H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Cristian Garin vs Maximilian Marterer H2H: 1-0

Cristian Garin holds a 1–0 lead over Maximilian Marterer in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Cristian Garin leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Cristian Garin won the 2019 Rio Open first round 7-5 6-3.

Chile Age 30 Right-Handed 185 cm / 6'1"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
Germany Age 31 Left-Handed 191 cm / 6'3"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Cristian Garin #91 7-5 6-3 Maximilian Marterer #95 Match data Feb 21, 2019* R32 Rio Open ATP 500 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Cristian Garin #135 #17 2,610 1,942 121 113 51.7% 0 0 0 1 4 5
Maximilian Marterer #740 #45 1,022 1,813 38 79 32.5% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Cristian Garin Maximilian Marterer
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2013 1–1 50.0% #388 1,517 0 0
18 2014 0–2 0.0% #252 1,569 0 0
20 2016 0–1 0.0% #211 1,595 0 0 2015 0–2 0.0% #264 1,510 0 0
21 2017 0–1 0.0% #311 1,611 0 0 2016 0–2 0.0% #176 1,528 0 0
22 2018 0–1 0.0% #84 1,605 0 0 2017 0–10 0.0% #90 1,649 0 0
23 2019 30–22 57.7% #33 1,799 0 2 2018 18–23 43.9% #74 1,651 0 0
24 2020 18–9 66.7% #22 1,862 0 4 2019 5–11 31.2% #239 1,643 0 0
25 2021 21–17 55.3% #17 1,816 0 5 2020 2–1 66.7% #209 1,666 0 0
26 2022 17–21 44.7% #85 1,801 0 5 2021 0–4 0.0% #229 1,647 0 0
27 2023 19–16 54.3% #82 1,798 0 5 2022 1–3 25.0% #159 1,701 0 0
28 2024 8–9 47.1% #152 1,688 0 5 2023 8–6 57.1% #91 1,717 0 0
29 2025 4–6 40.0% #79 1,598 0 5 2024 4–16 20.0% #184 1,587 0 0
30 2026 3–7 30.0% #135 1,603 0 5 2025 0–1 0.0% #739 1,557 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Cristian Garin Maximilian Marterer
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2013 1 1 2 50.0%
18 2014 0 2 2 0.0%
20 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 2015 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2017 0 1 1 0.0% 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2018 0 1 1 0.0% 2017 0 3 3 0.0% 0 5 5 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
23 2019 9 11 20 45.0% 19 8 27 70.4% 2 3 5 40.0% 2018 6 12 18 33.3% 11 8 19 57.9% 1 3 4 25.0%
24 2020 3 5 8 37.5% 15 4 19 78.9% 2019 4 5 9 44.4% 1 6 7 14.3%
25 2021 2 7 9 22.2% 16 9 25 64.0% 3 1 4 75.0% 2020 2 1 3 66.7%
26 2022 4 7 11 36.4% 9 11 20 45.0% 4 3 7 57.1% 2021 0 1 1 0.0% 0 3 3 0.0%
27 2023 8 8 16 50.0% 11 8 19 57.9% 2022 0 2 2 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
28 2024 1 2 3 33.3% 7 6 13 53.8% 0 1 1 0.0% 2023 5 4 9 55.6% 1 1 2 50.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
29 2025 1 1 2 50.0% 2 4 6 33.3% 1 1 2 50.0% 2024 1 8 9 11.1% 3 6 9 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0%
30 2026 0 1 1 0.0% 3 6 9 33.3% 2025 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 28 42 70 40.0% 83 60 143 58.0% 10 11 21 47.6% 16 37 53 30.2% 18 32 50 36.0% 4 10 14 28.6%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 233/235 of Cristian Garin's and 113/117 of Maximilian Marterer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Cristian Garin Maximilian Marterer
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 2013 2/2 3.0 3.5 59.7% 74.3% 59.0% 81.3% 25.0% 68.2% 34.1% —/—
18 2014 2/2 2.0 2.5 64.3% 56.8% 32.3% 47.2% 30.0% 48.0% 38.6% —/—
20 2016 1/1 1.0 4.0 53.1% 50.0% 39.1% 0.0% 42.9% 44.9% 41.4% 2015 2/2 7.0 4.0 61.2% 72.1% 48.8% 26.7% 0.0% 63.3% 23.1%
21 2017 1/1 6.0 6.0 56.5% 70.8% 56.0% 40.0% 50.0% 64.3% 24.8% 2016 2/2 1.0 2.5 66.0% 58.5% 38.0% 58.3% 50.0% 52.0% 28.7%
22 2018 1/1 10.0 4.0 61.2% 69.8% 47.5% 16.7% 36.4% 61.2% 34.9% 2017 10/10 6.2 1.5 68.1% 65.3% 52.3% 55.9% 44.5% 61.0% 30.7%
23 2019 52/52 4.5 2.5 60.4% 71.6% 51.5% 62.7% 44.2% 63.5% 36.8% 2018 40/41 6.3 2.0 61.1% 69.9% 54.3% 58.3% 35.7% 63.8% 32.9%
24 2020 27/27 4.9 4.4 62.2% 70.9% 48.5% 55.2% 42.4% 62.3% 39.8% 2019 15/16 6.8 1.8 65.2% 71.6% 50.8% 62.8% 43.4% 64.7% 32.8%
25 2021 37/38 4.9 2.6 61.4% 68.7% 52.0% 66.1% 46.1% 62.4% 40.3% 2020 3/3 2.3 2.0 59.5% 75.6% 43.3% 58.3% 51.6% 62.1% 42.3%
26 2022 38/38 2.8 3.5 62.3% 65.7% 45.2% 56.4% 41.0% 57.9% 37.4% 2021 4/4 11.8 3.8 62.5% 73.0% 48.4% 63.8% 56.3% 63.8% 28.5%
27 2023 35/35 3.8 3.1 61.3% 71.9% 50.7% 57.1% 43.5% 63.6% 36.6% 2022 4/4 6.3 2.5 59.9% 69.1% 47.3% 53.2% 26.3% 60.4% 22.8%
28 2024 17/17 4.1 3.8 61.7% 72.0% 47.9% 67.1% 34.8% 62.9% 36.2% 2023 14/14 8.2 2.0 66.3% 73.3% 54.5% 60.5% 44.9% 67.0% 31.3%
29 2025 10/10 4.9 1.8 64.3% 69.5% 54.0% 49.8% 25.8% 64.0% 36.5% 2024 18/20 4.9 2.8 62.6% 62.6% 48.4% 48.3% 33.8% 57.0% 31.3%
30 2026 10/11 3.2 3.5 62.4% 69.7% 45.3% 52.4% 39.1% 60.6% 37.7% 2025 1/1 6.0 4.0 73.0% 63.0% 56.0% 67.0% 38.0% 61.0% 37.0%
Career 233/235 4.1 3.1 61.5% 69.8% 49.5% 59.3% 41.7% 62.0% 37.7% 113/117 6.4 2.2 63.3% 69.0% 51.6% 56.9% 38.8% 62.6% 31.8%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Cristian Garin Maximilian Marterer
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2011 1487 95.6
17 2013 1518 107.0 -0.50 -0.91 1.071 51.0% 60.0% 0.00 0–1 +0.07
18 2014 1570 110.8 -3.67 -2.22 0.743 43.3% 20.0% -3.00 0–1 +0.02 2013 1478 100.5
19 2015 1552 101.1 2014 1451 97.1
20 2016 1596 112.8 +1.10 +0.65 0.752 42.9% 0.0% -3.00 -0.19 2015 1510 111.9 -1.66 -2.22 0.630 44.2% 20.0% -2.20 0–1 1–1 -0.04
21 2017 1611 108.0 +0.10 -0.26 0.695 44.7% 25.0% -1.25 0–1 -0.18 2016 1528 109.1 -0.53 -0.66 0.599 41.4% 0.0% -3.00 -0.24
22 2018 1606 112.6 -0.98 -1.15 0.898 47.6% 25.0% -0.75 0–1 -0.07 2017 1650 125.4 -0.82 -3.80 0.786 45.6% -2 -73 16.0% -1.68 0–3 (0%) 0–5 (0%) -0.49
23 2019 1799 148.4 -0.60 +1.47 1.009 50.2% -120 +55 -108 53.6% +0.10 11–4 (73%) 16–12 (57%) +0.50 2018 1651 137.6 -0.30 -2.69 0.909 48.6% -24 +57 -74 43.8% -0.45 7–6 (54%) 6–9 (40%) +0.88
24 2020 1862 145.9 -0.58 +2.09 1.055 50.7% -172 +75 59.7% +0.42 9–4 (69%) 6–3 (67%) +0.54 2019 1644 129.4 -0.20 -1.40 0.929 48.7% +55 -11 39.5% -0.53 1–3 (25%) 1–4 (20%) +0.48
25 2021 1816 139.7 -0.02 +2.79 1.069 51.3% -186 +74 -28 54.3% +0.35 4–9 (31%) 6–9 (40%) +2.12 2020 1666 110.1 +0.30 +0.77 1.116 52.4% -16 66.7% +0.67 1–0 -0.05
26 2022 1801 134.5 -3.47 +1.28 0.889 47.7% -144 +5 +51 43.9% -0.47 7–2 (78%) 5–8 (38%) -1.02 2021 1648 111.4 -0.45 -2.92 0.787 47.0% +7 16.7% -1.08 0–1 0–6 (0%) -0.12
27 2023 1798 140.3 -0.16 +0.43 1.007 50.1% -53 +65 54.1% +0.21 8–7 (53%) 12–7 (63%) -0.14 2022 1702 114.0 -0.77 -2.22 0.577 43.6% 23.1% -1.69 0–2 -0.45
28 2024 1689 121.5 -0.54 +0.32 0.976 49.5% -9 +77 48.8% -0.19 3–3 (50%) 5–2 (71%) -0.41 2023 1718 123.6 +1.64 -3.05 0.947 49.8% +4 +5 54.5% +0.18 1–0 4–2 (67%) +0.97
29 2025 1598 119.5 -0.36 +0.55 1.014 49.1% +72 46.4% -0.46 1–2 (33%) 1–2 (33%) +0.33 2024 1588 115.4 -4.45 -2.80 0.729 44.6% -4 +20 25.5% -1.72 2–2 (50%) 3–6 (33%) +0.18
30 2026 1604 123.0 -1.04 +0.62 0.957 48.9% +61 38.5% -0.19 1–3 (25%) 1–4 (20%) +0.01 2025 1557 95.0 -0.93 -1.40 0.949 49.0% 40.0% -0.40 0–1 0–1 +0.14
Career 1942 140.6 -0.93 +1.33 0.991 49.7% -118 +59 -18 50.8% -0.01 44–36 (55%) 52–49 (51%) 103.3 +0.68 1813 127.0 -0.79 -2.52 0.849 47.5% +1 +17 -40 36.4% -0.83 11–17 (39%) 16–36 (31%) 91.5 +1.09

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.