Player data updated: 2026-10-19 23:42 UTC

Michael Robertson

USA Age 63 185 cm / 6'1" Plays: Right-Handed ATP Tour years active: 1982–1991

Michael Robertson represented the United States on the ATP Tour and reached a career high of No. 101. TennisDB's records show a singles record of 23–46 and no singles titles.

Peak singles rank
101 (Aug 22, 1988)
Elo peak
1590 (30th percentile)
Singles record
23–46 (33.3%)
Singles titles
0
Prize money
$218,152

Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.

Jump to section

ATP Matches full match log →

Michael Robertson's recent, live, and scheduled ATP matches
OpponentScoreResultH2HMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Goran Prpic #18 6-7(5) 3-6 3-6 L H2H Match data May 29, 1991* R128 Roland Garros Grand Slam Clay
Alexander Mronz #86 2-6 1-6 L H2H Match data Feb 28, 1991* R32 Chicago ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 Carpet
Andrei Chesnokov #12 5-7 4-6 L H2H Match data Oct 12, 1990* R16 Tel Aviv ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 Hard
Eyal Ran #980 6-1 6-3 W H2H Match data Oct 11, 1990* R32 Tel Aviv ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 Hard
Alex Antonitsch #48 6-7 4-6 6-3 6-4 4-6 L H2H Match data Jun 27, 1990* R128 Wimbledon Grand Slam Grass

Rivals all rivalries →

Michael Robertson's most-played ATP rivals
OpponentWLMLast PlayedH2H
Jay Berger 1 1 2 Nov 17, 1989 H2H
Brad Pearce 0 2 2 Aug 16, 1989 H2H
Aaron Krickstein 0 2 2 Aug 17, 1988 H2H
Darren Cahill 0 2 2 Jul 29, 1988 H2H
Ben Testerman 1 1 2 Jul 23, 1987 H2H

Career Results

Michael Robertson career results by season
SeasonAgeWLMWin %Start RankEnd Rank
1982180110.0%826826
198521571241.7%434168
1986225101533.3%168203
19872315616.7%204223
1988246101637.5%224181
198925591435.7%179167
19902612333.3%199268
1991270220.0%269311
Career23466933.3%——

Career Results by Surface

Michael Robertson career results by season and surface
SeasonAge HardClayGrassCarpetTotal
WLMWin %WLMWin %WLMWin %WLMWin % WLMWin %
198218 0110.0%———————————— 0110.0%
198521 34742.9%0220.0%21366.7%———— 571241.7%
198622 32560.0%15616.7%0220.0%11250.0% 5101533.3%
198723 0330.0%11250.0%0110.0%———— 15616.7%
198824 581338.5%11250.0%————0110.0% 6101637.5%
198925 461040.0%12333.3%0110.0%———— 591435.7%
199026 11250.0%————0110.0%———— 12333.3%
199127 ————0110.0%————0110.0% 0220.0%
Career—16254139.0%4121625.0%26825.0%13425.0%23466933.3%

Career Results by Opponent Rank

Michael Robertson career results by season and opponent rank
SeasonAge 1-1011-3031-100100+Total
WLMWin %WLMWin %WLMWin %WLMWin % WLMWin %
198218 0110.0%00——00——00—— 0110.0%
198521 0110.0%0110.0%12333.3%43757.1% 571241.7%
198622 00——0220.0%33650.0%15616.7% 4101428.6%
198723 0110.0%00——0110.0%13425.0% 15616.7%
198824 0110.0%0220.0%24633.3%43757.1% 6101637.5%
198925 0110.0%11250.0%14520.0%23540.0% 491330.8%
199026 00——0110.0%0110.0%101100.0% 12333.3%
199127 00——0110.0%0110.0%00—— 0220.0%
Career 0550.0%18911.1%7162330.4%13173043.3% 21466731.3%

Opponent ranking data available for 67/69 (97.1%) of Michael Robertson's ATP main draw matches.

Performance Stats

Michael Robertson performance statistics by season
SeasonAgeSampleAces/MDFs/M1st Sv%1st Sv Pts%2nd Sv Pts%BP Saved%BP Conv%Svc Pts%Ret Pts%
199127 1/2 2.0 1.0 56.3% 44.4% 52.4% 42.9% 0.0% 47.9% 33.9%
Career 1/69 2.0 1.0 56.3% 44.4% 52.4% 42.9% 0.0% 47.9% 33.9%

Detailed serve and return statistics available for 1/69 (1.4%) of Michael Robertson's ATP main draw matches.

Advanced Stats

Michael Robertson advanced statistics by season
Season Age Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
1982 18 1498 108.9 — — — — — — — 0.0% -3.00 — — — -0.23
1985 21 1526 110.2 — — — — +24 — +64 39.3% -0.72 3–1 (75%) 3–2 (60%) 104.2 +0.92
1986 22 1484 109.6 — — — — +89 -6 — 39.5% -0.92 1–4 (20%) 7–5 (58%) 99.7 +1.32
1987 23 1453 101.4 — — — — +80 — — 26.3% -1.05 1–1 1–3 (25%) — +0.35
1988 24 1493 128.5 — — — — +34 — — 42.1% -0.24 1–4 (20%) 3–4 (43%) 96.5 -0.48
1989 25 1506 118.7 — — — — +30 -16 — 37.8% -0.27 3–3 (50%) 3–5 (38%) 99.4 +0.36
1990 26 1510 107.2 — — — — — — — 44.4% +0.44 0–1 0–1 — -0.07
1991 27 1495 104.2 -1.95 -0.48 0.651 40.2% — — — 0.0% -3.20 — 0–1 — -0.12
Career 1590 121.5 -1.95 -0.48 0.651 40.2% +44 -9 +64 36.9% -0.64 9–14 (39%) 17–21 (45%) 97.1 +2.97

Tournament Results by Category

Grand Slams

Michael Robertson Grand Slams results by season
SeasonAge AORGWUSO W-L
Win %
198622 —R128R128— 0–2 (0%)
198723 R128R64—— 1–2 (33%)
198824 ———R128 0–1 (0%)
198925 ——R128R128 0–2 (0%)
199026 ——R128— 0–1 (0%)
199127 —R128—— 0–1 (0%)
W-L 0–1
(0%)
1–3
(25%)
0–3
(0%)
0–2
(0%)
1–9
(10%)

ATP 500

Michael Robertson ATP 500 results by season
SeasonAge CINMIAITAMIACAN W-L
Win %
198521 R64R64R64—R32 2–4 (33%)
198622 ———R16— 3–1 (75%)
198824 R64———— 0–1 (0%)
198925 R64———— 0–1 (0%)
W-L 0–3
(0%)
1–1
(50%)
0–1
(0%)
3–1
(75%)
1–1
(50%)
5–7
(42%)

ATP 250

Michael Robertson ATP 250 results by season
SeasonAge BARHAMMELMETMUNU.SNWPSTUWASCHILOSSANSCHSCOSOUSTRTELU.S W-L
Win %
198218 ——————————————R32——— 0–1 (0%)
198521 R64—QF—————————————R16— 3–3 (50%)
198622 —R64—R16——R32R64R64—————R32——R32 2–7 (22%)
198723 ————————R64———R32—R32——— 0–3 (0%)
198824 —————QF————R32R32R32R32R32R16—R32 6–8 (43%)
198925 ————R64R32——R64———R16—QF——R32 5–6 (45%)
199026 ————————————————R16— 1–1 (50%)
199127 —————————R32———————— 0–1 (0%)
W-L 0–1
(0%)
0–1
(0%)
2–1
(67%)
1–1
(50%)
0–1
(0%)
4–2
(67%)
0–1
(0%)
0–1
(0%)
0–3
(0%)
0–1
(0%)
0–1
(0%)
0–1
(0%)
1–3
(25%)
0–1
(0%)
2–5
(29%)
2–1
(67%)
2–2
(50%)
3–3
(50%)
17–30
(36%)

Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.

ATP Ranking History full ranking history →

Career high
101
Career-high date
Aug 22, 1988
First Top 100
—
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—

Ranking History Matrix

Michael Robertson ranking history by month and season
SeasonAgeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
198218826———————————
198319423———————————
198420563————525565481467441433434
198521445351329334266258277225212198197168
198622168127127133153155129150159171175203
198723199307319336337281408417433338340223
198824231238228187193193183102122138161181
198925181176175205210218270369360356176167
199026202204208190195192203222221211267268
199127265265253268264245274278274294315311
199228309301326395395431454457501507511512
199329515521526533547565572578578598——

Similar Players

Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.

Michael Robertson's most statistically similar ATP players
Player Country Peak ranking Peak Elo M W L Win % Prize money Titles GS M1000 Years Rivalries Match log
Vallis Wilder USA #105 1,531 13 4 9 30.8% $24,605 0 0 0 1986–1987 Rivalries Match log
Fernando Roese BRA #92 1,538 68 22 46 32.4% $341,334 0 0 0 1982–1993 Rivalries Match log
Steve Guy NZL #109 1,529 51 16 35 31.4% $162,353 0 0 0 1980–1991 Rivalries Match log
Brian Garrow USA #93 1,582 39 12 27 30.8% $242,556 0 0 0 1988–1991 Rivalries Match log
Michael Kures USA #107 1,557 33 10 23 30.3% $58,872 0 0 0 1981–1989 Rivalries Match log
Roberto Saad ARG #109 1,572 43 13 30 30.2% $188,147 0 0 0 1983–1988 Rivalries Match log
Hans Dieter Beutel GER #102 1,574 59 18 41 30.5% $113,016 0 0 0 1980–1989 Rivalries Match log
Raul Antonio Viver ECU #94 1,567 69 20 49 29.0% $189,118 0 0 0 1979–1993 Rivalries Match log
Nelson Aerts BRA #109 1,560 33 10 23 30.3% $233,278 0 0 0 1983–1991 Rivalries Match log
Eric Winogradsky FRA #89 1,572 63 22 41 34.9% $367,532 0 0 0 1985–1991 Rivalries Match log
Craig A Miller AUS #102 1,572 79 26 53 32.9% $139,258 0 0 0 1979–1988 Rivalries Match log
Jorgen Windahl SWE #108 1,516 42 13 29 31.0% $152,785 0 0 0 1981–1990 Rivalries Match log

Frequently Asked Questions

How old is Michael Robertson?
Michael Robertson is 63 years old, born on July 2, 1963.
Which country does Michael Robertson represent?
Michael Robertson represents United States in TennisDB's ATP records.
How tall is Michael Robertson?
Michael Robertson is 185 cm / 6'1".
Is Michael Robertson left-handed or right-handed?
Michael Robertson plays right-handed.
How many Grand Slam singles titles has Michael Robertson won?
Michael Robertson has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
How many Masters 1000 titles has Michael Robertson won?
TennisDB does not group any of Michael Robertson's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
What is Michael Robertson's highest ATP ranking?
Michael Robertson's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 101, first achieved on August 22, 1988.
What is Michael Robertson's career win-loss record?
Michael Robertson has a career ATP singles record of 23 wins and 46 losses (33.3%).
How much career prize money has Michael Robertson earned?
Michael Robertson has earned at least $218,152 in career prize money from professional tennis.
Which seasons of Michael Robertson's career appear in TennisDB?
Michael Robertson appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 1982 through 1991.
On which surface does Michael Robertson have the highest recorded win rate?
Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Michael Robertson's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on hard: 39.0% (16–25).
Who has Michael Robertson faced most often?
Michael Robertson's most frequent opponent is Jay Berger, with a head-to-head record of 1–1 across 2 meetings.