Bob Hewitt
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Pattison | 4 | 7 | 11 | Jul 27, 1977 | — |
| Tom Okker | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jul 14, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 2 | 6 | 8 | May 14, 1977 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 4 | 3 | 7 | Aug 23, 1978 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 2 | 5 | 7 | May 21, 1977 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Bob Hewitt holds a 2–0 lead over Ray Ruffels in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Bob Hewitt leads 1–0 on grass and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Bob Hewitt won the 1971 Wembley quarterfinal 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob Hewitt | 6-4 6-2 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Nov 6, 1971* | QF | Wembley | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Bob Hewitt | 6-1 6-4 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Jun 18, 1969* | R64 | Queen's Club Championships | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob Hewitt | #669 | #34 | 0 | 2,005 | 285 | 177 | 61.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 |
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,905 | 246 | 205 | 54.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Bob Hewitt | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 35–22 | 61.4% | — | 1,785 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,826 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | 1968 | 51–15 | 77.3% | — | 1,819 | 0 | 2 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,756 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | 1969 | 31–11 | 73.8% | — | 1,859 | 0 | 4 | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | 1970 | 41–16 | 71.9% | — | 1,820 | 0 | 5 | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 |
| 31 | 1971 | 22–10 | 68.8% | — | 1,846 | 0 | 6 | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 |
| 32 | 1972 | 52–16 | 76.5% | — | 1,908 | 0 | 11 | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 |
| 33 | 1973 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #157 | 1,891 | 0 | 11 | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 |
| 34 | 1974 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #59 | 1,728 | 0 | 11 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 |
| 35 | 1975 | 27–15 | 64.3% | #34 | 1,847 | 0 | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1976 | 11–22 | 33.3% | #83 | 1,667 | 0 | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1977 | 29–25 | 53.7% | #52 | 1,722 | 0 | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1978 | 6–21 | 22.2% | #206 | 1,596 | 0 | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1979 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #546 | 1,547 | 0 | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | 1980 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,544 | 0 | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Bob Hewitt | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1968 | 19 | 6 | 25 | 76.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 29 | 1969 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1970 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 80.0% | 20 | 9 | 29 | 69.0% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 31 | 1971 | 13 | 4 | 17 | 76.5% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 32 | 1972 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 24 | 4 | 28 | 85.7% | 13 | 2 | 15 | 86.7% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1973 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 34 | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1975 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1976 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1977 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1978 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 10 | 11 | 9.1% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1979 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 74 | 46 | 120 | 61.7% | 105 | 57 | 162 | 64.8% | 60 | 31 | 91 | 65.9% | 46 | 43 | 89 | 51.7% | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Bob Hewitt | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.54 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.28 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -7.83 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -4.35 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| 28 | 1968 | 1820 | 126.5 | — | — | — | — | +136 | -148 | -56 | 69.9% | +1.44 | 15–6 (71%) | — | — | +1.26 | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.39 |
| 29 | 1969 | 1859 | 141.4 | — | — | — | — | +123 | -19 | -20 | 69.7% | +1.56 | 3–4 (43%) | — | — | -0.24 | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.61 |
| 30 | 1970 | 1820 | 143.6 | — | — | — | — | +238 | +46 | +34 | 67.5% | +1.36 | 7–7 (50%) | — | — | -0.83 | 1976 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +5.63 |
| 31 | 1971 | 1846 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | +173 | — | -27 | 66.3% | +1.23 | 5–2 (71%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +2.83 | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.49 |
| 32 | 1972 | 1908 | 140.8 | — | — | — | — | -33 | +104 | -12 | 69.6% | +1.43 | 14–4 (78%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +2.46 | 1978 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 |
| 33 | 1973 | 1891 | 121.7 | — | — | — | — | -22 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.83 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | -0.90 | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 |
| 34 | 1974 | 1729 | 124.7 | — | — | — | — | +61 | — | +84 | 45.6% | -0.01 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.79 | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 |
| 35 | 1975 | 1848 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | -54 | +144 | — | 62.4% | +1.13 | 6–4 (60%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1976 | 1668 | 136.3 | — | — | — | — | -1 | +183 | — | 37.9% | -0.56 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -0.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1977 | 1722 | 139.7 | — | — | — | — | +65 | +45 | -79 | 53.3% | +0.17 | 9–7 (56%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | +0.51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1978 | 1596 | 127.7 | — | — | — | — | +107 | +31 | +90 | 25.9% | -1.72 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -2.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1979 | 1548 | 96.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.3% | -2.28 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | 1980 | 1544 | 106.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2006 | 142.5 | — | — | — | — | +69 | +58 | -16 | 60.8% | +0.87 | 68–48 (59%) | 26–30 (46%) | 97.3 | +0.39 | — | 1906 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.07 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Pattison | 4 | 7 | 11 | Jul 27, 1977 | — |
| Tom Okker | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jul 14, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 2 | 6 | 8 | May 14, 1977 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 4 | 3 | 7 | Aug 23, 1978 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 2 | 5 | 7 | May 21, 1977 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |