Alessandro Giannessi
Alessandro Giannessi represented Italy on the ATP Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 84. In TennisDB's records, Alessandro Giannessi finished with a career record of 12–23 and no singles titles.
Peak ranking
84 (Jul 24, 2017)
Elo peak
1651 (45th percentile)
Career record
12–23 (34.3%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$1,466,504
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc-Andrea Huesler | 3-6 0-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 15, 2024 | Q1 | Munich Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Luciano Darderi | 2-6 0-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Feb 5, 2024 | Q1 | Cordoba | ATP 250 | Clay |
| John Millman | 3-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 14, 2024* | Q1 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Alex Michelsen | 3-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Dec 31, 2023* | Q1 | Brisbane International | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Giulio Zeppieri | 3-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 29, 2023* | Q2 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rogerio Dutra Silva | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jul 22, 2017 | H2H |
| Fabio Fognini | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 6, 2023 | H2H |
| Jeremy Chardy | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 19, 2017 | H2H |
| Filippo Volandri | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 25, 2012 | H2H |
| Borna Gojo | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 24, 2022 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 20 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2011 | 21 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — |
| 2011 | 21 | ATP | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 499 | 135 |
| 2012 | 22 | Qualifying | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | — | — |
| 2012 | 22 | ATP | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 135 | 260 |
| 2013 | 23 | Qualifying | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | Qualifying | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 305 | 369 |
| 2016 | 26 | Qualifying | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 254 | 128 |
| 2017 | 27 | Qualifying | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | ATP | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 128 | 154 |
| 2018 | 28 | Qualifying | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 154 | 160 |
| 2019 | 29 | Qualifying | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — |
| 2019 | 29 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 162 | 148 |
| 2020 | 30 | Qualifying | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | — | — |
| 2021 | 31 | Qualifying | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | — |
| 2021 | 31 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 162 | 185 |
| 2022 | 32 | Qualifying | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 32 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 185 | 262 |
| 2023 | 33 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2023 | 33 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 262 | 203 |
| 2024 | 34 | Qualifying | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 12 | 23 | 35 | 34.3% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2010 | 20 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2011 | 21 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 2011 | 21 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2012 | 22 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% |
| 2012 | 22 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2013 | 23 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 2014 | 24 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 2014 | 24 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 26 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 2016 | 26 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 27 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% |
| 2017 | 27 | ATP | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% |
| 2018 | 28 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% |
| 2018 | 28 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2019 | 29 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 2019 | 29 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2020 | 30 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
| 2021 | 31 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% |
| 2021 | 31 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2022 | 32 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 2022 | 32 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 33 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2023 | 33 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 34 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 11 | 17 | 28 | 39.3% | — | — | — | — | 12 | 23 | 35 | 34.3% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2011 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2012 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2014 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% |
| 2018 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2019 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2021 | 31 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2022 | 32 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 33 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 13 | 18 | 27.8% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 11 | 23 | 34 | 32.4% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 34/35 (97.1%) of Alessandro Giannessi's ATP main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 21 | 3/3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 64.7% | 66.6% | 41.2% | 43.8% | 46.9% | 57.6% | 39.8% |
| 2012 | 22 | 5/5 | 0.8 | 4.6 | 66.2% | 60.1% | 45.0% | 51.5% | 51.7% | 54.5% | 38.5% |
| 2014 | 24 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 59.1% | 65.4% | 36.1% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 53.4% | 40.7% |
| 2016 | 26 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 8.0 | 67.0% | 66.8% | 46.6% | 56.1% | 25.1% | 60.4% | 38.5% |
| 2017 | 27 | 14/14 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 65.0% | 63.5% | 48.9% | 61.8% | 33.6% | 58.4% | 35.4% |
| 2018 | 28 | 2/2 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 59.1% | 79.6% | 59.5% | 77.8% | 57.7% | 71.3% | 34.2% |
| 2019 | 29 | 3/3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 68.9% | 65.7% | 46.4% | 67.3% | 66.7% | 59.6% | 38.4% |
| 2021 | 31 | 3/3 | 4.7 | 4.3 | 62.0% | 68.8% | 51.3% | 64.1% | 50.6% | 62.4% | 30.0% |
| 2022 | 32 | 1/1 | 9.0 | 9.0 | 70.4% | 63.8% | 56.3% | 76.7% | 31.3% | 61.6% | 37.9% |
| 2023 | 33 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 62.0% | 45.2% | 36.8% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 42.0% | 28.6% |
| Career | 35/35 | 3.7 | 4.4 | 64.9% | 64.6% | 47.7% | 59.1% | 44.8% | 58.6% | 36.1% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 20 | 1489 | 96.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 21 | 1546 | 110.7 | +0.13 | -2.29 | 0.939 | 48.8% | — | +79 | — | 57.1% | -0.43 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.15 |
| 2012 | 22 | 1554 | 113.9 | -3.46 | -1.94 | 0.846 | 46.4% | — | +73 | — | 25.0% | -1.33 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.64 |
| 2013 | 23 | 1519 | 104.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | 1533 | 103.1 | +0.02 | -0.53 | 0.873 | 46.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.23 |
| 2016 | 26 | 1589 | 117.1 | -0.39 | +1.09 | 0.971 | 48.6% | — | — | — | 37.5% | -0.75 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.04 |
| 2017 | 27 | 1555 | 122.9 | -2.97 | -1.25 | 0.851 | 47.3% | +2 | +75 | — | 36.1% | -0.78 | 4–2 (67%) | 2–6 (25%) | 100.8 | +0.73 |
| 2018 | 28 | 1547 | 107.1 | -1.42 | -0.63 | 1.191 | 51.7% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.80 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.22 |
| 2019 | 29 | 1533 | 107.1 | +0.46 | -0.69 | 0.950 | 49.3% | — | +73 | — | 44.4% | -0.78 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | 98.5 | +0.13 |
| 2020 | 30 | 1461 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 31 | 1546 | 112.4 | -1.17 | -1.01 | 0.798 | 47.9% | — | +95 | — | 44.4% | -0.44 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.19 |
| 2022 | 32 | 1493 | 100.0 | -0.49 | -0.12 | 0.986 | 50.5% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.24 |
| 2023 | 33 | 1503 | 96.3 | +0.32 | -4.68 | 0.493 | 36.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.05 |
| 2024 | 34 | 1460 | 89.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1651 | 113.3 | -1.84 | -1.25 | 0.872 | 47.6% | +2 | +77 | — | 38.5% | -0.79 | 8–9 (47%) | 10–12 (45%) | 99.5 | +6.40 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 21 | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2012 | 22 | — | — | Q2 | Q2 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2013 | 23 | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2014 | 24 | Q2 | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2016 | 26 | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | R64 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2017 | 27 | Q1 | Q2 | Q1 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2018 | 28 | Q2 | Q3 | Q3 | Q1 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2019 | 29 | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | Q2 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2020 | 30 | Q1 | Q2 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2021 | 31 | — | R128 | Q1 | Q1 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2022 | 32 | Q3 | R128 | Q1 | — | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2023 | 33 | — | — | Q1 | Q2 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2024 | 34 | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 4–9 (31%) | 9–8 (53%) | 3–8 (27%) | 7–8 (47%) |
23–33 (41%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | MC | PAR | ITA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 20 | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2012 | 22 | R64 | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2013 | 23 | Q1 | — | Q1 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2016 | 26 | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2017 | 27 | Q1 | — | Q1 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2020 | 30 | — | Q1 | Q1 | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 2–3 (40%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–5 (0%) |
2–9 (18%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | MEX | BAR | BEI | HAM | RIO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22 | R32 | — | — | Q1 | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2016 | 26 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2017 | 27 | — | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2018 | 28 | — | Q1 | — | — | Q2 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2019 | 29 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2020 | 30 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 31 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–4 (20%) |
5–10 (33%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | SWE | BRI | BUC | BUE | CHN | COR | DOH | EST | GEN | MUN | AUS | 13 | MET | MRS | STG | STO | UMA | BUD | CAS | DUS | IST | MAR | NIC | QUI | SAO | SHE | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 21 | — | — | QF | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–2 (71%) |
| 2012 | 22 | R16 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | 5–5 (50%) |
| 2013 | 23 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2014 | 24 | — | — | — | Q1 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | Q2 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–5 (50%) |
| 2016 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2017 | 27 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | R32 | 11–9 (55%) |
| 2018 | 28 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2019 | 29 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2020 | 30 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2021 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2022 | 32 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2023 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2024 | 34 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| W-L | 4–1 (80%) | 0–1 (0%) | 6–2 (75%) | 4–8 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–4 (43%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 6–2 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 3–1 (75%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | 6–3 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) |
45–47 (49%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
84
Career-high date
Jul 24, 2017
First Top 100
Jun 19, 2017
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1411 | 1404 | 1429 |
| 2009 | 19 | 1423 | 1422 | 1428 | 1458 | 1449 | 1336 | 1210 | 979 | 852 | 810 | 783 | 768 |
| 2010 | 20 | 766 | 728 | 721 | 711 | 667 | 665 | 669 | 699 | 624 | 568 | 497 | 499 |
| 2011 | 21 | 494 | 494 | 470 | 421 | 417 | 372 | 264 | 202 | 157 | 140 | 135 | 135 |
| 2012 | 22 | 138 | 138 | 135 | 126 | 126 | 128 | 139 | 162 | 190 | 225 | 260 | 260 |
| 2013 | 23 | 238 | 233 | 258 | 312 | 263 | 291 | 284 | 249 | 276 | 269 | 273 | 279 |
| 2014 | 24 | 295 | 279 | 282 | 281 | 338 | 313 | 336 | 313 | 368 | 365 | 359 | 369 |
| 2015 | 25 | 368 | 407 | 414 | 418 | 457 | 413 | 254 | 274 | 263 | 252 | 252 | 254 |
| 2016 | 26 | 254 | 190 | 189 | 179 | 178 | 164 | 222 | 243 | 144 | 139 | 128 | 128 |
| 2017 | 27 | 124 | 127 | 124 | 121 | 109 | 100 | 88 | 91 | 131 | 138 | 155 | 154 |
| 2018 | 28 | 157 | 156 | 161 | 199 | 199 | 201 | 232 | 228 | 173 | 166 | 166 | 160 |
| 2019 | 29 | 167 | 168 | 166 | 164 | 164 | 163 | 148 | 150 | 166 | 149 | 149 | 148 |
| 2020 | 30 | 147 | 154 | 160 | — | — | — | — | 162 | 172 | 163 | 167 | 167 |
| 2021 | 31 | 165 | 163 | 169 | 167 | 159 | 163 | 169 | 171 | 181 | 194 | 187 | 185 |
| 2022 | 32 | 184 | 184 | 174 | 160 | 173 | 185 | 231 | 225 | 230 | 260 | 267 | 262 |
| 2023 | 33 | 252 | 232 | 261 | 246 | 221 | 235 | 235 | 244 | 213 | 212 | 206 | 203 |
| 2024 | 34 | 223 | 232 | 241 | 315 | 367 | 388 | 406 | 418 | 558 | 559 | 649 | 645 |
| 2025 | 35 | 638 | 639 | 752 | 823 | 900 | 1463 | 1458 | 1485 | 1488 | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuki Bhambri | IND | 83 | 1,748 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 14 | 26 | 35.0% | 2009–2022 | Match log |
| Henri Laaksonen | SUI | 84 | 1,836 | 0 | 0 | 101 | 37 | 64 | 36.6% | 2012–2022 | Match log |
| Blaz Rola | SLO | 78 | 1,628 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 9 | 18 | 33.3% | 2014–2021 | Match log |
| Ruben Bemelmans | BEL | 84 | 1,756 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 23 | 49 | 31.9% | 2010–2019 | Match log |
| Austin Krajicek | USA | 94 | 1,713 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 12 | 25 | 32.4% | 2008–2025 | Match log |
| Dennis Novak | AUT | 85 | 1,738 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 15 | 43 | 25.9% | 2013–2023 | Match log |
| Yannick Maden | GER | 96 | 1,743 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 9 | 17 | 34.6% | 2016–2020 | Match log |
| Salvatore Caruso | ITA | 76 | 1,751 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 19 | 44 | 30.2% | 2016–2022 | Match log |
| Martin Alund | ARG | 84 | 1,653 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | 2013–2014 | Match log |
| Matthias Bachinger | GER | 85 | 1,770 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 31 | 55 | 36.0% | 2007–2021 | Match log |
| Jozef Kovalik | SVK | 80 | 1,759 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 26 | 46 | 36.1% | 2016–2024 | Match log |
| Yasutaka Uchiyama | JPN | 78 | 1,664 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 11 | 25 | 30.6% | 2015–2024 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Alessandro Giannessi?
- Alessandro Giannessi is 36 years old, born on May 30, 1990.
- Which country does Alessandro Giannessi represent?
- Alessandro Giannessi represents Italy in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Alessandro Giannessi?
- Alessandro Giannessi is 185 cm / 6'1".
- Does Alessandro Giannessi use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Alessandro Giannessi uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Alessandro Giannessi left-handed or right-handed?
- Alessandro Giannessi plays left-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Alessandro Giannessi won?
- Alessandro Giannessi has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Alessandro Giannessi won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Alessandro Giannessi's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is Alessandro Giannessi's highest ATP ranking?
- Alessandro Giannessi's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 84, first achieved on July 24, 2017.
- What is Alessandro Giannessi's career win-loss record?
- Alessandro Giannessi has a career ATP singles record of 12 wins and 23 losses (34.3%).
- How much career prize money has Alessandro Giannessi earned?
- Alessandro Giannessi has earned at least $1,466,504 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Alessandro Giannessi?
- TennisDB records 2008 as Alessandro Giannessi's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Alessandro Giannessi's career appear in TennisDB?
- Alessandro Giannessi appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2011 through 2023.
- On which surface does Alessandro Giannessi have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Alessandro Giannessi's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on clay: 39.3% (11–17).
- Who has Alessandro Giannessi faced most often?
- Alessandro Giannessi's most frequent opponent is Rogerio Dutra Silva, with a head-to-head record of 3–0 across 3 meetings.