Bernie Mitton
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 1 | 7 | 8 | Aug 19, 1981 | H2H |
| Mark Cox | 4 | 4 | 8 | Aug 25, 1979 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 7 | 7 | Jun 13, 1984 | H2H |
| Tim Wilkison | 3 | 3 | 6 | Mar 15, 1984 | H2H |
| Sandy Mayer | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 29, 1983 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Bernie Mitton holds a 1–0 lead over Ray Ruffels in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Bernie Mitton leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Bernie Mitton won the 1975 Wimbledon round of 64 6-4 2-0 RET.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernie Mitton | 6-4 2-0 (ret.) | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Jun 27, 1975* | R64 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernie Mitton | #766 | #42 | 0 | 1,827 | 206 | 223 | 48.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,905 | 246 | 205 | 54.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Bernie Mitton | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 1971 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,476 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1972 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,452 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1973 | 11–4 | 73.3% | #179 | 1,620 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1974 | 5–5 | 50.0% | #161 | 1,618 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1975 | 20–19 | 51.3% | #51 | 1,769 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1976 | 16–21 | 43.2% | #65 | 1,767 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1977 | 23–32 | 41.8% | #76 | 1,690 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1978 | 36–31 | 53.7% | #62 | 1,729 | 0 | 1 | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1979 | 29–26 | 52.7% | #58 | 1,754 | 0 | 2 | 1970 | 35–22 | 61.4% | — | 1,785 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | 1980 | 28–29 | 49.1% | #60 | 1,689 | 0 | 2 | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,826 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 1981 | 13–19 | 40.6% | #94 | 1,618 | 0 | 2 | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 |
| 27 | 1982 | 8–11 | 42.1% | — | 1,592 | 0 | 2 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | 1983 | 13–16 | 44.8% | #100 | 1,615 | 0 | 2 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,756 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | 1984 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #243 | 1,615 | 0 | 2 | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Bernie Mitton | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 1971 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1973 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1974 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1975 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1976 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1977 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1978 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | 1979 | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16.7% | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1980 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 26 | 1981 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% |
| 27 | 1982 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1983 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 29 | 1984 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 80 | 78 | 158 | 50.6% | 32 | 48 | 80 | 40.0% | 42 | 36 | 78 | 53.8% | 52 | 61 | 113 | 46.0% | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Bernie Mitton | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 1971 | 1476 | 98.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.50 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1972 | 1453 | 99.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1973 | 1620 | 117.8 | — | — | — | — | -40 | — | +45 | 65.0% | +0.73 | 3–1 (75%) | — | — | +2.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1974 | 1618 | 122.7 | — | — | — | — | -11 | — | +31 | 50.0% | +0.32 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.84 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1975 | 1769 | 147.6 | — | — | — | — | +16 | -189 | -71 | 52.3% | +0.21 | 2–5 (29%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | -1.56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1976 | 1767 | 139.9 | — | — | — | — | +10 | -219 | -13 | 48.4% | -0.12 | 4–8 (33%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -1.92 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1977 | 1691 | 147.0 | — | — | — | — | +38 | -50 | +7 | 42.1% | -0.36 | 10–8 (56%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | -5.59 | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.54 |
| 23 | 1978 | 1730 | 140.2 | — | — | — | — | +36 | -163 | +100 | 54.1% | +0.07 | 12–16 (43%) | 13–6 (68%) | — | +1.76 | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 |
| 24 | 1979 | 1754 | 138.0 | — | — | — | — | -3 | -152 | +74 | 50.4% | +0.16 | 10–6 (63%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | +1.29 | 1970 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.28 |
| 25 | 1980 | 1689 | 138.1 | — | — | — | — | +25 | -92 | +105 | 48.6% | +0.15 | 11–10 (52%) | 6–14 (30%) | — | +1.90 | 1971 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -7.83 |
| 26 | 1981 | 1619 | 131.7 | — | — | — | — | +55 | — | +59 | 40.8% | -0.26 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–9 (36%) | — | +0.87 | 1972 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -4.35 |
| 27 | 1982 | 1593 | 116.0 | — | — | — | — | +74 | -15 | +33 | 45.7% | -0.35 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +1.86 | 1973 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| 28 | 1983 | 1615 | 124.3 | — | — | — | — | +25 | -22 | — | 49.3% | -0.26 | 3–9 (25%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | +1.68 | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.39 |
| 29 | 1984 | 1616 | 122.3 | — | — | — | — | -2 | +7 | — | 37.5% | -1.03 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.98 | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.61 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +5.63 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.49 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 |
| Career | — | 1827 | 143.0 | — | — | — | — | +25 | -104 | +57 | 48.7% | -0.04 | 64–75 (46%) | 57–69 (45%) | 95.6 | +0.51 | — | 1906 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.07 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 1 | 7 | 8 | Aug 19, 1981 | H2H |
| Mark Cox | 4 | 4 | 8 | Aug 25, 1979 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 7 | 7 | Jun 13, 1984 | H2H |
| Tim Wilkison | 3 | 3 | 6 | Mar 15, 1984 | H2H |
| Sandy Mayer | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 29, 1983 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |