Cem Ilkel
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Draper | 0 | 1 | 1 | Nov 11, 2023 | H2H |
| Max Purcell | 1 | 0 | 1 | Nov 10, 2023 | H2H |
| Dimitar Kuzmanov | 1 | 0 | 1 | Nov 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Sebastian Korda | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 29, 2022 | H2H |
| Vit Kopriva | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 3, 2022 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Cem Ilkel holds a 1–0 lead over Max Purcell in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Cem Ilkel leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Cem Ilkel won the 2023 Sofia round of 16 6-3 4-6 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cem Ilkel | 6-3 4-6 6-4 | Max Purcell | Match data | Nov 10, 2023* | R16 | Sofia | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cem Ilkel | #589 | #144 | 468 | 1,500 | 3 | 17 | 15.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Purcell | #650 | #40 | 1,051 | 1,756 | 32 | 50 | 39.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Cem Ilkel | Max Purcell | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2015 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #435 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #365 | 1,462 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #280 | 1,499 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2017 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #257 | 1,443 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2018 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #249 | 1,415 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #239 | 1,454 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2019 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #283 | 1,418 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 6–5 | 54.5% | #176 | 1,585 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #219 | 1,416 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #220 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2021 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #144 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #45 | 1,651 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2022 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #378 | 1,455 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 14–20 | 41.2% | #105 | 1,706 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2023 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #255 | 1,452 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Cem Ilkel | Max Purcell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2018 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2018 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2021 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 24 | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 25 | 2021 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2022 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 27 | 2023 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | 20 | 32 | 52 | 38.5% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 20/20 of Cem Ilkel's and 80/82 of Max Purcell's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Cem Ilkel | Max Purcell | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2015 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 53.3% | 50.9% | 43.4% | 54.0% | 25.0% | 47.4% | 26.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 64.4% | 49.2% | 41.4% | 38.2% | 38.3% | 46.1% | 40.8% | 2018 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 69.8% | 54.1% | 43.8% | 28.6% | 100.0% | 50.9% | 31.8% |
| 21 | 2017 | 3/3 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 62.9% | 72.0% | 45.5% | 48.3% | 50.0% | 61.6% | 29.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2018 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 56.8% | 69.1% | 45.1% | 14.3% | 33.3% | 58.8% | 29.8% | 2020 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 67.0% | 59.2% | 48.6% | 44.4% | 33.3% | 55.7% | 31.9% |
| 23 | 2019 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 67.7% | 69.9% | 45.7% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 62.2% | 25.7% | 2021 | 9/11 | 7.0 | 2.4 | 57.4% | 73.0% | 45.2% | 53.0% | 43.8% | 61.2% | 37.0% |
| 24 | 2020 | 2/2 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 62.5% | 62.4% | 50.8% | 65.0% | 34.7% | 58.2% | 36.0% | 2022 | 6/6 | 8.8 | 1.7 | 62.0% | 65.2% | 43.6% | 56.3% | 39.8% | 57.5% | 36.0% |
| 25 | 2021 | 2/2 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 60.7% | 63.4% | 53.1% | 69.9% | 25.0% | 59.3% | 20.1% | 2023 | 29/29 | 9.1 | 2.7 | 59.8% | 73.8% | 49.7% | 65.0% | 42.7% | 64.0% | 34.8% |
| 26 | 2022 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 64.5% | 64.9% | 41.3% | 29.2% | 50.0% | 56.6% | 31.3% | 2024 | 34/34 | 7.6 | 2.4 | 57.2% | 73.1% | 51.9% | 57.3% | 30.4% | 63.9% | 30.6% |
| 27 | 2023 | 3/3 | 5.7 | 0.7 | 61.7% | 68.4% | 56.2% | 65.3% | 42.9% | 63.7% | 34.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 20/20 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 61.7% | 64.0% | 47.3% | 49.1% | 44.6% | 57.7% | 30.6% | — | 80/82 | 8.1 | 2.5 | 58.8% | 72.3% | 49.6% | 59.0% | 38.0% | 62.9% | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Cem Ilkel | Max Purcell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 2015 | 1488 | 100.2 | -2.69 | -2.84 | 0.497 | 38.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.07 | 2017 | 1499 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 1462 | 104.3 | -1.62 | -0.64 | 0.757 | 43.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.25 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.14 | 2018 | 1500 | 99.4 | -1.68 | -3.32 | 0.649 | 42.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.10 |
| 21 | 2017 | 1443 | 102.5 | -1.90 | -2.97 | 0.780 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.50 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | +0.10 | 2019 | 1461 | 98.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2018 | 1416 | 95.7 | -3.32 | -0.86 | 0.722 | 43.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.06 | 2020 | 1455 | 106.4 | +1.80 | -0.44 | 0.719 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.33 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.09 |
| 23 | 2019 | 1419 | 101.9 | -0.12 | -1.48 | 0.681 | 44.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.26 | 2021 | 1586 | 122.1 | -0.74 | +0.13 | 0.953 | 48.6% | -60 | — | +92 | 50.0% | -0.71 | 3–1 (75%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.54 |
| 24 | 2020 | 1417 | 104.3 | +0.36 | -2.51 | 0.860 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.20 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.01 | 2022 | 1588 | 116.3 | -2.72 | -0.07 | 0.847 | 46.6% | — | — | +136 | 38.9% | -0.94 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–2 | — | +0.13 |
| 25 | 2021 | 1480 | 110.6 | +2.13 | -2.39 | 0.495 | 42.2% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.33 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.05 | 2023 | 1651 | 137.3 | -0.05 | -0.09 | 0.968 | 49.4% | +1 | -125 | -19 | 40.0% | -0.45 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–11 (21%) | — | +0.83 |
| 26 | 2022 | 1455 | 95.0 | +1.07 | -1.88 | 0.723 | 44.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.04 | 2024 | 1706 | 126.6 | -0.43 | -3.79 | 0.847 | 47.6% | -43 | -185 | +34 | 43.0% | -0.64 | 7–5 (58%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +0.40 |
| 27 | 2023 | 1452 | 106.2 | -0.07 | -1.39 | 0.937 | 49.4% | +81 | — | — | 57.1% | +0.57 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1500 | 105.3 | -0.71 | -1.91 | 0.722 | 44.5% | +81 | — | — | 19.6% | -1.74 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–5 (0%) | 97.8 | +1.55 | — | 1756 | 126.6 | -0.49 | -1.68 | 0.897 | 48.2% | -27 | -155 | +55 | 41.5% | -0.66 | 14–14 (50%) | 12–21 (36%) | 99.1 | +0.99 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Draper | 0 | 1 | 1 | Nov 11, 2023 | H2H |
| Max Purcell | 1 | 0 | 1 | Nov 10, 2023 | H2H |
| Dimitar Kuzmanov | 1 | 0 | 1 | Nov 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Sebastian Korda | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 29, 2022 | H2H |
| Vit Kopriva | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 3, 2022 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Thompson | 2 | 1 | 3 | Sep 23, 2023 | H2H |
| Aleksandar Vukic | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 28, 2024 | H2H |
| Christopher O'Connell | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 25, 2024 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 27, 2024 | H2H |