Alejandro Falla
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 0 | 8 | 8 | May 26, 2015 | H2H |
| Philipp Kohlschreiber | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 5, 2015 | H2H |
| Sam Querrey | 1 | 5 | 6 | Aug 12, 2014 | H2H |
| Tommy Haas | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 2, 2014 | H2H |
| Xavier Malisse | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jul 18, 2013 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Alejandro Falla holds a 1–0 lead over Alessandro Giannessi in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Alejandro Falla leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Alejandro Falla won the 2017 Quito round of 32 6-4 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Falla | 6-4 6-3 | Alessandro Giannessi | Match data | Feb 9, 2017* | R32 | Quito | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Falla | #646 | #50 | 869 | 1,813 | 97 | 159 | 37.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Alessandro Giannessi | #1,488 | #84 | 610 | 1,651 | 12 | 23 | 34.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Alejandro Falla | Alessandro Giannessi | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 2004 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #127 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2005 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #231 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #135 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2006 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #108 | 1,618 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #260 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2007 | 12–16 | 42.9% | #81 | 1,739 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2008 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #180 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #369 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2009 | 2–8 | 20.0% | #81 | 1,744 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2010 | 14–19 | 42.4% | #105 | 1,685 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #128 | 1,588 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2011 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #74 | 1,714 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #154 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2012 | 14–24 | 36.8% | #54 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #160 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2013 | 13–20 | 39.4% | #99 | 1,706 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #148 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2014 | 9–17 | 34.6% | #88 | 1,625 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2015 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #122 | 1,713 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #185 | 1,545 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 2016 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #273 | 1,558 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #262 | 1,492 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 2017 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #397 | 1,579 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #203 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Alejandro Falla | Alessandro Giannessi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 2004 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2005 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2006 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2012 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2007 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2008 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2009 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2010 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2011 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2012 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 38.5% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2018 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2013 | 12 | 15 | 27 | 44.4% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2019 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2014 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2015 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2017 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 60 | 99 | 159 | 37.7% | 18 | 33 | 51 | 35.3% | 16 | 25 | 41 | 39.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 11 | 17 | 28 | 39.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 255/256 of Alejandro Falla's and 35/35 of Alessandro Giannessi's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Alejandro Falla | Alessandro Giannessi | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2004 | 12/12 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 62.1% | 64.1% | 48.0% | 54.5% | 47.8% | 58.0% | 38.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2005 | 2/2 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 58.8% | 60.6% | 35.2% | 60.6% | 33.3% | 50.3% | 27.2% | 2011 | 3/3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 64.7% | 66.6% | 41.2% | 43.8% | 46.9% | 57.6% | 39.8% |
| 22 | 2006 | 12/12 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 60.9% | 63.2% | 48.3% | 48.2% | 29.4% | 57.4% | 36.4% | 2012 | 5/5 | 0.8 | 4.6 | 66.2% | 60.1% | 45.0% | 51.5% | 51.7% | 54.5% | 38.5% |
| 23 | 2007 | 28/28 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 61.7% | 68.4% | 52.3% | 57.6% | 47.8% | 62.3% | 38.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2008 | 17/17 | 4.3 | 3.2 | 57.3% | 64.9% | 49.0% | 60.1% | 35.7% | 57.8% | 37.4% | 2014 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 59.1% | 65.4% | 36.1% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 53.4% | 40.7% |
| 25 | 2009 | 10/10 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 58.6% | 67.1% | 43.0% | 53.8% | 54.7% | 57.3% | 34.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2010 | 33/33 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 57.8% | 67.9% | 48.2% | 57.8% | 40.1% | 59.9% | 36.5% | 2016 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 8.0 | 67.0% | 66.8% | 46.6% | 56.1% | 25.1% | 60.4% | 38.5% |
| 27 | 2011 | 23/23 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 57.2% | 65.3% | 52.3% | 59.9% | 41.0% | 59.5% | 37.7% | 2017 | 14/14 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 65.0% | 63.5% | 48.9% | 61.8% | 33.6% | 58.4% | 35.4% |
| 28 | 2012 | 37/38 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 60.2% | 64.7% | 49.2% | 49.5% | 42.4% | 58.3% | 36.6% | 2018 | 2/2 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 59.1% | 79.6% | 59.5% | 77.8% | 57.7% | 71.3% | 34.2% |
| 29 | 2013 | 33/33 | 3.9 | 2.7 | 56.7% | 66.5% | 50.0% | 49.3% | 46.7% | 59.3% | 37.6% | 2019 | 3/3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 68.9% | 65.7% | 46.4% | 67.3% | 66.7% | 59.6% | 38.4% |
| 30 | 2014 | 26/26 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 56.8% | 67.3% | 42.8% | 55.8% | 44.1% | 56.7% | 35.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2015 | 18/18 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 59.1% | 65.9% | 47.8% | 50.1% | 40.6% | 58.5% | 35.4% | 2021 | 3/3 | 4.7 | 4.3 | 62.0% | 68.8% | 51.3% | 64.1% | 50.6% | 62.4% | 30.0% |
| 32 | 2016 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 64.7% | 68.8% | 45.4% | 41.7% | 43.2% | 60.5% | 41.9% | 2022 | 1/1 | 9.0 | 9.0 | 70.4% | 63.8% | 56.3% | 76.7% | 31.3% | 61.6% | 37.9% |
| 33 | 2017 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 59.1% | 62.5% | 46.4% | 60.6% | 39.2% | 56.2% | 41.0% | 2023 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 62.0% | 45.2% | 36.8% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 42.0% | 28.6% |
| Career | — | 255/256 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 58.8% | 66.1% | 48.5% | 54.2% | 42.8% | 58.8% | 36.8% | — | 35/35 | 3.7 | 4.4 | 64.9% | 64.6% | 47.7% | 59.1% | 44.8% | 58.6% | 36.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Alejandro Falla | Alessandro Giannessi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | 2004 | 1596 | 116.1 | -2.01 | +1.05 | 0.920 | 48.5% | -80 | +3 | — | 42.4% | -0.70 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.39 | 2010 | 1489 | 96.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2005 | 1533 | 100.3 | +0.13 | -3.88 | 0.547 | 39.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.75 | — | — | — | -0.07 | 2011 | 1546 | 110.7 | +0.13 | -2.29 | 0.939 | 48.8% | — | +79 | — | 57.1% | -0.43 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.15 |
| 22 | 2006 | 1618 | 117.2 | -2.23 | +0.32 | 0.854 | 47.0% | -97 | — | — | 41.7% | -0.81 | 0–3 (0%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.07 | 2012 | 1554 | 113.9 | -3.46 | -1.94 | 0.846 | 46.4% | — | +73 | — | 25.0% | -1.33 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.64 |
| 23 | 2007 | 1739 | 130.3 | -0.70 | +1.59 | 1.011 | 49.8% | +12 | -206 | +9 | 45.6% | -0.16 | 3–4 (43%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | +0.31 | 2013 | 1519 | 104.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2008 | 1604 | 108.1 | -4.51 | +0.56 | 0.887 | 47.7% | +30 | — | +46 | 40.4% | -0.75 | 4–4 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +1.15 | 2014 | 1533 | 103.1 | +0.02 | -0.53 | 0.873 | 46.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.23 |
| 25 | 2009 | 1745 | 123.9 | -2.23 | +0.61 | 0.798 | 46.6% | -8 | — | — | 26.9% | -1.38 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–2 | — | -0.93 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2010 | 1686 | 137.5 | -2.11 | +0.72 | 0.909 | 48.1% | -23 | -123 | +56 | 45.7% | -0.54 | 2–7 (22%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | -2.52 | 2016 | 1589 | 117.1 | -0.39 | +1.09 | 0.971 | 48.6% | — | — | — | 37.5% | -0.75 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.04 |
| 27 | 2011 | 1715 | 126.9 | -2.09 | +0.31 | 0.931 | 48.7% | -49 | +44 | — | 39.0% | -0.80 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | +0.08 | 2017 | 1555 | 122.9 | -2.97 | -1.25 | 0.851 | 47.3% | +2 | +75 | — | 36.1% | -0.78 | 4–2 (67%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | +0.73 |
| 28 | 2012 | 1758 | 138.6 | -3.85 | +1.15 | 0.877 | 47.5% | -36 | -85 | +17 | 38.5% | -0.72 | 6–7 (46%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | -1.79 | 2018 | 1547 | 107.1 | -1.42 | -0.63 | 1.191 | 51.7% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.80 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.22 |
| 29 | 2013 | 1707 | 140.6 | -3.57 | +0.56 | 0.924 | 48.4% | +44 | -96 | — | 42.3% | -0.40 | 3–5 (38%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +0.51 | 2019 | 1533 | 107.1 | +0.46 | -0.69 | 0.950 | 49.3% | — | +73 | — | 44.4% | -0.78 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.13 |
| 30 | 2014 | 1626 | 134.3 | -5.48 | -0.41 | 0.815 | 46.5% | +23 | -36 | +137 | 37.7% | -0.66 | 3–2 (60%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | -0.30 | 2020 | 1461 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2015 | 1713 | 132.3 | -4.26 | -0.04 | 0.852 | 47.2% | -12 | -80 | +103 | 39.1% | -0.72 | 3–3 (50%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +1.04 | 2021 | 1546 | 112.4 | -1.17 | -1.01 | 0.798 | 47.9% | — | +95 | — | 44.4% | -0.44 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.19 |
| 32 | 2016 | 1558 | 101.5 | -0.45 | -1.30 | 1.061 | 50.4% | — | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | — | — | — | +0.45 | 2022 | 1493 | 100.0 | -0.49 | -0.12 | 0.986 | 50.5% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.24 |
| 33 | 2017 | 1580 | 107.9 | -0.79 | -1.57 | 0.935 | 48.8% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.25 | — | — | — | +0.10 | 2023 | 1503 | 96.3 | +0.32 | -4.68 | 0.493 | 36.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.05 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1460 | 89.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1813 | 133.6 | -3.01 | +0.56 | 0.894 | 47.9% | -7 | -64 | +67 | 40.6% | -0.65 | 27–41 (40%) | 47–58 (45%) | 95.1 | -0.95 | — | 1651 | 113.3 | -1.84 | -1.25 | 0.872 | 47.6% | +2 | +77 | — | 38.5% | -0.79 | 8–9 (47%) | 10–12 (45%) | 99.5 | +6.40 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 0 | 8 | 8 | May 26, 2015 | H2H |
| Philipp Kohlschreiber | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 5, 2015 | H2H |
| Sam Querrey | 1 | 5 | 6 | Aug 12, 2014 | H2H |
| Tommy Haas | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 2, 2014 | H2H |
| Xavier Malisse | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jul 18, 2013 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rogerio Dutra Silva | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jul 22, 2017 | H2H |
| Fabio Fognini | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 6, 2023 | H2H |
| Jeremy Chardy | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 19, 2017 | H2H |
| Filippo Volandri | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 25, 2012 | H2H |
| Borna Gojo | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 24, 2022 | H2H |