Player data updated: 2026-10-17 18:07 UTC
Terence Atmane
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Terence Atmane represents France on the ATP Tour and is ranked No. 99, having reached a career high of No. 41. He most recently lost to Bernard Tomic in the Shanghai Masters first qualifying round on October 5, 2026.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log → Last 4: 1–3
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernard Tomic | 3-6 6-4 3-5 (ret.) | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 5, 2026 | Q1 | Shanghai Masters | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Jaime Faria | 6-3 6-7(9) 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 24, 2026 | R32 | Hangzhou Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Jaume Munar | 7-6(5) 6-3 1-6 6-7(4) 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 30, 2026 | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Alexander Zverev | 6-7(4) 6-7(6) | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 17, 2026 | R32 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Tomas Martin Etcheverry | 6-3 7-6(4) | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 15, 2026 | R64 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 27, 2026 | H2H |
| Tomas Martin Etcheverry | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 15, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Yoshihito Nishioka | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 9, 2025 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 21 | Qualifying | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — |
| 2023 | 21 | ATP | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 299 | 144 |
| 2024 | 22 | Qualifying | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | — | — |
| 2024 | 22 | ATP | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 144 | 158 |
| 2025 | 23 | Qualifying | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | — | — |
| 2025 | 23 | ATP | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 156 | 63 |
| 2026 | 24 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2026 | 24 | ATP | 15 | 22 | 37 | 40.5% | 62 | 99 |
| Career | — | 26 | 42 | 68 | 38.2% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2023 | 21 | Qualifying | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 2023 | 21 | ATP | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2024 | 22 | Qualifying | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% |
| 2024 | 22 | ATP | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 2025 | 23 | Qualifying | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% |
| 2025 | 23 | ATP | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% |
| 2026 | 24 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2026 | 24 | ATP | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 15 | 22 | 37 | 40.5% |
| Career | — | — | 19 | 27 | 46 | 41.3% | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 26 | 42 | 68 | 38.2% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2023 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2024 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 2025 | 23 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% |
| 2026 | 24 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16.7% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.2% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 15 | 21 | 36 | 41.7% |
| Career | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 26 | 41 | 67 | 38.8% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 67/68 (98.5%) of Terence Atmane's ATP main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 21 | 4/4 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 61.4% | 69.4% | 53.8% | 38.7% | 58.9% | 63.6% | 29.1% |
| 2024 | 22 | 10/10 | 8.0 | 4.6 | 58.5% | 73.3% | 46.2% | 63.5% | 50.9% | 62.1% | 35.3% |
| 2025 | 23 | 16/17 | 7.6 | 3.9 | 59.1% | 74.9% | 45.4% | 60.2% | 30.6% | 62.9% | 36.4% |
| 2026 | 24 | 37/40 | 7.7 | 2.6 | 62.9% | 76.2% | 51.2% | 56.7% | 41.2% | 67.0% | 30.8% |
| Career | 67/71 | 7.7 | 3.2 | 61.2% | 75.1% | 49.2% | 57.5% | 41.2% | 65.1% | 32.7% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 67/71 (94.4%) of Terence Atmane's ATP main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 21 | 1558 | 114.6 | -0.34 | -0.66 | 0.798 | 47.1% | +26 | — | — | 30.0% | -0.50 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.35 |
| 2024 | 22 | 1621 | 117.8 | -1.62 | +0.47 | 0.932 | 49.0% | +23 | -32 | — | 40.9% | -0.73 | 0–4 (0%) | 2–5 (29%) | 93.5 | -0.19 |
| 2025 | 23 | 1637 | 130.4 | 0.00 | +0.31 | 0.980 | 49.6% | +21 | -69 | — | 46.2% | -0.36 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–1 | — | +0.75 |
| 2026 | 24 | 1691 | 145.9 | +1.88 | -2.75 | 0.933 | 49.6% | +24 | -109 | -184 | 43.8% | -0.33 | 6–10 (38%) | 10–11 (48%) | 99.7 | -1.59 |
| Career | 1751 | 134.1 | +0.78 | -1.41 | 0.936 | 49.4% | +23 | -81 | -184 | 43.1% | -0.40 | 9–18 (33%) | 13–18 (42%) | 95.8 | -2.03 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 21 | — | Q1 | — | Q2 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2024 | 22 | R128 | R128 | Q1 | Q1 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2025 | 23 | Q3 | R128 | Q1 | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2026 | 24 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 0–4 (0%) |
| W-L | 5–3 (62%) | 0–4 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) |
6–13 (32%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | CIN | IW | MAD | MC | MIA | PAR | ITA | SHA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | R64 | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2024 | 22 | — | — | Q1 | Q1 | — | Q2 | — | R32 | R64 | 8–5 (62%) |
| 2025 | 23 | R64 | SF | Q1 | — | — | Q2 | R64 | — | R128 | 8–7 (53%) |
| 2026 | 24 | R32 | R32 | R128 | R32 | R32 | R16 | — | R64 | Q1 | 10–8 (56%) |
| W-L | 2–3 (40%) | 9–2 (82%) | 0–3 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 5–3 (62%) | 0–2 (0%) | 4–2 (67%) | 6–4 (60%) |
29–22 (57%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | MEX | BAR | BEI | DAL | DOH | HAL | HAM | VIE | WAS | WAS | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 22 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2025 | 23 | — | — | R16 | — | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2026 | 24 | QF | R32 | — | R32 | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | R16 | 4–6 (40%) |
| W-L | 4–2 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) |
10–11 (48%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ADE | BRI | CDU | DAL | DLB | EAS | GST | LIB | HGZ | HKG | MET | SOF | UMA | ZHU | CAB | MTP | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2024 | 22 | — | — | R32 | R32 | Q2 | — | — | Q1 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 5–7 (42%) |
| 2025 | 23 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | Q1 | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | Q2 | 2–6 (25%) |
| 2026 | 24 | R32 | Q2 | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–6 (25%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) |
11–21 (34%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1438 | 1426 | 1419 |
| 2020 | 18 | 1421 | 1417 | 1249 | — | — | — | — | 1245 | 1260 | 1158 | 1169 | 1051 |
| 2021 | 19 | 1053 | 1058 | 1070 | 1078 | 1073 | 1079 | 989 | 995 | 913 | 1002 | 834 | 849 |
| 2022 | 20 | 801 | 739 | 617 | 532 | 536 | 522 | 397 | 389 | 365 | 380 | 332 | 299 |
| 2023 | 21 | 280 | 280 | 294 | 250 | 252 | 241 | 210 | 218 | 147 | 137 | 137 | 144 |
| 2024 | 22 | 143 | 146 | 129 | 135 | 121 | 125 | 122 | 120 | 161 | 156 | 159 | 158 |
| 2025 | 23 | 159 | 157 | 179 | 136 | 121 | 124 | 132 | 69 | 61 | 69 | 64 | 63 |
| 2026 | 24 | 64 | 63 | 44 | 47 | 52 | 52 | 56 | 92 | 99 | 99 | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak ranking | Peak Elo | M | W | L | Win % | Prize money | Titles | GS | M1000 | Years | Rivalries | Match log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Van Assche (active player) | FRA | #40 | 1,680 | 75 | 28 | 47 | 37.3% | $3,113,825 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2022–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli (active player) | ARG | #43 | 1,720 | 94 | 38 | 56 | 40.4% | $3,067,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2022–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Ethan Quinn (active player) | USA | #45 | 1,771 | 65 | 26 | 39 | 40.0% | $2,299,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2023–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Daniel Altmaier (active player) | GER | #44 | 1,774 | 215 | 81 | 134 | 37.7% | $5,777,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| J.J. Wolf (active player) | USA | #39 | 1,849 | 100 | 45 | 55 | 45.0% | $2,730,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2020–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Raphael Collignon (active player) | BEL | #37 | 1,802 | 45 | 19 | 26 | 42.2% | $1,757,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2024–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Aleksandr Shevchenko (active player) | KAZ | #45 | 1,776 | 138 | 59 | 79 | 42.8% | $3,914,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2022–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Juan Manuel Cerundolo (active player) | ARG | #42 | 1,784 | 97 | 45 | 52 | 46.4% | $2,712,197 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2021–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Benjamin Bonzi (active player) | FRA | #42 | 1,809 | 155 | 70 | 85 | 45.2% | $5,076,154 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Alexandre Muller (active player) | FRA | #38 | 1,816 | 136 | 57 | 79 | 41.9% | $4,520,193 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Jacob Fearnley (active player) | GBR | #49 | 1,782 | 52 | 21 | 31 | 40.4% | $2,232,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2024–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Sebastian Ofner (active player) | AUT | #37 | 1,823 | 122 | 52 | 70 | 42.6% | $4,076,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Terence Atmane?
- Terence Atmane is 24 years old, born on January 9, 2002.
- Which country does Terence Atmane represent?
- Terence Atmane represents France in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Terence Atmane?
- Terence Atmane is 193 cm / 6'4".
- Does Terence Atmane use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Terence Atmane uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Terence Atmane left-handed or right-handed?
- Terence Atmane plays left-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Terence Atmane won?
- Terence Atmane has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Terence Atmane won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Terence Atmane's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is Terence Atmane's highest ATP ranking?
- Terence Atmane's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 41, first achieved on April 13, 2026.
- What is Terence Atmane's career win-loss record?
- Terence Atmane has a career ATP singles record of 26 wins and 42 losses (38.2%).
- How much career prize money has Terence Atmane earned?
- Terence Atmane has earned at least $2,619,198 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Terence Atmane's career appear in TennisDB?
- Terence Atmane appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2023 through 2026.
- On which surface does Terence Atmane have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Terence Atmane's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on hard: 41.3% (19–27).
- Who has Terence Atmane faced most often?
- Terence Atmane's most frequent opponent is Frances Tiafoe, with a head-to-head record of 1–3 across 4 meetings.