Alex Molcan
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jul 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Federico Coria | 2 | 1 | 3 | Feb 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 27, 2023 | H2H |
| Laslo Djere | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 22, 2023 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 9, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Alex Molcan holds a 1–0 lead over Gianluca Mager in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Alex Molcan leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Alex Molcan won the 2021 Hamburg Open first round 4-6 6-4 7-6(3).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Molcan | 4-6 6-4 7-6(3) | Gianluca Mager | Match data | Jul 15, 2021* | R32 | Hamburg Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Molcan | #84 | #38 | 1,163 | 1,857 | 58 | 52 | 52.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gianluca Mager | #1,180 | #62 | 990 | 1,724 | 24 | 35 | 40.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Alex Molcan | Gianluca Mager | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #440 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2021 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #88 | 1,715 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 24–20 | 54.5% | #50 | 1,760 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #118 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2023 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #119 | 1,760 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #100 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2024 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #472 | 1,682 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 16–23 | 41.0% | #62 | 1,712 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #212 | 1,590 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2026 | 13–9 | 59.1% | #84 | 1,789 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Alex Molcan | Gianluca Mager | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2019 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 16 | 24 | 40 | 40.0% | 38 | 22 | 60 | 63.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | 9 | 17 | 26 | 34.6% | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 108/110 of Alex Molcan's and 59/59 of Gianluca Mager's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Alex Molcan | Gianluca Mager | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 58.4% | 57.8% | 59.4% | 44.4% | 42.9% | 58.4% | 36.4% |
| 23 | 2021 | 12/12 | 4.2 | 2.4 | 64.5% | 67.1% | 52.2% | 66.2% | 45.2% | 61.7% | 42.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 44/44 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 65.3% | 66.8% | 53.6% | 60.1% | 42.4% | 62.3% | 37.0% | 2019 | 2/2 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 63.1% | 72.6% | 56.8% | 58.3% | 27.3% | 66.8% | 40.8% |
| 25 | 2023 | 30/31 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 64.9% | 66.3% | 50.8% | 61.0% | 40.6% | 60.7% | 34.9% | 2020 | 11/11 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 66.4% | 69.3% | 49.3% | 66.0% | 38.4% | 62.4% | 35.7% |
| 26 | 2024 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 64.1% | 46.3% | 39.1% | 28.6% | 60.0% | 43.8% | 39.7% | 2021 | 39/39 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 58.7% | 71.3% | 50.7% | 61.9% | 43.7% | 62.8% | 34.5% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 6/6 | 9.5 | 4.0 | 59.8% | 76.1% | 48.7% | 57.2% | 43.7% | 64.4% | 26.3% |
| 28 | 2026 | 21/22 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 63.2% | 71.6% | 55.4% | 51.0% | 43.2% | 65.4% | 39.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 108/110 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 64.7% | 67.4% | 52.9% | 59.0% | 42.5% | 62.2% | 37.5% | — | 59/59 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 60.4% | 71.2% | 50.6% | 61.8% | 42.1% | 63.0% | 34.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Alex Molcan | Gianluca Mager | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1499 | 99.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1496 | — | -0.43 | +0.80 | 0.875 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1715 | 132.1 | -0.37 | +2.57 | 1.112 | 51.8% | -50 | -1 | — | 51.5% | +0.48 | 3–1 (75%) | 2–0 | — | +1.26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 1761 | 142.6 | -0.81 | +0.76 | 0.982 | 49.6% | -110 | +105 | -86 | 51.8% | -0.04 | 7–6 (54%) | 11–10 (52%) | 102.3 | -0.29 | 2019 | 1523 | 109.1 | +1.58 | -0.61 | 1.229 | 52.3% | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.80 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.13 |
| 25 | 2023 | 1761 | 142.2 | -2.26 | -0.69 | 0.888 | 48.2% | -54 | +86 | — | 46.3% | -0.33 | 8–5 (62%) | 8–3 (73%) | 108.3 | -1.89 | 2020 | 1576 | 126.6 | +0.15 | -0.96 | 0.949 | 49.4% | — | +66 | — | 48.4% | -0.42 | 2–3 (40%) | 7–4 (64%) | 103.3 | +0.06 |
| 26 | 2024 | 1683 | 109.1 | +0.68 | -4.76 | 0.705 | 41.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.02 | 2021 | 1713 | 133.9 | -0.25 | -2.34 | 0.928 | 48.8% | -84 | -28 | — | 44.6% | -0.36 | 4–9 (31%) | 8–12 (40%) | 97.0 | +0.27 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1590 | 114.0 | +0.95 | -4.05 | 0.737 | 45.8% | +18 | — | — | 35.3% | -1.18 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 | — | +0.03 |
| 28 | 2026 | 1790 | 128.7 | +0.40 | +2.00 | 1.132 | 52.0% | -75 | +70 | -140 | 57.4% | +0.56 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–2 (50%) | 101.2 | -0.67 | 2023 | 1585 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1574 | 107.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1557 | 99.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1857 | 139.8 | -0.91 | +0.75 | 0.992 | 49.9% | -81 | +78 | -104 | 50.9% | +0.03 | 22–15 (59%) | 23–16 (59%) | 109.7 | -1.48 | — | 1725 | 128.6 | +0.01 | -2.14 | 0.921 | 48.7% | -57 | +3 | — | 44.2% | -0.42 | 9–14 (39%) | 15–18 (45%) | 101.1 | +0.39 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jul 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Federico Coria | 2 | 1 | 3 | Feb 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 27, 2023 | H2H |
| Laslo Djere | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 22, 2023 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Egor Gerasimov | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 13, 2022 | H2H |
| Francisco Cerundolo | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 6, 2022 | H2H |
| Dennis Novak | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 28, 2021 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 21, 2021 | H2H |
| Gael Monfils | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 10, 2021 | H2H |