Andrei Pavel
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Haas | 4 | 6 | 10 | May 27, 2009 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 8, 2004 | H2H |
| Marcelo Rios | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jan 11, 2002 | H2H |
| Andre Agassi | 1 | 6 | 7 | Aug 30, 2006 | H2H |
| Thomas Johansson | 3 | 4 | 7 | Oct 28, 2005 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Andrei Pavel and Javier Sanchez are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Andrei Pavel won the 1999 Australian Open round of 128 7-6(5) 6-2 4-6 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrei Pavel | 7-6(5) 6-2 4-6 6-4 | Javier Sanchez | Match data | Jan 20, 1999* | R128 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Javier Sanchez | 7-6(4) 6-3 | Andrei Pavel | Match data | Sep 12, 1997* | R16 | Tashkent | World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrei Pavel | #890 | #13 | 1,550 | 1,897 | 249 | 252 | 49.7% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Javier Sanchez | #957 | #23 | 1,256 | 1,847 | 323 | 329 | 49.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Andrei Pavel | Javier Sanchez | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #373 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1992 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,483 | 0 | 0 | 1986 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #225 | 1,529 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 16–19 | 45.7% | #110 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1994 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,501 | 0 | 0 | 1988 | 18–16 | 52.9% | #55 | 1,709 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | 1995 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #214 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | 1989 | 25–17 | 59.5% | #51 | 1,760 | 0 | 2 |
| 22 | 1996 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #135 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 | 1990 | 22–23 | 48.9% | #70 | 1,691 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 1997 | 8–16 | 33.3% | #118 | 1,534 | 0 | 0 | 1991 | 36–28 | 56.2% | #32 | 1,733 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1998 | 22–21 | 51.2% | #68 | 1,615 | 0 | 1 | 1992 | 33–32 | 50.8% | #41 | 1,701 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 1999 | 28–24 | 53.8% | #41 | 1,701 | 0 | 1 | 1993 | 39–31 | 55.7% | #34 | 1,766 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 2000 | 33–27 | 55.0% | #27 | 1,781 | 0 | 2 | 1994 | 25–33 | 43.1% | #42 | 1,587 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | 2001 | 29–26 | 52.7% | #28 | 1,756 | 0 | 3 | 1995 | 33–32 | 50.8% | #36 | 1,647 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | 2002 | 40–26 | 60.6% | #26 | 1,801 | 0 | 3 | 1996 | 30–33 | 47.6% | #37 | 1,719 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | 2003 | 8–11 | 42.1% | #69 | 1,754 | 0 | 3 | 1997 | 35–33 | 51.5% | #54 | 1,721 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | 2004 | 31–24 | 56.4% | #18 | 1,767 | 0 | 3 | 1998 | 8–26 | 23.5% | #168 | 1,506 | 0 | 4 |
| 31 | 2005 | 19–25 | 43.2% | #80 | 1,632 | 0 | 3 | 1999 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #281 | 1,491 | 0 | 4 |
| 32 | 2006 | 13–21 | 38.2% | #113 | 1,583 | 0 | 3 | 2000 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #957 | 1,481 | 0 | 4 |
| 33 | 2007 | 12–13 | 48.0% | #75 | 1,697 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2008 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #1142 | 1,645 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2009 | 0–6 | 0.0% | #600 | 1,561 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Andrei Pavel | Javier Sanchez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1992 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1994 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 1995 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1989 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% |
| 22 | 1996 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1990 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 17 | 15 | 32 | 53.1% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1997 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 18 | 14 | 32 | 56.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 24 | 1998 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1992 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 23 | 17 | 40 | 57.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 25 | 1999 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1993 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 27 | 16 | 43 | 62.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 26 | 2000 | 14 | 14 | 28 | 50.0% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1994 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% | 23 | 17 | 40 | 57.5% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2001 | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1995 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 23 | 21 | 44 | 52.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 2002 | 18 | 14 | 32 | 56.3% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1996 | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | 14 | 19 | 33 | 42.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 29 | 2003 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 1997 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 18 | 16 | 34 | 52.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 30 | 2004 | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1998 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | 2005 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1999 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2006 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2000 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2007 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2008 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2009 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 109 | 112 | 221 | 49.3% | 96 | 88 | 184 | 52.2% | 21 | 26 | 47 | 44.7% | 23 | 26 | 49 | 46.9% | — | 90 | 108 | 198 | 45.5% | 211 | 181 | 392 | 53.8% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 19 | 32 | 51 | 37.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 453/501 of Andrei Pavel's and 445/492 of Javier Sanchez's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Andrei Pavel | Javier Sanchez | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 1992 | 1/2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 57.1% | 67.5% | 40.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 55.7% | 29.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1994 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 66.8% | 65.1% | 51.5% | 70.0% | 22.2% | 60.6% | 29.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1995 | 3/5 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 63.1% | 57.7% | 45.2% | 59.3% | 57.8% | 52.9% | 32.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1996 | 3/6 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 62.1% | 68.7% | 50.3% | 20.4% | 38.4% | 62.0% | 37.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1997 | 22/24 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 61.1% | 67.0% | 45.0% | 53.8% | 46.4% | 58.0% | 36.2% | 1991 | 56/64 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 67.2% | 66.5% | 51.8% | 61.6% | 50.0% | 61.6% | 39.1% |
| 24 | 1998 | 39/43 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 63.7% | 69.3% | 49.4% | 52.5% | 40.8% | 62.0% | 39.1% | 1992 | 60/65 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 63.4% | 67.4% | 50.7% | 56.3% | 42.5% | 61.1% | 39.1% |
| 25 | 1999 | 47/52 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 67.9% | 67.9% | 49.3% | 55.1% | 39.1% | 61.8% | 38.6% | 1993 | 67/70 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 67.0% | 67.0% | 49.1% | 56.7% | 41.4% | 61.3% | 40.9% |
| 26 | 2000 | 48/60 | 5.6 | 2.5 | 64.4% | 68.9% | 53.6% | 51.2% | 46.9% | 63.2% | 39.2% | 1994 | 53/58 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 67.2% | 66.1% | 50.9% | 54.1% | 44.0% | 60.9% | 37.2% |
| 27 | 2001 | 49/55 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 64.5% | 69.3% | 48.8% | 51.5% | 49.0% | 61.6% | 40.9% | 1995 | 59/65 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 67.4% | 65.2% | 49.2% | 57.9% | 43.2% | 59.9% | 40.3% |
| 28 | 2002 | 57/66 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 64.6% | 70.4% | 52.7% | 57.5% | 44.1% | 63.8% | 41.5% | 1996 | 58/63 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 61.9% | 68.2% | 48.0% | 56.4% | 40.7% | 60.3% | 37.7% |
| 29 | 2003 | 18/19 | 5.1 | 2.3 | 62.7% | 68.7% | 48.1% | 52.8% | 36.3% | 61.2% | 32.0% | 1997 | 59/68 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 64.5% | 67.8% | 45.5% | 56.2% | 47.5% | 60.0% | 37.8% |
| 30 | 2004 | 53/55 | 5.7 | 1.8 | 64.0% | 71.6% | 52.7% | 63.4% | 39.6% | 64.6% | 37.0% | 1998 | 28/34 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 66.3% | 63.2% | 44.4% | 48.1% | 42.7% | 56.8% | 35.0% |
| 31 | 2005 | 44/44 | 7.4 | 1.8 | 64.4% | 69.4% | 45.9% | 53.7% | 39.0% | 61.0% | 34.8% | 1999 | 4/4 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 66.7% | 65.8% | 58.6% | 68.1% | 32.5% | 63.0% | 34.8% |
| 32 | 2006 | 33/34 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 62.9% | 65.7% | 49.2% | 57.3% | 37.7% | 59.2% | 36.0% | 2000 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7% | 62.5% | 50.0% | 50.0% | — | 58.3% | 28.1% |
| 33 | 2007 | 25/25 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 65.2% | 71.2% | 45.9% | 54.1% | 46.6% | 62.5% | 37.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2008 | 3/3 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 64.9% | 63.2% | 47.3% | 33.3% | 31.3% | 56.6% | 24.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2009 | 6/6 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 62.5% | 63.5% | 46.3% | 40.8% | 41.7% | 56.2% | 29.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 453/501 | 4.9 | 2.1 | 64.3% | 69.0% | 49.7% | 54.7% | 42.3% | 61.9% | 37.8% | — | 445/652 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 65.6% | 66.7% | 49.1% | 56.5% | 43.8% | 60.5% | 38.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Andrei Pavel | Javier Sanchez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 1497 | 103.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.24 |
| 18 | 1992 | 1483 | 100.6 | -1.56 | -0.64 | 0.656 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.20 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.02 | 1986 | 1529 | 113.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 62.5% | +0.88 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.04 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 1597 | 132.5 | — | — | — | — | -41 | +44 | — | 48.3% | -0.01 | 2–6 (25%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | +0.55 |
| 20 | 1994 | 1501 | 107.8 | +3.03 | -2.92 | 0.749 | 46.4% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.15 | 1988 | 1709 | 130.4 | — | — | — | — | -96 | +8 | — | 52.8% | +0.21 | 7–4 (64%) | 8–5 (62%) | — | +0.34 |
| 21 | 1995 | 1517 | 112.5 | +0.03 | -0.76 | 0.679 | 42.8% | +11 | — | — | 44.4% | -0.22 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.12 | 1989 | 1761 | 145.8 | — | — | — | — | -108 | +35 | — | 55.9% | +0.49 | 8–6 (57%) | 13–7 (65%) | — | -0.51 |
| 22 | 1996 | 1554 | 122.2 | +1.88 | -0.17 | 0.977 | 48.3% | — | +43 | — | 56.3% | +0.38 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.06 | 1990 | 1692 | 143.1 | — | — | — | — | -33 | +71 | — | 50.4% | +0.41 | 7–8 (47%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | +0.21 |
| 23 | 1997 | 1535 | 122.9 | -2.36 | -1.14 | 0.861 | 47.2% | -5 | +26 | +89 | 40.3% | -0.53 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.24 | 1991 | 1734 | 133.1 | +0.90 | -0.14 | 1.019 | 50.5% | -24 | -3 | — | 51.9% | +0.16 | 13–10 (57%) | 14–9 (61%) | — | +2.68 |
| 24 | 1998 | 1615 | 132.6 | +0.09 | +0.60 | 1.027 | 50.4% | +60 | -42 | -66 | 52.9% | +0.22 | 6–9 (40%) | 9–3 (75%) | — | +1.70 | 1992 | 1701 | 141.0 | +0.06 | +0.33 | 1.005 | 50.0% | -24 | +61 | — | 48.2% | -0.09 | 15–13 (54%) | 15–15 (50%) | — | -1.45 |
| 25 | 1999 | 1702 | 137.5 | +0.71 | +0.50 | 1.011 | 50.0% | -5 | -61 | -94 | 52.0% | +0.12 | 10–8 (56%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | -0.85 | 1993 | 1767 | 146.2 | +1.07 | +1.71 | 1.057 | 50.8% | -82 | +89 | — | 52.0% | +0.30 | 18–10 (64%) | 9–16 (36%) | — | -0.88 |
| 26 | 2000 | 1782 | 144.5 | +1.27 | +1.94 | 1.066 | 51.2% | -50 | -2 | -106 | 55.4% | +0.41 | 11–12 (48%) | 11–16 (41%) | — | -2.01 | 1994 | 1587 | 131.9 | -0.04 | -1.76 | 0.951 | 49.1% | -72 | +143 | — | 43.9% | -0.34 | 9–9 (50%) | 9–14 (39%) | — | +0.32 |
| 27 | 2001 | 1756 | 151.0 | -0.25 | +3.37 | 1.067 | 51.3% | +45 | -38 | -112 | 54.9% | +0.47 | 8–12 (40%) | 12–17 (41%) | — | -1.11 | 1995 | 1648 | 138.8 | -0.74 | +1.39 | 1.006 | 50.1% | -51 | +35 | — | 49.1% | +0.06 | 14–13 (52%) | 9–14 (39%) | — | +0.87 |
| 28 | 2002 | 1802 | 143.8 | +1.52 | +3.53 | 1.147 | 52.3% | -23 | +36 | -142 | 57.1% | +0.59 | 10–11 (48%) | 13–16 (45%) | — | +0.89 | 1996 | 1720 | 136.2 | -0.84 | -0.53 | 0.950 | 49.0% | +41 | -92 | — | 47.4% | -0.30 | 10–8 (56%) | 17–9 (65%) | — | +0.66 |
| 29 | 2003 | 1755 | 132.4 | +0.24 | -2.79 | 0.825 | 46.9% | -7 | — | — | 41.5% | -0.49 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -1.38 | 1997 | 1721 | 138.7 | -0.89 | -0.19 | 0.945 | 49.0% | -19 | +37 | — | 48.5% | -0.23 | 15–9 (63%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | -1.69 |
| 30 | 2004 | 1767 | 147.4 | +1.25 | +1.53 | 1.046 | 50.9% | +40 | +32 | -118 | 55.6% | +0.29 | 10–10 (50%) | 20–12 (63%) | — | -0.83 | 1998 | 1506 | 121.5 | -3.40 | -2.39 | 0.809 | 45.7% | +72 | +101 | — | 32.6% | -1.41 | 2–10 (17%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -0.63 |
| 31 | 2005 | 1632 | 121.9 | -1.28 | -2.44 | 0.892 | 48.1% | -7 | +125 | +10 | 44.1% | -0.47 | 9–7 (56%) | 12–14 (46%) | — | +2.51 | 1999 | 1492 | 110.7 | +0.11 | -0.81 | 0.941 | 49.1% | +81 | — | — | 30.0% | -1.00 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.12 |
| 32 | 2006 | 1584 | 120.6 | -2.59 | -1.35 | 0.883 | 47.6% | -19 | +78 | +51 | 42.5% | -0.66 | 2–7 (22%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -0.09 | 2000 | 1481 | 100.7 | -0.13 | -0.95 | 0.675 | 44.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.06 |
| 33 | 2007 | 1697 | 129.0 | +0.11 | +0.45 | 1.012 | 50.4% | -42 | +17 | -81 | 52.3% | -0.09 | 2–8 (20%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.88 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2008 | 1646 | 103.9 | -1.76 | -2.42 | 0.573 | 41.6% | -43 | — | — | 28.6% | -1.57 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2009 | 1561 | 104.5 | -2.84 | -2.12 | 0.666 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 18.8% | -1.94 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1898 | 142.6 | +0.09 | +0.76 | 0.993 | 49.9% | +2 | +18 | -67 | 50.8% | +0.06 | 78–97 (45%) | 103–107 (49%) | 95.4 | -0.60 | — | 1848 | 142.5 | -0.26 | 0.00 | 0.978 | 49.5% | -30 | +46 | — | 48.5% | -0.05 | 121–107 (53%) | 125–127 (50%) | 101.6 | +0.07 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Haas | 4 | 6 | 10 | May 27, 2009 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 8, 2004 | H2H |
| Marcelo Rios | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jan 11, 2002 | H2H |
| Andre Agassi | 1 | 6 | 7 | Aug 30, 2006 | H2H |
| Thomas Johansson | 3 | 4 | 7 | Oct 28, 2005 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sergi Bruguera | 6 | 11 | 17 | Jul 11, 1997 | H2H |
| Marcelo Filippini | 8 | 5 | 13 | Oct 4, 1997 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 2 | 10 | 12 | Oct 5, 1995 | H2H |
| Jordi Arrese | 7 | 5 | 12 | Aug 5, 1994 | H2H |
| Francisco Clavet | 3 | 7 | 10 | May 22, 1998 | H2H |