Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Vincent Spadea
Vincent Spadea represented the United States on the ATP Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 18. In TennisDB's records, Vincent Spadea finished with a career record of 311–350 and one singles title.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santiago Gonzalez | 4-6 6-3 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 5, 2010 | Q1 | Newport | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Thiago Alves | 1-6 7-6(4) 0-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 11, 2010 | Q1 | Indian Wells Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Santiago Giraldo | 2-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Feb 25, 2010* | R32 | Delray Beach Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Luka Gregorc | 4-6 6-7(2) | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 31, 2009 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Ryan Sweeting | 2-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 23, 2009 | Q1 | New Haven | ATP 250 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Haas | 2 | 8 | 10 | Sep 27, 2007 | H2H |
| James Blake | 6 | 3 | 9 | Feb 12, 2009 | H2H |
| Radek Stepanek | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jun 20, 2008 | H2H |
| Robby Ginepri | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jun 11, 2008 | H2H |
| Lleyton Hewitt | 0 | 7 | 7 | Feb 26, 2007 | H2H |
Titles (1)
| Season | Titles | GS | Masters 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Scottsdale |
| Total | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Olympic Singles Results (2)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Sydney Olympics | First Round | 0 | 1 | Patrick Rafter def. Vince Spadea 6-4 6-3 | H2H | Match data |
| 2004 | Athens Olympics | Second Round | 1 | 1 | Nicolas Massu def. Vince Spadea 7-6(3) 6-2 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | ATP | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 510 | 303 |
| 1994 | ATP | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 303 | 75 |
| 1995 | ATP | 21 | 28 | 49 | 42.9% | 75 | 81 |
| 1996 | ATP | 27 | 22 | 49 | 55.1% | 81 | 54 |
| 1997 | ATP | 20 | 26 | 46 | 43.5% | 53 | 88 |
| 1998 | ATP | 28 | 27 | 55 | 50.9% | 88 | 42 |
| 1999 | ATP | 33 | 27 | 60 | 55.0% | 42 | 20 |
| 2000 | ATP | 3 | 24 | 27 | 11.1% | 20 | 213 |
| 2001 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2001 | ATP | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 213 | 125 |
| 2002 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2002 | ATP | 13 | 17 | 30 | 43.3% | 124 | 67 |
| 2003 | ATP | 34 | 25 | 59 | 57.6% | 67 | 29 |
| 2004 | ATP | 40 | 26 | 66 | 60.6% | 29 | 20 |
| 2005 | ATP | 21 | 24 | 45 | 46.7% | 20 | 75 |
| 2006 | ATP | 19 | 26 | 45 | 42.2% | 75 | 73 |
| 2007 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2007 | ATP | 24 | 28 | 52 | 46.2% | 73 | 77 |
| 2008 | Qualifying | 6 | 0 | 6 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2008 | ATP | 13 | 19 | 32 | 40.6% | 79 | 76 |
| 2009 | Qualifying | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — |
| 2009 | ATP | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 82 | 295 |
| 2010 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2010 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 295 | 1,517 |
| Career | — | 311 | 350 | 661 | 47.0% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1993 | ATP | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 1994 | ATP | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% |
| 1995 | ATP | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 21 | 28 | 49 | 42.9% |
| 1996 | ATP | 15 | 12 | 27 | 55.6% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 27 | 22 | 49 | 55.1% |
| 1997 | ATP | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 20 | 26 | 46 | 43.5% |
| 1998 | ATP | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 28 | 27 | 55 | 50.9% |
| 1999 | ATP | 17 | 12 | 29 | 58.6% | 13 | 9 | 22 | 59.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 33 | 27 | 60 | 55.0% |
| 2000 | ATP | 1 | 15 | 16 | 6.3% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 24 | 27 | 11.1% |
| 2001 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2001 | ATP | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2002 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2002 | ATP | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 13 | 17 | 30 | 43.3% |
| 2003 | ATP | 24 | 16 | 40 | 60.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 34 | 25 | 59 | 57.6% |
| 2004 | ATP | 24 | 14 | 38 | 63.2% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 40 | 26 | 66 | 60.6% |
| 2005 | ATP | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 21 | 24 | 45 | 46.7% |
| 2006 | ATP | 16 | 16 | 32 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 19 | 26 | 45 | 42.2% |
| 2007 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2007 | ATP | 16 | 19 | 35 | 45.7% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 24 | 28 | 52 | 46.2% |
| 2008 | Qualifying | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 0 | 6 | 100.0% |
| 2008 | ATP | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | 13 | 19 | 32 | 40.6% |
| 2009 | Qualifying | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 2009 | ATP | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% |
| 2010 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2010 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 198 | 204 | 402 | 49.3% | 68 | 84 | 152 | 44.7% | 27 | 39 | 66 | 40.9% | 18 | 23 | 41 | 43.9% | 311 | 350 | 661 | 47.0% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |
| 1993 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 1994 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% |
| 1995 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 21 | 28 | 49 | 42.9% |
| 1996 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 26 | 21 | 47 | 55.3% |
| 1997 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 18 | 25 | 43 | 41.9% |
| 1998 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 25 | 25 | 50 | 50.0% |
| 1999 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 3 | 13 | 16 | 18.8% | 15 | 6 | 21 | 71.4% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 32 | 27 | 59 | 54.2% |
| 2000 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 3 | 23 | 26 | 11.5% |
| 2001 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2002 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 13 | 17 | 30 | 43.3% |
| 2003 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 17 | 11 | 28 | 60.7% | 13 | 3 | 16 | 81.2% | 33 | 25 | 58 | 56.9% |
| 2004 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 39 | 26 | 65 | 60.0% |
| 2005 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 21 | 24 | 45 | 46.7% |
| 2006 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 19 | 26 | 45 | 42.2% |
| 2007 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 24 | 28 | 52 | 46.2% |
| 2008 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 5 | 15 | 20 | 25.0% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 13 | 19 | 32 | 40.6% |
| 2009 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% |
| 2010 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 21 | 55 | 76 | 27.6% | 29 | 77 | 106 | 27.4% | 145 | 142 | 287 | 50.5% | 105 | 71 | 176 | 59.7% | 300 | 345 | 645 | 46.5% |
Opponent ranking data available for 645/661 (97.6%) of Vincent Spadea's ATP main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 6/6 | 2.3 | 4.2 | 49.5% | 57.8% | 42.6% | 48.9% | 47.3% | 50.5% | 38.6% |
| 1994 | 19/24 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 56.3% | 62.6% | 45.0% | 52.7% | 37.8% | 54.8% | 40.6% |
| 1995 | 43/49 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 57.3% | 68.2% | 51.1% | 58.8% | 44.4% | 60.9% | 40.7% |
| 1996 | 42/49 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 61.8% | 69.3% | 54.4% | 59.2% | 44.6% | 63.6% | 41.2% |
| 1997 | 38/46 | 3.9 | 2.5 | 55.0% | 67.1% | 50.9% | 57.4% | 48.6% | 59.6% | 38.0% |
| 1998 | 47/55 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 66.4% | 64.1% | 52.2% | 56.4% | 46.9% | 60.1% | 37.8% |
| 1999 | 53/60 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 53.1% | 71.7% | 52.3% | 53.3% | 48.4% | 62.4% | 40.6% |
| 2000 | 22/27 | 3.9 | 4.1 | 51.9% | 65.6% | 46.4% | 58.5% | 42.0% | 56.2% | 34.0% |
| 2001 | 3/4 | 3.7 | 7.7 | 52.6% | 68.1% | 46.9% | 61.0% | 28.5% | 58.0% | 35.1% |
| 2002 | 26/30 | 5.0 | 6.2 | 54.9% | 69.5% | 51.9% | 52.0% | 37.4% | 61.3% | 37.1% |
| 2003 | 56/59 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 54.0% | 69.3% | 51.6% | 56.1% | 54.1% | 61.2% | 39.7% |
| 2004 | 64/66 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 59.3% | 69.0% | 53.8% | 61.4% | 42.9% | 62.6% | 39.2% |
| 2005 | 45/45 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 56.4% | 68.4% | 49.1% | 54.2% | 46.3% | 60.0% | 39.3% |
| 2006 | 45/45 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 57.7% | 69.1% | 50.3% | 58.0% | 38.6% | 61.2% | 40.8% |
| 2007 | 52/52 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 61.9% | 66.0% | 53.2% | 56.9% | 45.7% | 61.2% | 37.3% |
| 2008 | 31/32 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 58.1% | 69.1% | 49.9% | 56.1% | 45.4% | 61.0% | 35.2% |
| 2009 | 11/11 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 55.0% | 66.0% | 46.7% | 50.5% | 30.8% | 56.7% | 32.3% |
| 2010 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 57.7% | 63.3% | 36.4% | 20.0% | — | 51.9% | 19.5% |
| Career | 604/661 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 57.6% | 68.0% | 51.2% | 56.6% | 44.9% | 60.7% | 38.8% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 604/661 (91.4%) of Vincent Spadea's ATP main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 1483 | 111.6 | -2.02 | +0.71 | 0.780 | 44.9% | +25 | — | — | 35.7% | -1.00 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -0.51 |
| 1994 | 1562 | 128.2 | -4.35 | +0.98 | 0.897 | 47.7% | -7 | -11 | — | 49.1% | -0.12 | 3–4 (43%) | 3–3 (50%) | 99.8 | +0.31 |
| 1995 | 1640 | 140.5 | -0.53 | +2.71 | 1.040 | 50.5% | +51 | -56 | -95 | 46.2% | -0.02 | 3–8 (27%) | 5–6 (45%) | 96.6 | -1.18 |
| 1996 | 1712 | 143.3 | +1.24 | +2.99 | 1.130 | 52.3% | +32 | -80 | -144 | 55.5% | +0.52 | 3–10 (23%) | 12–13 (48%) | 94.0 | -0.21 |
| 1997 | 1695 | 132.3 | -1.99 | +0.58 | 0.942 | 49.0% | +54 | -90 | -177 | 44.2% | -0.20 | 8–9 (47%) | 8–13 (38%) | 96.7 | +0.15 |
| 1998 | 1754 | 142.9 | -1.19 | +1.36 | 0.948 | 49.0% | +12 | -114 | -242 | 48.9% | -0.21 | 11–9 (55%) | 11–7 (61%) | 103.5 | -1.59 |
| 1999 | 1764 | 147.3 | +0.64 | +3.01 | 1.078 | 51.4% | 0 | +23 | — | 52.6% | +0.40 | 11–8 (58%) | 12–17 (41%) | 96.0 | -2.07 |
| 2000 | 1541 | 116.0 | -3.77 | -2.37 | 0.776 | 45.7% | +4 | +136 | -111 | 25.7% | -1.37 | 2–10 (17%) | 1–5 (17%) | 87.4 | -1.41 |
| 2001 | 1530 | 100.5 | -1.18 | -1.97 | 0.837 | 46.8% | +9 | — | — | 22.2% | -1.22 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.11 |
| 2002 | 1623 | 124.7 | -0.85 | -0.17 | 0.959 | 49.0% | -26 | +7 | -149 | 44.3% | -0.30 | 5–3 (63%) | 6–9 (40%) | 102.9 | +0.52 |
| 2003 | 1724 | 136.8 | -0.66 | +1.93 | 1.022 | 50.6% | +8 | -47 | — | 51.0% | +0.20 | 14–4 (78%) | 3–11 (21%) | 102.0 | +3.85 |
| 2004 | 1783 | 145.9 | -0.01 | +2.69 | 1.050 | 51.0% | +7 | -99 | -180 | 57.4% | +0.58 | 17–7 (71%) | 10–14 (42%) | 106.3 | +0.56 |
| 2005 | 1666 | 133.6 | -2.19 | +2.07 | 0.982 | 49.7% | -7 | +10 | +9 | 49.5% | -0.01 | 7–8 (47%) | 7–4 (64%) | 101.6 | +1.81 |
| 2006 | 1627 | 135.4 | -0.44 | +2.72 | 1.054 | 51.1% | +39 | -19 | -31 | 42.6% | -0.10 | 6–10 (38%) | 4–13 (24%) | 89.2 | +0.49 |
| 2007 | 1651 | 138.5 | -1.80 | +0.82 | 0.961 | 49.3% | +13 | -57 | -80 | 44.9% | -0.17 | 10–5 (67%) | 10–9 (53%) | 105.5 | -2.61 |
| 2008 | 1644 | 128.2 | -2.08 | -1.45 | 0.903 | 48.3% | +10 | -100 | +32 | 42.9% | -0.46 | 6–7 (46%) | 5–8 (38%) | 99.5 | +0.90 |
| 2009 | 1521 | 107.0 | -4.53 | -2.50 | 0.746 | 44.4% | +14 | — | +119 | 19.2% | -1.92 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | +0.54 |
| 2010 | 1475 | 95.4 | -1.09 | -2.14 | 0.406 | 37.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.14 |
| Career | 1877 | 141.6 | -1.05 | +1.51 | 0.987 | 49.8% | +15 | -37 | -86 | 47.2% | -0.06 | 108–104 (51%) | 98–134 (42%) | 95.1 | -0.06 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1994 | — | — | — | R64 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1995 | R32 | R128 | R128 | R16 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 1996 | R64 | R128 | R128 | R32 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 1997 | — | R128 | R128 | R128 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 1998 | R32 | R64 | R64 | R128 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 1999 | QF | R32 | R128 | R16 | 9–4 (69%) |
| 2000 | R128 | R128 | R64 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2001 | — | Q1 | — | Q3 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2002 | Q2 | R32 | R64 | R64 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2003 | R128 | R32 | R128 | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2004 | R128 | R64 | R16 | R64 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2005 | R128 | R64 | R128 | R64 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2006 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R32 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2007 | R64 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2008 | R32 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2009 | R128 | — | R64 | Q1 | 1–3 (25%) |
| W-L | 13–13 (50%) | 9–14 (39%) | 7–14 (33%) | 16–17 (48%) |
45–58 (44%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | CAN | CIN | HAM | IW | MAD | MC | MIA | PAR | ITA | STU | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1994 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1995 | — | R32 | R64 | R64 | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | 4–5 (44%) |
| 1996 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | 5–2 (71%) |
| 1997 | R32 | R16 | — | R64 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 5–4 (56%) |
| 1998 | R16 | QF | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | R64 | 10–6 (62%) |
| 1999 | R16 | R64 | — | R64 | — | QF | R16 | R64 | R32 | R64 | 9–8 (53%) |
| 2000 | — | R64 | R64 | R64 | — | R64 | R64 | — | R64 | — | 0–6 (0%) |
| 2002 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2003 | R16 | R64 | R64 | SF | R16 | SF | R64 | R64 | R64 | — | 13–9 (59%) |
| 2004 | R32 | R64 | R64 | R32 | R16 | R64 | SF | R16 | QF | — | 12–9 (57%) |
| 2005 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R32 | R64 | — | — | 1–8 (11%) |
| 2006 | — | R32 | — | R64 | — | — | R64 | R64 | — | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2007 | Q1 | R64 | — | R64 | Q1 | — | R64 | R64 | Q1 | — | 6–7 (46%) |
| 2008 | — | — | — | R128 | — | — | R128 | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2009 | — | — | — | R128 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2010 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 9–8 (53%) | 10–11 (48%) | 0–5 (0%) | 8–13 (38%) | 3–4 (43%) | 7–5 (58%) | 25–15 (62%) | 5–7 (42%) | 5–7 (42%) | 0–2 (0%) |
72–77 (48%) |
ATP 500
| Season | MEX | BAR | NAP | STU | TKY | VIE | WAS | MEM | NEW | PHI | BRI | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1994 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | R16 | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 1995 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R64 | R16 | — | R32 | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 1996 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R64 | R64 | R16 | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 1997 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R32 | R32 | R32 | R16 | 5–5 (50%) |
| 1998 | — | — | R64 | — | R32 | — | QF | R16 | — | R32 | — | 4–5 (44%) |
| 1999 | — | R16 | F | QF | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 9–4 (69%) |
| 2000 | — | R64 | R64 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2001 | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2002 | R32 | — | — | — | SF | R32 | R64 | — | — | — | — | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2003 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | SF | — | — | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2004 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2005 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2006 | — | R64 | — | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2007 | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2008 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2009 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 3–4 (43%) | 6–5 (55%) | 2–1 (67%) | 8–6 (57%) | 1–3 (25%) | 7–7 (50%) | 9–13 (41%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–4 (20%) | 1–1 (50%) |
41–48 (46%) |
ATP 250
| Season | ADE | ATL | ASB | SWE | BAS | BEI | BUE | DLB | DUB | EAS | EST | GST | HAL | LIB | HKG | MTP | MUN | NAP | NWP | QUE | SPB | STG | STO | UMA | VIE | WAS | ASB | ATH | BAN | BER | BOG | BOL | BRI | DLB | COS | QUE | LAS | LON | LOS | MON | MOS | NEW | EAS | ORL | PAL | PIN | POE | LIB | SAN | SCO | BRI | ST. | SYD | TAM | TAS | TEL | TOU | U.S | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 1994 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | QF | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 7–9 (44%) |
| 1995 | — | R16 | SF | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | SF | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10–15 (40%) |
| 1996 | — | QF | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | QF | — | — | QF | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16–12 (57%) |
| 1997 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | QF | — | SF | — | 10–14 (42%) |
| 1998 | QF | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10–12 (45%) |
| 1999 | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | QF | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6–10 (38%) |
| 2000 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–9 (10%) |
| 2001 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2002 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–8 (33%) |
| 2003 | R16 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | QF | — | SF | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | 15–10 (60%) |
| 2004 | QF | — | QF | — | R16 | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | R16 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22–11 (67%) |
| 2005 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R32 | F | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17–10 (63%) |
| 2006 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | SF | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | QF | 12–15 (44%) |
| 2007 | RR | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | R32 | QF | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | QF | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | RR | — | QF | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | QF | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | QF | 18–17 (51%) |
| 2008 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 17–12 (59%) |
| 2009 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–8 (27%) |
| 2010 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 9–8 (53%) | 3–6 (33%) | 7–6 (54%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 17–10 (63%) | 0–1 (0%) | 6–3 (67%) | 3–3 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | 0–3 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–2 (0%) | 8–6 (57%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–5 (29%) | 12–9 (57%) | 2–3 (40%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–3 (0%) | 4–6 (40%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–2 (71%) | 4–2 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 2–3 (40%) | 7–12 (37%) | 1–2 (33%) | 3–3 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | 3–5 (38%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 13–8 (62%) | 8–5 (62%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–3 (57%) | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–1 (75%) | 5–4 (56%) |
168–177 (49%) |
ATP Finals
| Season | GRA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | R16 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) |
0–1 (0%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 513 | 517 | 453 | 461 | 412 | 302 | 305 | 282 | 289 | 283 | 285 | 303 |
| 1994 | 304 | 298 | 295 | 225 | 208 | 196 | 183 | 117 | 109 | 88 | 77 | 75 |
| 1995 | 65 | 63 | 57 | 55 | 59 | 65 | 74 | 80 | 65 | 76 | 83 | 81 |
| 1996 | 100 | 98 | 90 | 86 | 73 | 68 | 67 | 69 | 63 | 63 | 54 | 54 |
| 1997 | 55 | 58 | 79 | 82 | 101 | 109 | 98 | 84 | 107 | 91 | 87 | 88 |
| 1998 | 79 | 69 | 62 | 65 | 49 | 47 | 44 | 42 | 42 | 44 | 42 | 42 |
| 1999 | 44 | 38 | 41 | 26 | 35 | 29 | 25 | 23 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 20 |
| 2000 | 29 | 27 | 30 | 45 | 50 | 61 | 74 | 119 | 156 | 236 | 233 | 213 |
| 2001 | 208 | 186 | 189 | 187 | 177 | 174 | 182 | 173 | 175 | 138 | 121 | 125 |
| 2002 | 121 | 121 | 102 | 93 | 88 | 72 | 74 | 69 | 66 | 61 | 67 | 67 |
| 2003 | 71 | 52 | 40 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 25 | 29 | 29 |
| 2004 | 30 | 31 | 36 | 34 | 28 | 30 | 21 | 24 | 23 | 21 | 19 | 20 |
| 2005 | 21 | 18 | 23 | 32 | 41 | 39 | 42 | 47 | 56 | 68 | 78 | 75 |
| 2006 | 78 | 79 | 79 | 74 | 72 | 75 | 93 | 84 | 76 | 81 | 73 | 73 |
| 2007 | 63 | 71 | 74 | 76 | 66 | 66 | 58 | 62 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 77 |
| 2008 | 60 | 70 | 82 | 94 | 112 | 99 | 100 | 110 | 90 | 80 | 75 | 76 |
| 2009 | 82 | 117 | 111 | 110 | 105 | 113 | 131 | 130 | 191 | 257 | 296 | 295 |
| 2010 | 298 | 361 | 430 | 476 | 505 | 514 | 829 | 834 | 830 | 1687 | 1509 | 1517 |
| 2011 | 1525 | 1436 | 1445 | 1444 | 1447 | 1474 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Mirnyi | BLR | 18 | 1,914 | 0 | 1 | 446 | 221 | 225 | 49.6% | 1996–2008 | Match log |
| Albert Portas | ESP | 19 | 1,826 | 0 | 1 | 340 | 142 | 198 | 41.8% | 1993–2007 | Match log |
| Andrea Gaudenzi | ITA | 18 | 1,867 | 0 | 3 | 427 | 206 | 221 | 48.2% | 1990–2003 | Match log |
| Fabrice Santoro | FRA | 17 | 1,890 | 0 | 6 | 897 | 462 | 435 | 51.5% | 1989–2010 | Match log |
| Mariano Zabaleta | ARG | 21 | 1,868 | 0 | 3 | 409 | 201 | 208 | 49.1% | 1995–2008 | Match log |
| Stefan Koubek | AUT | 20 | 1,796 | 0 | 3 | 430 | 195 | 235 | 45.3% | 1994–2011 | Match log |
| Hicham Arazi | MAR | 22 | 1,864 | 0 | 1 | 417 | 202 | 215 | 48.4% | 1994–2005 | Match log |
| Agustin Calleri | ARG | 16 | 1,901 | 0 | 2 | 385 | 201 | 184 | 52.2% | 1999–2009 | Match log |
| Renzo Furlan | ITA | 19 | 1,864 | 0 | 2 | 447 | 214 | 233 | 47.9% | 1989–2003 | Match log |
| Bohdan Ulihrach | CZE | 22 | 1,840 | 0 | 3 | 454 | 218 | 236 | 48.0% | 1993–2007 | Match log |
| Xavier Malisse | BEL | 19 | 1,894 | 0 | 3 | 548 | 282 | 266 | 51.5% | 1998–2013 | Match log |
| Paul Haarhuis | NED | 18 | 1,887 | 0 | 1 | 498 | 251 | 247 | 50.4% | 1988–1999 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- Which country does Vincent Spadea represent?
- Vincent Spadea represents United States in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Vincent Spadea?
- Vincent Spadea is 183 cm / 6'0".
- Is Vincent Spadea left-handed or right-handed?
- Vincent Spadea plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Vincent Spadea won?
- Vincent Spadea has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Vincent Spadea won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Vincent Spadea's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- How many ATP titles has Vincent Spadea won?
- Vincent Spadea has won 1 ATP singles title across all categories. The most recent was Scottsdale in 2004.
- What is Vincent Spadea's highest ATP ranking?
- Vincent Spadea's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 18, first achieved on February 28, 2005.
- What is Vincent Spadea's career win-loss record?
- Vincent Spadea has a career ATP singles record of 311 wins and 350 losses (47.0%).
- How much career prize money has Vincent Spadea earned?
- Vincent Spadea has earned at least $5,004,860 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Vincent Spadea?
- TennisDB records 1993 as Vincent Spadea's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Vincent Spadea's career appear in TennisDB?
- Vincent Spadea appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 1993 through 2010.
- On which surface does Vincent Spadea have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Vincent Spadea's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on hard: 49.3% (198–204).
- Who has Vincent Spadea faced most often?
- Vincent Spadea's most frequent opponent is Tommy Haas, with a head-to-head record of 2–8 across 10 meetings.