Yue Yuan
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jasmine Paolini | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Mayar Sherif | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Ekaterina Alexandrova | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Xinyu Wang | 2 | 1 | 3 | Oct 14, 2025 | H2H |
| Yulia Putintseva | 2 | 1 | 3 | Sep 25, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Yue Yuan holds a 2–1 lead over Mayar Sherif in their WTA head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Yue Yuan leads 2–1 on clay. Most recently, Yue Yuan won the 2026 Charleston Open first round 2-6 7-6(4) 7-6(5).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yue Yuan | 2-6 7-6(4) 7-6(5) | Mayar Sherif | Match data | Mar 31, 2026 | R64 | Charleston Open | WTA 500 | Clay |
| Mayar Sherif | 6-1 6-3 | Yue Yuan | Match data | May 28, 2024* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Yue Yuan | 6-3 7-6(7) | Mayar Sherif | Match data | Apr 18, 2024* | R32 | Rouen Open | WTA 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yue Yuan | #138 | #36 | 1,480 | 1,825 | 52 | 65 | 44.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Mayar Sherif | #52 | #31 | 1,385 | 1,835 | 48 | 81 | 37.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Yue Yuan | Mayar Sherif | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #351 | 1,464 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #229 | 1,421 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2022 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #97 | 1,470 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2023 | 7–10 | 41.2% | #77 | 1,607 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #128 | 1,552 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2024 | 29–26 | 52.7% | #49 | 1,767 | 0 | 1 | 2021 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #63 | 1,641 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2025 | 9–18 | 33.3% | #128 | 1,664 | 0 | 1 | 2022 | 8–14 | 36.4% | #52 | 1,788 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 2026 | 5–5 | 50.0% | #138 | 1,591 | 0 | 1 | 2023 | 14–21 | 40.0% | #59 | 1,716 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 9–15 | 37.5% | #65 | 1,743 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1–13 | 7.1% | #109 | 1,671 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 9–5 | 64.3% | #52 | 1,794 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Yue Yuan | Mayar Sherif | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2022 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2023 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2024 | 24 | 16 | 40 | 60.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2021 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2025 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2022 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 7.7% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2026 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 44 | 47 | 91 | 48.4% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | — | 9 | 48 | 57 | 15.8% | 38 | 29 | 67 | 56.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 108/117 of Yue Yuan's and 122/130 of Mayar Sherif's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Yue Yuan | Mayar Sherif | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2018 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 55.3% | 57.1% | 52.9% | 44.4% | 100.0% | 55.3% | 43.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2020 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 44.1% | 53.3% | 21.1% | 44.4% | — | 35.3% | 17.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2022 | 6/6 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 59.9% | 67.2% | 43.3% | 43.8% | 55.8% | 57.6% | 36.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2023 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 59.1% | 65.2% | 48.5% | 54.8% | 46.3% | 58.5% | 43.8% | 2020 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 77.5% | 58.0% | 45.5% | 56.1% | 36.7% | 55.0% | 31.9% |
| 25 | 2024 | 53/55 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 60.0% | 62.7% | 47.5% | 55.7% | 42.7% | 56.6% | 42.3% | 2021 | 17/18 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 71.9% | 62.8% | 45.5% | 52.5% | 59.8% | 57.8% | 39.3% |
| 26 | 2025 | 20/27 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 62.5% | 44.3% | 53.9% | 51.5% | 55.8% | 40.3% | 2022 | 21/22 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 70.1% | 61.6% | 42.7% | 54.2% | 49.0% | 56.0% | 39.8% |
| 27 | 2026 | 10/10 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 63.2% | 62.5% | 43.8% | 48.3% | 41.0% | 55.3% | 40.8% | 2023 | 35/35 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 72.2% | 59.8% | 49.8% | 58.2% | 41.0% | 57.0% | 39.0% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 23/24 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 72.5% | 61.6% | 43.1% | 47.3% | 40.9% | 56.2% | 42.9% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 10/14 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 75.7% | 53.9% | 38.9% | 53.4% | 35.8% | 50.4% | 33.2% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 14/15 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 76.9% | 57.3% | 56.4% | 53.0% | 47.4% | 56.8% | 45.9% |
| Career | — | 108/117 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 60.7% | 63.2% | 46.3% | 53.7% | 45.6% | 56.5% | 41.5% | — | 122/130 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 72.7% | 60.1% | 46.5% | 53.7% | 45.2% | 56.2% | 40.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Yue Yuan | Mayar Sherif | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2016 | 1481 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2018 | 1464 | 97.8 | -1.07 | -2.16 | 0.963 | 50.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2019 | 1438 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2020 | 1421 | 95.8 | -1.68 | -1.30 | 0.273 | 26.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.50 | — | — | — | +0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2021 | 1504 | 93.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2022 | 1471 | 93.0 | +0.77 | -2.23 | 0.852 | 46.9% | +40 | — | — | 38.5% | -1.23 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2023 | 1608 | 125.6 | +0.78 | -0.11 | 1.056 | 50.8% | -11 | — | — | 46.3% | +0.05 | 2–7 (22%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.45 | 2020 | 1553 | 115.6 | +0.01 | -0.49 | 0.708 | 44.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.34 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -0.29 |
| 25 | 2024 | 1767 | 140.3 | -0.42 | -0.57 | 0.974 | 49.6% | +48 | -241 | -205 | 49.2% | -0.17 | 12–6 (67%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -1.83 | 2021 | 1642 | 107.2 | +0.64 | -3.40 | 0.932 | 48.6% | -137 | +128 | — | 43.6% | -0.62 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +1.51 |
| 26 | 2025 | 1664 | 133.2 | -0.68 | -2.01 | 0.912 | 48.5% | +24 | — | -127 | 41.3% | -0.60 | 1–8 (11%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.75 | 2022 | 1789 | 123.3 | -0.83 | -2.29 | 0.905 | 48.2% | -360 | +245 | — | 42.9% | -0.67 | 2–5 (29%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | -0.60 |
| 27 | 2026 | 1592 | 122.8 | -0.43 | -1.76 | 0.913 | 48.6% | +56 | — | — | 46.2% | -0.31 | 4–2 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.35 | 2023 | 1716 | 126.9 | +0.62 | -2.76 | 0.907 | 48.1% | -242 | +249 | -137 | 39.7% | -0.78 | 5–9 (36%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | -1.54 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1744 | 130.2 | -0.21 | -0.42 | 0.979 | 49.5% | -313 | +178 | — | 44.4% | -0.22 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -1.39 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1671 | 107.4 | -3.20 | -4.39 | 0.670 | 42.4% | -265 | +118 | — | 12.9% | -2.39 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | -0.09 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1795 | 129.7 | -0.14 | +0.01 | 1.063 | 51.2% | — | +177 | — | 60.6% | +0.73 | 3–2 (60%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.45 |
| Career | — | 1826 | 130.5 | -0.23 | -0.99 | 0.953 | 49.1% | +32 | -241 | -174 | 45.6% | -0.35 | 19–25 (43%) | 19–17 (53%) | 98.9 | -1.68 | — | 1835 | 127.9 | -0.19 | -2.11 | 0.916 | 48.3% | -258 | +195 | -137 | 41.0% | -0.67 | 13–29 (31%) | 19–15 (56%) | 92.4 | -2.23 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jasmine Paolini | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Mayar Sherif | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Ekaterina Alexandrova | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Xinyu Wang | 2 | 1 | 3 | Oct 14, 2025 | H2H |
| Yulia Putintseva | 2 | 1 | 3 | Sep 25, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oleksandra Oliynykova | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Paula Badosa | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Dalma Galfi | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Yue Yuan | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Xinyu Wang | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 5, 2025 | H2H |