Colin Dibley
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Gottfried | 1 | 10 | 11 | Jun 21, 1978 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 3 | 7 | 10 | Apr 17, 1980 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 7 | 10 | Feb 14, 1980 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 9 | 10 | Aug 17, 1979 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 1 | 8 | 9 | Jun 13, 1979 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Colin Dibley holds a 2–0 lead over Ray Ruffels in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Colin Dibley leads 1–0 on carpet and 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Colin Dibley won the 1977 Australian Open round of 32 4-6 2-6 6-3 7-6 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Dibley | 4-6 2-6 6-3 7-6 6-1 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Jan 7, 1977* | R32 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Colin Dibley | 4-6 7-6 7-6 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Mar 6, 1976* | SF | Little Rock | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Dibley | #240 | #33 | 0 | 1,877 | 341 | 310 | 52.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,905 | 246 | 205 | 54.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Colin Dibley | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1968 | 3–2 | 60.0% | — | 1,521 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 35–22 | 61.4% | — | 1,785 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | 1970 | 7–10 | 41.2% | — | 1,526 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,826 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 1971 | 41–21 | 66.1% | — | 1,753 | 0 | 1 | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 |
| 27 | 1972 | 52–30 | 63.4% | — | 1,819 | 0 | 2 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | 1973 | 35–31 | 53.0% | #39 | 1,694 | 0 | 4 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,756 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | 1974 | 35–35 | 50.0% | #87 | 1,692 | 0 | 4 | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | 1975 | 18–28 | 39.1% | #94 | 1,624 | 0 | 4 | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 |
| 31 | 1976 | 39–40 | 49.4% | #85 | 1,636 | 0 | 4 | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 |
| 32 | 1977 | 52–33 | 61.2% | #35 | 1,780 | 0 | 4 | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 |
| 33 | 1978 | 18–28 | 39.1% | #115 | 1,629 | 0 | 4 | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 |
| 34 | 1979 | 20–22 | 47.6% | #116 | 1,700 | 0 | 4 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 |
| 35 | 1980 | 18–23 | 43.9% | #57 | 1,651 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1981 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #99 | 1,633 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Colin Dibley | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1970 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 26 | 1971 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 19 | 6 | 25 | 76.0% | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% |
| 27 | 1972 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 20 | 9 | 29 | 69.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1973 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 29 | 1974 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1975 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 31 | 1976 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 12 | 19 | 31 | 38.7% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 32 | 1977 | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1978 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 34 | 1979 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1980 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1981 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 86 | 91 | 177 | 48.6% | 79 | 81 | 160 | 49.4% | 119 | 74 | 193 | 61.7% | 57 | 64 | 121 | 47.1% | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Colin Dibley | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.54 |
| 23 | 1968 | 1521 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | — | 50.0% | +0.07 | 3–1 (75%) | — | — | -0.01 | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.28 |
| 25 | 1970 | 1527 | 119.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | 41.3% | -0.13 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.99 | 1971 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -7.83 |
| 26 | 1971 | 1753 | 136.2 | — | — | — | — | -77 | -90 | +64 | 64.2% | +0.99 | 7–6 (54%) | 11–7 (61%) | — | +3.94 | 1972 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -4.35 |
| 27 | 1972 | 1820 | 133.4 | — | — | — | — | -107 | +19 | +44 | 61.8% | +0.85 | 10–11 (48%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | +4.65 | 1973 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| 28 | 1973 | 1694 | 131.3 | — | — | — | — | -6 | +47 | +143 | 52.4% | +0.23 | 11–11 (50%) | 15–16 (48%) | — | +1.46 | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.39 |
| 29 | 1974 | 1692 | 131.7 | — | — | — | — | -39 | +7 | +124 | 49.4% | +0.02 | 13–12 (52%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | +2.15 | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.61 |
| 30 | 1975 | 1624 | 129.4 | — | — | — | — | -25 | +67 | +117 | 38.1% | -0.72 | 7–2 (78%) | 3–9 (25%) | — | -1.23 | 1976 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +5.63 |
| 31 | 1976 | 1637 | 139.9 | — | — | — | — | +133 | -89 | +109 | 48.1% | +0.14 | 14–12 (54%) | 12–17 (41%) | — | +4.03 | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.49 |
| 32 | 1977 | 1780 | 143.5 | — | — | — | — | +35 | -122 | +37 | 56.9% | +0.58 | 18–9 (67%) | 14–13 (52%) | — | +0.53 | 1978 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 |
| 33 | 1978 | 1630 | 137.5 | — | — | — | — | +25 | +44 | +130 | 40.0% | -0.38 | 6–8 (43%) | 4–15 (21%) | — | -1.58 | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 |
| 34 | 1979 | 1700 | 131.0 | — | — | — | — | -66 | -72 | +117 | 48.6% | +0.03 | 6–7 (46%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | +1.79 | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 |
| 35 | 1980 | 1651 | 129.6 | — | — | — | — | -49 | — | +147 | 48.6% | -0.15 | 4–10 (29%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +0.75 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1981 | 1633 | 118.6 | — | — | — | — | -7 | — | — | 30.4% | -1.13 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1878 | 138.6 | — | — | — | — | -9 | -23 | +90 | 51.8% | +0.23 | 102–92 (53%) | 102–120 (46%) | 97.5 | +2.65 | — | 1906 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.07 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Gottfried | 1 | 10 | 11 | Jun 21, 1978 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 3 | 7 | 10 | Apr 17, 1980 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 7 | 10 | Feb 14, 1980 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 9 | 10 | Aug 17, 1979 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 1 | 8 | 9 | Jun 13, 1979 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |