Home
/
Tournaments
/
Canadian Open
WTA Canadian Open 1998 Draw & Results
Completed
Monica Seles won the 1998 Canadian Open, defeating Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario 6-3 6-2 in the final. The WTA 1000 event was played August 17–23 on hard courts in Montreal, Canada.
The Canadian Open is run in Toronto and Montreal, with the ATP and WTA events using opposite host cities in a given season.
Full tournament history →
Category
Tier I
→
modern equivalent
WTA 1000
*
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category.
Mapping details.
Results
Match Log
Draw
55 recorded singles results
Canadian Open 1998 match log
Winner Score Loser H2H Match Data Date Round
Monica Seles #6 DEF · 3× 6-3 6-2 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario #4 2× CH H2H Match data Aug 23, 1998* F Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario #4 2× CH 4-6 7-6 6-2 Jana Novotna #3 H2H Match data Aug 22, 1998* SF Monica Seles #6 DEF · 3× 4-6 6-3 6-2 Martina Hingis #1 H2H Match data Aug 22, 1998* SF Monica Seles #6 DEF · 3× 6-3 6-4 Anke Huber #21 H2H Match data Aug 22, 1998* QF Martina Hingis #1 7-6 3-6 6-4 Sandrine Testud #14 H2H Match data Aug 22, 1998* QF Jana Novotna #3 2-6 6-1 6-1 Magui Serna #26 H2H Match data Aug 22, 1998* QF Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario #4 2× CH 6-3 6-4 Conchita Martínez #7 H2H Match data Aug 22, 1998* QF Monica Seles #6 DEF · 3× 6-3 6-3 Yayuk Basuki #37 H2H Match data Aug 21, 1998* R16 Martina Hingis #1 6-3 6-0 Ai Sugiyama #17 H2H Match data Aug 21, 1998* R16 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario #4 2× CH 3-6 6-1 6-2 Nathalie Tauziat #8 H2H Match data Aug 21, 1998* R16 Anke Huber #21 7-5 7-6 Amanda Coetzer #11 H2H Match data Aug 21, 1998* R16 Conchita Martínez #7 6-0 6-3 Anna Kournikova #15 H2H Match data Aug 21, 1998* R16 Magui Serna #26 6-4 6-4 Steffi Graf #41 2× CH H2H Match data Aug 21, 1998* R16 Upset: winner had a 7 percent pre-match Elo win probability. Sandrine Testud #14 7-6 4-6 6-1 Irina Spirlea #9 H2H Match data Aug 21, 1998* R16 Jana Novotna #3 6-1 6-4 Silvia Farina Elia #23 H2H Match data Aug 21, 1998* R16 Magui Serna #26 7-6 6-3 Corina Morariu #30 H2H Match data Aug 20, 1998* R32 Irina Spirlea #9 6-7 7-6 6-0 Sonya Jeyaseelan #125 H2H Match data Aug 20, 1998* R32 Monica Seles #6 DEF · 3× 6-2 6-1 Tara Snyder #52 H2H Match data Aug 20, 1998* R32 Yayuk Basuki #37 7-5 6-3 Dominique Monami #12 H2H Match data Aug 20, 1998* R32 Steffi Graf #41 2× CH 6-0 6-1 Virginia Ruano Pascual #43 H2H Match data Aug 20, 1998* R32 Amanda Coetzer #11 6-3 6-4 Fang Li #42 H2H Match data Aug 20, 1998* R32 Jana Novotna #3 7-5 6-2 Elena Likhovtseva #25 H2H Match data Aug 20, 1998* R32 Silvia Farina Elia #23 7-5 6-3 Mary Joe Fernandez #67 H2H Match data Aug 20, 1998* R32 Martina Hingis #1 6-4 6-1 Sylvia Plischke #59 H2H Match data Aug 20, 1998* R32 Anke Huber #21 6-2 6-4 Florencia Labat #60 H2H Match data Aug 20, 1998* R32 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario #4 2× CH 0-6 7-5 6-2 Karina Habsudova #61 H2H Match data Aug 20, 1998* R32 Conchita Martínez #7 7-6 6-4 Amy Frazier #77 H2H Match data Aug 20, 1998* R32 Ai Sugiyama #17 6-4 6-0 Maria Vento-Kabchi #35 H2H Match data Aug 20, 1998* R32 Sandrine Testud #14 6-7 6-4 6-1 Iva Majoli #19 H2H Match data Aug 20, 1998* R32 Nathalie Tauziat #8 6-3 6-3 Kimberly Po Messerli H2H Match data Aug 20, 1998* R32 Anna Kournikova #15 4-6 6-2 6-4 Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie H2H Match data Aug 20, 1998* R32 Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie 6-3 7-6 Anne-Gaelle Sidot #55 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Virginia Ruano Pascual #43 5-7 6-4 6-2 Kveta Peschke #71 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Fang Li #42 6-3 7-5 Alexia Dechaume Balleret H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Nathalie Tauziat #8 4-6 6-4 6-2 Sandra Cacic #68 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Magui Serna #26 1-6 7-5 6-2 Anna Smashnova #54 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Kimberly Po Messerli 6-1 7-6 Tamarine Tanasugarn #39 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Iva Majoli #19 6-3 6-1 Barbara Paulus #34 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Maria Vento-Kabchi #35 6-3 6-4 Amélie Mauresmo #32 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Amy Frazier #77 6-0 5-7 7-6 Julie Halard-Decugis #33 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Tara Snyder #52 7-5 6-2 Anne Miller H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Sandrine Testud #14 6-1 6-3 Rachel Mcquillan #66 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Yayuk Basuki #37 6-3 6-1 Shi-Ting Wang #63 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Sylvia Plischke #59 6-1 6-1 Rita Grande #51 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Florencia Labat #60 6-4 6-3 Patty Schnyder #10 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Upset: winner had a 13 percent pre-match Elo win probability. Karina Habsudova #61 6-4 6-3 Naoko Sawamatsu #29 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Sonya Jeyaseelan #125 7-5 6-3 Nicole Pratt #94 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Silvia Farina Elia #23 7-5 6-7 6-1 Barbara Schett #27 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Corina Morariu #30 7-6 1-6 6-2 Lisa Raymond #18 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Mary Joe Fernandez #67 6-1 6-1 Mary Pierce #13 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Anna Kournikova #15 6-2 6-4 Alexandra Fusai #40 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Ai Sugiyama #17 7-6 7-5 Nathalie Dechy #64 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Elena Likhovtseva #25 6-4 6-3 Miriam Oremans #47 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Dominique Monami #12 6-4 6-2 Jana Nejedly #96 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64 Anke Huber #21 6-4 6-1 Vanessa Webb #261 H2H Match data Aug 19, 1998* R64
The leading Open Era records for Canadian Open.
Most Titles
Open Era singles titles. 2 players share this record.
Most Finals
Champion or runner-up finishes. 2 players share this record.
Most Match Wins
Recorded main-draw match wins.
Most Appearances
Editions with a recorded main-draw match.
View the full Canadian Open record book →
* Open Era main-draw singles records from 1968 onward. Ranking records begin where reliable entering rankings are available.
View full tournament history →
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Canadian Open held?
Canadian Open is held in Montreal, Canada.
Who won the most recent Canadian Open?
The 2026 Canadian Open was won by Iga Swiatek, who defeated Elena Rybakina 6-2 6-3.
Who has won the most Canadian Open titles?
Chris Evert and Monica Seles are tied for the most Canadian Open titles in the Open Era (since 1968), with 4 each.
When was the first Canadian Open played?
The first edition of Canadian Open was held in 1892.
What surface is Canadian Open played on?
Canadian Open is played on hard courts.