H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC

Chun-Hsin Tseng vs Joao Sousa H2H: 0-2

Joao Sousa holds a 2–0 lead over Chun-Hsin Tseng in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Joao Sousa leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Joao Sousa won the 2022 Roland Garros first round 6-7(5) 6-1 4-6 6-1 6-4.

Chinese Taipei Age 25 Right-Handed 175 cm / 5'9"
H2H
0 2
2 main draw meetings
POR Age 37 Right-Handed 185 cm / 6'1"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Joao Sousa #63 6-7(5) 6-1 4-6 6-1 6-4 Chun-Hsin Tseng #109 Match data May 24, 2022* R128 Roland Garros Grand Slam Clay
Joao Sousa #41 6-4 7-5 Chun-Hsin Tseng #426 Match data Mar 22, 2019* R128 Miami Open Masters 1000 Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Chun-Hsin Tseng #221 #83 648 1,611 9 30 23.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Joao Sousa #954 #28 1,355 1,916 190 250 43.2% 0 0 0 0 4 4

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Chun-Hsin Tseng Joao Sousa
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
16 2018 0–1 0.0% 1,494 0 0
17 2019 0–1 0.0% #305 1,472 0 0
19 2008 1–1 50.0% #592 1,550 0 0
20 2022 3–8 27.3% #115 1,511 0 0
21 2023 1–5 16.7% #298 1,513 0 0
22 2024 1–2 33.3% #119 1,485 0 0 2011 1–1 50.0% #192 1,507 0 0
23 2025 4–12 25.0% #124 1,483 0 0 2012 3–4 42.9% #101 1,587 0 0
24 2026 0–1 0.0% #221 1,426 0 0 2013 14–13 51.9% #49 1,797 0 1
25 2014 23–34 40.4% #54 1,738 0 1
26 2015 34–30 53.1% #33 1,904 0 2
27 2016 25–33 43.1% #43 1,805 0 2
28 2017 22–30 42.3% #57 1,735 0 2
29 2018 25–26 49.0% #44 1,782 0 3
30 2019 25–28 47.2% #60 1,757 0 3
31 2020 0–9 0.0% #90 1,607 0 3
32 2021 1–13 7.1% #140 1,534 0 3
33 2022 13–20 39.4% #82 1,565 0 4
34 2023 3–7 30.0% #249 1,510 0 4
35 2024 0–1 0.0% #726 1,503 0 4

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Chun-Hsin Tseng Joao Sousa
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
16 2018 0 1 1 0.0%
17 2019 0 1 1 0.0%
19 2008 1 1 2 50.0%
20 2022 3 6 9 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2023 1 4 5 20.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2024 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2011 1 1 2 50.0%
23 2025 1 4 5 20.0% 3 6 9 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0% 2012 3 4 7 42.9%
24 2026 0 1 1 0.0% 2013 12 9 21 57.1% 2 4 6 33.3%
25 2014 12 18 30 40.0% 7 13 20 35.0% 4 3 7 57.1%
26 2015 18 17 35 51.4% 14 9 23 60.9% 2 4 6 33.3%
27 2016 12 20 32 37.5% 11 10 21 52.4% 2 3 5 40.0%
28 2017 10 14 24 41.7% 12 13 25 48.0% 0 3 3 0.0%
29 2018 15 17 32 46.9% 8 6 14 57.1% 2 3 5 40.0%
30 2019 11 12 23 47.8% 10 12 22 45.5% 4 4 8 50.0%
31 2020 0 6 6 0.0% 0 3 3 0.0%
32 2021 1 3 4 25.0% 0 8 8 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
33 2022 6 9 15 40.0% 7 8 15 46.7% 0 3 3 0.0%
34 2023 0 2 2 0.0% 3 5 8 37.5%
35 2024 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 5 18 23 21.7% 4 9 13 30.8% 0 3 3 0.0% 97 127 224 43.3% 79 98 177 44.6% 14 25 39 35.9%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 39/41 of Chun-Hsin Tseng's and 436/440 of Joao Sousa's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Chun-Hsin Tseng Joao Sousa
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
16 2018 1/1 3.0 6.0 54.9% 70.0% 46.3% 40.0% 50.0% 59.3% 33.7% —/—
17 2019 1/1 7.0 4.0 61.5% 64.3% 40.0% 66.7% 33.3% 54.9% 35.9% —/—
19 —/— 2008 2/2 3.5 1.5 58.6% 67.3% 65.4% 70.8% 31.3% 66.6% 39.5%
20 2022 11/11 2.5 4.6 56.6% 64.8% 48.5% 52.4% 30.5% 57.7% 35.0% —/—
21 2023 6/6 2.8 2.8 63.8% 62.3% 48.3% 64.2% 28.7% 57.9% 28.5% —/—
22 2024 3/3 2.7 1.3 55.3% 64.3% 53.9% 39.3% 48.8% 59.3% 43.3% 2011 2/2 3.0 1.0 60.3% 61.5% 41.4% 29.8% 58.3% 53.5% 34.6%
23 2025 16/16 4.0 2.8 57.9% 65.9% 49.3% 57.8% 39.5% 59.1% 35.3% 2012 7/7 2.1 3.1 59.5% 66.3% 47.7% 45.8% 29.7% 59.0% 40.6%
24 2026 1/3 0.0 4.0 71.0% 63.0% 25.0% 57.0% 0.0% 52.0% 31.0% 2013 27/27 2.9 2.3 61.8% 68.0% 46.5% 57.4% 38.5% 59.6% 36.1%
25 —/— 2014 56/57 2.7 2.1 60.3% 67.6% 48.1% 61.1% 37.5% 59.5% 35.1%
26 —/— 2015 64/64 3.0 2.1 59.2% 70.2% 51.9% 61.3% 42.7% 62.8% 37.0%
27 —/— 2016 56/58 3.4 2.2 63.4% 69.2% 47.7% 50.2% 42.9% 61.2% 36.5%
28 —/— 2017 52/52 4.5 2.8 58.5% 72.3% 49.8% 56.2% 38.4% 62.7% 36.5%
29 —/— 2018 51/51 4.2 2.4 60.3% 72.2% 49.4% 49.3% 35.8% 63.1% 37.5%
30 —/— 2019 53/53 5.1 1.8 61.7% 70.5% 49.4% 55.1% 38.5% 62.3% 34.5%
31 —/— 2020 9/9 4.3 2.9 57.1% 63.3% 48.5% 51.5% 35.3% 56.6% 31.7%
32 —/— 2021 13/14 2.7 2.2 59.1% 63.1% 44.6% 47.1% 31.2% 54.6% 33.4%
33 —/— 2022 33/33 3.6 2.4 62.3% 67.9% 49.2% 54.1% 34.8% 60.9% 37.2%
34 —/— 2023 10/10 2.1 2.0 59.4% 62.8% 43.7% 49.1% 35.6% 55.3% 31.3%
35 —/— 2024 1/1 2.0 2.0 56.3% 64.4% 51.4% 50.0% 25.0% 58.8% 34.7%
Career 39/41 3.2 3.4 58.6% 64.9% 48.3% 55.6% 35.1% 58.2% 34.7% 436/440 3.6 2.2 60.6% 69.3% 48.9% 55.0% 38.5% 61.2% 36.1%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Chun-Hsin Tseng Joao Sousa
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2018 1495 105.9 -0.89 +0.47 0.829 46.7% 33.3% -0.67 0–1 -0.04
17 2019 1473 105.6 -1.96 -1.56 0.797 46.2% 0.0% -2.00 -0.03
19 2008 1551 109.7 -0.19 -0.49 1.182 54.2% 50.0% +0.75 0–1 +0.24
20 2022 1512 115.9 -3.31 -0.25 0.827 46.2% +1 25.0% -1.75 1–2 (33%) 2–4 (33%) +0.73 2009 1550 98.4
21 2023 1513 106.3 -3.48 -2.03 0.677 44.3% +11 25.0% -1.44 1–1 1–4 (20%) +0.11 2010 1543 103.0
22 2024 1486 108.9 -1.12 -0.66 1.063 51.7% 50.0% +0.75 +0.29 2011 1507 100.3 -2.74 +2.42 0.742 44.6% 0.0% -3.00 +0.20
23 2025 1483 115.0 -3.57 -1.43 0.863 47.5% -30 +122 30.8% -1.10 1–3 (25%) 3–8 (27%) +0.28 2012 1587 111.9 -2.10 -0.18 0.991 49.4% +54 41.2% -0.77 1–2 (33%) 2–1 (67%) +0.38
24 2026 1426 96.1 -0.46 -2.18 0.646 42.0% 0.0% -3.50 -0.02 2013 1797 138.5 -2.50 -0.67 0.896 48.2% -3 -191 47.9% -0.34 6–1 (86%) 1–2 (33%) +0.54
25 2014 1738 146.5 -2.75 -1.03 0.869 47.5% +1 -106 -36 39.7% -0.87 12–10 (55%) 14–11 (56%) -0.16
26 2015 1904 152.2 -1.01 +1.38 0.995 49.9% -46 -72 -203 50.0% 0.00 15–9 (63%) 12–15 (44%) -0.31
27 2016 1806 151.2 -1.66 +0.21 0.941 48.8% +1 +17 -112 44.7% -0.45 9–13 (41%) 6–9 (40%) +1.35
28 2017 1736 145.9 -0.81 -0.18 0.979 49.7% +18 +58 -117 46.3% -0.23 7–14 (33%) 8–12 (40%) +2.40
29 2018 1783 147.5 -0.33 +1.07 1.015 50.0% +38 -32 -147 46.7% -0.07 14–11 (56%) 12–10 (55%) +1.17
30 2019 1758 141.2 -1.27 -1.02 0.916 48.4% +5 -7 -4 45.8% -0.41 13–10 (57%) 11–13 (46%) -0.09
31 2020 1608 110.6 -2.88 -2.72 0.729 44.1% +41 +32 8.7% -2.35 0–1 0–3 (0%) +0.04
32 2021 1534 111.8 -5.26 -2.49 0.736 44.3% +92 +15 17.1% -2.14 1–3 (25%) 3–3 (50%) +0.37
33 2022 1565 131.7 -1.95 -0.02 0.952 48.8% +14 +70 +27 40.2% -0.41 6–6 (50%) 6–12 (33%) +0.40
34 2023 1510 117.4 -3.91 -3.09 0.700 43.9% +62 32.0% -1.80 2–2 (50%) 2–1 (67%) -0.20
35 2024 1504 100.9 +0.27 +1.28 0.840 47.1% 0.0% -2.00 -0.10
Career 1611 113.7 -3.10 -1.10 0.830 46.8% -5 +122 27.7% -1.33 3–7 (30%) 6–16 (27%) 91.6 +3.38 1917 144.3 -1.66 -0.16 0.928 48.6% +4 -9 -83 43.2% -0.48 86–82 (51%) 77–93 (45%) 99.0 +1.42

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.