H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe vs Maximilian Marterer H2H: 0-1

Maximilian Marterer holds a 1–0 lead over Cedrik-Marcel Stebe in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Maximilian Marterer leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Maximilian Marterer won the 2018 Australian Open first round 6-0 6-3 6-4.

Germany Age 35 Left-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
0 1
1 main draw meetings
Germany Age 31 Left-Handed 191 cm / 6'3"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Maximilian Marterer #94 6-0 6-3 6-4 Cedrik-Marcel Stebe #83 Match data Jan 17, 2018* R128 Australian Open Grand Slam Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe #382 #71 688 1,756 29 49 37.2% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Maximilian Marterer #740 #45 1,022 1,813 38 79 32.5% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Cedrik-Marcel Stebe Maximilian Marterer
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
20 2011 4–4 50.0% #81 1,656 0 0 2015 0–2 0.0% #264 1,510 0 0
21 2012 7–15 31.8% #177 1,649 0 0 2016 0–2 0.0% #176 1,528 0 0
22 2013 2–3 40.0% #167 1,654 0 0 2017 0–10 0.0% #90 1,649 0 0
23 2018 18–23 43.9% #74 1,651 0 0
24 2019 5–11 31.2% #239 1,643 0 0
25 2016 0–1 0.0% #470 1,619 0 0 2020 2–1 66.7% #209 1,666 0 0
26 2017 5–6 45.5% #82 1,725 0 0 2021 0–4 0.0% #229 1,647 0 0
27 2018 0–2 0.0% #507 1,684 0 0 2022 1–3 25.0% #159 1,701 0 0
28 2019 7–10 41.2% #165 1,716 0 0 2023 8–6 57.1% #91 1,717 0 0
29 2020 2–3 40.0% #126 1,679 0 0 2024 4–16 20.0% #184 1,587 0 0
30 2021 1–4 20.0% #227 1,553 0 0 2025 0–1 0.0% #739 1,557 0 0
31 2022 1–1 50.0% #203 1,557 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Cedrik-Marcel Stebe Maximilian Marterer
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
20 2011 4 2 6 66.7% 0 2 2 0.0% 2015 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2012 2 8 10 20.0% 4 5 9 44.4% 1 2 3 33.3% 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2013 1 2 3 33.3% 1 1 2 50.0% 2017 0 3 3 0.0% 0 5 5 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
23 2018 6 12 18 33.3% 11 8 19 57.9% 1 3 4 25.0%
24 2019 4 5 9 44.4% 1 6 7 14.3%
25 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 2020 2 1 3 66.7%
26 2017 2 3 5 40.0% 3 3 6 50.0% 2021 0 1 1 0.0% 0 3 3 0.0%
27 2018 0 2 2 0.0% 2022 0 2 2 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
28 2019 3 5 8 37.5% 4 4 8 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2023 5 4 9 55.6% 1 1 2 50.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
29 2020 2 3 5 40.0% 2024 1 8 9 11.1% 3 6 9 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0%
30 2021 1 2 3 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2025 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2022 1 1 2 50.0%
Career 12 26 38 31.6% 15 16 31 48.4% 2 7 9 22.2% 16 37 53 30.2% 18 32 50 36.0% 4 10 14 28.6%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 78/78 of Cedrik-Marcel Stebe's and 113/117 of Maximilian Marterer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Cedrik-Marcel Stebe Maximilian Marterer
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
20 2011 8/8 2.9 3.4 56.2% 61.7% 43.9% 51.9% 47.8% 54.1% 42.3% 2015 2/2 7.0 4.0 61.2% 72.1% 48.8% 26.7% 0.0% 63.3% 23.1%
21 2012 22/22 3.6 3.2 61.1% 63.1% 47.1% 55.0% 39.0% 57.0% 37.1% 2016 2/2 1.0 2.5 66.0% 58.5% 38.0% 58.3% 50.0% 52.0% 28.7%
22 2013 5/5 3.0 1.0 65.7% 66.0% 51.2% 68.6% 33.3% 60.7% 33.2% 2017 10/10 6.2 1.5 68.1% 65.3% 52.3% 55.9% 44.5% 61.0% 30.7%
23 —/— 2018 40/41 6.3 2.0 61.1% 69.9% 54.3% 58.3% 35.7% 63.8% 32.9%
24 —/— 2019 15/16 6.8 1.8 65.2% 71.6% 50.8% 62.8% 43.4% 64.7% 32.8%
25 2016 1/1 1.0 3.0 66.7% 50.0% 55.0% 28.6% 25.0% 51.7% 41.8% 2020 3/3 2.3 2.0 59.5% 75.6% 43.3% 58.3% 51.6% 62.1% 42.3%
26 2017 11/11 3.5 2.8 62.1% 62.5% 44.3% 51.6% 47.3% 55.4% 41.8% 2021 4/4 11.8 3.8 62.5% 73.0% 48.4% 63.8% 56.3% 63.8% 28.5%
27 2018 2/2 0.5 4.0 53.8% 55.6% 33.9% 30.6% 25.0% 45.9% 31.6% 2022 4/4 6.3 2.5 59.9% 69.1% 47.3% 53.2% 26.3% 60.4% 22.8%
28 2019 17/17 3.4 2.7 62.0% 66.9% 47.9% 47.2% 32.0% 59.6% 34.4% 2023 14/14 8.2 2.0 66.3% 73.3% 54.5% 60.5% 44.9% 67.0% 31.3%
29 2020 5/5 6.4 4.2 58.1% 69.4% 55.1% 70.2% 24.2% 63.3% 35.4% 2024 18/20 4.9 2.8 62.6% 62.6% 48.4% 48.3% 33.8% 57.0% 31.3%
30 2021 5/5 3.4 2.2 67.0% 68.5% 30.2% 41.0% 56.9% 55.1% 33.4% 2025 1/1 6.0 4.0 73.0% 63.0% 56.0% 67.0% 38.0% 61.0% 37.0%
31 2022 2/2 11.0 3.0 61.4% 81.8% 47.9% 62.5% 37.5% 68.5% 31.3% —/—
Career 78/78 3.7 2.9 61.3% 64.8% 46.0% 52.7% 38.8% 57.5% 36.9% 113/117 6.4 2.2 63.3% 69.0% 51.6% 56.9% 38.8% 62.6% 31.8%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Cedrik-Marcel Stebe Maximilian Marterer
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2011 1487 95.6
18 2009 1484 101.9 2013 1478 100.5
19 2010 1506 106.8 2014 1451 97.1
20 2011 1656 124.3 -2.38 +1.02 0.921 48.4% +40 47.4% -0.32 1–1 2–1 (67%) -0.49 2015 1510 111.9 -1.66 -2.22 0.630 44.2% 20.0% -2.20 0–1 1–1 -0.04
21 2012 1649 129.6 -2.87 +0.09 0.863 47.3% -137 +69 +21 34.5% -1.02 3–3 (50%) 2–1 (67%) -0.72 2016 1528 109.1 -0.53 -0.66 0.599 41.4% 0.0% -3.00 -0.24
22 2013 1655 125.4 -0.33 +1.03 0.845 47.6% -42 36.4% -0.91 -0.64 2017 1650 125.4 -0.82 -3.80 0.786 45.6% -2 -73 16.0% -1.68 0–3 (0%) 0–5 (0%) -0.49
23 2018 1651 137.6 -0.30 -2.69 0.909 48.6% -24 +57 -74 43.8% -0.45 7–6 (54%) 6–9 (40%) +0.88
24 2019 1644 129.4 -0.20 -1.40 0.929 48.7% +55 -11 39.5% -0.53 1–3 (25%) 1–4 (20%) +0.48
25 2016 1619 110.1 -2.23 -2.36 0.865 46.5% 0.0% -3.00 -0.07 2020 1666 110.1 +0.30 +0.77 1.116 52.4% -16 66.7% +0.67 1–0 -0.05
26 2017 1725 126.8 -2.78 +1.61 0.937 48.5% -57 +23 46.2% -0.08 2–2 (50%) 1–1 -0.07 2021 1648 111.4 -0.45 -2.92 0.787 47.0% +7 16.7% -1.08 0–1 0–6 (0%) -0.12
27 2018 1685 98.4 -2.91 -1.42 0.585 39.5% 0.0% -3.67 +0.06 2022 1702 114.0 -0.77 -2.22 0.577 43.6% 23.1% -1.69 0–2 -0.45
28 2019 1717 124.6 -3.67 -1.03 0.852 47.1% -44 +30 37.8% -0.89 4–1 (80%) 3–4 (43%) +0.23 2023 1718 123.6 +1.64 -3.05 0.947 49.8% +4 +5 54.5% +0.18 1–0 4–2 (67%) +0.97
29 2020 1680 116.8 -1.06 +0.67 0.965 49.8% -5 42.9% -0.57 1–1 1–1 +0.02 2024 1588 115.4 -4.45 -2.80 0.729 44.6% -4 +20 25.5% -1.72 2–2 (50%) 3–6 (33%) +0.18
30 2021 1554 108.6 -3.79 -0.78 0.745 44.7% +63 30.0% -1.60 0–1 -0.32 2025 1557 95.0 -0.93 -1.40 0.949 49.0% 40.0% -0.40 0–1 0–1 +0.14
31 2022 1558 109.4 -3.26 +1.51 0.993 49.7% 40.0% -0.20 1–0 1–2 (33%) -0.05
32 2023 1546 99.1
Career 1756 128.0 -2.76 +0.16 0.868 47.4% -58 +43 +21 37.8% -0.83 12–9 (57%) 10–10 (50%) 106.4 -2.63 1813 127.0 -0.79 -2.52 0.849 47.5% +1 +17 -40 36.4% -0.83 11–17 (39%) 16–36 (31%) 91.5 +1.09

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.