Cliff Drysdale
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nikola Pilic | 17 | 4 | 21 | Mar 30, 1974 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 5 | 14 | 19 | Mar 26, 1976 | H2H |
| Tony Roche | 12 | 7 | 19 | Mar 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 7 | 11 | 18 | Jan 16, 1977 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 10 | 8 | 18 | Sep 30, 1976 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Cliff Drysdale holds a 4–1 lead over Ray Ruffels in their ATP head-to-head. Across 5 main-draw meetings, Cliff Drysdale leads 2–0 on hard courts and 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Cliff Drysdale won the 1971 U.S. Pro Tennis Championships round of 32 6-1 7-6.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cliff Drysdale | 6-1 7-6 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Aug 11, 1971* | R32 | U.S. Pro Tennis Championships | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Cliff Drysdale | 6-2 6-2 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Aug 6, 1971* | QF | Quebec Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Cliff Drysdale | 6-3 6-3 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Jul 29, 1971* | SF | Louisville Wct | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Cliff Drysdale | 7-6 1-6 6-4 1-6 6-3 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Apr 9, 1971* | R16 | South African Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Ray Ruffels | 6-2 5-7 6-4 | Cliff Drysdale | Match data | Aug 22, 1970* | QF | Merion | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cliff Drysdale | #423 | #13 | 0 | 2,135 | 397 | 251 | 61.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,905 | 246 | 205 | 54.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Cliff Drysdale | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 35–22 | 61.4% | — | 1,785 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,826 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 |
| 27 | 1968 | 53–37 | 58.9% | — | 1,674 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | 1969 | 33–20 | 62.3% | — | 1,782 | 0 | 1 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,756 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | 1970 | 45–25 | 64.3% | — | 1,911 | 0 | 1 | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | 1971 | 76–29 | 72.4% | — | 1,992 | 0 | 4 | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 |
| 31 | 1972 | 51–29 | 63.8% | — | 1,937 | 0 | 4 | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 |
| 32 | 1973 | 31–23 | 57.4% | #23 | 1,882 | 0 | 4 | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 |
| 33 | 1974 | 24–12 | 66.7% | #18 | 1,900 | 0 | 5 | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 |
| 34 | 1975 | 30–19 | 61.2% | #36 | 1,816 | 0 | 5 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 |
| 35 | 1976 | 17–13 | 56.7% | #25 | 1,831 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1977 | 17–17 | 50.0% | #27 | 1,880 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1978 | 14–13 | 51.9% | #47 | 1,869 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1979 | 5–12 | 29.4% | #217 | 1,715 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1980 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #423 | 1,712 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Cliff Drysdale | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% |
| 27 | 1968 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | 22 | 17 | 39 | 56.4% | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1969 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 19 | 9 | 28 | 67.9% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 29 | 1970 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1971 | 25 | 8 | 33 | 75.8% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 11 | 3 | 14 | 78.6% | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 31 | 1972 | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 21 | 15 | 36 | 58.3% | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 32 | 1973 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1974 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 34 | 1975 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | — | — | — | — | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1976 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1977 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1978 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1979 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 111 | 68 | 179 | 62.0% | 98 | 48 | 146 | 67.1% | 58 | 30 | 88 | 65.9% | 130 | 105 | 235 | 55.3% | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Cliff Drysdale | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.54 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.28 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -7.83 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -4.35 |
| 27 | 1968 | 1675 | 114.3 | — | — | — | — | -176 | +56 | +81 | 58.1% | +0.92 | 13–19 (41%) | — | — | +0.91 | 1973 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| 28 | 1969 | 1782 | 128.9 | — | — | — | — | -122 | +107 | -9 | 59.8% | +0.44 | 8–7 (53%) | — | — | -0.64 | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.39 |
| 29 | 1970 | 1912 | 140.6 | — | — | — | — | +41 | -52 | -103 | 60.3% | +0.51 | 10–8 (56%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | -4.84 | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.61 |
| 30 | 1971 | 1992 | 155.5 | — | — | — | — | +24 | +4 | -33 | 65.8% | +0.98 | 23–14 (62%) | 20–17 (54%) | — | -7.28 | 1976 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +5.63 |
| 31 | 1972 | 1938 | 158.1 | — | — | — | — | +12 | +53 | +26 | 60.4% | +0.73 | 9–7 (56%) | 7–14 (33%) | — | -6.24 | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.49 |
| 32 | 1973 | 1882 | 141.7 | — | — | — | — | +19 | +74 | +25 | 58.7% | +0.63 | 6–2 (75%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -2.42 | 1978 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 |
| 33 | 1974 | 1900 | 147.0 | — | — | — | — | +26 | +50 | +12 | 64.3% | +1.12 | 4–3 (57%) | 0–1 | — | -2.22 | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 |
| 34 | 1975 | 1817 | 135.6 | — | — | — | — | +37 | +49 | — | 57.9% | +0.41 | 11–8 (58%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +0.26 | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 |
| 35 | 1976 | 1832 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | +51 | +32 | — | 52.2% | +0.36 | 5–2 (71%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -1.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1977 | 1880 | 157.3 | — | — | — | — | +19 | — | +12 | 48.2% | -0.18 | 7–3 (70%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | -4.71 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1978 | 1869 | 151.0 | — | — | — | — | -9 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.36 | 5–3 (63%) | 1–7 (13%) | — | -2.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1979 | 1715 | 125.5 | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | +122 | 32.4% | -0.73 | 0–2 | 2–4 (33%) | — | -1.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1980 | 1712 | 110.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.4% | -1.45 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2135 | 149.3 | — | — | — | — | -8 | +47 | -5 | 58.6% | +0.60 | 102–79 (56%) | 63–64 (50%) | 100.2 | -5.02 | — | 1906 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.07 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nikola Pilic | 17 | 4 | 21 | Mar 30, 1974 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 5 | 14 | 19 | Mar 26, 1976 | H2H |
| Tony Roche | 12 | 7 | 19 | Mar 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 7 | 11 | 18 | Jan 16, 1977 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 10 | 8 | 18 | Sep 30, 1976 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |