Player data updated: 2026-09-05 02:15 UTC
Gianluca Mager
Gianluca Mager represented Italy on the ATP Tour and reached a career high of No. 62. TennisDB's records show a singles record of 24–35 and no singles titles.
Peak singles rank
62 (Nov 22, 2021)
Elo peak
1725 (58th percentile)
Singles record
24–35 (40.7%)
Singles titles
0
Prize money
$1,739,477
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Holt | 6-7 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 12, 2025* | Q1 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| David Goffin | 3-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | May 19, 2024* | Q1 | Geneva Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Marco Trungelliti | 3-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 15, 2024 | Q2 | Barcelona Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
| Bernabe Zapata Miralles | 6-2 6-1 | W | H2H | Match data | Apr 15, 2024 | Q1 | Barcelona Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
| Oleksii Krutykh | 2-6 6-7(3) | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 17, 2023* | Q2 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Egor Gerasimov | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 13, 2022 | H2H |
| Francisco Cerundolo | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 6, 2022 | H2H |
| Dennis Novak | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 28, 2021 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 21, 2021 | H2H |
| Gael Monfils | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 10, 2021 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 20 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2017 | 22 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 338 | 440 |
| 2019 | 24 | Qualifying | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — |
| 2019 | 24 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 270 | 118 |
| 2020 | 25 | Qualifying | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — |
| 2020 | 25 | ATP | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 114 | 100 |
| 2021 | 26 | Qualifying | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 26 | ATP | 16 | 23 | 39 | 41.0% | 101 | 62 |
| 2022 | 27 | Qualifying | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 27 | ATP | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 62 | 212 |
| 2023 | 28 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2024 | 29 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2025 | 30 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 24 | 35 | 59 | 40.7% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2015 | 20 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2017 | 22 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 24 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 2019 | 24 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2020 | 25 | Qualifying | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 2020 | 25 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 2021 | 26 | Qualifying | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% |
| 2021 | 26 | ATP | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 16 | 23 | 39 | 41.0% |
| 2022 | 27 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 27 | ATP | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2023 | 28 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 29 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2025 | 30 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 9 | 17 | 26 | 34.6% | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 24 | 35 | 59 | 40.7% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2017 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2020 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 2021 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 16 | 23 | 39 | 41.0% |
| 2022 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 10 | 11 | 9.1% | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 24 | 35 | 59 | 40.7% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 58.4% | 57.8% | 59.4% | 44.4% | 42.9% | 58.4% | 36.4% |
| 2019 | 24 | 2/2 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 63.1% | 72.6% | 56.8% | 58.3% | 27.3% | 66.8% | 40.8% |
| 2020 | 25 | 11/11 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 66.4% | 69.3% | 49.3% | 66.0% | 38.4% | 62.4% | 35.7% |
| 2021 | 26 | 39/39 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 58.7% | 71.3% | 50.7% | 61.9% | 43.7% | 62.8% | 34.5% |
| 2022 | 27 | 6/6 | 9.5 | 4.0 | 59.8% | 76.1% | 48.7% | 57.2% | 43.7% | 64.4% | 26.3% |
| Career | 59/59 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 60.4% | 71.2% | 50.6% | 61.8% | 42.1% | 63.0% | 34.1% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 20 | 1499 | 99.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 22 | 1496 | — | -0.43 | +0.80 | 0.875 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| 2019 | 24 | 1523 | 109.1 | +1.58 | -0.61 | 1.229 | 52.3% | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.80 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.13 |
| 2020 | 25 | 1576 | 126.6 | +0.15 | -0.96 | 0.949 | 49.4% | — | +66 | — | 48.4% | -0.42 | 2–3 (40%) | 7–4 (64%) | 103.3 | +0.06 |
| 2021 | 26 | 1713 | 133.9 | -0.25 | -2.34 | 0.928 | 48.8% | -84 | -28 | — | 44.6% | -0.36 | 4–9 (31%) | 8–12 (40%) | 97.0 | +0.27 |
| 2022 | 27 | 1590 | 114.0 | +0.95 | -4.05 | 0.737 | 45.8% | +18 | — | — | 35.3% | -1.18 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 | — | +0.03 |
| 2023 | 28 | 1585 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 29 | 1574 | 107.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 30 | 1557 | 99.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1725 | 128.6 | +0.01 | -2.14 | 0.921 | 48.7% | -57 | +3 | — | 44.2% | -0.42 | 9–14 (39%) | 15–18 (45%) | 101.1 | +0.39 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | — | Q2 | Q2 | Q1 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2020 | 25 | Q2 | R128 | — | R128 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2021 | 26 | R128 | R64 | R64 | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2022 | 27 | R128 | Q1 | — | Q1 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2023 | 28 | Q2 | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2025 | 30 | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 2–5 (29%) | 2–4 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–4 (0%) |
6–15 (29%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CIN | IW | MAD | MC | PAR | ITA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2017 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2020 | 25 | Q1 | — | — | — | Q2 | R64 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2021 | 26 | Q1 | R64 | Q2 | Q1 | R64 | R32 | 5–6 (45%) |
| 2022 | 27 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 2–4 (33%) |
7–12 (37%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | BAR | HAM | RIO | VIE | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | — | Q2 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2020 | 25 | — | — | F | — | 6–1 (86%) |
| 2021 | 26 | — | R32 | — | R32 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2022 | 27 | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2024 | 29 | Q2 | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 6–1 (86%) | 2–1 (67%) |
10–6 (62%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ADE | ANT | BUE | COR | DLB | DOH | EST | GEN | AUS | MET | PUN | SOF | STG | STO | UMA | WSA | BEL | MAR | NIC | PAR | SAR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2020 | 25 | — | — | Q1 | R16 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2021 | 26 | R64 | R32 | R16 | R32 | QF | — | — | — | QF | R32 | — | QF | R32 | — | R16 | R32 | QF | R16 | — | R32 | — | 14–14 (50%) |
| 2022 | 27 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2024 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
18–25 (42%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
62
Career-high date
Nov 22, 2021
First Top 100
Feb 24, 2020
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1252 | 1219 | 971 | 944 | 946 |
| 2014 | 19 | 944 | 943 | 952 | 881 | 829 | 774 | 789 | 597 | 547 | 490 | 451 | 454 |
| 2015 | 20 | 454 | 439 | 434 | 429 | 395 | 375 | 350 | 378 | 325 | 348 | 328 | 327 |
| 2016 | 21 | 329 | 331 | 335 | 336 | 333 | 335 | 315 | 336 | 345 | 303 | 338 | 335 |
| 2017 | 22 | 338 | 337 | 336 | 354 | 381 | 377 | 330 | 321 | 361 | 417 | 436 | 440 |
| 2018 | 23 | 419 | 414 | 398 | 383 | 351 | 341 | 328 | 300 | 297 | 278 | 285 | 270 |
| 2019 | 24 | 224 | 197 | 188 | 147 | 142 | 131 | 132 | 142 | 118 | 120 | 119 | 118 |
| 2020 | 25 | 117 | 77 | 79 | — | — | — | — | 80 | 89 | 96 | 99 | 100 |
| 2021 | 26 | 95 | 99 | 102 | 91 | 87 | 77 | 74 | 71 | 78 | 68 | 62 | 62 |
| 2022 | 27 | 67 | 104 | 99 | 115 | 119 | 136 | 150 | 166 | 162 | 185 | 214 | 212 |
| 2023 | 28 | 238 | 231 | 287 | 276 | 247 | 245 | 248 | 257 | 277 | 343 | 339 | 338 |
| 2024 | 29 | 263 | 257 | 266 | 257 | 294 | 304 | 266 | 265 | 254 | 226 | 229 | 230 |
| 2025 | 30 | 297 | 315 | 380 | 455 | 423 | 455 | 584 | 597 | 686 | 901 | 917 | 930 |
| 2026 | 31 | 1180 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak ranking | Peak Elo | M | W | L | Win % | Prize money | Titles | GS | M1000 | Years | Rivalries | Match log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Kubler (active player) | AUS | #63 | 1,784 | 59 | 25 | 34 | 42.4% | $2,956,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2010–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Stefano Travaglia (active player) | ITA | #60 | 1,806 | 85 | 29 | 56 | 34.1% | $2,833,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2014–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Thiago Monteiro (active player) | BRA | #61 | 1,780 | 202 | 81 | 121 | 40.1% | $4,453,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2016–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Egor Gerasimov (active player) | BLR | #65 | 1,818 | 98 | 45 | 53 | 45.9% | $2,109,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2014–2024 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Ernesto Escobedo (active player) | MEX | #67 | 1,764 | 59 | 20 | 39 | 33.9% | $1,588,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2016–2024 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Daniel Elahi Galan (active player) | COL | #56 | 1,759 | 120 | 46 | 74 | 38.3% | $3,466,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Marco Trungelliti (active player) | ARG | #76 | 1,712 | 63 | 26 | 37 | 41.3% | $2,777,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2012–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Thanasi Kokkinakis (active player) | AUS | #65 | 1,874 | 167 | 73 | 94 | 43.7% | $5,176,294 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2014–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Juan Pablo Varillas (active player) | PER | #60 | 1,749 | 62 | 25 | 37 | 40.3% | $1,879,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2020–2024 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Marius Copil | ROU | #56 | 1,810 | 128 | 47 | 81 | 36.7% | $2,738,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2009–2022 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Nicolas Kicker (active player) | ARG | #78 | 1,712 | 47 | 19 | 28 | 40.4% | $1,255,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2016–2022 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Maximo Gonzalez (active player) | ARG | #58 | 1,703 | 87 | 28 | 59 | 32.2% | $4,795,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2007–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Gianluca Mager?
- Gianluca Mager is 31 years old, born on December 1, 1994.
- Which country does Gianluca Mager represent?
- Gianluca Mager represents Italy in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Gianluca Mager?
- Gianluca Mager is 185 cm / 6'1".
- Is Gianluca Mager left-handed or right-handed?
- Gianluca Mager plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Gianluca Mager won?
- Gianluca Mager has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Gianluca Mager won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Gianluca Mager's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is Gianluca Mager's highest ATP ranking?
- Gianluca Mager's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 62, first achieved on November 22, 2021.
- What is Gianluca Mager's career win-loss record?
- Gianluca Mager has a career ATP singles record of 24 wins and 35 losses (40.7%).
- How much career prize money has Gianluca Mager earned?
- Gianluca Mager has earned at least $1,739,477 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Gianluca Mager?
- TennisDB records 2013 as Gianluca Mager's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Gianluca Mager's career appear in TennisDB?
- Gianluca Mager appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2017 through 2022.
- On which surface does Gianluca Mager have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Gianluca Mager's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on clay: 45.2% (14–17).
- Who has Gianluca Mager faced most often?
- Gianluca Mager's most frequent opponent is Egor Gerasimov, with a head-to-head record of 1–1 across 2 meetings.