.022 | 50.4% | -38 | +98 | -91 | 56.4% | +0.32 | 17–10 (63%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -0.08 |
| 23 | 2022 | 1471 | 93.0 | +0.77 | -2.23 | 0.852 | 46.9% | +40 | — | — | 38.5% | -1.23 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.31 | 2024 | 1800 | 140.8 | -1.22 | +0.81 | 0.965 | 49.4% | +5 | +41 | -88 | 54.7% | +0.18 | 10–6 (63%) | 2–8 (20%) | — | +0.19 |
| 24 | 2023 | 1608 | 125.6 | +0.78 | -0.11 | 1.056 | 50.8% | -11 | — | — | 46.3% | +0.05 | 2–7 (22%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.45 | 2025 | 1840 | 139.7 | -1.70 | -0.49 | 0.920 | 48.4% | -31 | +40 | — | 54.9% | +0.12 | 9–4 (69%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -0.66 |
| 25 | 2024 | 1767 | 140.3 | -0.42 | -0.57 | 0.974 | 49.6% | +48 | -241 | -205 | 49.2% | -0.17 | 12–6 (67%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -1.83 | 2026 | 1848 | 142.8 | -1.62 | +1.46 | 0.973 | 49.7% | -98 | +179 | -203 | 54.3% | +0.26 | 11–4 (73%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | +0.29 |
| 26 | 2025 | 1664 | 133.2 | -0.68 | -2.01 | 0.912 | 48.5% | +24 | — | -127 | 41.3% | -0.60 | 1–8 (11%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.75 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2026 | 1592 | 122.8 | -0.43 | -1.76 | 0.913 | 48.6% | +56 | — | — | 46.2% | -0.31 | 4–2 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1826 | 130.5 | -0.23 | -0.99 | 0.953 | 49.1% | +32 | -241 | -174 | 45.6% | -0.35 | 19–25 (43%) | 19–17 (53%) | 98.9 | -1.68 | — | 1965 | 141.6 | -1.39 | +1.59 | 0.986 | 49.7% | -28 | +82 | -110 | 53.6% | +0.14 | 70–45 (61%) | 36–41 (47%) | 106.0 | -0.47 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jasmine Paolini | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Mayar Sherif | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Ekaterina Alexandrova | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Xinyu Wang | 2 | 1 | 3 | Oct 14, 2025 | H2H |
| Yulia Putintseva | 2 | 1 | 3 | Sep 25, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucia Bronzetti | 6 | 0 | 6 | Feb 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 3 | 2 | 5 | May 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Jessica Pegula | 0 | 5 | 5 | May 11, 2026 | H2H |
| Marta Kostyuk | 2 | 3 | 5 | Apr 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Leylah Fernandez | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 28, 2024 | H2H |